All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1977

Choice of a season :

Venezuela

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1977

VenezuelaVenezuela - San Cristóbal - 31th August 1977 - 4th September 1977


Men's Road race - 4th September 1977


1ITAFrancesco Moser (ITA)Sanson6h36'24''
2GERDietrich Thurau (GER)TI - Raleighs.t.
3ITAFranco Bitossi (ITA)Vibor1'19''
4NEDHennie Kuiper (NED)TI - Raleighs.t.
5SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)KAS - Campagnolo1'35''
6FRAAndré Chalmel (FRA)Gitane - Campagnolo1'39''
7FRAJacques Esclassan (FRA)Peugeot - Esso - Michelin1'41''
8FRABernard Hinault (FRA)Gitane - Campagnolos.t.
9ITAGiuseppe Saronni (ITA)Scics.t.
10BELWalter Godefroot (BEL)Ijsboerke - Colnagos.t.
11ITAFelice Gimondi (ITA)Bianchi - Campagnolos.t.
12SPAJulian Andiano Eguiguren (SPA)KAS - Campagnolos.t.
13SWESven-Åke Nilsson (SWE)Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson1'47''
14SWEBernt Johansson (SWE)Fiorella - Mocassini2'03''
15SPAMiguel Maria Lasa Urquia (SPA)Tekas.t.
16IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Flandria - Velda - Latinas.t.
17SPAManuel Esparza Sanz (SPA)Tekas.t.
18NEDBert Pronk (NED)TI - Raleighs.t.
19SPAFrancisco Galdós Gauna (SPA)KAS - Campagnolos.t.
20SPAVicente López Carril (SPA)KAS - Campagnolo2'23''
21SWIJosef Fuchs (SWI)Sanson2'27''
22FRAJean-Pierre Danguillaume (FRA)Peugeot - Esso - Michelin2'32''
23ITAFabrizio Fabbri (ITA)Sansons.t.
24ITAClaudio Bortolotto (ITA)Sansons.t.
25SPAEnrique Martinez Heredia (SPA)KAS - Campagnolos.t.
26NEDJoop Zoetemelk (NED)Miko - Mercier - Hutchinsons.t.
27DENJørgen Marcussen (DEN)Vibors.t.
28NZLBruce Biddle (NZL)Sansons.t.
29SPAAndres Oliva Sanchez (SPA)KAS - Campagnolos.t.
30AUSKevin Clyde Sefton (AUS)Fiorella - Mocassinis.t.
31ITAGiovanni Battaglin (ITA)Jolly Ceramicas.t.
32FRARaymond Poulidor (FRA)Miko - Mercier - Hutchinsons.t.
33BELEddy Merckx (BEL)FIATs.t.

Men's Team Time Trial - 31th August 1977Team Time Trial


1URS Soviet Union (Anatoly Choukanov, Vladimir Kaminsky, Aavo Pikkuus, Valery Chaplygin)2h10'39"
2ITA Italy (Dino Porrini, Vito Da Ros, Mauro De Pellegrini, Mirko Bernardi)2h13'07"
3POL Poland (Czeslaw Lang, Stanislaw Szozda, Mieczyslaw Nowicki, Tadeusz Mytnik)2h13'19"
4BEL Belgium (Ludo Theunis, Ronny Naets, Dirk Heirweg, René Martens)2h18'04"
5CZE Czechoslovakia (Milan Puzrla, Vladimir Vondracek, Petr Matousek, Alipi Kostadinov)2h18'11"
6VEN Venezuela (Ramón Ramírez, Justo Galavis, Fernando Fontes, Adin Albarran)2h19'07"
7SWE Sweden National Team (Alf Segersall, Claes Göransson, Tord Filipsson, Lennart Fagerlund)2h19'19"
8GBR Great Britain (Steve Lawrence, Dave Cuming, Dudley Hayton, Paul Carbutt)2h20'26"
9DEN Denmark (Eigil Sørensen, Per Rydicker, Henning Jørgensen, Verner Blaudzun)2h21'21"
10SWI Switzerland (Daniel Gisiger, Ernst Nyffeler, Stefan Mutter, Gilbert Glaus)2h22'11"
11COL Colombia (Antonio Londono, Victoro Ladino, Hernán Donneys, Luis Carlos Manrique Corso)2h22'14"
12FIN Finland (Patrick Wackström, Yaakko Uusinakki, Mauri Roos, Harry Hannus)2h22'52"
13CUB Cuba (Raúl Marcelo Vázquez Vázquez, José Prieto, Elio Martinez, Carlos Cardet Llorente)2h23'48"
14FDR West Germany (Friedrich Von Loeffelholz, Wilfried Trott, Peter Weibel, Olaf Paltian)2h22'11"
15MEX Mexico (Ruben Camacho, José Luis Castañeda, Francisco Javier Huerta Franco, José Laral)2h24'51"
16AUT Austria (Leopold Karner, Rudolf Mitteregger, Peter Muckenhuber, Hans Summer)2h26'13"
17NED Netherlands (Theo De Rooy, Arie Hassink, Henk Mutsaars, Bert Oosterbosch)2h27'40"
18BRA Brazil (Miguel Duarte, Joaracy De Barros, José Carlos Lima, Elvio Siqueira)2h30'14"
19BOL Bolivia (David Cueto, Edgar Cueto, René Montano, Mario Alvarez)2h30'57"
20ARG Argentina (Oswaldo Frossasco, Raúl Juan Labbate, Antonio Matesevach, Omar Richeze)2h33'15"
21TPE Taiwan (Chi-Huang Huang, Tse-Tsun Wu, Yao-Chi Yung, Ying-Chi Yung)2h44'21"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 3rd September 1977


