All sports Site
All sports Site
Georgia - 2 November 1944
Alexander Metreveli (born 2 November 1944) is a tennis player who competes internationally for Georgia. His last victory is the Sydney 1972 tournament .
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 3 Defeats
Vilnius from 6 February to 12 February 2023 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Karl Friberg | 6-4 7-6 | |
Lüdenscheid from 31 July to 6 August 2023 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Duje Ajdukovic | 6-2 6-2 | |
Prague 3 from 21 August to 27 August 2023 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Gabriel Debru | 6-2 7-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 6 Defeats
ATP Cup - Group D from 1 January to 5 January 2022 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
ATP Cup - Group D | defeated by | Michail Pervolarakis | 6-3 6-2 | |
ATP Cup - Group D | defeated by | Hubert Hurkacz | 6-7 6-3 6-1 | |
ATP Cup - Group D | defeated by | Federico Delbonis | 6-1 6-2 | |
Shymkent from 9 May to 15 May 2022 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Nicolas Alvarez Varona | 6-3 6-1 | |
Istanbul from 12 September to 18 September 2022 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Koray Kirci | 6-7 6-4 6-2 | |
Parma from 2 October to 9 October 2022 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Oriol Roca Batalla | 6-0 7-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 4 Defeats
Nur-Sultan (Astana) from 21 February to 28 February 2021 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Roberto Quiroz | 6-3 6-3 | |
Nur-Sultan (Astana) 2 from 28 February to 6 March 2021 (Indoor) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Alibek Kachmazov | 6-4 2-0 ab. | |
Antalya 3 from 29 November to 5 December 2021 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Tiago Cacao | 6-3 6-2 | |
Antalya 4 from 6 December to 12 December 2021 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Grigoriy Lomakin | 6-4 4-6 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Damien Wenger | 7-5 0-0 ab. |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
ATP Cup - Group B from 3 January to 8 January 2020 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | defeat | Franco Roncadelli | 6-2 6-1 | |
Group B | defeated by | Go Soeda | 4-6 6-3 6-2 | |
Group B | defeated by | Roberto Bautista Agut | 6-0 6-0 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 5 Defeats
Ludwigshafen from 1 July to 7 July 2019 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Renzo Olivo | 7-5 7-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Oscar Otte | 6-3 6-3 | |
Amersfoort from 15 July to 21 July 2019 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Niels Lootsma | 6-3 4-6 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Mats Moraing | 6-3 6-1 | |
Sopot from 29 July to 4 August 2019 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Kacper Zuk | 6-3 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Alessandro Giannessi | 4-6 6-3 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Filip Horansky | 6-3 6-1 | |
Augsburg from 5 August to 11 August 2019 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Jürgen Zopp | 6-1 6-2 | |
Meerbusch from 12 August to 18 August 2019 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Dragos Dima | 6-2 2-6 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Istanbul from 10 September to 16 September 2018 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Aleksandr Nedovyesov | 6-3 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Karshi from 2 May to 7 May 2016 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Karen Khachanov | 6-2 6-2 | |
Samarkand from 9 May to 15 May 2016 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Dmitry Popko | 6-2 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Istanbul from 14 September to 20 September 2015 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Marius Copil | 7-6 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Istanbul from 8 September to 14 September 2014 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Adrian Mannarino | 6-4 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
American Airlines Tennis Games from 21 February to 27 February 1977 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Zan Guerry | 6-4 5-7 7-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Harold Solomon | 4-6 6-2 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
ABN World Tennis Tournament from 23 February to 29 February 1976 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Arthur Ashe | FF | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 13 April to 19 April 1976 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Marty Riessen | 6-3 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Karl Meiler | 6-4 3-6 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Nottingham)
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeat
Sydney from 16 December to 22 December 1974 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Joaquín Loyo Mayo | 6-1 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Mike Machette | 6-4 1-6 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Dick Crealy | 6-4 7-6 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Phil Dent | 7-6 7-5 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Wimbledon Men's)
Summary : 5 Victories / 2 Defeats
Sydney from 1 January to 7 January 1973 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Thierry Bernasconi | 6-4 6-7 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Ross Case | 6-1 6-3 3-6 3-6 6-1 | |
London Queen's from 17 June to 23 June 1973 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Geoff Masters | 7-5 1-6 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Tom Okker | 7-5 6-8 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Brian Fairlie | 6-2 7-5 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Jürgen Fassbender | 6-4 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Ilie Nastase | 6-8 9-7 7-5 |
Victories : 2 (Adelaide, Sydney)
Final : 0
Summary : 8 Victories / 1 Defeat
Sydney from 3 January to 9 January 1972 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | William Lloyd | 6-2 6-1 3-6 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Allan McDonald | 6-1 6-3 6-0 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Ross Case | 2-6 6-3 6-3 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Malcolm 'Mal' Anderson | 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-3 | |
Final | defeat | Patrice Dominguez | 6-4 6-4 3-6 6-1 | |
London Queen's from 24 June to 30 June 1972 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Onny Parun | 8-6 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Peter Doerner | 0-6 6-2 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Brian Gottfried | 4-6 9-8 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Jimmy Connors | 6-8 6-1 9-7 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 2 Defeats
Sydney from 11 January to 17 January 1971 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Steve Wedderburn | 6-4 6-2 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Mervyn Rose | 6-3 6-2 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Bob Giltinan | 4-6 7-5 6-4 6-0 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Phil Dent | 3-6 7-6 6-3 6-4 | |
London Queen's from 14 June to 20 June 1971 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Péter Szöke | 6-4 9-8 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Tom Gorman | 2-6 6-3 8-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
London Queen's from 15 June to 21 June 1970 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Patrick Hombergen | FF | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Roger Taylor | 4-6 6-3 8-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Frew Mcmillan | 9-7 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 15 April to 21 April 1969 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Paul Hutchins | 6-0 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters)
Summary : 9 Victories / 2 Defeats
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 8 April to 14 April 1968 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | William Tym | 4-6 6-3 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Bernard Montrenaud | 6-3 1-6 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Michel Leclercq | 6-3 4-6 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Jean-Pierre Courcol | 6-3 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Milan Holecek | 6-4 3-6 6-0 | |
Final | defeated by | Nicola Pietrangeli | 6-2 6-2 | |
London Queen's from 17 June to 23 June 1968 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Graham Stilwell | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Robert Maud | 6-3 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Owen Davidson | 9-11 7-5 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Marty Riessen | 11-9 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Clark Graebner | 6-4 6-2 |
Victory : 1 (Båstad)
Final : 0
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 0 Defeats
ATP Cup - Group D from 1 January to 5 January 2022 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
ATP Cup - Group D | A. Bakshi - A. Metreveli | defeat | M. Pervolarakis - S. Tsitsipas | 4-6 6-3 16-14 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
ATP Cup - Group B from 3 January to 8 January 2020 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | A. Bakshi - A. Metreveli | defeated by | A. Behar - P. Cuevas | 6-2 6-2 |