All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1990

Choice of a season :

Japan

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1990

JapanJapan - Utsunomiya - 29th August 1990 - 2nd September 1990


Men's Team Time Trial - 29th August 1990Team Time Trial


1URS Soviet Union (Oleg Galkin, Rouslan Zotov, Igor Patenko, Alexander Markovich)1h56'50"
2DDR East Germany (Maik Landsmann, Uwe Peschel, Uwe Berndt, Falk Boden)1h57'05"
3FDR West Germany (Rolf Aldag, Kai Hundertmarck, Raimund Lehnert, Michael Rich)1h57'09"
4FRA France (Jean-Louis Harel, Didier Faivre-Pierret, Eddy Seigneur, Herve Garel)1h58'22"
5SWE Sweden National Team (Michael Andersson, Björn Johansson, Magnus Knutsson, Jan Karlsson)1h58'24"
6BUL Bulgaria (Petar Petrov, Pavel Chumanov, Mladen Marinov, Stantcho Stantchev)1h58'29"
7USA United States (Nate Reiss, Lance Armstrong, Jim Copeland, Nathan Sheafor)1h59'18"
8ITA Italy (Gianfranco Contri, Stefano Cortinovis, Paolo Morandi, Stefano Zanini)1h59'45"
9SWI Switzerland (Beat Meister, Theodor Rinderknecht, Rolf Rutschmann, Alex Zülle)1h59'54"
10POL Poland (Andrzej Sypytkowski, Marek Lesniewski, Zbigniew Piatek, Andrzej Makowski)2h00'09"
11NZL New Zealand (Graeme Miller, Brian Fowler, Ian Richars, Gavin Stevens)2h00'59"
12NOR Norway (Bjørn Stenersen, Karsten Stenersen, Finn Vegard Nordhagen, Roar Skaane)2h01'16"
13CAN Canada (Chris Koberstein, David Spears, Sean Way, Yvan Waddell)2h01'32"
14DEN Denmark (Michael Guldhammer, Peter Meinert Nielsen, Claus Möller, Bo Hamburger)2h01'38"
15SPA Spain (Asensio Navarro Tatay, Álvaro González de Galdeano Aranzábal, David García Da Pena, Bernardo Gonzalez Milano)2h02'12"
16BEL Belgium (Klaus De Muynck, Danny In't Ven, Bart Leysen, Marc Wauters)2h02'13"
17AUS Australia (Walter Lancaster, Justin Grindal, Darryl Anderson, Darren Lawson)2h03'14"
18NED Netherlands (Eric Knuvers, Robert Van De Vin, Antoine Goense, Richard Luppes)2h04'46"
19MGL Mongolia (Orshik Jamsrangin, Ganbold Tsedendambyn, Toumourdashnyamin, Mönkhbat Dashjamtsyn)2h06'27"
20GRE Greece (Kanellos Kanellopoulos, Panayot Skilodimos, Kost Karayiannis, Loukas Katapodis)2h06'50"
21JPN Japan (Akira Kunisue, Jyunichi Kikuta, Daisuke Imanaka, Makio Mandarame)2h07'35"
22TPE Taiwan (Sheng-Kai Chang, Hsien-Shi Huang, Shin-Kuan Yeh, Jui Te Hsu)2h10'08"
23KOR South Korea (Jung-Ho Kwun, Duk-haeng Cho, Soon Parkmyung, Rai Jin Chung)2h14'47"
24MCA Macau (Filipe Luis Alves, Hei-Jam Ip, Lai-Koc Chao, Weng-Chun Chau)2h18'10"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 1st September 1990


1ITAMirko Gualdi (ITA)4h39:17
2ITARoberto Caruso (ITA)00:54
3FRAJean-Philippe Dojwa (FRA)00:56
4GERJens Heppner (GER)01:22
5SWIFabian Jeker (SWI)02:20
6DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)02:42
7GERFalk Boden (GER)03:28
8FRARichard Virenque (FRA)03:29
9ITAGianluca Tarocco (ITA)03:50
10NORBjørn Stenersen (NOR)04:12
11USALance Armstrong (USA)04:13
12POLAndrzej Sypytkowski (POL)05:23
13ITADario Nicoletti (ITA)
14DENClaus Michael Møller (DEN)
15KAZAlexandr Shefer (KAZ)
16SWIRoland Meier (SWI)
17GERGerd Audehm (GER)
18DENChristian Andersen (DEN)06:13
19SWIArmin Meier (SWI)
20SWIErich Spuler (SWI)
21GERBert Dietz (GER)
22ANDXavier Perez Font (AND)
23USANathan Sheafor (USA)06:34
24NORFinn Vegard Nordhagen (NOR)06:36
25ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)06:44
26NEDRobert Van De Vin (NED)
27BELSerge Baguet (BEL)
28NZLGraeme Miller (NZL)
29USAPaul Willerton (USA)
30CANCzeslaw Lukaszewicz (CAN)
31FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)
32USABob Mionske (USA)
33NEDRuud Poels (NED)Europolis
34CZEFrantisek Trkal (CZE)
35GERAndreas Lebsanft (GER)
36FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Weinmann - Smm Uster - Merckx
37AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)
38POLZbigniew Spruch (POL)
39GERKai Hundertmarck (GER)
40POLAndrzej Mackowski (POL)
41DDRFrank Augustin (DDR)
42CANYvan Weddell (CAN)
43DENMichael Guldhammer (DEN)
44AUTAndreas Langl (AUT)
45BELBart Leysen (BEL)
46GERStephan Gottschling (GER)
47FRAChristophe Faudot (FRA)
48USANate Reiss (USA)Subaru - Montgomery
49POLSlawomir Krawczyk (POL)
50SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)
51CZELudek Styks (CZE)
52RUSRomes Gainetdinov (RUS)
53BELDany Alaerts (BEL)
54AUSMatthew Bazzano (AUS)
55CZERoman Kreuziger (CZE)
56SWEJohan Fagrell (SWE)
57SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)
58GERRobert Matwew (GER)06:58
59DENBrian Petersen (DEN)Amore & Vita - Fanini07:00
60NORKarsten Stenersen (NOR)12:25
61SWEMichael Andersson (SWE)14:08
62CANChris Koberstein (CAN)
63JPNKazuo Oishi (JPN)22:50
64NZLRick Reid (NZL)
65CANGervais Rioux (CAN)37:13