1ITAClaudio Corti (ITA)4h21:15
2URSSergej Morozov (URS)
3ITASalvatore Maccali (ITA)00:06
4FINHarry Hannus (FIN)00:15
5BELFons De Wolf (BEL)00:20
6SWIUrs Berger (SWI)
7SWIStefan Mutter (SWI)
8BELGuido Van Calster (BEL)
9ITACorrado Donadio (ITA)
10USAMark Pringle (USA)
11DENHenning Jørgensen (DEN)
12COLAlfonso Flórez Ortiz (COL)
13POLJan Krawczyk (POL)
14FRAPhilippe Bodier (FRA)
15CZEPetr Matousek (CZE)
16GBRPaul Carbutt (GBR)
17COLAlvaro Pachòn Morales (COL)
18URSVladimir Shapovalov (URS)
19BELDaniel Willems (BEL)
20URSAlexander Gusyatnikov (URS)
21VENNicolas Reidtler (VEN)
22POLRyzsard Szurkowski (POL)01:31
23USADale Stetina (USA)
24CZEMichal Klasa (CZE)01:52
25URSSaid Guseinov (URS)
26DENEigil Sørensen (DEN)02:27
27ITADino Porrini (ITA)02:30
28POLJan Brzezny (POL)
29NEDArie Hassink (NED)
30AUTHans Summer (AUT)
31URSAavo Pikkuus (URS)
32FRAPascal Simon (FRA)
33SWEAlf Segersall (SWE)
34SWEBengt Nilsson (SWE)
35SWIWerner Fretz (SWI)
36SPAFaustino Ruperez Rincon (SPA)
37POLTadeusz Sawada (POL)
38GBRGraham Jones (GBR)
39VENCecilio Freites (VEN)
40COLCarlos Julio Siachoque (COL)
41CZEVladimir Vrondacek (CZE)
42SPAFeliciano Sobradillo Casado (SPA)
43SWEMats Ericsson (SWE)
44FDRPeter Weibel (FDR)
45POLTadeusz Mitnyk (POL)
46URSAleksandr Averin (URS)
47VENFernando Fontes (VEN)
48FRAJean René Bernaudeau (FRA)
49CZEAlipi Kostadinov (CZE)
50NORGeir Digerud (NOR)
51POLStanislaw Szozda (POL)
52SWETommy Prim (SWE)03:33
53CUBCarlos Cardet Llorente (CUB)05:27
54SPAVicente Belda Vicedo (SPA)
55AUTRudolf Mitteregger (AUT)06:25
56SWETord Filipsson (SWE)06:40
57LIEOtto Wolf (LIE)07:18
58VENNelson Cabrera (VEN)
59BOLDavid Cueto (BOL)08:28
60SWIRobert Thalmann (SWI)
61MEXJosé Luis Castañeda (MEX)08:54
62NEDTheo De Rooy (NED)09:16
63CHIRoberto Munos (CHI)23:35

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved