All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1983

Choice of a season :

Switzerland

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1983

SwitzerlandSwitzerland - Altenrhein - 31th August 1983 - 4th September 1983


Men's Road race - 4th September 1983


1USAGreg LeMond (USA)Renault - Elf - Gitane7h01'21''
2NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Jacky Aernoudt - Rossin - Campagnolo1'11''
3IRLStephen Roche (IRL)Peugeot - Shell - Michelins.t.
4SPAFaustino Ruperez Rincon (SPA)Zor - Gemeazs.t.
5BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Euro Shop - Splendors.t.
6SWIErich Maechler (SWI)Cilo - Aufina1'33''
7BELJean-luc Vandenbroucke (BEL)La Redoute - Motobecanes.t.
8IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Sem - France Loire - Mavic - Reydel1'36''
9AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)Peugeot - Shell - Michelins.t.
10SWIStefan Mutter (SWI)Eorotex - Mavics.t.
11BELFons De Wolf (BEL)Bianchi - Piaggios.t.
12DENJesper Worre (DEN)Sammontana - Campagnolos.t.
13AUTGerhard Zadrobilek (AUT)Eorotex - Mavics.t.
14PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)Eorotex - Mavics.t.
15SWISiegfried Hekimi (SWI)Eorotex - Mavics.t.
16FRAPierre Le Bigaut (FRA)Coop - Mercier - Mavics.t.
17ITAGiuseppe Saronni (ITA)Del Tongo - Colnagos.t.
18SWIJean-Marie Grezet (SWI)Sem - France Loire - Mavic - Reydels.t.
19FRAGilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA)Peugeot - Shell - Michelins.t.
20NEDPeter Winnen (NED)TI - Raleigh - Campagnolos.t.
21FRABernard Bourreau (FRA)Peugeot - Shell - Michelins.t.
22FRADominique Arnaud (FRA)Wolber - Spidels.t.
23SPAEduardo Chozas Olmo (SPA)Zor - Gemeazs.t.
24SPAAngel Arroyo Lanchas (SPA)Reynolds - Gallis.t.
25SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Alfa Lum - Olmos.t.
26SWIBeat Breu (SWI)Cilo - Aufinas.t.
27BELRené Martens (BEL)Jacky Aernoudt - Rossin - Campagnolos.t.
28ITALuciano Loro (ITA)Inoxpran - Lumenflons.t.
29FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Renault - Elf - Gitanes.t.
30USAJonathan Boyer (USA)Metauro Mobili - Pinarellos.t.
31NORJostein Wilmann (NOR)Eorotex - Mavics.t.
32ITAGianbattista Baronchelli (ITA)Sammontana - Campagnolos.t.
33BELLucien Van Impe (BEL)Metauro Mobili - Pinarellos.t.
34DENJørgen Marcussen (DEN)Termolan - Galli - Cioccs.t.
35FRAMarc Madiot (FRA)Renault - Elf - Gitanes.t.
36SWESven-Åke Nilsson (SWE)Termolan - Galli - Cioccs.t.
37GBRRobert Millar (GBR)Peugeot - Shell - Michelins.t.
38NEDJoop Zoetemelk (NED)Coop - Mercier - Mavics.t.
39NEDGérard Veldscholten (NED)TI - Raleigh - Campagnolos.t.
40SPAAlberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (SPA)5'30''
41NORDag-Erik Pedersen (NOR)Bianchi - Piaggios.t.
42ITAMoreno Argentin (ITA)Sammontana - Campagnolos.t.
43SWIAntonio Ferretti (SWI)Cilo - Aufina9'45''
44SWISerge Demierre (SWI)Cilo - Aufina9'50''
45SWIGilbert Glaus (SWI)Cilo - Aufina10'38''
46SPAJulian Gorospe Artabe (SPA)Reynolds - Gallis.t.

Men's Team Time Trial - 31th August 1983Team Time Trial


1URS Soviet Union (Alexander Sinovyev, Oleg Chouzda, Sergej Novolokin, Yury Kashirin)1h59'12"
2SWI Switzerland (Benno Wiss, Othmar Häfliger, Heinz Imboden, Daniel Heggli)2h00'53"
3NOR Norway (Tom Pedersen, Hans Petter Ødegård, Dag Hopen, Terje Gjengaar)2h01'29"
4POL Poland (Dariusz Zakrzewski, Jerzy Swinoga, Lech Piasecki, Marek Lesniewski)2h01'32"
5CZE Czechoslovakia (Jiri Skoda, Alipi Kostadinov, Michal Klasa, Milan Jurco)2h02'04"
6YUG Yugoslavia (Bojan Ropret, Janez Lampic, Primoz Cerin, Bruno Bulic)2h02'17"
7ITA Italy (Giuseppe Manenti, Giovanni Paolo Bottoia, Eros Poli, Marcello Bartalini)2h02'32"
8NED Netherlands (Jean-Paul Van Poppel, Gerrit Solleveld, Gerard 'Geert' Schipper, Henk Boeve)2h02'34"
9SWE Sweden National Team (Håkan Larsson, Bengt Asplund, Magnus Knutsson, Mats Andersson)2h02'49"
10DDR East Germany (Olaf Ludwig, Uwe Raab, Bernd Drogan, Falk Boden)2h02'50"
11FIN Finland (Kari Myyryläinen, Harry Hannus, Patrick Wackström, Sixten Wackström)2h03'42"
12AUT Austria (Helmut Wechselberger, Peter Muckenhuber, Johann Lienhart, Franz Spilauer)2h04'06"
13GBR Great Britain (Darryl Webster, Keith Reynolds, Steven Poulter, Peter Sanders)2h05'18"
14BEL Belgium (Frank Verleyen, Philippe Van Vooren, Franky Van Oyen, André Lurquin)2h05'51"
15FDR West Germany (Dieter Burkhardt, Michael Maue, Thomas Freienstein, Hartmut Bölts)2h06'47"
16DEN Denmark (Per Pedersen, Lars Erik Jensen, John Carlsen, Michael Marcussen)2h06'56"
17NZL New Zealand (Gary Johnson, Gregory Fraine, Blair Stockwell, Brian Fowler)2h07'03"
18IRL Ireland (Gary Thomson, Paul Kimmage, David Gardiner, Martin Earley)2h08'28"
19GRE Greece (Illas Kelesidis, Stellos Vaslos, Georgios Katsellis, Kanellos Kanellopoulos)2h08'43"
20FRA France (Alain Renaud, Denis Pelizzari, Jean-Luc Garnier, Jean-Marc Manfrin)2h08'52"
21CAN Canada (Bruce Spicer, Robert Pulfer, Michael McCloskey, Ian Manson)2h10'17"
22SPA Spain (Francisco Navarro Fuster, Jokin Mugica, Miguel Indurain Larraya, José Del Ramo Nunez)2h11'11"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 3rd September 1983


1GERUwe Raab (GER)4h31:53
2SWINiki Rüttimann (SWI)
3POLAndrzej Serediuk (POL)00:04
4GERThomas Barth (GER)00:16
5ITASergio Scremin (ITA)
6GEROlaf Ludwig (GER)
7SWELars Wahlqvist (SWE)
8GERFalk Boden (GER)
9CZEMiroslav Sýkora (CZE)
10ITAEzio Moroni (ITA)
11DENSteen-Michael Petersen (DEN)
12NEDPeter Hofland (NED)Driessen - Transvemij
13URSNicolai Kosyakov (URS)
14USAAlexi Grewal (USA)
15SWIRichard Trinkler (SWI)
16NORDag Otto Lauritzen (NOR)
17DENJens Veggerby (DEN)
18UKRSergej Voronin (UKR)
19FDRThomas Freienstein (FDR)
20SWIDaniel Heggli (SWI)
21FRAPhilippe Bouvatier (FRA)
22ITATullio Cortinovis (ITA)
23GERBernd Drogan (GER)
24RUSIvan Ivanov (RUS)
25FRAYvon Madiot (FRA)Renault - Elf - Gitane01:17
26SWIStefan Maurer (SWI)01:31
27COLRafael Antonio Acevedo Porras (COL)01:46
28POLAndrzej Mierzejeski (POL)
29NORMorten Saether (NOR)01:59
30AUTKurt Zellhofer (AUT)02:29
31DENJørgen Vagn Pedersen (DEN)02:29
32CZELadislav Ferebauer (CZE)02:30
33ITAStefano Colage (ITA)
34USARon Kiefel (USA)
35GERUwe Ampler (GER)
36FRABernard Pineau (FRA)
37SWIHeinz Imboden (SWI)
38NZLBrian Fowler (NZL)04:40
39NORAtle Kvalsvoll (NOR)
40BELEric Van Lancker (BEL)
41NEDMaarten Ducrot (NED)Driessen - Transvemij
42AUTJohann Lienhart (AUT)
43SWEPer Christiansson (SWE)
44AUTNorbert Huber (AUT)
45SWEKjell Nilsson (SWE)
46IRLDavid Gardiner (IRL)
47BELWim Baeyens (BEL)
48URSVladimir Volochin (URS)
49GBRJoey McLoughlin (GBR)
50COLAlfonso Flórez Ortiz (COL)Colombie - Varta
51FDRAchim Stadler (FDR)
52SPAGuillermo Arenas Reyes (SPA)
53SWEStefan Brykt (SWE)
54GERPeter Hilse (GER)04:51
55ESTRikho Suun (EST)07:59
56USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)09:27
57CANLouis Garneau (CAN)
58FRADenis Roux (FRA)
59LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)
60AUTPeter Mückenhuber (AUT)
61NEDNico Verhoeven (NED)Gazelle
62FINKari Myyryläinen (FIN)
63SWIKillian Blum (SWI)
64POLAndrzej Santysiak (POL)
65GREKanellos Kanellopoulos (GRE)
66DDRDan Radtke (DDR)17:10
67IRLMartin Earley (IRL)19:20
68GBRNeil Martin (GBR)23:58

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved