All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1982

Choice of a season :

Great Britain

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1982

Great BritainGreat Britain - Goodwood - 26th August 1982 - 5th September 1982


Men's Road race - 5th September 1982


1ITAGiuseppe Saronni (ITA)Del Tongo - Colnago6h42'22''
2USAGreg LeMond (USA)Renault - Elf - Gitane5''
3IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Sem - France Loire - Campagnolo10''
4NEDJoop Zoetemelk (NED)Mercier - Coops.t.
5SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Tekas.t.
6BELMichel Pollentier (BEL)Safir - Concordes.t.
7SPAJuan Fernandez Martin (SPA)Kelme - Merckxs.t.
8GERKlaus Peter Thaler (GER)Puch - Eurotexs.t.
9ITAPierino Gavazzi (ITA)Atala - Campagnolos.t.
10USAJonathan Boyer (USA)Sem - France Loire - Campagnolos.t.
11SWESven-Åke Nilsson (SWE)Wolber - Spidel17''
12SWIStefan Mutter (SWI)Puch - Eurotexs.t.
13DENJørgen Marcussen (DEN)Termolan - Gallis.t.
14SPAFaustino Ruperez Rincon (SPA)Zor - Helioss.t.
15DENKim Andersen (DEN)Mercier - Coops.t.
16BELRené Martens (BEL)Daf Trucks - Teve Blad - Rossins.t.
17NEDJan Raas (NED)TI - Raleigh - Campagnolos.t.
18NEDJohan Van Der Velde (NED)TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo23''
19SWIUrs Freuler (SWI)Atala - Campagnolos.t.
20FRARégis Clère (FRA)Mercier - Coops.t.
21FRAMarc Madiot (FRA)Renault - Elf - Gitanes.t.
22SPAPedro Muñoz Machín Rodríguez (SPA)Zor - Helioss.t.
23BELLudo Peeters (BEL)TI - Raleigh - Campagnolos.t.
24GERGregor Braun (GER)Capri Sonne - Eddy Merckx - Campagnolos.t.
25BELFrank Hoste (BEL)TI - Raleigh - Campagnolos.t.
26ITAFrancesco Moser (ITA)Famcucines.t.
27AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)Peugeot - Shell - Michelin36''
28SPAAlberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (SPA)Teka40''
29ITAAlfredo Chinetti (ITA)Inoxprans.t.
30ITAGianbattista Baronchelli (ITA)Bianchi - Piaggio45''
31FRAPascal Poisson (FRA)Renault - Elf - Gitane50''
32IRLStephen Roche (IRL)Peugeot - Shell - Michelins.t.
33NEDGérard Veldscholten (NED)TI - Raleigh - Campagnolos.t.
34GERDietrich Thurau (GER)Hoonved - Bottecchias.t.
35NEDHennie Kuiper (NED)Daf Trucks - Teve Blad - Rossins.t.
36ITAPalmiro Masciarelli (ITA)Famcucine1'39''
37ITARoberto Ceruti (ITA)Del Tongo - Colnagos.t.
38DENJesper Worre (DEN)Sammontana - Benottos.t.
39DENPer Bausager (DEN)Selle Italia - Chinols.t.
40SWIGilbert Glaus (SWI)Cilo - Aufina5'44''
41BELJan Bogaert (BEL)Europdecors.t.
42BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Splendor - Wickess.t.
43BELFons De Wolf (BEL)Vermeer - Thijs - Gioss.t.
44GERUwe Bolten (GER)Kotter's - Bibiones.t.
45GBRKeith Lambert (GBR)Falcon - Campagnolos.t.
46GBRSean Yates (GBR)Peugeot - Shell - Michelins.t.
47ITAMoreno Argentin (ITA)Sammontana - Benottos.t.
48NORDag-Erik Pedersen (NOR)Bianchi - Piaggios.t.
49SPABernardo Alfonsel Lopez (SPA)Tekas.t.
50SPAIsmael Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Tekas.t.
51SWISiegfried Hekimi (SWI)Puch - Eurotexs.t.
52USAGeorge Mount (USA)Sammontana - Benotto6'00''
53GBRGraham Jones (GBR)Peugeot - Shell - Michelin6'22''
54AUSWayne Hildred (AUS)12'20''
55AUSShane Sutton (AUS)20'22''

