All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1996

Choice of a season :

Switzerland

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1996

SwitzerlandSwitzerland - Lugano - 9th October 1996 - 13th October 1996


Men's Time Trial - 10th October 1996Time Trial


1SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E.48'13''
2GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gan48'53''
3SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB48'55''
4ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - GB49'15''
5ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Motorola49'47''
6GERUwe Peschel (GER)Kelme - Artiach49'50''
7SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Kelme - Artiach50'06''
8SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB50'09''
9RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)Rabobank50'36''
10AUSAntony Stephens (AUS)50'48''
11SWEMichael Andersson (SWE)Deutsche Telekom50'48''
12GERMichael Rich (GER)Rabobank51'48''
13POLTomasz Brozyna (POL)US Postal Service - Montgomery - Bell51'50''
14DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Rabobank51'57''
15FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus52'06''
16BELMarc Streel (BEL)Tonissteiner - Saxon - Colnago52'18''
17FRAChristophe Bassons (FRA)Festina - Lotus52'37''
18SLOValter Bonca (SLO)Glacial - Selle Italia52'44''
19POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)US Postal Service - Montgomery - Bell52'46''
20SWEJan Karlsson (SWE)Husqvarna - ZVVZ52'49''
21NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank53'06''
22BELBert Roesems (BEL)53'27''
23USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service - Montgomery - Bell53'30''
24GBRChristopher Newton (GBR)Great Britain National Team53'40''
25CZEFrantisek Trkal (CZE)Husqvarna - ZVVZ53'48''
26SLORobert Pintaric (SLO)53'58''
27CANEric Wohlberg (CAN)Shaklee53'58''
28KAZAndrei Mizourov (KAZ)54'14''
29MDARuslan Ivanov (MDA)54'33''
30SVKJan Valach (SVK)Slovakia National Team54'55''
31RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Roslotto - ZG Mobili55'03''
32ARGEmilio Carricondo (ARG)55'55''
33SVKMiroslav Liptak (SVK)55'57''
34CZELubos Lom (CZE)56'42''
35ARGRuben Antonio Pegorin (ARG)57'46''
36YUGMikos Rnjakovic (YUG)57'52''
37GEOKahka Okidadze (GEO)58'41''
38ALBBesnik Musaji (ALB)58'58''
39ALBArdian Uka (ALB)1h02'00''
40LEBChristian Kouyoumdijan (LEB)1h02'44''

Men's Road race - 13th October 1996


1BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)Mapei - GB6h23'50''
2SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)Polti1''
3ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym29''
4BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Motorolas.t.
5FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus30''
6ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - GBs.t.
7FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.1'26''
8ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Poltis.t.
9SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GBs.t.
10DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
11USABobby Julich (USA)Motorolas.t.
12ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogyms.t.
13ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassonis.t.
14SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Artiachs.t.
15RUSVladislav Bobrik (RUS)Gewiss - Playbuss.t.
16SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotuss.t.
17SPAFrancisco Javier Mauleon Unsuain (SPA)Mapei - GB1'28''
18FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti1'29''
19GERKai Hundertmarck (GER)Deutsche Telekom4'09''
20ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
21SWIFabian Jeker (SWI)Festina - Lotus5'35''
22FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotus5'37''
23ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Panaria - Vinavil6'19''
24ITAMarco Fincato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
25SPAJose Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta (SPA)Banestos.t.
26SWIFelice Puttini (SWI)Refin - Mobivettas.t.
27FRALylian Lebreton (FRA)Festina - Lotus11'19''
28FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
29ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Saeco - AS Juveness.t.
30DENClaus Michael Møller (DEN)MX Ondas.t.
31SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
32SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Panaria - Vinavil12'40''
33DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
34ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Scrigno - Blue Storm - Emilos12'50''
35RUSViatcheslav Djavanian (RUS)Roslotto - ZG Mobili15'00''
36SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Carrera Jeans - Tassonis.t.
37DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVMs.t.
38SWIArmin Meier (SWI)Pmu Romand - Bepsa - Loup Sports.t.
39GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
40SPASantiago Blanco Gil (SPA)Banestos.t.
41SPADaniel Clavero Sebastian (SPA)MX Ondas.t.
42ITARoberto Pistore (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogyms.t.
43AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Poltis.t.
44NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)TVMs.t.
45GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Motorolas.t.
46SWEMichael Andersson (SWE)Deutsche Telekom25'00''
47SWEMichel Lafis (SWE)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
48SWIPierre Bourquenoud (SWI)Pmu Romand - Bepsa - Loup Sports.t.
49NEDCasper Van Der Meer (NED)Palmans - Boghemanss.t.

Men's Time Trial - U23 - 9th October 1996


1ITAGianluca Sironi (ITA)37'51"89
2ITARoberto Sgambelluri (ITA)52"
3GERAndreas Klöden (GER)57"
4AUSNathan O'Neill (AUS)1'40"
5AUSMarcel Gono (AUS)Giant - A.I.S.2'07"
6RUSBoris Nitchipourenko (RUS)2'17"
7COLVictor Hugo Peña Grisales (COL)2'25"
8NEDJacques Peeters (NED)Giant - Lowik2'35"
9GERJörg Jaksche (GER)2'35"
10GBRPaul Manning (GBR)2'39"
11FRALászló Bodrogi (FRA)2'51"
12FRAAnthony Langella (FRA)2'52"
13UKROlexander Klymenko (UKR)2'54"
14SWEMarcus Ljungqvist (SWE)2'55"
15SLOAndrej Hauptman (SLO)3'02"
16USAZachary Conrad (USA)3'04"
17DENMichael-Steen Nielsen (DEN)3'05"
18ZIMTimothy Jones (ZIM)3'06"
19SWIAlex Aeschbach (SWI)3'23"
20SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)3'28"
21SLOBranko Filip (SLO)3'37"
22NORKurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR)3'39"
23POLKrzysztof Ciesielski (POL)3'42"
24NEDRemco Van Der Ven (NED)Team Agu3'44"
25USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)3'45"
26FRACyril Dessel (FRA)3'46"
27SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)3'53"
28MDAIgor Pugaci (MDA)3'57"
29NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)4'04"
30BELJean-Denis Vandenbroucke (BEL)
31LUXBenoît Joachim (LUX)4'08"
32CANMark Walters (CAN)4'10"
33POLTomasz Streich (POL)4'16"
34COLIvan Ramiro Parra Pinto (COL)4'17"
35BELLeif Hoste (BEL)4'18"
36CZEOndrej Sosenka (CZE)4'20"
37SWIChristian Charriere (SWI)4'23"
38SVKDalibor Grebeci (SVK)4'24"
39SVKDusan Sevc (SVK)4'32"
40BLRIgor Grimkov (BLR)4'34"
41HUNCsaba Szekeres (HUN)4'36"
42CZERobert Pitonak (CZE)4'49"
43NZLScott Guyton (NZL)4'58"
44KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)4'59"
45IRLScott Hamilton (IRL)5'20"
46ROMEmil Pavel Lupas (ROM)6'37"
47BLRPavel Kavetskyi (BLR)6'39"
48JPNDaisaku Takahashi (JPN)6'42"
49JPNHiroshi Sakaguchi (JPN)6'50"
50TURNevzat Kral (TUR)7'56"
51TURYusuf Buyuktemiz (TUR)8'12"
52GBRIan Smith (GBR)8'54"

Men's Road Race - U23 - 12th October 1996


1ITAGiulano Figueras (ITA)4h23'50"
2ITARoberto Sgambelluri (ITA)1"
3ITAGianluca Sironi (ITA)29"
4ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)
5CZERené Andrle (CZE)49"
6SWIChristian Charriere (SWI)
7COLCesar Goyeneche Acuna (COL)1'02"
8CANMichael Barry (CAN)2'13"
9GERJörg Jaksche (GER)2'21"
10ITASalvatore Commesso (ITA)
11RUSOleg Timofeev (RUS)2'22"
12DENDanny Jonasson (DEN)
13SPAEladio Jimenez Sanchez (SPA)
14NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)
15FRASamuel Plouhinec (FRA)2'23"
16SWIPietro Zucconi (SWI)2'38"
17AUTThomas Mühlbacher (AUT)2'40"
18SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)
19AUSMarcel Gono (AUS)Giant - A.I.S.2'41"
20SWIUrs Graf (SWI)
21SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)
22COLHernan Dario Bonilla Sanchez (COL)
23SWIYvan Haymoz (SWI)
24ZIMTimothy Jones (ZIM)2'43"
25BELStive Vermaut (BEL)
26COLVictor Hugo Peña Grisales (COL)2'44"
27FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)7'03"
28NEDMiguel Van Kessel (NED)8'45"
29SVKMartin Riska (SVK)8'46"
30MDAIgor Pugaci (MDA)8'47"
31GBRPaul Manning (GBR)8'50"
32COLOved Yesid Ramirez (COL)8'51"
33SPAPablo Lastras Garcia (SPA)8'55"
34AUSNathan O'Neill (AUS)12'50"
35NORBjørnar Vestøl (NOR)
36GERRoman Stoffel (GER)
37RSAJacques Fullard (RSA)South Africa National Team
38LUXBenoît Joachim (LUX)
39CZEOndrej Sosenka (CZE)
40CZEPetr Bencik (CZE)
41BLRSerguei Borodoulin (BLR)13'50"
42NEDMichel Cerneus (NED)Foreldorado - Golff
43BELPhilippe Vereecke (BEL)
44IRLPatrick Quinn (IRL)
45PORRui Pedro Henriques Pereira Roque (POR)
46RUSAlexandre Kornatov (RUS)
47LUXChristian Poos (LUX)
48PORPaul Carvalho (POR)
49NORKurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR)
50NEDNiels Barsingerhorn (NED)Team Agu
51USAMatt Decanio (USA)
52KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)
53BELRolf Verhaegen (BEL)
54UKRSergey Moskovchuk (UKR)
55BELBert De Waele (BEL)
56PORNuno Duarte Silva Marta (POR)
57LATTadeus Rizi (LAT)
58RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)
59RSAKosie Loubser (RSA)
60RSARodney Green (RSA)16'03"
61DENRune Larsen (DEN)
62BLRMikhail Routski (BLR)18'40"
63POLRobert Radosz (POL)
64GERHolger Loew (GER)20'50"
65USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)
66CANMark Walters (CAN)
67NEDBram De Groot (NED)Dextro Energy
68FRAAnthony Langella (FRA)
69GERMartin Müller (GER)
70NEDPieter Vries (NED)Team Agu
71GBRDan Axford (GBR)
72SWEHenrik Sparr (SWE)
73SWIPatrick Calcagni (SWI)24'38"
74SWEMarcus Ljungqvist (SWE)
75BLRPavel Kavetskyi (BLR)
76UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Tonissteiner - Gios - Sallotti
77PORHelder Manuel Ferreira Silva (POR)
78BLRAndrei Borodoulin (BLR)
79HUNCsaba Szekeres (HUN)25'35"
80NORErlend Engelsvoll (NOR)26'05"
81POLTomasz Streich (POL)
82SVKDalibor Grebeci (SVK)27'20"
83SVKDusan Sevc (SVK)
84JPNHidenori Nodera (JPN)34'16"

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved