All sports Site
All sports Site
South Africa - 18 December 1972
Marcos Ondruska (born 18 December 1972 in Bloemfontein) is a former professional tennis player who competed internationally for South Africa. Marcos Ondruska was a professional from 1989 to 2001. He plays his last match during the Dallas 2001 tournament .
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Men's from 15 January to 28 January 2001 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Greg Rusedski | 3-6 6-3 7-6 6-2 | |
Dallas from 5 February to 11 February 2001 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Dmitry Tursunov | 5-7 6-1 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
TMS Indian Wells from 13 March to 26 March 2000 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Patrick Rafter | 6-3 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 3 Defeats
Australian Open Men's from 18 January to 31 January 1999 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Gustavo Kuerten | 6-4 6-3 6-3 | |
Kyoto from 8 March to 14 March 1999 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Scott Humphries | 6-1 6-4 | |
Istanbul from 26 July to 1 August 1999 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Timothy Aerts | 6-4 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Australian Open Men's from 19 January to 1 February 1998 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Richey Reneberg | 6-3 6-1 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 5 Defeats
BellSouth Open Auckland from 6 January to 12 January 1997 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | David Caldwell | 6-1 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Karol Kucera | 2-6 6-2 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Marcelo Ríos | 0-6 6-3 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Jonas Björkman | 6-1 6-1 | |
Australian Open Men's from 13 January to 26 January 1997 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Sargis Sargsian | 7-6 7-5 4-6 6-2 | |
Miami from 17 March to 30 March 1997 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Nicklas Kulti | 6-0 6-2 | |
Coral Springs from 5 May to 11 May 1997 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Byron Black | 6-3 6-2 | |
London Queen's from 9 June to 15 June 1997 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Luis Herrera | 7-6 4-6 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 5 Defeats
Heineken Open - Auckland from 8 January to 14 January 1996 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Brett Steven | 6-2 6-4 | |
Australian Open Men's from 15 January to 28 January 1996 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Derrick Rostagno | 6-7 6-1 6-2 7-5 | |
Second Round | defeat | Chuck Adams | 7-5 7-6 3-6 6-0 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Karol Kucera | 6-2 4-6 6-3 6-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jim Courier | 7-5 2-6 4-6 6-4 6-2 | |
Miami from 18 March to 31 March 1996 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Nicolas Lapentti | 6-2 4-6 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Richard Krajicek | 6-3 6-1 | |
London Queen's from 10 June to 16 June 1996 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Brian Macphie | 6-3 7-5 | |
Men's Olympic Games from 22 July to 29 July 1996 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Goran Ivanisevic | 6-2 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Christian Ruud | 7-6 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 6 Victories / 4 Defeats
Australian Open Men's from 16 January to 29 January 1995 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Sandon Stolle | 2-6 6-2 6-7 6-1 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeat | Richard Krajicek | 7-6 6-4 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Patrick Rafter | 6-3 1-6 3-6 6-2 6-2 | |
Miami from 13 March to 26 March 1995 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Alex Radulescu | 7-6 7-6 | |
Second Round | defeat | Alex Corretja | 6-7 6-2 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Bernd Karbacher | 6-3 6-0 | |
London Queen's from 12 June to 18 June 1995 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Mark Philippoussis | 6-4 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Goran Ivanisevic | 4-6 6-3 7-5 | |
CA-TennisTrophy - Vienne from 16 October to 22 October 1995 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Clemens Trimmel | 6-7 6-2 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jonas Björkman | 6-4 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 7 Defeats
Benson and Hedges Open Auckland from 10 January to 16 January 1994 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Lars Burgsmuller | 7-5 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jeff Tarango | 4-6 7-5 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Patrick McEnroe | 3-6 6-4 6-4 | |
Australian Open Men's from 17 January to 30 January 1994 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Gianluca Pozzi | 6-3 6-1 6-3 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Jim Courier | 6-1 6-4 6-4 | |
Dubai from 31 January to 6 February 1994 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Karel Novácek | 6-2 6-2 | |
Indian Wells - The Newsweek Champions Cup from 28 February to 13 March 1994 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Alberto Mancini | 3-6 6-2 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Todd Martin | 6-0 4-6 6-1 | |
Miami from 7 March to 20 March 1994 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Jamie Morgan | 6-2 6-3 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 18 April to 24 April 1994 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Martin Damm | 7-5 5-7 6-4 | |
London Queen's from 6 June to 12 June 1994 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | MaliVai Washington | 7-6 6-0 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 12 Victories / 12 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Indian Wells - The Newsweek Champions Cup from 2 March to 8 March 1992 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Fabrice Santoro | 6-3 6-7 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Petr Korda | 4-6 7-5 6-1 | |
Miami from 13 March to 26 March 1992 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Andrés Gómez | 6-4 6-3 | |
's-Hertogenbosch - Continental Grass Court Championships from 8 June to 14 June 1992 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Simon Youl | 6-3 6-2 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Men's Doubles from 17 January to 30 January 2000 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | M. Hill - M. Ondruska | defeat | C. Rae - S. Swierk | 6-4 6-7 6-3 |
Round of 32 | M. Hill - M. Ondruska | defeated by | W. Black - A. Kratzmann | 1-6 7-5 6-3 |