Men's Team Time Trial - 26th August 1982Team Time Trial


1NED Netherlands (Maarten Ducrot, Gerard 'Geert' Schipper, Gerrit Solleveld, Frits Van Bindsbergen)2h14'19"
2SWI Switzerland (Alfred Achermann, Daniel Heggli, Richard Trinkler, Urs Zimmermann)2h14'46"
3URS Soviet Union (Yury Kashirin, Oleg Logvin, Sergej Voronin, Oleg Chouzda)2h14'53"
4DDR East Germany (Olaf Ludwig, Falk Boden, Bernd Drogan, Mario Kummer)2h15'53"
5BEL Belgium (Eric Vanderaerden, Marc Somers, Rudy Rogiers, Nico Emonds)2h17'41"
6CZE Czechoslovakia (Milan Jurco, Michal Klasa, Vlastibor Konecný, Jiri Skoda)2h18'04"
7ITA Italy (Francesco Cesarini, Giovanni Paolo Bottoia, Massimo Ghirotto, Roberto Pagnin)2h18'12"
8YUG Yugoslavia (Janez Lampic, Jure Pavlic, Vinko Poloncic, Bojan Ropret)2h18'13"
9FDR West Germany (Dieter Flögel, Thomas Freienstein, Bernd Oldenburg, Michael Maue)2h20'11"
10NOR Norway (Dag Hopen, Dag Otto Lauritzen, Hans Petter Ødegård, Tom Pedersen)2h21'02"
11CAN Canada (Louis Garneau, Robert Pulfer, Bruce Spicer, Martin Willock)2h21'05"
12DEN Denmark (John Carlsen, Brian Holm Sørensen, René Andersen, Steen-Michael Petersen)2h21'57"
13SWE Sweden National Team (Thomas Eriksson, Anders Johansson, Magnus Knutsson, Ingemar Pettersson)2h22'26"
14FRA France (Michel Charreard, Dominique Gaigne, Denis Pelizzari, Philippe Saude)2h23'37
15USA United States (Jeff Bradley, Ron Kiefel, Thurlow Rogers, Andrew Weaver)2h24'13"
16GBR Great Britain (Philip Bateman, Bob Downs, Steve Lawrence, Joe Waugh)2h24'17"
17POL Poland (Lech Piasecki, Jerzy Swinoga, Jan Muzyka, Stefan Ciekanski)2h25'18"
18BUL Bulgaria (Venelin Hubenov, Nencho Staykov, Grozio Kaltchev, Yordan Penchev)2h25'20"
19KOR South Korea (Yun-ho Jang, Byung-Sun Kim, Chul-Seok Kim, Jin Ok Lee)2h28'43"
20IRL Ireland (Philip Cassidy, Billy Kerr, David Gardiner, Gary Thomson)2h31'07"
21PHI Philippines ( Asuncion, Pagarigan, Gerardo Igos, Arsenio Tado)2h41'11"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 1st September 1982


