All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1962

Choice of a season :

Italy

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1962

ItalyItaly - Salò - 30th August 1962


Men's Road race - 2nd September 1962


1FRAJean Stablinski (FRA)St.raphael - Helyett7h43'11''
2IRLSeamus Elliott (IRL)St.raphael - Helyett1'22''
3BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Philco1'44''
4GERRolf Wolfshohl (GER)Gitane - Geminiani - Leroux1'54''
5ITAArnaldo Pambianco (ITA)Ignis2'04''
6NEDHubertus Zilverberg (NED)Flandria - Faema - Clement2'10''
7GERSigi Renz (GER)Torpedo2'13''
8FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Grammont2'24''
9GERHorst Oldenburg (GER)Torpedo2'59''
10ITAFranco Cribiori (ITA)San Pellegrino3'08''
11NEDPiet Rentmeester (NED)Gitane - Geminiani - Leroux3'13''
12SPAAntonio Suárez Vázquez (SPA)Funcor - Munguia3'38''
13SPALuis Otano Arcelus (SPA)Margnat - Paloma - d'Alessandro3'40''
14NEDBastiaan Maliepaard (NED)Gitane - Geminiani - Leroux3'45''
15FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)St.raphael - Helyett3'53''
16FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Gitane - Geminiani - Lerouxs.t.
17GERHans Junkermann (GER)Torpedos.t.
18SWIKurt Gimmi (SWI)Carpanos.t.
19NEDPiet Damen (NED)Libertass.t.
20GERHorst Tüller (GER)Afri Colas.t.
21SPAEusebio Velez Mendizabal (SPA)KASs.t.
22FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BPs.t.
23SWIRené Binggeli (SWI)St.raphael - Helyetts.t.
24SPAAngelino Soler Romaguera (SPA)Funcor - Munguias.t.
25FRARaymond Poulidor (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BPs.t.
26LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinsons.t.
27SPAJose Perez Frances (SPA)Ferryss.t.
28SPARoberto Morales Erostarbe (SPA)KASs.t.
29BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Flandria - Faema - Clements.t.
30BELRik Van Looy (BEL)Flandria - Faema - Clements.t.
31NEDJan Janssen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein4'08''
32ITAGuido Carlesi (ITA)Philco4'13''
33ITAAntonio Bailetti (ITA)Carpano4'24''
34SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Mittelholzer4'28''
35BELEmile Daems (BEL)Philco4'55''
36LUXRoger Thull (LUX)Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson10'25''

Men's Team Time Trial - 30th August 1962Team Time Trial


1ITA Italy (Mario Maino, Antonio Tagliani, Dino Zandegu, Danilo Grassi)2h28'48.5
2DEN Denmark (Ole Ritter, Vagn Bangsborg, Mogens Tvilling, Ole Kroier)2h30'56.0
3URU Uruguay (Ruben Etchebarne, Juan José Timón Bettega, Vid Cencic Cencic, René Pezzati)2h31'12.7
4URS Soviet Union (Viktor Kapitonov, Aleksey Petrov, Anatoly Cherepovich, Yevgeny Klevtsov)2h31'39.8
5NED Netherlands (Cornelis Schuuring, Cees Snepvangers, Jan Schröder, Ceesvan Espen)2h31'55.4
6FRA France (Michel Bechet, Marcel Bidault, Dominique Motte, Jean-Claude Wuillemin)2h32'13.8
7ROM Romania (Gabriel Moiceanu, Jon Cosma, Constantin Dumitrescu, Aurel Selaru)2h33'13.8
8SWI Switzerland (Kurt Baumgartner, Herman Schmidiger, Werner Weckert, Hans Heinemann)2h34'23.2
9CZE Czechoslovakia (Zdenek Pesek, Rudolf Schejbal, Jirí Daler, Josef Volf)2h34'31.4
10YUG Yugoslavia (Franc Skerl, Andrej Boltezar, Tone Ukmar, Rudi Valencic)2h35'43.9
11SPA Spain (Jesus Aranzabal Ojanguren, Ramón Sáez Marzo, Jose Suria Cutrina, Juan Sánchez Gamero)2h36'.38.0
12FDR West Germany (Burkhard Ebert, Heinz Schulz, Günther Stolp, Ekkehard Viehöver)2h38'15.5
13AUT Austria (Robert Csenar, Robert Eberl, Gerhard Frank, Rudolf Pescha)2h38'40.3
14POL Poland (Jan Kudra, Boguslaw Fornalczyk, Józef Beker, Eugeniusz Krolak)2h40'27.0
15SWE Sweden National Team (Owe Adamson, Per-Ake Faulher, Paul Munther, Gösta 'Fåglum' Pettersson)2h41'58.2
16BEL Belgium (Wilfried Bonte, Urbain De Brauwer, Jozef Timmerman, Leopold Vergauwe)2h42'49.1
17HUN Hungary (Janos Juszko, Ferenc Horváth, Jozef Mezei, Antal Megyerdi)2h43'00.1
18GBR Great Britain (Dave Bonner, Dick Goodman, Charly McCoy, Hugh Porter)2h44'15.2
19TUR Turkey (Rifat Caliskan, Mustapha Ertan, Ergül Nusret, Somakin Nezir)2h54'54.3

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 1st September 1962


1ITARenato Bongioni (ITA)4h30:50
2DENOle Ritter (DEN)00:09
3NEDArie Den Hartog (NED)00:12
4GERWinfried Bölke (GER)00:27
5FRAFrancis Bazire (FRA)00:44
6BELWilly Monty (BEL)
7ITAGiampiero Macchi (ITA)
8POLJan Kudra (POL)
9HUNAntal Megyerdi (HUN)
10URSAleksey Petrov (URS)
11URSViktor Kapitonov (URS)
12NEDGerben Karstens (NED)
13URUJuan José Timón Bettega (URU)
14DENOle Kroier (DEN)00:54
15LIEAdolf Heeb (LIE)01:46
16URURicardo Vázquez Gómez (URU)01:51
17FRAMichel Grain (FRA)01:53
18NEDAd Van Kemenade (NED)
19SWIErwin Jaisli (SWI)
20FDRHeinz Schulz (FDR)
21BELNoël De Pauw (BEL)
22NEDCoen Visser (NED)
23BELKamiel Vyncke (BEL)
24ITAGiancarlo Ferretti (ITA)
25ITARoberto Poggiali (ITA)
26SWIWerner Weber (SWI)
27URSAnatoly Cherepovich (URS)
28FRAPierre Martin (FRA)
29SPAMariano Díaz Díaz (SPA)
30SWIRudolf Hauser (SWI)
31FRALucien Aimar (FRA)
32FRAMichel Brux (FRA)
33GERWerner Limbach (GER)
34LEBTarek Abou Zahab (LEB)
35URURené Pezzati (URU)
36GBRDick Goodman (GBR)
37ROMConstantin Dumitrescu (ROM)
38AUTHans Furian (AUT)
39ITADanilo Ferrari (ITA)
40HUNJozsef Mezei (HUN)
41SPAJuan Sánchez Gamero (SPA)Faema02:04
42FRAHenri Belena (FRA)02:15
43HUNJanos Juszko (HUN)
44YUGAndrej Boltezar (YUG)05:56
45DENSvend Palliso-Pedersen (DEN)07:13
46BELJulien Stevens (BEL)
47BELEdward Sels (BEL)Libertas09:21
48URUVid Cencic Cencic (URU)09:59
49DENVagn Bangsborg (DEN)10:49
50POLJan Becker (POL)
51TURErgül Nusret (TUR)13:00
52CZERudolf Scheibal (CZE)15:17
53FINUnto Häutäläthi (FIN)15:43
54LUXRené Andring (LUX)16:23
55URURuben Etchebarne (URU)
56URURené Deceja Sierra (URU)
57URSYouri Melikhov (URS)
58GBRPeter Gordon (GBR)21:59
59JPNHiroshi Yamao (JPN)22:43
60FINAntero Lumme (FIN)23:55
61SPAJorge Marine Torres (SPA)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved