All sports Site
All sports Site
Canada - 16 October 1988
Philip Bester (born 16 October 1988 in Sonthoffen) is a professional tennis player who competes internationally for Canada. Philip Bester is professional from 2006. He plays his last match during the Montreal/Toronto 2017 tournament .
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 4 Defeats
Delray Beach from 20 February to 26 February 2017 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Benjamin Becker | 6-2 6-7 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Akira Santillan | 6-1 6-2 | |
Drummondville from 14 March to 19 March 2017 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | John-Patrick Smith | 6-3 6-4 | |
Los Cabos from 31 July to 8 August 2017 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Evan King | 6-4 6-4 | |
Montreal/Toronto from 5 August to 13 August 2017 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | James McGee | 7-6 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 6 Defeats
Morelos from 15 February to 20 February 2016 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Tigre Hank | 6-3 7-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Alejandro González | 7-5 7-6 | |
Davis Cup 1st Round from 4 March to 6 March 2016 (Choice) | ||||
Davis Cup 1st Round | defeated by | Richard Gasquet | 6-1 7-6 | |
Indian Wells - BNP Paribas Open from 7 March to 20 March 2016 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Jozef Kovalík | 6-4 6-2 | |
Drummondville from 14 March to 20 March 2016 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Tommy Paul | 6-3 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Roberto Ortega-Olmedo | 6-3 7-6 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Daniel Evans | 6-3 7-6 | |
Le Gosier from 4 April to 10 April 2016 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Andre Ghem | 6-4 7-6 | |
Montreal/Toronto from 23 July to 31 July 2016 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Kelsey Stevenson | 6-2 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Alejandro González | 6-1 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 4 Defeats
Drummondville from 16 March to 22 March 2015 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jarmere Jenkins | 6-2 2-6 7-6 | |
Gimcheon from 2 June to 7 June 2015 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ti Chen | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jose Rubin Statham | 6-2 2-0 ab. | |
Men's Pan American Games from 11 July to 16 July 2015 (Choice) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Facundo Bagnis | 4-6 6-3 6-4 | |
Coupe Rogers - Montreal from 10 August to 16 August 2015 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Gilles Müller | 6-2 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Rimouski from 19 March to 25 March 2012 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Fritz Wolmarans | 3-0 ab. |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 5 Defeats
Burnie from 31 January to 6 February 2011 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Marinko Matosevic | 6-2 4-6 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Flavio Cipolla | 6-3 6-4 | |
Rimouski from 14 March to 20 March 2011 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Artem Sitak | 6-4 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Greg Ouellette | 6-7 7-6 6-4 | |
Tallahassee from 11 April to 17 April 2011 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | James Ward | 7-6 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Wayne Odesnik | 6-2 6-1 | |
Sarasota from 25 April to 1 May 2011 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Morgan Phillips | 4-6 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Eric Prodon | 6-4 6-2 | |
Savannah from 2 May to 8 May 2011 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Chris Guccione | 6-1 ab. |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Rimouski from 22 March to 4 April 2010 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Amir Weintraub | 6-7 6-3 6-2 | |
New Haven from 23 August to 29 August 2010 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Illya Marchenko | 6-3 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Rimouski from 3 November to 9 November 2008 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Todd Widom | 7-6 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Montreal/Toronto from 6 August to 12 August 2007 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Arnaud Clément | 7-6(2) 6-2 | |
Rimouski from 22 October to 28 October 2007 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Daniel Brands | 4-6 7-6 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Montreal/Toronto from 7 August to 13 August 2006 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | James Blake | 6-4 6-1 | |
Rimouski from 30 October to 5 November 2006 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Phillip King | 4-6 6-3 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Rob Steckley | 7-6 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Montreal/Toronto from 8 August to 14 August 2005 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Ricardo Mello | 6-4 6-2 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Men's Doubles from 22 January to 30 January 2016 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | P. Bester - T. Gabashvili | defeated by | D. Inglot - R. Lindstedt | 6-4 6-3 |
Davis Cup 1st Round from 4 March to 6 March 2016 (Choice) | ||||
Davis Cup 1st Round | P. Bester - V. Pospisil | defeated by | R. Gasquet - J. Tsonga | 7-6 6-1 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Mixed Doubles Pan American Games)
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Mixed Doubles Pan American Games from 11 July to 16 July 2015 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | P. Bester - G. Dabrowski | defeat | B. Koch - H. Podlipnik-Castillo | 6-2 6-2 |
Semi-Finals | P. Bester - G. Dabrowski | defeat | M. Duque Mariño - E. Struvay | 4-6 6-0 10-3 |
Final | P. Bester - G. Dabrowski | defeated by | G. Andreozzi - M. Irigoyen | 6-3 6-0 |