1GERBernd Drogan (GER)4h17:48
2BELFrancis Vermaelen (BEL)00:08
3SWIJürg Bruggmann (SWI)
4POLAndrzej Serediuk (POL)
5DDRAndreas Petermann (DDR)
6FRAVincent Barteau (FRA)
7GERFalk Boden (GER)
8BELDirk De Wolf (BEL)
9CZEJiri Skoda (CZE)
10ITAPatrizio Gambirasio (ITA)
11NORHans Petter Ødegård (NOR)
12NEDRon Snijders (NED)Meubeldroom
13DENSteen-Michael Petersen (DEN)
14AUTJohann Lienhart (AUT)
15SWIRichard Trinkler (SWI)
16GBRPeter Longbottom (GBR)
17DENBrian Holm Sørensen (DEN)
18LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)
19GERUwe Raab (GER)
20USARon Kiefel (USA)
21FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)Sem - France Loire - Campagnolo
22GERThomas Barth (GER)
23CZEMilan Jurco (CZE)
24AUTHerbert Spindler (AUT)
25URSYury Kashirin (URS)
26BELRudy Rogiers (BEL)
27POLZdzislaw Wrona (POL)
28GERPeter Gansler (GER)
29ITAStefano Colage (ITA)
30SWEMikeael Klang (SWE)
31LIEEwald Wolf (LIE)
32FRABernard Pineau (FRA)
33FDRAchim Stadler (FDR)
34SPAJosé Luís Navarro Martínez (SPA)
35AUTHelmut Wechselberger (AUT)
36FINHarry Hannus (FIN)
37FRAGérard Aviegne (FRA)
38ITAVictor Demidenko (ITA)
39AUTKurt Zellhofer (AUT)
40SWIKilian Blum (SWI)
41ITAGiovanni Zola (ITA)
42URSNicolay Kociakov (URS)
43SPAJoaquin Faura (SPA)
44GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)
45CZEMilos Hrazdíra (CZE)
46NZLKerry Holland (NZL)
47NORMorten Saether (NOR)
48USAWayne Stetina (USA)
49POLR Jaskula (POL)
50AUTPeter Mückenhuber (AUT)
51SWIDaniel Heggli (SWI)
52SPAJesus-Ignacio Ibanez Loyo (SPA)
53NORJon Rangfrie Hansen (NOR)
54SWIUrs Zimmermann (SWI)Cilo - Aufina
55CZEVladimir Kozarek (CZE)
56POLZbigniew Szczepkowski (POL)
57MARMustapha Nejjari (MAR)
58DENJohn Carlsen (DEN)
59FRADaniel Amardeilh (FRA)
60BELNico Emonds (BEL)
61GERUlrich Rottler (GER)
62GEROlaf Ludwig (GER)
63SWEMagnus Knutsson (SWE)
64POLAndrezej Mierzejewski (POL)
65SWEAnders Johansson (SWE)
66ESTRikho Suun (EST)
67BULVenelin Hubenov (BUL)
68LUXConny Neiertz (LUX)
69SPAAntonio Llopis (SPA)00:45
70DENJens Veggerby (DEN)
71NEDJohan Lammerts (NED)TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo
72SPAArsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (SPA)
73ITAMarco Vitali (ITA)
74CZEMichal Klasa (CZE)
75SLOBojan Ropret (SLO)
76CANGervais Rioux (CAN)
77SWEBernt Scheler (SWE)
78URSAndrej Vedernikov (URS)
79URSVladimir Malakov (URS)
80NORTerje Gjengaar (NOR)
81CANSteve Bauer (CAN)
82DENKim Eriksen (DEN)
83USAGreg Demgen (USA)
84GBRSteve Joughin (GBR)
85GERPeter Hilse (GER)01:02
86GERWerner Stauff (GER)
87SWEThomas Eriksson (SWE)
88SWEKristian Allberg (SWE)
89MARA Elouaraini (MAR)
90NEDTeun Van Vliet (NED)Amstel Bier
91AUSAlan Peiper (AUS)
92BELMarc Somers (BEL)
93ITAMassimo Ghirotto (ITA)
94NORStein Bråthen (NOR)
95YUGJ Lampi (YUG)01:17
96GBRPeter Sanders (GBR)
97NEDHerman Winkel (NED)Driessen - Transvemij
98NOROle Kristian Silseth (NOR)Metauro Mobili - Pinarello03:31
99CANLouis Gerneau (CAN)03:57
100FINKari Myyryläinen (FIN)04:05
101GBRMark Bell (GBR)
102AUTKarl Krenauer (AUT)04:09
103USAJeff Bradley (USA)04:23
104NEDGerrit Solleveld (NED)Jan Van Erp04:59
105NZLM Bosomworth (NZL)07:30
106DENOle Byriel (DEN)14:30
107IRLDavid Gardner (IRL)16:32
108POLLech Piasecki (POL)
109KORChul-Seok Kim (KOR)
110BULNencho Staikov (BUL)
111IRLMartin Earley (IRL)
112KORJin Ok Lee (KOR)16:50
113CZEAlipi Kostadinov (CZE)
114SWIVictor Schraner (SWI)
115SPAEnrique Alberto Aja Cagigas (SPA)Reynolds - Galli
116LUXNico Ney (LUX)
117IRLSeamus Downey (IRL)24:15
118IRLRaphael Kimmage (IRL)24:33

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved