All sports Site
All sports Site
Australia - 23 September 1965
Mark Woodforde (born 23 September 1965) is a former professional tennis player who competed internationally for Australia. Mark Woodforde was a professional from 1984 to 2000. His last victories are the Men's Olympic Games - Doubles 1996 and the Auckland 1986 tournament .
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Sydney from 10 January to 16 January 2000 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Slava Dosedel | 6-3 6-3 | |
Australian Open Men's from 17 January to 30 January 2000 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Davide Sanguinetti | 6-3 6-4 7-6 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Joseph Sirianni | 6-4 7-6 3-6 6-4 | |
Delray Beach from 28 February to 5 March 2000 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Francisco Clavet | 6-2 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 5 Defeats
Australian Open Men's from 18 January to 31 January 1999 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Mark Draper | 7-6 6-1 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Patrick Rafter | 6-2 6-4 6-4 | |
Indian Wells - The Newsweek Champions Cup from 8 March to 21 March 1999 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Lleyton Hewitt | 4-6 6-2 6-4 | |
Miami from 15 March to 28 March 1999 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Lleyton Hewitt | 6-2 6-1 | |
Delray Beach from 3 May to 9 May 1999 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Cecil Mamiit | 7-6 7-5 | |
London Queen's from 7 June to 13 June 1999 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Dennis Van Scheppingen | 3-6 6-2 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Cédric Pioline | 6-4 7-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 8 Victories / 8 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 9 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 11 Victories / 8 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 12 Victories / 9 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 11 Victories / 9 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 9 Victories / 5 Defeats
Sydney from 11 January to 17 January 1993 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Thomas Enqvist | 4-6 6-1 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Pete Sampras | 6-4 6-3 | |
Australian Open Men's from 18 January to 31 January 1993 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Jörn Renzenbrink | 6-4 6-3 6-3 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Guy Forget | 6-3 6-2 6-3 | |
Miami from 12 March to 25 March 1993 (Hard) | ||||
Second Round | defeat | Claudio Mezzadri | 6-1 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Andrei Chesnokov | 6-3 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jim Courier | 6-3 2-6 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Marcos Ondruska | 6-4 6-2 | |
London Queen's from 7 June to 13 June 1993 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Michael Tebbutt | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jamie Morgan | 6-4 1-6 8-6 | |
Paris-Bercy from 1 November to 7 November 1993 (Indoor) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Byron Black | 7-6 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Wally Masur | 6-4 1-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Magnus Gustafsson | 6-3 4-6 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Andrei Medvedev | 4-6 7-5 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Indian Wells - The Newsweek Champions Cup from 2 March to 8 March 1992 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Sergi Bruguera | 7-6 6-1 | |
London Queen's from 8 June to 14 June 1992 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Grant Connell | 4-6 7-6 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Pete Sampras | 6-1 6-3 | |
Paris-Bercy from 2 November to 8 November 1992 (Indoor) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | John McEnroe | 6-3 3-6 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 4 Defeats
Torneo Godó Barcelona from 8 April to 14 April 1991 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Sergi Bruguera | 6-0 6-0 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 22 April to 28 April 1991 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Mats Wilander | 6-0 6-3 | |
Roma from 13 May to 19 May 1991 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Brad Gilbert | 3-6 6-2 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Wayne Ferreira | 7-6 6-4 | |
London Queen's from 10 June to 16 June 1991 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Rodolphe Gilbert | 6-4 5-7 9-7 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
's-Hertogenbosch - Continental Grass Court Championships from 11 June to 17 June 1990 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Richey Reneberg | 6-2 6-4 |
Victory : 1 (Adelaide)
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 5 Defeats
Indian Wells - The Newsweek Champions Cup from 13 March to 19 March 1989 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Greg Holmes | 6-7 6-3 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Miloslav Mecir | 3-6 6-3 6-1 | |
Miami from 20 March to 2 April 1989 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Michiel Schapers | 7-6 6-2 6-3 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Horacio de la Peña | 4-6 2-6 6-1 6-1 6-3 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 24 April to 30 April 1989 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Marcelo Filippini | 7-5 6-1 | |
Roma from 15 May to 21 May 1989 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Fernando Luna | 6-2 6-3 | |
London Queen's from 12 June to 18 June 1989 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Luke Jensen | 6-3 7-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Richey Reneberg | 6-1 6-2 |
Victory : 1 (Adelaide)
Final : 0
Summary : 8 Victories / 9 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Auckland from 5 January to 11 January 1987 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Darren Cahill | 6-1 3-6 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Michiel Schapers | 6-3 1-6 8-6 | |
Sydney from 26 January to 1 February 1987 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Nduka Odizor | 6-3 6-4 | |
from 27 July to 2 August 1987 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Andrei Chesnokov | 6-3 6-3 |
Victory : 1 (Auckland)
Final : 0
Summary : 6 Victories / 3 Defeats
Auckland from 6 January to 19 January 1986 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Harald Rittersbacher | 6-4 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Michiel Schapers | 6-4 4-2 ab. | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | David Lewis | 6-2 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Bill Scanlon | 6-1 2-6 6-4 | |
Final | defeat | Bud Schultz | 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-4 | |
London Queen's from 9 June to 15 June 1986 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Gary Donnelly | 7-6 6-7 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Tim Mayotte | 6-2 4-6 6-2 | |
Hilversum from 28 July to 3 August 1986 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Andreas Maurer | 6-1 6-4 | |
Kitzbuhel from 1 August to 10 August 1986 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Emilio Sanchez | 4-6 6-3 6-0 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's Olympic Games - Doubles)
Summary : 9 Victories / 3 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Men's Olympic Games - Doubles)
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 0 Defeats
Men's Olympic Games - Doubles from 26 July to 28 July 1996 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | T. Woodbridge - M. Woodforde | defeat | A. Boetsch - G. Raoux | 6-2 3-6 6-3 |
Quarter-Finals | M. Woodforde - T. Woodbridge | defeat | S. Bruguera - T. Carbonell | 6-4 6-1 |
Semi-Finals | M. Woodforde - T. Woodbridge | defeat | J. Eltingh - P. Haarhuis | 6-2 5-7 18-16 |
Round of 16 | T. Woodbridge - M. Woodforde | defeat | M. Bhupathi - L. Paes | 4-6 6-2 6-2 |
Final | M. Woodforde - T. Woodbridge | defeat | N. Broad - T. Henman | 6-4 6-4 6-2 |