All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour de Suisse - 1968 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour de Suisse - 1968 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Switzerland

Results 1968

Tour de Suisse 1968

SwitzerlandSwitzerland - 14th June 1968 - 22th June 1968


General classification - 22th June 1968


1SWILouis Pfenninger (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia37:01:10
2SWIRobert Hagmann (SWI)Tigra00:31
3BELHerman Van Springel (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundig00:56
4SPALuis Otano Arcelus (SPA)Fagor04:28
5SPAAurelio Gonzalez Puente (SPA)KAS - Kaskol11:15
6BELAntoine Houbrechts (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger11:20
7SPAJose Perez Frances (SPA)KAS - Kaskol12:56
8FRARaymond Poulidor (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BP13:35
9SWIRolf Maurer (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia14:37
10GERKarl-Heinz Kunde (GER)Kelvinator14:52
11BELGeorges Pintens (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundig
12BELJoseph Huysmans (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundig
13SPACarlos Echeverría Zudaire (SPA)KAS - Kaskol
14SPAAntonio Gomez del Moral (SPA)KAS - Kaskol
15GERHans Junkermann (GER)Batavus - Continental
16BELAndré Poppe (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundig
17SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)Fagor
18SPAJosé Manuel Lasa Urquia (SPA)KAS - Kaskol
19BELDaniel Van Rijckeghem (BEL)
20SPAGregorio San Miguel Angulo (SPA)KAS - Kaskol
21BELWilfried David (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
22NEDMarinus Wagtmans (NED)Willem II - Gazelle
23SWIKarl Brand (SWI)Tigra
24SPAJesus Aranzabal Ojanguren (SPA)Fagor
25GERHerbert Wilde (GER)Batavus - Continental
26BELJean Monteyne (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
27SPAVicente López Carril (SPA)KAS - Kaskol
28SWIPeter Abt (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia
29GERDieter Puschel (GER)Batavus - Continental
30NEDPeter Post (NED)Willem II - Gazelle
31BELHerman Vrancken (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
32BELGeorges Smissaert (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
33SPASebastian Elorza Uria (SPA)KAS - Kaskol
34BELMarcel Maes (BEL)Willem II - Gazelle
35ITAMario Drago (ITA)Isolabella
36GBRDerek Harrison (GBR)Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy
37SWIWilly Spühler (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia
38SWIRené Binggeli (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia
39BELWilly Primo (BEL)Batavus - Continental
40GBRPeter Hill (GBR)
41NEDHarm Ottenbros (NED)Willem II - Gazelle
42BELWalter Godefroot (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
43SWIFreddy Dubach (SWI)
44SWIBernard Vifian (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia
45FRAGilbert Bellone (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BP
46FRAGeorges Chappe (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BP
47FRAMichel Périn (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BP
48GERErnst Streng (GER)Batavus - Continental
49SWIAlbert Herger (SWI)Tigra
50SWIEmil Zimmermann (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia
51GBRMartin Filmer (GBR)

Stage 1 - Zürich - Langenthal 170km - 14th June 1968Escape


1BELHerman Van Springel (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundig4:02:41
2SWILouis Pfenninger (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia00:07
3SPAMariano Díaz Díaz (SPA)Fagor
4NEDHarm Ottenbros (NED)Willem II - Gazelle
5NEDHarry Steevens (NED)Willem II - Gazelle
6GERClemens Grossimlinghaus (GER)

Stage 2 - Langenthal - Binningen/Aesch 152km - 15th June 1968Sprint


1BELWalter Godefroot (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger3:50:14
2NEDHarm Ottenbros (NED)Willem II - Gazelle
3FRACyrille Guimard (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BP
4BELDaniel Van Rijckeghem (BEL)
5NEDHarry Steevens (NED)Willem II - Gazelle
6AUSBill Lawrie (AUS)Elsmar - Geoffrey Butler

Stage 3 A - Binningen - Boncourt 84km - 16th June 1968Sprint


1BELDaniel Van Rijckeghem (BEL)2:10:19
2BELWalter Godefroot (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
3NEDHarry Steevens (NED)Willem II - Gazelle
4SWIPaul Köchli (SWI)Tigra
5FRACyrille Guimard (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BP
6NEDPeter Post (NED)Willem II - Gazelle

Stage 3 B - Boncourt- Nidau 207km - 16th June 1968Sprint


1NEDHarm Ottenbros (NED)Willem II - Gazelle4:01:31
2BELDaniel Van Rijckeghem (BEL)
3NEDHarry Steevens (NED)Willem II - Gazelle
4FRACyrille Guimard (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BP
5BELGuido Van Damme (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
6SWIRolf Maurer (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia

Stage 4 - Nidau - Siders 207km - 17th June 1968Escape


1SPAGregorio San Miguel Angulo (SPA)KAS - Kaskol5:09:06
2BELHerman Vrancken (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger00:36
3BELAndré De Marteleire (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
4NEDHarry Steevens (NED)Willem II - Gazelle
5SPAJosé Manuel Lasa Urquia (SPA)KAS - Kaskol
6NEDPeter Post (NED)Willem II - Gazelle

Stage 5 - Siders - Bellinzona 191km - 18th June 1968Sprint


1SWIRolf Maurer (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia5:37:32
2BELHerman Van Springel (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundig00:02
3SPAJose Perez Frances (SPA)KAS - Kaskol00:04
4BELAntoine Houbrechts (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger00:06
5BELGeorges Pintens (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundig00:08
6GERKarl-Heinz Kunde (GER)Kelvinator00:11

Stage 6 - Bellinzona - Lenzerheide 127,5km - 19th June 1968Mountain


1SWIRobert Hagmann (SWI)Tigra3:49:12
2BELHerman Van Springel (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundig02:49
3SPALuis Otano Arcelus (SPA)Fagor
4SWILouis Pfenninger (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia03:01
5BELJoseph Huysmans (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundig05:00
6BELWilfried David (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger

Stage 7 - Lenzerheide - Brunnen 48km - 20th June 1968Time Trial


1SPAAurelio Gonzalez Puente (SPA)KAS - Kaskol4:22:28
2BELGeorges Pintens (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundig04:38
3BELAntoine Houbrechts (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
4SPAJosé Manuel Lasa Urquia (SPA)KAS - Kaskol05:07
5SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)Fagor
6BELDaniel Van Rijckeghem (BEL)05:43

Stage 8 - Burglen - Klausenpass 22,50km - 21th June 1968Mountain


1SWIRobert Hagmann (SWI)Tigra58:09
2SWILouis Pfenninger (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia00:58
3GBRDerek Harrison (GBR)Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy01:55
4SPAJesus Aranzabal Ojanguren (SPA)Fagor01:59
5BELAntoine Houbrechts (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger02:00
6FRARaymond Poulidor (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BP02:04

Stage 9 A - Brunnen - Eschenbach 75km - 22th June 1968Sprint


1BELDaniel Van Rijckeghem (BEL)1:49:39
2SPACarlos Echeverría Zudaire (SPA)KAS - Kaskol
3SWIRené Binggeli (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia
4BELWilfried David (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
5SPAAntonio Gomez del Moral (SPA)KAS - Kaskol00:29
6BELJean Monteyne (BEL)Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger

Stage 9 B - Zürich 42km - 22th June 1968Time Trial


1SWIRobert Hagmann (SWI)Tigra57:24
2BELHerman Van Springel (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundig01:10
3FRARaymond Poulidor (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BP01:15
4SPALuis Otano Arcelus (SPA)Fagor01:28
5SWILouis Pfenninger (SWI)Zimba Automatic - Mondia01:38
6SPAJesus Aranzabal Ojanguren (SPA)Fagor01:49

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved