All sports Site
All sports Site
Spain - 16 April 1972
Conchita Martinez (born 16 April 1972) is a former professional tennis player who competed internationally for Spain. Conchita Martinez was a professional from 1988 to 2006. Her last victory is the Pattaya 2005 tournament .
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Acapulco from 27 February to 5 March 2006 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Catalina Castano | 4-6 6-2 6-3 | |
Charleston from 10 April to 16 April 2006 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Yuliana Fedak | 7-5 6-3 |
Victory : 1 (Pattaya)
Final : 0
Summary : 29 Victories / 17 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Charleston)
Summary : 22 Victories / 17 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Eastbourne)
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Australian Open Women's from 13 January to 26 January 2003 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Samantha Stosur | 6-7 6-3 6-4 | |
Fed Cup 1st Round from 26 April to 27 April 2003 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup 1st Round | defeat | Nicole Pratt | 6-1 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 3 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 14 January to 27 January 2002 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Lina Krasnoroutskaya | 3-6 6-3 2-0 ab. | |
Second Round | defeated by | Åsa Svensson | 6-4 6-1 | |
Fed Cup Semifinal from 30 October to 31 October 2002 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup Semifinal | defeated by | Barbara Schett | 7-5 6-7 6-2 | |
Fed Cup Semifinal | defeat | Patricia Wartusch | 6-0 7-5 | |
Fed Cup Final from 2 November to 3 November 2002 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup Final | defeat | Janette Husarova | 6-4 7-6 | |
Fed Cup Final | defeated by | Daniela Hantuchova | 6-7 7-5 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (Roland Garros Women's, Brisbane)
Summary : 6 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 17 January to 30 January 2000 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Sandra Kleinova | 6-1 6-1 | |
Second Round | defeat | Olga Barabanschikova | 6-3 4-6 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Jelena Kostanic | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Kristina Brandi | 6-1 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Elena Likhovtseva | 6-3 4-6 9-7 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Martina Hingis | 6-3 6-2 | |
Sony Ericsson Championships , 19 November 2000 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Elena Likhovtseva | 2-6 6-4 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Anna Kournikova | 6-4 6-0 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 18 January to 31 January 1999 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Adriana Gersi | 6-3 6-3 | |
Second Round | defeat | Brie Rippner | 6-0 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Emilie Loit | 7-5 6-1 | |
Sony Ericsson Championships , 21 November 1999 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Venus Williams | 6-2 5-7 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Australian Open Women's)
Summary : 6 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 19 January to 1 February 1998 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Sandra Kloesel | 6-2 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeat | Miriam Oremans | 7-5 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Anne-Gaelle Sidot | 3-6 6-0 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Barbara Schett | 6-3 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Sandrine Testud | 6-3 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Lindsay Davenport | 4-6 6-3 6-3 | |
Final | defeated by | Martina Hingis | 6-3 6-3 | |
Sony Ericsson Championships , 22 November 1998 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Dominique Van Roost - Monami | 7-6 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (Roma, Stanford)
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeat
Australian Open Women's from 13 January to 26 January 1997 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Miriam Oremans | 6-0 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeat | Sandra Dopfer | 6-2 7-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Åsa Svensson | 6-0 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Sabine Appelmans | 2-6 7-5 6-1 |
Victory : 1 (Roma)
Final : 1 (Indian Wells)
Summary : 7 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 15 January to 28 January 1996 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Clare Wood | 6-4 6-1 | |
Second Round | defeat | Florencia Labat | 6-2 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Jana Kandarr | 6-3 6-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Lindsay Davenport | 6-3 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Anke Huber | 4-6 6-2 6-1 | |
Women's Olympic Games from 30 July to 2 August 1996 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Patty Schnyder | 6-1 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Mary Joe Fernandez | 3-6 6-2 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Radka Zrubáková | 6-1 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Natasha Zvereva | 6-2 7-5 |
Victories : 2 (Charleston, Roma)
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 1 Defeat
Australian Open Women's from 16 January to 29 January 1995 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Barbara Rittner | 6-3 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeat | Veronika Martinek | 6-1 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Kristie Boogert | 6-3 2-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Irina Spîrlea | 6-2 6-7 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Lindsay Davenport | 6-3 4-6 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Mary Pierce | 6-3 6-1 |
Victories : 3 (Charleston, Roma, Wimbledon Women's)
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 17 January to 30 January 1994 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Natasha Zvereva | 5-7 6-4 6-3 | |
Second Round | defeat | Patty Fendick | 6-7 6-1 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Amy Frazier | 6-3 6-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Chanda Rubin | 7-6 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Kimiko Date Krumm | 6-2 4-6 6-3 | |
Sony Ericsson Championships , 20 November 1994 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Natasha Zvereva | 2-6 6-2 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Kimiko Date Krumm | 2-6 6-4 7-6 |
Victory : 1 (Roma)
Final : 1 (Linz)
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Sony Ericsson Championships , 21 November 1993 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Magdalena Maleeva | 7-5 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Anke Huber | 6-3 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (Indian Wells, Charleston)
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeat
Women's Olympic Games from 4 August to 7 August 1992 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Judith Wiesner | 4-6 6-1 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Amanda Coetzer | 6-4 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Arantxa Sánchez Vicario | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Sandra Cecchini | 6-4 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Sony Ericsson Championships , 24 November 1991 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Steffi Graf | 6-0 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Gstaad)
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Sony Ericsson Championships , 19 November 1989 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Monica Seles | 6-0 6-1 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 17 January to 30 January 2005 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | C. Martinez - V. Ruano Pascual | defeated by | J. Hopkins - M. Washington | 7-5 6-4 |
Australian Open Mixed Doubles from 17 January to 30 January 2005 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | A. Ram - C. Martinez | defeat | S. Prieto - G. Dulko | 5-7 7-6 10-6 |
Round of 16 | A. Ram - C. Martinez | defeat | L. Friedl - J. Husarova | 6-7 6-1 10-6 |
Quarter-Finals | A. Ram - C. Martinez | defeat | D. Nestor - R. Stubbs | 7-5 6-7 14-12 |
Semi-Finals | A. Ram - C. Martinez | defeated by | S. Draper - S. Stosur | 7-5 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Women's Olympic Games - Doubles)
Summary : 5 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 19 January 2004 to 1 February 2014 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | M. Maleeva - C. Martinez | defeat | T. Panova - D. Zaric | 7-6 6-2 |
Round of 32 | M. Maleeva - C. Martinez | defeat | Z. Gubacsi - C. Vis | 6-1 6-4 |
Round of 16 | M. Maleeva - C. Martinez | defeated by | J. Husarova - D. Safina | 6-4 6-4 |
Women's Olympic Games - Doubles from 15 August to 21 August 2004 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | C. Martinez - V. Ruano Pascual | defeat | P. Mandula - K. Nagy | 64 60 |
Quarter-Finals | C. Martinez - V. Ruano Pascual | defeat | Z. Yan - J. Zheng | 61 61 |
Semi-Finals | C. Martinez - V. Ruano Pascual | defeat | S. Asagoe - A. Sugiyama | 63 60 |
Final | C. Martinez - V. Ruano Pascual | defeated by | T. Li - T. Sun | 63 63 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 13 January to 26 January 2003 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | C. Martinez - N. Petrova | defeat | A. Harkleroad - P. Tarabini | 6-4 3-6 7-6 |
Round of 32 | C. Martinez - N. Petrova | defeat | A. Van Exel - A. Ehritt-Vanc | 6-2 4-6 6-1 |
Round of 16 | C. Martinez - N. Petrova | defeat | A. Kournikova - C. Rubin | 6-7 6-3 6-3 |
Quarter-Finals | C. Martinez - N. Petrova | defeated by | V. Ruano Pascual - P. Suárez | 2-6 7-5 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 14 January to 27 January 2002 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | C. Martinez - M. Serna | defeat | H. Nagyova - I. Tulyaganova | 7-6 6-4 |
Round of 32 | C. Martinez - M. Serna | defeat | N. Dechy - E. Loit | 6-3 6-4 |
Round of 16 | C. Martinez - M. Serna | defeat | N. Grandin - A. Van Exel | 6-2 6-1 |
Quarter-Finals | C. Martinez - M. Serna | defeat | A. Coetzer - L. McNeil | 6-0 6-2 |
Semi-Finals | C. Martinez - M. Serna | defeated by | D. Hantuchova - A. Sánchez Vicario | 7-5 6-2 |
Fed Cup Semifinal from 30 October to 31 October 2002 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup Semifinal | C. Martinez - V. Ruano Pascual | defeat | B. Schett - P. Wartusch | 4-6 6-3 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 3 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 17 January to 30 January 2000 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | C. Martinez - P. Tarabini | defeat | R. McQuillan - L. McShea | 7-6 6-7 6-4 |
First Round | R. Andres Rodriguez - C. Martinez | defeated by | J. Capriati - J. Dokic | 6-2 6-0 |
Round of 32 | C. Martinez - P. Tarabini | defeated by | E. De Lone - N. Pratt | 6-3 4-6 7-5 |
Women's Olympic Games - Doubles from 21 September to 27 September 2000 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | C. Martinez - A. Sánchez Vicario | defeat | D. Bedanova - K. Peschke-Peschkeová | 6-4 6-3 |
Round of 16 | C. Martinez - A. Sánchez Vicario | defeated by | O. Barabanschikova - N. Zvereva | 6-4 7-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Women's Olympic Games - Doubles from 26 July to 28 July 1996 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | C. Martinez - A. Sánchez Vicario | defeat | B. Sangaram - T. Tanasugarn | 6-2 6-1 |
Semi-Finals | C. Martinez - A. Sánchez Vicario | defeated by | J. Novotná - H. Suková | 6-2 7-6 |
Third Place | C. Martinez - A. Sánchez Vicario | defeat | M. Bollegraf - B. Schultz-McCarthy | 6-1 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Women's Olympic Games - Doubles)
Summary : 4 Victories / 1 Defeats
Women's Olympic Games - Doubles from 6 August to 8 August 1992 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | C. Martinez - A. Sánchez Vicario | defeat | D. Randriantefy - N. Randriantefy | 6-0 6-0 |
Quarter-Finals | C. Martinez - A. Sánchez Vicario | defeat | I. Demongeot - N. Tauziat | 6-2 6-4 |
Semi-Finals | C. Martinez - A. Sánchez Vicario | defeat | R. McQuillan - N. Provis | 6-1 6-2 |
Round of 16 | C. Martinez - A. Sánchez Vicario | defeat | M. Maleeva-Fragnière - E. Zardo | 6-0 6-1 |
Final | C. Martinez - A. Sánchez Vicario | defeated by | G. Fernandez - M. Fernandez | 7-5 2-6 6-2 |