All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1964

Choice of a season :

France

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1964

FranceFrance - Sallanches - 3rd September 1964


Men's Road race - 6th September 1964


1NEDJan Janssen (NED)Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune7h35'52''
2ITAVittorio Adorni (ITA)Salvaranis.t.
3FRARaymond Poulidor (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BPs.t.
4GBRTom Simpson (GBR)Peugeot - BP - Englebert6''
5ITAItalo Zilioli (ITA)Carpanos.t.
6NEDJo De Haan (NED)Televiziers.t.
7FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)St.raphael - Gitane - Campagnolos.t.
8SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Ferrys38''
9FRAJean Stablinski (FRA)St.raphael - Gitane - Campagnolos.t.
10ITAFranco Cribiori (ITA)Gazzolas.t.
11BELBenoni Beheyt (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuws.t.
12GERHorst Oldenburg (GER)Torpedo - Continentals.t.
13GBRMichael Wright (GBR)Wiel's - Groene Leeuws.t.
14ITAAdriano Durante (ITA)Legnanos.t.
15GERHans Junkermann (GER)Wiel's - Groene Leeuws.t.
16SPALuis Otano Arcelus (SPA)Ferryss.t.
17NEDPeter Post (NED)Flandria - Romeos.t.
18GERRudi Altig (GER)St.raphael - Gitane - Campagnolos.t.
19IRLSeamus Elliott (IRL)St.raphael - Gitane - Campagnolos.t.
20BELGilbert Desmet (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuws.t.
21BELWilly Bocklant (BEL)Flandria - Romeos.t.
22SPAFrancisco Gabicacogeascoa Ibarra (SPA)KAS - Kaskols.t.
23ITABruno Mealli (ITA)Cynars.t.
24SWIRolf Maurer (SWI)Cynars.t.
25FRAGeorges Groussard (FRA)Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeunes.t.
26SPAAngelino Soler Romaguera (SPA)Inuris.t.
27NEDHubertus Zilverberg (NED)Flandria - Romeos.t.
28SPAValentin Uriona Laucirica (SPA)KAS - Kaskols.t.
29NEDAlbertus 'Ab' Geldermans (NED)St.raphael - Gitane - Campagnolos.t.
30BELWilly Monty (BEL)Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeunes.t.
31BELEdgard Sorgeloos (BEL)Solo - Superias.t.
32BELRik Van Looy (BEL)Solo - Superias.t.
33FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeunes.t.
34SWIRobert Hagmann (SWI)Tigra - Meltina1'11''
35NEDCees Haast (NED)Televiziers.t.
36BELEdward Sels (BEL)Solo - Superias.t.
37NEDArie Den Hartog (NED)St.raphael - Gitane - Campagnolos.t.
38ITAGianni Motta (ITA)Molteni5'18''
39SPAAntonio Suárez Vázquez (SPA)Ibacs.t.
40SPAJulio Jimenez Munoz (SPA)KAS - Kaskol6'08''

Men's Team Time Trial - 3rd September 1964Team Time Trial


1ITA Italy (Severino Andreoli, Luciano Dalla Bona, Pietro Guerra, Ferruccio Manza)2h07'20"
2SPA Spain (Juan Garcia Such, José Ramon Goyeneche Bilbao, Ramón Sáez Marzo, Luis Pedro Santamarina Antonana)2h11'07"
3BEL Belgium (Rene Heuvelmans, Roland De Neve, Roland Van De Rijse, Albert Van Vlierberghe)2h11'11"
4ROM Romania (Gheorghe Badara, Constantin Ciocan, Ion Cosma, Emil Rusu)2h11'15"
5DEN Denmark (Flemming Gleerup Hansen, Ole Højlund Pedersen, Henning Petersen, Ole Ritter)2h11'29"
6FRA France (Marcel-Ernest Bidault, Georges Chappe, Francis Pamart, André Desvages)2h11'55"
7SWE Sweden National Team (Sven Hamrin, Bengt Jansson, Erik 'Fåglum' Pettersson, Gösta 'Fåglum' Pettersson)2h11'55"
8POL Poland (Józef Beker, Jan Kudra, Jan Magiera, Antoni Palka)2h13'14"
9URS Soviet Union (Genadij Lebedev, Anatoly Olizarenko, Aleksey Petrov, Antons Vjaravas)2h13'19"
10HUN Hungary (Janos Juszko, Laszlo Maho, Laszlo Meszaros, Ferenc Stámusz)2h14'31"
11FDR West Germany (Burkhard Ebert, Peter Glemser, Lutz Löschke, Günther Stolp)2h15'08"
12NED Netherlands (Evert Dolman, Jan Pieterse, André Van Middelkoop, Bart Zoet)2h15'19"
13URU Uruguay (Vid Cencic Cencic, Ruben Etchebarne, Juarez, Ricardo Vázquez Gómez)2h15'23"
14NOR Norway (Ørnulf Andresen, Thorleif Andresen, Per Digerud, Norbek Larsen)2h17'33"
15SWI Switzerland (Hans Heinemann, Hans Lüthi, Louis Pfenninger, René Rutschmann)2h17'47"
16YUG Yugoslavia (Cvetko Bilic, Laslo, Franc Skerlj, Rudi Valencic)2h18'07"
17MAR Morocco ( Barkaoui, El M'Hami, Abadallah Kaddour, Mohamed Kaddour)2h20'15"
18TUR Turkey (Cetin Yüce, Hasan, Ergül Nusret, Rifat Caliskan)2h21'18"
19ALG Algeria (Ahmed Djellil, Ouachek, Slama, Abdel-Kader Zaaf)2h24'40"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 5th September 1964


1BELEddy Merckx (BEL)4h39:10
2BELWilly Planckaert (BEL)00:27
3SWEGösta 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)
4FRAFrancis Bazire (FRA)
5FRAChristian Raymond (FRA)
6FRALucien Aimar (FRA)St.raphael - Gitane - Campagnolo
7URSAleksey Petrov (URS)
8NEDHarry Steevens (NED)
9NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Flandria - Romeo
10ITAMario Zanin (ITA)
11ITALuciano Armani (ITA)
12POLJan Kudra (POL)
13GERBernd Riemann (GER)
14GERWilfried Peffgen (GER)
15DENOle Hojlund (DEN)
16NEDHenk Cornelisse (NED)
17BELJoseph Spruyt (BEL)
18BELWalter Godefroot (BEL)
19FRAJean-Claude Wuillemin (FRA)
20SWEErik 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)
21SPAJosé Manuel López Rodríguez (SPA)
22GBRColin Lewis (GBR)
23GBRTerence West (GBR)
24FRAJean Jourden (FRA)
25HUNJanos Juszko (HUN)
26ITAFelice Gimondi (ITA)
27POLJan Magiera (POL)
28SPAMariano Díaz Díaz (SPA)
29SPAJosé Maria Lasa Urquia (SPA)
30GERJürgen Goletz (GER)
31GBRMike Cowley (GBR)
32DENKjell Åkerstrøm Rodian (DEN)
33SWIPaul Zollinger (SWI)
34BELHerman Van Loo (BEL)
35FRARaymond Delisle (FRA)
36SWIRudi Zollinger (SWI)00:36
37SWERene Thulin (SWE)
38SWIPeter Abt (SWI)00:45
39NORPer Digerud (NOR)00:49
40NEDEddy Beugels (NED)
41FINJorma Ylitalo (FIN)00:55
42SWIHans Lüthi (SWI)01:14
43POLMarian Kegel (POL)01:32
44SPAJorge Marine Torres (SPA)01:40
45NEDJohannes Tummers (NED)01:56
46GERHerbert Wilde (GER)
47NEDGerben Karstens (NED)02:18
48HUNLaszlo Maho (HUN)
49HUNFerenc Stámusz (HUN)
50ITAAntonio Paolo Albonetti (ITA)03:06
51NORCato Norbeck (NOR)
52POLAndrzej Blawdzin (POL)03:35
53NORThorleif Andresen (NOR)04:15
54ROMGabriel Moiceanu (ROM)04:43
55URSGainan Saidchushin (URS)05:16
56FDRKlaus Schutzeberg (FDR)05:41
57YUGAndrej Boltezar (YUG)07:13
58SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)
59HUNAnatoly Megyerdi (HUN)
60SWIWilly Spühler (SWI)
61ITALuciano Sambi (ITA)
62URURené Deceja Sierra (URU)09:10

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved