All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1966

Choice of a season :

 

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1966

West GermanyWest Germany - Adenau - 25th August 1966


Men's Road race - 28th August 1966


1GERRudi Altig (GER)Molteni7h21'10''
2FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Ford France - Hutchinsons.t.
3FRARaymond Poulidor (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BPs.t.
4ITAGianni Motta (ITA)Molteni8''
5FRAJean Stablinski (FRA)Ford France - Hutchinson10''
6ITAItalo Zilioli (ITA)Sanson13''
7BELGuido Reybrouck (BEL)Romeo - Smiths35''
8NEDJohan 'Jo' De Roo (NED)Televizier - Batavuss.t.
9FRALucien Aimar (FRA)Ford France - Hutchinsons.t.
10BELMartin Van Den Bossche (BEL)Romeo - Smithss.t.
11ITAFelice Gimondi (ITA)Salvaranis.t.
12BELEddy Merckx (BEL)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.
13ITAFlaviano Vicentini (ITA)Legnano - Pirelli1'12''
14ITAMichele Dancelli (ITA)Moltenis.t.
15IRLSeamus Elliott (IRL)Mercier - Hutchinson - BPs.t.
16GERWinfried Bölke (GER)s.t.
17FRAJean-Claude Theillière (FRA)Ford France - Hutchinsons.t.
18BELJoseph Huysmans (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundig4'23''
19FRAGeorges Groussard (FRA)Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune7'11''
20FRAAndré Foucher (FRA)Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeunes.t.
21NEDCees Haast (NED)Televizier - Batavus10'00''
22PORMario Pereira Da Silva (POR)s.t.

Men's Team Time Trial - 25th August 1966Team Time Trial


1DEN Denmark (Verner Blaudzun, Per Norup Emil Hansen, Ole Højlund Pedersen, Flemming Wisborg)2h09'03"
2NED Netherlands (Eddy Beugels, Tiemen Groen, Harry Steevens, Marinus Wagtmans)2h09'27"
3ITA Italy (Attilio Benfatto, Luciano Dalla Bona, Mino Denti, Pietro Guerra)
4FRA France (Bernard Guyot, Robert Hiltenbrand, Gérald Swaertvaeger, Jean-Pierre Danguillaume)2h10'12"
5URS Soviet Union (Victor Tcherevko, Alexandre Dohliakov, Pepp Iyffert, Vladimir Urbanovitch)2h11'07"
6SWE Sweden National Team (Erik 'Fåglum' Pettersson, Sture 'Fåglum' Pettersson, Tomas 'Fåglum' Pettersson, Gösta 'Fåglum' Pettersson)2h11'43"
7DDR East Germany (Lothar Appler, Günter Hoffmann, Axel Peschel, Dieter Vogelsang)2h12'25"
8CZE Czechoslovakia (Daniel Grac, Jan Smolík, Milos Hrazdíra, Jan Wenczel)2h12'49"
9SPA Spain (Salvador Canet, Gabino Erenozaga Lejarreta, J.a. Gonzalez Linares, Jesus Ochotorena)2h13'06"
10POL Poland (Zenon Czechowski, Marian Kegel, Jan Magiera, Rajmund Zielinski)2h13'48"
11FDR West Germany (Siegfried Adler, Martin Gombert, Dieter Leitner, Horst Ruster)2h14'14"
12AUT Austria (Kristian Peter Johannes Ansgar Frisch, Hans Furian, Hans Königshofer, Kurt Schattelbauer)2h14'43"
13NOR Norway (Ørnulf Andresen, Thorleif Andresen, Töre Milsett, Siggen Realfsen)2h15'25"
14BEL Belgium (Romain Furniere, Roger Genne, Jean Wouters, André Zwaenepoel)2h15'42"
15LUX Luxemburg (Johny Back, Roger Gilson, Roland Smaniotto, Robert Treis)2h19'09"
16URU Uruguay (Orlando Aguirre, Oscar Almada, Francisco Perez Sanchez, Franklin Plazeres)2h19'24"
17GBR Great Britain (B Breedon, Trevor Morgan, Achile Rochford, Martin Rochford)2h28'05"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 27th August 1966


1NEDEvert Dolman (NED)4h59:43
2GBRLeslie West (GBR)
3DENWilly Skibby (DEN)00:40
4POLMarian Kegel (POL)
5SWEGösta 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)
6BELWilly Van Neste (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundig
7ITAGabriele Pisauri (ITA)
8DENOle Ritter (DEN)
9DDRJuergen Exner (DDR)
10NEDWim Dubois (NED)
11SWIPaul Köchli (SWI)01:30
12FRACyrille Guimard (FRA)01:33
13NORTöre Milsett (NOR)
14SWEPaul Crisinel (SWE)
15URSKaliu Kokh (URS)
16BELLucien Van Impe (BEL)
17GBRPeter Hill (GBR)
18CZEJiri Hava (CZE)
19FRABernard Guyot (FRA)
20SPAAgustin Tamames Iglesias (SPA)
21SWIDaniel Biolley (SWI)
22POLJózef Gawliczek (POL)
23GBRArthur Metcalfe (GBR)
24DDRKarl-Heinz Kazmierzak (DDR)
25POLAndrzej Blawdzin (POL)
26URSIan Klaassep (URS)
27DDRDieter Mickein (DDR)
28FRAJosé Samyn (FRA)
29GBRMike Cowley (GBR)
30DENKnud Bock (DEN)
31SPAJosé Gomez Lucas (SPA)
32ITAAldo Balasso (ITA)
33GBRColin Lewis (GBR)
34URSStanislas Cheppel (URS)
35YUGRados Cubric (YUG)
36ITAMino Denti (ITA)
37FDROrtwin Czarnowski (FDR)
38NORThorleif Andresen (NOR)
39NEDHarry Steevens (NED)Caballero
40FRAJean-Claude Maroilleau (FRA)
41ITALino Carletto (ITA)Salamini - Luxor
42NEDEddy Beugels (NED)
43SWIHans Lüthi (SWI)
44ITAGiorgio Favaro (ITA)
45ITAAttilio Benfatto (ITA)Salamini - Luxor01:50
46SWESture 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)
47NZLDes Thomson (NZL)
48GERJurgen Goletz (GER)
49URSOlavi Oulm (URS)03:35
50BELValère Van Sweevelt (BEL)04:04
51FINUnto Häutäläthi (FIN)05:08
52FRAClaude Guvot (FRA)05:35
53CZEPavel Dolezal (CZE)06:02
54YUGZvetko Bilic (YUG)06:08
55LUXRoger Gilson (LUX)12:20
56BULAngel Kirilov (BUL)12:37
57RSMGérard Lettoli (RSM)13:35
58BULAtanas Petkov (BUL)13:53
59POLJan Kudra (POL)14:35
60DDRBernhard Eckstein (DDR)
61URUOrlando Aguirre (URU)
62DENFlemming Wewer (DEN)
63POLJózef Beker (POL)
64USABruce Swiwus (USA)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved