Cycling

World Championships

Previous season   Next season
Calendar of the season
Statistics about this event   |  Medal winners and event presentation



Lasarte (Spain), 10th August 1965 :


Results

 
Men's Road race - 5th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Tom Simpson  GBR  6h39'19'' 
 2  Rudi Altig  GER  s.t. 
 3  Roger Swerts  BEL  3'40'' 
 4  Peter Post  NED  s.t. 
 5  Karl-Heinz Kunde  GER  s.t. 
 6  René Binggeli  SWI  3'50'' 
 7  Arie Den Hartog  NED  s.t. 
 8  Franco Balmamion  ITA  s.t. 
 9  Francisco Gabicacogeascoa Ibarra  SPA  s.t. 
 10  Jean Stablinski  FRA  4'58'' 
 11  Antonio Gomez del Moral  SPA  6'06'' 
 12  Bruno Mealli  ITA  s.t. 
 13  Sebastian Elorza Uria  SPA  7'44'' 
 14  Edward Sels  BEL  9'06'' 
 15  Valentin Uriona Laucirica  SPA  s.t. 
 16  Italo Zilioli  ITA  s.t. 
 17  Fernando Manzaneque Sánchez  SPA  s.t. 
 18  Bernard Vandekerkhove  BEL  s.t. 
 19  Barry Hoban  GBR  9'55'' 
 20  Walter Godefroot  BEL  12'56'' 
 21  Hans Junkermann  GER  s.t. 
 22  Joseph Groussard  FRA  s.t. 
 23  Willi Altig  GER  s.t. 
 24  Winfried Bölke  GER  s.t. 
 25  Joseph Huysmans  BEL  s.t. 
 26  Franco Cribiori  ITA  s.t. 
 27  Michele Dancelli  ITA  s.t. 
 28  Rolf Maurer  SWI  s.t. 
 29  Eddy Merckx  BEL  s.t. 
 30  Joăo Henrique Roque Dos Santos  POR  s.t. 
 31  André Foucher  FRA  s.t. 
 32  Eddy Schutz  LUX  s.t. 
 33  Gines Garcia Peran  SPA  s.t. 
 34  Adriano Passuello  ITA  s.t. 
 35  Alan Ramsbottom  GBR  s.t. 
 36  Gilbert Bellone  FRA  s.t. 
 37  André Zimmermann  FRA  s.t. 
 38  Werner Weber  SWI  s.t. 
 39  Cornelius Haast  NED  s.t. 
 40  Gianni Motta  ITA  s.t. 
 41  Guido De Rosso  ITA  s.t. 
 42  Robert Hagmann  SWI  s.t. 
 43  Jan Janssen  NED  s.t. 
 44  Johan 'Jo' De Roo  NED  s.t. 
 45  Gerben Karstens  NED  s.t. 
 46  Cornelis Lute  NED  s.t. 
 47  Leonel Miranda  POR  15'33'' 
 48  Luis Otano Arcelus  SPA  s.t. 
 49  Mario Pereira Da Silva  POR  16'00'' 
 50  Dieter Wiedemann  GER  s.t. 
 51  Keith Butler  GBR  s.t. 
 52  Peter Glemser  GER  s.t. 
 53  Vincent Denson  GBR  s.t. 
 54  Bill Lawrie  AUS  s.t. 
 55  Jos Van Der Vleuten  NED  28'00'' 
 56  Joŕo Alves Peixoto  POR  s.t. 
 
Men's Team Time Trial - 2nd September
 Pos  Team  Nat  Result 
 1  Italy (Pietro Guerra, Luciano Dalla Bona, Giacomo Denti, Giuseppe Soldi ITA  2h22'03 
 2  Spain (Mariano Diaz Diaz, José Manuel Lopez Rodriguez, José Manuel Lasa Urquia, Domingo Perurena Tellechea SPA  2h22'30 
 3  France (André Desvages, Gérard Swertvaeger, Henri Heintz, Claude Lechatelier FRA  2h24'06 
 4  Netherlands (Eddy Beugels, Daan Holst, Harry Steevens, Harry Van Piere NED  2h24'28 
 5  East Germany (Klaus Ampler, Manfred Dähne, Günther Hoffmann, Axel Peschel DDR  2h24'30 
 6  Poland (Zygfrid Jarema, Marian Kegel, Emil Szpitalny, Rajmund Zielinski POL  2h25'58 
 7  Soviet Union (Anatoly Olizarenko, Alexey Petrov, Stanislas Cheppel, Alexei Dochliakov URS  2h26'20 
 8  Denmark (Verner Blaudzun, Mogens Frey Jensen, Lars Nielsen, Ole Ritter DEN  2h26'25 
 9  Sweden (Sven Hamrin, Erik 'Fĺglum' Pettersson, Gösta 'Fĺglum' Pettersson, Curd Söderlund SWE  2h26'43 
 10  West Germany (Ortwin Czarnowski, Ernst Jöhnk, Ferdinand Credo, Siegfried Adler FDR  2h28'08 
 11  Argentina (Carlos Alvarez Seidanes, Juan Alvez, Roberto Breppe, Delmo Desmastro ARG  2h28"09 
 12  Czechoslovakia (Pavel Dolezel, Daniel Grac, Josef Volf, Jiri Wenczel CZE  2h28"15 
 13  Austria (Robert Csenar, Hans Köningshöfer, Ludwig Kretz, Gottfried Wiesinger AUT  2h29"20 
 14  Norway (Ornulf Andresen, Thorleif Andresen, Harald Christiansen, Cato Norbeck NOR  2h29"36 
 15  Belgium (Etienne Buysse, Roger Genne, Herman Stevens, Eddy Van Audenaerde BEL  2h29'59 
 16  Colombia (Sev Hernandez, Carlos Montoya, Gl Penagos, Javier Amado Suárez COL  2h31"39 
 17  Switzerland (Peter Abt, Louis Genoud, Rolf Plüss, René Rutschmann SWI  2h34"05 
 18  Japan (F Fujikura, Hirotsugu Fukuhara, Yos Kubo, Yoshio Shimura JAP  2h34"21 
 19  Great Britain (John Bettinson, Michael Cowley, Colin Lewis, Leslie West GBR  2h34'27 
 20  Turkey (Atasoy Gürol, hasan Yurt, Cengiz Mustafa, Caliskan Rifat TUR  2h36"43 
 
Men's Road Race - Amateur - 10th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Jacques Botherel  FRA  4h12:52 
 2  José Manuel Lasa Urquia  SPA   
 3  Battista Monti  ITA   
 4  Wim Schepers  NED   
 5  Ole Ritter  DEN   
 6  Roberto Breppe  ARG   
 7  Wilfried Peffgen  GER   
 8  Burkhardt Ebert  GER   
 9  Marian Kegel  POL   
 10  Daniel Biolley  SWI   
 11  Domingo Perurena Tellechea  SPA   
 12  Robert Czenar  AUT   
 13  Fernand Van Rijmenant  BEL   
 14  Jean Monteyne  BEL   
 15  Eddy Beugels  NED   
 16  Marinus Wagtmans  NED   
 17  Bernd Knispel  DDR   
 18  Thorleif Andresen  NOR   
 19  Giancarlo Polidori  ITA   
 20  Giancarlo Denti  ITA   
 21  Gajnan Saidschuschin  URS   
 22  Leonid Sobkov  URS   
 23  Aldo Balasso  ITA   
 24  Gabriel Mascaro Febrer  SPA   
 25  Delmo Delmastro  ARG   
 26  Sture 'Fĺglum' Pettersson  SWE   
 27  Mike Cowley  GBR   
 28  Rune Thulin  SWE   
 29  Cvetko Bilic  YUG   
 30  Pavel Dolezel  CZE   
 31  Evert Dolman  NED   
 32  Daniel Ducreux  FRA   
 33  Gösta 'Fĺglum' Pettersson  SWE   
 34  Ahmed Djellil  ALG   
 35  Armando Blanco  VEN   
 36  Ornulf Andresen  NOR   
 37  Daniel Gracz  CZE   
 38  René Birden  LUX   
 39  Gunter Hoffmann  DDR   
 40  Terence West  GBR   
 41  Malcolm Powell  AUS   
 42  Colin Lewis  GBR   
 43  Willy In't Ven  BEL   
 44  Siegfried Huster  DDR   
 45  Gunter Lux  DDR   
 46  Jiri Wenzel  CZE   
 47  Claudio Michelotto  ITA   
 48  John Cotton Allis  USA   
 49  Rudi Valencic  YUG   
 50  Rudi Zollinger  SWI   
 51  Claude Guyot  FRA   
 52  Youri Melichov  URS   
 53  Peter Buckley  GBR   
 54  Leone Scurio  SWI   
 55  Hans Luthi  SWI   
 56  Bernhard Eckstein  DDR   
 57  Mariano Diaz Diaz  SPA   
 58   Meramet  ALG   
 59  Hansjörg Minder  SWI   
 60  Cato Norbeck  NOR   
 61  Tadeusz Zadrozny  POL   
 62  Jorge Marine Torres  SPA   
 63  André Rossel  SWI   
 64  Wladimir Zarkow  URS   
 65   Szabo  HUN   
 66  Roger Lancien  FRA   
 67  Gunter Liebold  DDR   
 68  Javier Amado Suárez  COL   
 69  Curt Soderlund  SWE   
 70  Herman Flabat  BEL   
 71  Lars Nielsen  DEN   
 72  Norbert Fischer  LUX   
 73  Hans Königshofer  AUT   
 74  Yos Kubo  JAP   
 75  Leslie West  GBR   
 76  Josef Volf  CZE   
 77  Gerhard Nielsen  DEN   
 78  Dominique Zago  LUX   
 79  Andrej Boltezar  YUG   
 80  Rifat Caliskan  TUR   
 81  Sven Hamrin  SWE   
 82  John Bettinson  GBR   
 83  Luigi Reggi  ITA   
 84  Bernard Guyot  FRA   
 85  Carlos Alvarez Seidanes  ARG  08:00 
 86  Bernard Keane  IRL   
 87  Ferdinand Credo  DDR   
 88  Yoshio Shimura  JAP  27:10 
 89  Ludwig Kretz  AUT   
 90  Llicerio Penagos  COL   
 91  F Fujikura  JAP