All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1973

Choice of a season :

Spain

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1973

SpainSpain - Barcelona - 1st September 1973 - 28th September 1973


Men's Road race - 2nd September 1973


1ITAFelice Gimondi (ITA)Bianchi6h31'26''
2BELFreddy Maertens (BEL)Flandria - Shimano - Carpenters.t.
3SPALuis Ocaña Pernia (SPA)Bics.t.
4BELEddy Merckx (BEL)Moltenis.t.
5NEDJoop Zoetemelk (NED)Gitane - Frigecreme1'46''
6SPAPedro Torres Cruces (SPA)La Casera - Peña Bahamontess.t.
7NEDGérard Vianen (NED)Gitane - Frigecremes.t.
8BELHerman Van Springel (BEL)Rokados.t.
9ITARoberto Poggiali (ITA)Sammontanas.t.
10FRARégis Ovion (FRA)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.
11BELWalter Godefroot (BEL)Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter2'04''
12ITAEnrico Paolini (ITA)Scics.t.
13DENOle Ritter (DEN)Bianchi2'38''
14ITAFranco Bitossi (ITA)Sammontanas.t.
15COLMartín Emilio 'Cochise' Rodríguez Gutiérrez (COL)Bianchis.t.
16SPAAntonio Martos Aguilar (SPA)KAS - Kaskols.t.
17DENLeif Mortensen (DEN)Bics.t.
18SPAVicente López Carril (SPA)KAS - Kaskol3'48''
19ITAMarcello Bergamo (ITA)Filotex5'09''
20PORJoaquim Agostinho (POR)Bics.t.
21ITAGiancarlo Polidori (ITA)Scics.t.
22NEDHennie Kuiper (NED)Rokados.t.
23BELRik Van Linden (BEL)Rokados.t.
24FRAJean-Pierre Danguillaume (FRA)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.
25PORHerculano Oliveira (POR)s.t.
26ITAFabrizio Fabbri (ITA)Magniflexs.t.
27ITAMarino Basso (ITA)Bianchis.t.
28GERKarl-Heinz Küster (GER)Rokados.t.
29FDRJürgen Tschan (FDR)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.
30ITAGiovanni Battaglin (ITA)Jolly Ceramicas.t.
31BELRoger De Vlaeminck (BEL)Brooklyns.t.
32ITAItalo Zilioli (ITA)Dreherfortes.t.
33SPAJose Pesarrodona Altimira (SPA)KAS - Kaskols.t.
34FRACyrille Guimard (FRA)Gan - Mercier - Hutchinsons.t.
35FRARaymond Poulidor (FRA)Gan - Mercier - Hutchinsons.t.
36NEDCornelius 'Cees' Bal (NED)Gan - Mercier - Hutchinsons.t.
37NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Rokados.t.
38SPAJesus Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)La Casera - Peña Bahamontess.t.
39SPAJuan Zurano Jerez (SPA)La Casera - Peña Bahamontess.t.

Men's Team Time Trial - 28th September 1973Team Time Trial


1POL Poland (Tadeusz Mytnik, Stanislaw Szozda, Ryzsard Szurkowski, Lucjan Lis)2h03'29"
2URS Soviet Union (Sergey Sinitzyn, Boris Shoukov, Gennadiy Komnatov, Youri Mikhailov)2h05'11"
3SWE Sweden National Team (Sven-Åke Nilsson, Leif Hansson, Tord Filipsson, Lennart Fagerlund)2h06'41"
4CZE Czechoslovakia (Vladimir Vondracek, Vladimir Mysik, Jirí Mainus, Frantisek Kondr)2h07'58"
5NED Netherlands (Gerrie Knetemann, Adri Gevers, Wim De Waal, Fedor Den Hertog)2h08'07"
6NOR Norway (Jan Erik Gustavsen, Magne Orre, Thorleif Andresen, Knut Knudsen)2h08'31"
7ITA Italy (Simone Fraccaro, Gianfranco Foresti, Alfio Monfredini, Osvaldo Bettoni)2h08'38"
8DEN Denmark (Reno Bent Olsen, Jørn Lund, Verner Blaudzun, Ove Bakjensen)2h09'38"
9HUN Hungary (András Takács, József Peterman, Imre Géra, Tibor Debreceni)2h09'56"
10COL Colombia (Luis Hernan Diaz Villegas, Edgar Garcia, Alvaro Pachòn Morales, Miguel Samaca Hernandez)2h10'00"
11DDR East Germany (Hans-Joachim Vogel, Horst Tischoff, Karl-Dietrich Diers, Detlef Kletzin)2h10'03"
12SPA Spain (Enrique Martinez Heredia, Juan Pujol Pages, Julian Andiano Eguiguren, José Nazabal Merendia)2h10'53"
13AUT Austria (Hans Königshofer, Rudolf Mitteregger, Hans Summer, Leopold Karner)2h11'08"
14BUL Bulgaria (Yani Tchakarov, Martin Martinov, Ivan Mikolov, Zakhari Stefanov)2h11'49"
15CUB Cuba (José Prieto, Roberto Menéndez López, Raúl Marcelo Vázquez Vázquez, Gregorio Aldo Arencibia Guerra)2h11'57"
16SWI Switzerland (Bruno Rohner, Pietro Ugolini, Gilbert Bischoff, Xaver Kurmann)2h12'26"
17BEL Belgium (Marc Meernhout, Alex Van Linden, Willy Govaerts, Rudy Rypens)2h13'33"
18MEX Mexico (Agustín Alcántara, Ceferino Estrada Saucillo, Manuel Ceja, Francisco Javier Huerta Franco)2h13'35"
19FRA France (Jean-Louis Danguillaume, Eric Lalouette, Alain Meunier, Claude Behue)2h13'36"
20CHI Chile (Hector Vera, Luis Genova, Sergio Salas, Alejandro Urrutia)2h17'11"
21USA United States (Jim Ochowicz, Ron Skarin, Michael Neel, Ralph Therrio)2h21'46"
22BRA Brazil (José George Breve, Ricardo Venturelli, Jose Marques, Luiz Carlos Flores)2h22'37"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 1st September 1973


1POLRyzsard Szurkowski (POL)4h08:59
2POLStanislaw Szozda (POL)00:31
3FRABernard Bourreau (FRA)
4DENVerner Blaudzun (DEN)
5POLWojciech Matusiak (POL)02:59
6FINHarry Hannus (FIN)
7ITAGaetano Baronchelli (ITA)
8FDRAlgis Oleknavicius (FDR)03:26
9DENJoergen Hansen (DEN)
10BELWillem Peeters (BEL)04:08
11GERBurkhardt Bremer (GER)
12URSNicolai Gorelov (URS)
13GERJohannes Ruch (GER)
14GERKlaus Peter Thaler (GER)
15FDRWilfried Trott (FDR)
16POLZygmunt Hanusik (POL)
17FRAPatrick Béon (FRA)
18COLMiguel Samaca Hernandez (COL)
19ITAAlfredo Chinetti (ITA)
20NORThorleif Andresen (NOR)
21NZLBruce Biddle (NZL)
22SWELennart Fagerlund (SWE)
23ITADaniele Mazziero (ITA)
24CZEPetr Matousek (CZE)
25SWESven-Åke Nilsson (SWE)
26SPAEnrique Martinez Heredia (SPA)
27SWEBengt Nilsson (SWE)
28COLAbelardo Rios (COL)
29DENBenny Petersen (DEN)
30SWIBruno Rohner (SWI)
31SPAJuan Pujol Pages (SPA)
32MEXAgustín Alcántara (MEX)
33COLAlvaro Pachòn Morales (COL)
34FDRPeter Weibel (FDR)
35HUNAndras Takac (HUN)
36BELGeorges Bortels (BEL)06:15
37URSYouri Mikhailov (URS)06:26
38DENEigil Sørensen (DEN)
39NEDFrits Schür (NED)
40SPAFernando Plaza Labiano (SPA)
41BELLieven Malfait (BEL)
42NEDWim De Waal (NED)
43SWIRobert Thalmann (SWI)
44CUBGregorio Aldo Arencibia Guerra (CUB)
45POLJanusz Kowalski (POL)
46URSSergey Sinitzyn (URS)07:24
47SWIRoland Schär (SWI)07:39
48URSIgor Moskalev (URS)07:46
49FINKäri Puisto (FIN)10:29
50FRAHervé Florio (FRA)
51ITASerge Parsani (ITA)
52SWIRené Ravasi (SWI)
53BULMartin Martinov (BUL)
54FRAJoseph Kerner (FRA)
55URSAndris Iakobsen (URS)
56COLJorge González (COL)
57NEDAdri Gevers (NED)
58COLEdgar Garcia (COL)
59SPAManuel Esparza Sanz (SPA)
60DENBent Pedersen (DEN)
61CZEJiri Bartolscic (CZE)21:51
62CZEVladimir Vondracek (CZE)
63URSValery Likhachov (URS)22:03
64CUBJosé Prieto (CUB)22:32
65BELLeopold Verboven (BEL)24:46
66CZEPavel Cambal (CZE)
67SWIWerner Fretz (SWI)25:58
68NORJan Erik Gustavsen (NOR)
69CANThomas Morris (CAN)29:31
70GBRPhil Edwards (GBR)29:41
71BULIwan Nikolov (BUL)
72MEXFrancisco Vázquez de la Torres (MEX)
73BRARicardo Venturelli (BRA)
74CUBRoberto Menéndez López (CUB)
75LUXLucien Didier (LUX)
76SWIIwan Schmid (SWI)
77MEXFrancisco Javier Huerta Franco (MEX)
78HUNJózsef Peterman (HUN)
79SWELars Ericsson (SWE)
80AUSJohn Trevorrow (AUS)33:11
81ECUPedro Rodríguez (ECU)34:16
82BULIani Tchakarov (BUL)
83AUTLudwig Kretz (AUT)
84NZLErrol Barker (NZL)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved