All sports Site
All sports Site
Switzerland - 14 December 1978
Patty Schnyder (born 14 December 1978) is a tennis player who competes internationally for Switzerland. Her last victories are the Bali 2008 tournament and the Cincinnati 2005 tournament .
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 8 Victories / 9 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 3 Defeats
Gstaad from 17 July to 23 July 2017 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Amra Sadikovic | 6-4 6-7 7-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Antonia Lottner | 7-6 2-6 6-3 | |
US Open Women's from 22 August to 10 September 2017 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Ysaline Bonaventure | 6-3 3-6 6-1 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Nicole Gibbs | 6-3 1-6 6-4 | |
Luxembourg from 14 October to 22 October 2017 (Indoor) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Cristiana Ferrando | 5-7 6-0 1-0 ab. | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Francoise Abanda | 6-2 6-1 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeated by | Alison Van Uytvanck | 4-6 6-4 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Charleston from 2 April to 10 April 2016 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Samantha Crawford | 6-2 1-6 6-2 | |
Gstaad from 11 July to 17 July 2016 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Katerina Siniaková | 2-6 7-5 6-4 | |
Linz from 10 October to 16 October 2016 (Indoor) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Marina Melnikova | 6-3 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Stefanie Vögele | 7-5 7-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 8 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 17 January to 30 January 2011 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Lesya Tsurenko | 6-2 6-3 | |
Dubai from 14 February to 20 February 2011 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Ana Ivanovic | 4-6 7-6 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Jie Zheng | 1-6 6-0 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Samantha Stosur | 6-3 6-4 | |
Indian Wells from 7 March to 20 March 2011 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Alizé Cornet | 6-1 6-4 | |
Miami from 21 March to 3 April 2011 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Madison Keys | 3-6 6-1 7-6(2) | |
Second Round | defeated by | Lucie Safarova | 6-2 6-4 | |
Charleston from 4 April to 10 April 2011 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Chanelle Scheepers | 6-4 6-4 | |
Madrid from 2 May to 8 May 2011 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Vera Zvonareva | 6-2 1-6 6-2 | |
Roma from 9 May to 15 May 2011 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Anabel Medina Garrigues | 6-3 6-2 | |
Roland Garros Women's from 22 May to 5 June 2011 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Sorana Cirstea | 6-1 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (Budapest, Linz)
Summary : 26 Victories / 19 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Budapest)
Summary : 21 Victories / 22 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Bali)
Final : 1 (Bangalore)
Summary : 34 Victories / 22 Defeats
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (San Diego, Linz)
Summary : 45 Victories / 26 Defeats
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (Charleston, Stanford)
Summary : 47 Victories / 24 Defeats
Victories : 3 (Brisbane, Gold Coast, Cincinnati)
Finals : 3 (Roma, Zurich, Linz)
Summary : 59 Victories / 25 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 34 Victories / 24 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeat
Australian Open Women's from 13 January to 26 January 2003 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Wynne Prakusya | 6-3 6-1 | |
Second Round | defeat | Marta Marrero | 6-3 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Nadia Petrova | 6-2 4-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Daniela Hantuchova | 7-5 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Charleston)
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 14 January to 27 January 2002 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Monica Seles | 6-1 6-2 | |
Fed Cup 1st Round from 27 April to 28 April 2002 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup 1st Round | defeated by | Janette Husarova | 7-6 5-7 7-5 | |
Fed Cup 1st Round | defeat | Daniela Hantuchova | 6-3 6-3 | |
Sony Ericsson Championships , 10 November 2002 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Serena Williams | 6-2 7-6 |
Victory : 1 (Pattaya)
Final : 0
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeat
Australian Open Women's from 17 January to 30 January 2000 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Lilia Osterloh | 6-3 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeat | Amélie Mauresmo | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Nadia Petrova | 7-6 4-6 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jennifer Capriati | 6-3 4-6 6-1 |
Victory : 1 (Brisbane)
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Australian Open Women's from 18 January to 31 January 1999 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Erika De Lone | 6-3 3-6 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Amélie Mauresmo | 6-7 6-4 6-3 |
Victory : 1 (Hobart)
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 19 January to 1 February 1998 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Nathalie Dechy | 6-1 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeat | Shi-Tang Wang | 6-3 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Lisa Raymond | 2-6 6-3 8-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Venus Williams | 6-4 6-1 | |
Sony Ericsson Championships , 22 November 1998 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Martina Hingis | 4-6 6-0 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeat
Australian Open Women's from 13 January to 26 January 1997 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Iva Majoli | 7-5 6-1 | |
Second Round | defeat | Mana Endo | 6-0 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Magdalena Grzybowska | 7-6 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Mary Joe Fernandez | 4-6 6-4 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Women's Olympic Games from 30 July to 2 August 1996 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Conchita Martinez | 6-1 6-2 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 17 January to 30 January 2011 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | A. Grönefeld - P. Schnyder | defeat | K. Barrois - A. Kerber | 7-5 6-3 |
Round of 32 | A. Grönefeld - P. Schnyder | defeat | N. Llagostera Vives - M. Martínez Sánchez | 6-4 6-4 |
Round of 16 | A. Grönefeld - P. Schnyder | defeated by | C. Chuang - S. Hsieh | 6-4 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 19 January to 1 February 2009 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | A. Grönefeld - P. Schnyder | defeat | K. Barrois - T. Garbin | 6-2 6-1 |
Round of 32 | A. Grönefeld - P. Schnyder | defeat | T. Poutchek - A. Rodionova | 5-7 6-3 6-0 |
Round of 16 | A. Grönefeld - P. Schnyder | defeat | L. Safarova - G. Voskoboeva | 6-4 6-7 6-3 |
Quarter-Finals | A. Grönefeld - P. Schnyder | defeated by | C. Dellacqua - F. Schiavone | 0-6 7-5 6-1 |
Australian Open Mixed Doubles from 19 January to 1 February 2009 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | P. Schnyder - W. Moodie | defeat | A. Kleybanova - B. Soares | 6-3 6-4 |
Round of 16 | P. Schnyder - W. Moodie | defeat | C. Black - L. Paes | 6-1 7-5 |
Quarter-Finals | P. Schnyder - W. Moodie | defeated by | A. Medina Garrigues - T. Robredo | 5-7 6-4 12-10 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 14 January to 27 January 2008 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | E. Gagliardi - P. Schnyder | defeat | A. Bai - N. Kriz | 6-4 6-1 |
Round of 32 | E. Gagliardi - P. Schnyder | defeated by | V. Azarenka - S. Peer | 6-3 6-3 |
Women's Olympic Games - Doubles from 13 August to 17 August 2008 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | E. Gagliardi - P. Schnyder | defeat | E. Daniilidou - A. Gerasimou | 6-0 6-4 |
Round of 16 | E. Gagliardi - P. Schnyder | defeated by | Z. Yan - J. Zheng | 6-3 7-6(2) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 15 January to 28 January 2007 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | F. Schiavone - P. Schnyder | defeat | E. Likhovtseva - E. Vesnina | 4-6 7-6 6-1 |
Round of 32 | F. Schiavone - P. Schnyder | defeat | N. Li - S. Peng | 6-4 6-4 |
Round of 16 | F. Schiavone - P. Schnyder | defeated by | L. Raymond - S. Stosur | 3-6 6-2 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Roland Garros Women's Doubles from 29 May to 11 June 2006 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | L. Dekmeijere - P. Schnyder | defeat | P. Parmentier - C. Pin | 6-1 6-2 |
Round of 32 | L. Dekmeijere - P. Schnyder | defeated by | M. Bartoli - S. Peer | 6-1 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 17 January to 30 January 2005 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | B. Schett - P. Schnyder | defeated by | M. Sequera - M. Tu | 7-5 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 19 January 2004 to 1 February 2014 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | B. Schett - P. Schnyder | defeat | A. Cargill - A. Harkleroad | 6-3 7-6 |
Round of 32 | B. Schett - P. Schnyder | defeated by | M. Ani - L. Prusova | 6-3 6-2 |
Fed Cup 1st Round from 23 April to 25 April 2004 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup 1st Round | M. Casanova - P. Schnyder | defeated by | V. Ruano Pascual - M. Sánchez Lorenzo | 7-6(3) 6-2 |
Women's Olympic Games - Doubles from 15 August to 21 August 2004 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | M. Casanova - P. Schnyder | defeat | D. Hantuchova - J. Husarova | 63 64 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 13 January to 26 January 2003 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | R. Grande - P. Schnyder | defeated by | S. Williams - V. Williams | 6-3 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 14 January to 27 January 2002 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | B. Lamade - P. Schnyder | defeated by | E. Gagliardi - M. Tu | 3-6 6-3 6-2 |
Fed Cup 1st Round from 27 April to 28 April 2002 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup 1st Round | M. Casanova - P. Schnyder | defeated by | D. Hantuchova - J. Husarova | 6-0 6-7 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 17 January to 30 January 2000 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | S. Jeyaseelan - P. Schnyder | defeat | K. Peschke-Peschkeová - B. Rittner | 6-3 ab. |
Round of 32 | S. Jeyaseelan - P. Schnyder | defeat | V. Ruano Pascual - P. Suárez | 6-1 6-7 6-3 |
Round of 16 | S. Jeyaseelan - P. Schnyder | defeated by | A. Kournikova - B. Schett | 6-2 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Women's Olympic Games - Doubles from 26 July to 28 July 1996 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | M. Hingis - P. Schnyder | defeat | K. Habsudova - R. Zrubáková | 3-6 6-4 6-2 |
Quarter-Finals | M. Hingis - P. Schnyder | defeated by | M. Bollegraf - B. Schultz-McCarthy | 6-4 6-3 |
Round of 16 | M. Hingis - P. Schnyder | defeat | S. Appelmans - L. Courtois | 2-6 6-1 7-5 |