Men's Road race - 2nd September 1990


1BELRudy Dhaenens (BEL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde6h51'59''
2BELDirk De Wolf (BEL)Pdm - Ultima - Concordes.t.
3ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax8''
4USAGreg LeMond (USA)Zs.t.
5IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concordes.t.
6FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)Toshiba - Smss.t.
7DENJohnny Weltz (DEN)O.N.C.E.s.t.
8GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Toshiba - Smss.t.
9ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Del Tongos.t.
10BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBKs.t.
11LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)Alfa Lums.t.
12SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banestos.t.
13POLMarek Szerszynski (POL)Diana - Colnago - Animexs.t.
14SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Clas - Cajasturs.t.
15SPAPello Ruiz Cabestany (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
16POLJoachim Halupczok (POL)Diana - Colnago - Animexs.t.
17SPAInaki Gaston Crespo (SPA)Clas - Cajasturs.t.
18FRAMartial Gayant (FRA)Toshiba - Smss.t.
19CANSteve Bauer (CAN)7 Eleven - Hoonved - Wamaschs.t.
20SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Banestos.t.
21SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)O.N.C.E.14''
22SPAAlberto Leanizbarrutia Abaunza (SPA)Teka28''
23ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeans45''
24POLZenon Jaskula (POL)Diana - Colnago - Animexs.t.
25GERMario Kummer (GER)Chateaux d'Axs.t.
26FRAGilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA)Zs.t.
27NORAtle Pedersen (NOR)Pdm - Ultima - Concordes.t.
28SPAMiguel Ángel Martínez Torres (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
29SPAJesus Rodriguez Magro (SPA)Banestos.t.
30RUSDmitri Konyshev (RUS)Alfa Lums.t.
31GERPeter Hilse (GER)Tekas.t.
32POLMarek Kulas (POL)Diana - Colnago - Animexs.t.
33GERUwe Ampler (GER)Pdm - Ultima - Concordes.t.
34SWIHans Rudi Marki (SWI)Helvetia - La Suisses.t.
35DENAlex Kjel Pedersen (DEN)O.N.C.E.s.t.
36GBRRobert Millar (GBR)Zs.t.
37BELMichel Dernies (BEL)Weinmann - Smm Uster - Merckxs.t.
38FRAThierry Claveyrolat (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberias.t.
39NORDag Otto Lauritzen (NOR)7 Eleven - Hoonved - Wamaschs.t.
40SPALaudelino Cubino Gonzalez (SPA)BH - Amaya50''
41BELSammie Moreels (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBKs.t.
42AUSStephen Hodge (AUS)O.N.C.E.1'06''
43FRAGérard Rue (FRA)Castoramas.t.
44NEDErik Breukink (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concordes.t.
45SWIThomas Wegmüller (SWI)Weinmann - Smm Uster - Merckx3'06''
46FRABruno Cornillet (FRA)Z4'56''
47ITAFranco Ballerini (ITA)Del Tongos.t.
48SPAEduardo Chozas Olmo (SPA)O.N.C.E.13'12''
49GERDariusz Kajzer (GER)Stuttgart - Mercedes - Merckx - Puma13'14''
50SWIPascal Richard (SWI)Helvetia - La Suisses.t.
51JPNKyoshi Miura (JPN)16'29''
52BELFrank Van Den Abbeele (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBKs.t.
53FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Zs.t.
54SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)Frank - Toyos.t.
55SWIJörg Müller (SWI)TVM - Yokos.t.
56SWITony Rominger (SWI)Chateaux d'Axs.t.
57JPNMasatoshi Ichikawa (JPN)Frank - Toyos.t.

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved