All sports Site
All sports Site
France - 5 July 1979
Amélie Mauresmo (born 5 July 1979 in Saint-Germain-en-Laye) is a former professional tennis player who competed internationally for France. Amélie Mauresmo was a professional from 1993 to 2009. Her last victories are the Paris 2009 tournament and the Antwerp 2007 tournament . She represents the club : Tcp.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 1 (Paris)
Final : 0
Summary : 25 Victories / 14 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 30 Victories / 19 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Antwerp)
Finals : 3 (Dubai, Strasbourg, Eastbourne)
Summary : 28 Victories / 15 Defeats
Victories : 4 (Australian Open Women's, Paris, Antwerp, Wimbledon Women's)
Finals : 3 (Doha, Beijing, Masters (Madrid))
Summary : 51 Victories / 15 Defeats
Sydney from 9 January to 15 January 2006 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Ana Ivanovic | 6-3 7-5 | |
Australian Open Women's from 16 January to 29 January 2006 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Tian Tian Sun | 4-6 6-2 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeat | Emilie Loit | 7-6(1) 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Michaella Krajicek | 6-2 ab. | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Nicole Vaidisova | 6-1 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Patty Schnyder | 6-3 6-0 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Kim Clijsters | 5-7 6-2 3-2 ab. | |
Final | defeat | Justine Henin | 6-1 2-0 ab. | |
Paris from 6 February to 12 February 2006 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Vera Dushevina | 6-2 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Dinara Safina | 6-2 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Tatiana Golovin | 6-7(5) 7-5 6-2 | |
Final | defeat | Mary Pierce | 6-1 7-6(2) | |
Antwerp from 13 February to 19 February 2006 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Iveta Benesova | 6-3 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Patty Schnyder | 6-2 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Nadia Petrova | 6-4 7-5 | |
Final | defeat | Kim Clijsters | 3-6 6-3 6-3 | |
Dubai from 20 February to 26 February 2006 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Henrieta Nagyova | 6-3 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Svetlana Kuznetsova | 7-6(11) 6-4 | |
Doha from 27 February to 5 March 2006 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Marion Bartoli | 6-0 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Roberta Vinci | 6-4 6-0 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Martina Hingis | 6-2 6-2 | |
Final | defeated by | Nadia Petrova | 6-3 7-5 | |
Miami from 20 March to 2 April 2006 (Hard) | ||||
Second Round | defeat | Samantha Stosur | 6-0 6-0 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Marion Bartoli | 6-4 6-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Ana Ivanovic | 7-5 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Nadia Petrova | 6-3 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Svetlana Kuznetsova | 6-1 6-4 | |
Fed Cup Quarterfinal , 22 April 2006 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup Quarterfinal | defeat | Flavia Pennetta | 6-1 6-1 | |
Fed Cup Quarterfinal | defeated by | Francesca Schiavone | 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4 | |
Berlin from 8 May to 14 May 2006 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Vera Dushevina | 6-1 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Anna Chakvetadze | 6-4 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Martina Hingis | 4-6 6-4 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Justine Henin | 6-1 6-2 | |
Roland Garros Women's from 29 May to 11 June 2006 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Meghann Shaughnessy | 6-4 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeat | Vera Dushevina | 6-1 7-6(5) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Jelena Jankovic | 6-3 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nicole Vaidisova | 6-7(5) 6-1 6-2 | |
Eastbourne from 19 June to 25 June 2006 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nathalie Dechy | 3-6 6-2 6-3 | |
Wimbledon Women's from 26 June to 9 July 2006 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Ivana Abramovic | 6-0 6-0 | |
Second Round | defeat | Samantha Stosur | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Nicole Pratt | 6-1 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Ana Ivanovic | 6-3 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Anastasia Myskina | 6-1 3-6 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Maria Sharapova | 6-3 3-6 6-2 | |
Final | defeat | Justine Henin | 2-6 6-3 6-4 | |
New Haven from 21 August to 27 August 2006 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Galina Voskoboeva | 4-6 6-1 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Lindsay Davenport | 6-4 7-5 | |
US Open Women's from 28 August to 10 September 2006 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Kristina Barrois | 6-1 7-5 | |
Second Round | defeat | Meghann Shaughnessy | 6-4 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Mara Santangelo | 6-3 3-6 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Serena Williams | 6-4 0-6 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Dinara Safina | 6-2 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Maria Sharapova | 6-0 4-6 6-0 | |
Beijing from 18 September to 24 September 2006 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Tian Tian Sun | 6-3 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Lindsay Davenport | 6-4 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Jelena Jankovic | 6-1 3-6 7-6(3) | |
Final | defeated by | Svetlana Kuznetsova | 6-4 6-0 | |
Moscow from 9 October to 15 October 2006 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Elena Vesnina | 5-7 6-3 7-6(3) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Nicole Vaidisova | 1-6 7-5 7-6(3) | |
Zurich from 16 October to 22 October 2006 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Samantha Stosur | 7-6(4) 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Daniela Hantuchova | w.o. | |
Masters (Madrid) from 6 November to 12 November 2006 (Indoor) | ||||
Yellow Group | defeat | Martina Hingis | 3-6 6-1 6-4 | |
Yellow Group | defeated by | Nadia Petrova | 6-2 6-2 | |
Yellow Group | defeat | Justine Henin | 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Kim Clijsters | 6-2 3-6 6-3 | |
Final | defeated by | Justine Henin | 6-4 6-3 |
Victories : 4 (Antwerp, Roma, Philadelphia, Masters)
Finals : 4 (Stuttgart, Paris, New Haven, Filderstadt)
Summary : 56 Victories / 17 Defeats
Victories : 5 (Berlin, Roma, Montreal, Linz, Philadelphia)
Finals : 5 (Stuttgart, Sydney, Amelia Island, Women's Olympic Games, Filderstadt)
Summary : 65 Victories / 12 Defeats
Sydney from 12 January to 18 January 2004 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Meghann Shaughnessy | 6-2, 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Anastasia Myskina | 6-4, 7-6 (4) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Francesca Schiavone | 6-3, 7-6 (2) | |
Final | defeated by | Justine Henin | 6-4, 6-4 | |
Australian Open Women's from 19 January to 1 February 2004 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Denisa Chuang | 6-1, 6-0 | |
Second Round | defeat | Ludmilla Cervanová | 6-0, 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Anabel Medina Garrigues | 6-1, 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Alicia Molik | 7-5, 7-5 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Fabiola Zuluaga | Forfait | |
Amelia Island from 5 April to 11 April 2004 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Akiko Morigami | 6-0, 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Barbora Strýcová | 6-3, 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Silvia Farina Elia | 6-4, 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Justine Henin | 6-7 (4), 7-5, 6-3 | |
Final | defeated by | Lindsay Davenport | 6-4, 6-4 | |
Fed Cup 1st Round from 23 April to 25 April 2004 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup 1st Round | defeat | Anna-Lena Grönefeld | 6-2 6-3 | |
Fed Cup 1st Round | defeat | Barbara Rittner | 6-1 6-2 | |
Warsaw from 26 April to 2 May 2004 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Eleni Daniilidou | 6-2, 7-6 (3) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Francesca Schiavone | 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-1 | |
Berlin from 3 May to 9 May 2004 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Gisela Dulko | 6-1, 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Denisa Chladkova | 6-1, 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Svetlana Kuznetsova | 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Jennifer Capriati | 6-2, 6-0 | |
Final | defeat | Venus Williams | Forfait | |
Roma from 10 May to 16 May 2004 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Nathalie Dechy | 7-5, 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Conchita Martinez | 6-3, 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Silvia Farina Elia | 6-1, 2-6, 7-5 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Vera Zvonareva | 6-2, 6-3 | |
Final | defeat | Jennifer Capriati | 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (6) | |
Roland Garros Women's from 24 May to 6 June 2004 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Ludmilla Cervanová | 6-3, 6-3 | |
Second Round | defeat | Anabel Medina Garrigues | 6-0, 4-6, 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Arantxa Parra Santonja | 6-3, 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Magdalena Maleeva | 6-2, 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Elena Dementieva | 6-4, 6-3 | |
Eastbourne from 14 June to 20 June 2004 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Amanda Janes | 6-4, 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Magdalena Maleeva | 6-4, 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Daniela Hantuchova | 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 | |
Wimbledon Women's from 21 June to 4 July 2004 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Jelena Kostanic | 6-2, 6-3 | |
Second Round | defeat | Jennifer Hopkins | 6-3, 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Ludmilla Cervanová | 6-1, 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Silvia Farina Elia | 7-5, 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Paola Suárez | 6-0, 5-7, 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Serena Williams | 6-7 (4), 7-5, 6-4 | |
Fed Cup Quarterfinal from 9 July to 11 July 2004 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup Quarterfinal | defeat | Francesca Schiavone | 7-6(2) 6-2 | |
Fed Cup Quarterfinal | defeat | Silvia Farina Elia | 6-2 6-1 | |
San Diego from 26 July to 1 August 2004 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Alicia Molik | 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 | |
Montreal from 2 August to 8 August 2004 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Tamarine Tanasugarn | 6-4, 1-6, 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Elena Bovina | 6-2, 3-6, 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Karolina Sprem | 3-6, 6-2, 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Vera Zvonareva | 7-6 (6), 6-2 | |
Final | defeat | Elena Likhovtseva | 6-1, 6-0 | |
Women's Olympic Games from 16 August to 22 August 2004 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Conchita Martinez | 6-1, 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Maria Elena Camerin | 6-0, 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Chanda Rubin | 6-3, 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Svetlana Kuznetsova | 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Alicia Molik | 7-6 (8), 6-3 | |
Final | defeated by | Justine Henin | 6-3, 6-3 | |
US Open Women's from 30 August to 12 September 2004 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Marissa Irvin | 6-4, 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeat | Julia Vakulenko | 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | María Alejandra Vento-Kabchi | 6-2, 6-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Francesca Schiavone | 6-4, 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Elena Dementieva | 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (1) | |
Filderstadt from 4 October to 10 October 2004 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Patty Schnyder | 7-5, 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Lisa Raymond | 6-4, 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Svetlana Kuznetsova | 7-5, 6-4 | |
Final | defeated by | Lindsay Davenport | 6-2, abandon | |
Linz from 25 October to 31 October 2004 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Marta Domachowska | 6-4, 6-0 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Ai Sugiyama | 6-2, 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Jelena Jankovic | 4-6, 6-3, 6-1 | |
Final | defeat | Elena Bovina | 6-2, 6-0 | |
Philadelphia from 1 November to 7 November 2004 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Iveta Benesova | 6-2, 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Venus Williams | 7-5, 5-7, 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Maria Sharapova | Forfait | |
Final | defeat | Vera Zvonareva | 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 | |
Masters from 8 November to 14 November 2004 (Indoor) | ||||
Black Group | defeat | Maria Sharapova | 7-5 6-4 | |
Black Group | defeat | Svetlana Kuznetsova | 6-3 6-2 | |
Black Group | defeat | Vera Zvonareva | 6-0 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Serena Williams | 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4 |
Victories : 2 (Fed Cup, Fed Cup)
Finals : 2 (Roma, Sony Ericsson Championships)
Summary : 10 Victories / 3 Defeats
Fed Cup 1st Round from 26 April to 27 April 2003 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Fed Cup 1st Round | defeat | Fabiola Zuluaga | 6-4 6-4 | |
Fed Cup 1st Round | defeat | Catalina Castano | 5-1 ab. | |
Fed Cup Quarterfinal from 19 July to 20 July 2003 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup Quarterfinal | defeat | Magüi Serna | 7-5 6-2 | |
Fed Cup Quarterfinal | defeat | María Antonia Sánchez Lorenzo | 6-3 6-3 | |
Sony Ericsson Championships from 5 October to 10 November 2003 (Indoor) | ||||
Group A | defeat | Elena Dementieva | 6-3 6-2 | |
Group A | defeated by | Kim Clijsters | 3-6 6-4 6-4 | |
Group A | defeated by | Chanda Rubin | 4-6 6-4 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Justine Henin | 7-6 3-6 6-3 | |
Final | defeated by | Kim Clijsters | 6-2 6-0 | |
Fed Cup Semifinal from 19 November to 20 November 2003 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup Semifinal | defeat | Anastasia Myskina | 6-7 6-3 6-4 | |
Fed Cup Semifinal | defeat | Vera Zvonareva | 6-2 6-2 | |
Fed Cup Final from 22 November 2003 to 23 November 2011 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup Final | defeat | Meghann Shaughnessy | 6-2 6-1 | |
Fed Cup Final | defeat | Lisa Raymond | 6-4 6-3 |
Victory : 1 (Dubai)
Final : 0
Summary : 7 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 14 January to 27 January 2002 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Janet Lee | 6-1 6-0 | |
Second Round | defeat | Katarina Srebotnik | 7-5 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Tamarine Tanasugarn | 7-6 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Marlene Weingartner | 6-0 4-6 7-5 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Jennifer Capriati | 6-2 6-2 | |
Fed Cup 1st Round from 27 April to 28 April 2002 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup 1st Round | defeat | Mariana Díaz Oliva | 7-5 6-2 | |
Fed Cup 1st Round | defeat | Paola Suárez | 6-4 6-3 | |
Fed Cup Quarterfinal from 20 July to 21 July 2002 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup Quarterfinal | defeated by | Daniela Hantuchova | 2-6 6-4 6-3 | |
Fed Cup Quarterfinal | defeat | Janette Husarova | 6-2 4-6 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Roma)
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Sony Ericsson Championships from 29 October to 4 November 2001 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Sandrine Testud | 5-7 7-5 6-1 |
Victory : 1 (Sydney)
Finals : 2 (Bol, Roma)
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Australian Open Women's from 17 January to 30 January 2000 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Cristina Torrens Valero | 6-1 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Patty Schnyder | 6-4 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Australian Open Women's)
Summary : 6 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 18 January to 31 January 1999 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Corina Morariu | 6-7 7-6 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeat | Patty Schnyder | 6-7 6-4 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Nicole Pratt | 6-3 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Emilie Loit | 6-0 7-5 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Dominique Van Roost - Monami | 6-3 7-6 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Lindsay Davenport | 4-6 7-5 7-5 | |
Final | defeated by | Martina Hingis | 6-2 6-3 | |
Sony Ericsson Championships , 21 November 1999 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Lindsay Davenport | 3-6 6-3 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
Australian Open Women's from 19 January to 1 February 1998 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Silvia Farina Elia | 7-6 7-5 | |
Second Round | defeat | Sylvia Plischke | 1-6 6-4 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Venus Williams | 6-1 6-4 |
Victories : 2 (Roland Garros Junior Women's, Wimbledon Junior Women's)
Final : 0
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 14 January to 27 January 2008 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | S. Kuznetsova - A. Mauresmo | defeat | D. Dominikovic - E. Hewson | 6-2 6-0 |
Round of 32 | S. Kuznetsova - A. Mauresmo | defeated by | M. Koryttseva - T. Perebiynis | walkover |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 15 January to 28 January 2007 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | S. Brémond Beltrame - A. Mauresmo | defeat | I. Benesova - B. Strýcová | 6-2 6-4 |
Round of 32 | S. Brémond Beltrame - A. Mauresmo | defeated by | D. Safina - K. Srebotnik | 6-3 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 16 January to 29 January 2006 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | S. Kuznetsova - A. Mauresmo | defeat | S. Mirza - C. Morariu | 6-2 6-1 |
Round of 32 | S. Kuznetsova - A. Mauresmo | defeat | S. Brémond Beltrame - S. Sfar | 6-3 6-1 |
Round of 16 | S. Kuznetsova - A. Mauresmo | defeated by | V. Ruano Pascual - P. Suárez | walkover |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Fed Cup Final from 17 September to 18 September 2005 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Fed Cup Final | A. Mauresmo - M. Pierce | defeated by | E. Dementieva - D. Safina | 6-4 1-6 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 0 Defeats
Fed Cup 1st Round from 23 April to 25 April 2004 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Fed Cup 1st Round | N. Dechy - A. Mauresmo | defeat | A. Grönefeld - J. Schruff | 6-2 6-0 |
Women's Olympic Games - Doubles from 15 August to 21 August 2004 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | A. Mauresmo - M. Pierce | defeat | E. Daniilidou - C. Zachariadou | 75 61 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 17 January to 30 January 2000 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | L. Courtois - A. Mauresmo | defeat | B. Schwartz - P. Wartusch | 6-4 3-6 6-3 |
Round of 32 | L. Courtois - A. Mauresmo | defeated by | A. Kournikova - B. Schett | 6-3 6-1 |
Women's Olympic Games - Doubles from 21 September to 27 September 2000 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 16 | J. Halard-Decugis - A. Mauresmo | defeat | E. Tatarkova - A. Zaporozhanova | 6-2 6-4 |
Quarter-Finals | J. Halard-Decugis - A. Mauresmo | defeated by | S. Williams - V. Williams | 6-3 6-2 |