Cycling

Tour de France

Previous season   Next season
Calendar of the season
Statistics about this event   |  Medal winners and event presentation



France from 2nd July to 25th July 1994 :


Results

 
General Classification
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  103h38'38'' 
 2  Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT  5'39'' 
 3  Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  7'19'' 
 4  Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  10'03'' 
 5  Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  10'10'' 
 6  Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA  12'29'' 
 7  Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  20'17'' 
 8  Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI  20'35'' 
 9  Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  25'19'' 
 10  Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS  25'28'' 
 11  Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  26'01'' 
 12  Fernando Escartin Coti (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  30'38'' 
 13  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  32'35'' 
 14  Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN  33'32'' 
 15  Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  34'55'' 
 16  Nelson Rodriguez Serna (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  COL  35'18'' 
 17  Jean François Bernard (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA  36'44'' 
 18  Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  38'00'' 
 19  Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN  42'39'' 
 20  Bo Hamburger (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN  43'44'' 
 21  Thomas Davy (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  46'41'' 
 22  Eric Caritoux (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA  47'19'' 
 23  Federico Munoz Fernandez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  48'33'' 
 24  Jim Van De Laer (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  48'35'' 
 25  Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  51'30'' 
 26  Charly Mottet (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA  51'44'' 
 27  Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  SWI  57'06'' 
 28  Gerd Audehm (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  57'44'' 
 29  Erik Breukink (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  NED  59'55'' 
 30  Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  1h01'29'' 
 31  Alvaro Mejia Castrillon (Motorola - Merckx)  COL  1h01'43'' 
 32  Jose Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  1h02'40'' 
 33  Pascal Hervé (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  1h07'16'' 
 34  Federico Echave Musatadi (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  1h07'45'' 
 35  Laurent Dufaux (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI  1h09'30'' 
 36  Viatcheslav Ekimov (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  RUS  1h09'50'' 
 37  Franco Vona (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  1h10'41'' 
 38  Rolf Aldag (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  1h10'59'' 
 39  Enrico Zaina (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  1h12'16'' 
 40  Arsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  1h12'41'' 
 41  Flavio Vanzella (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  1h24'05'' 
 42  Franco Chioccioli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  1h26'52'' 
 43  François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  1h30'50'' 
 44  Arturas Kasputis (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  LTU  1h37'46'' 
 45  Jesper Skibby (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN  1h41'21'' 
 46  Davide Perona (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  1h43'05'' 
 47  Jean-Claude Bagot (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  1h44'06'' 
 48  Miguel Arroyo Rosales (Catanava)  MEX  1h44'11'' 
 49  Jose Ramon Uriarte Zubero (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  1h44'51'' 
 50  Dag Otto Lauritzen (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  NOR  1h45'54'' 
 51  Eddy Seigneur (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  1h47'15'' 
 52  Neil Stephens (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  AUS  1h47'59'' 
 53  Thierry Marie (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  1h48'47'' 
 54  Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  1h50'07'' 
 55  Angel Yesid Camargo Ochoa (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  1h50'08'' 
 56  Gérard Rue (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA  1h51'28'' 
 57  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  1h51'34'' 
 58  Giorgio Furlan (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  1h52'18'' 
 59  Jörg Müller (Mapei - Clas)  SWI  1h52'19'' 
 60  Jens Heppner (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  1h53'46'' 
 61  Andrea Peron (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  1h53'47'' 
 62  Vladislav Bobrik (Gewiss - Ballan)  RUS  1h55'12'' 
 63  Serguei Outschakov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UKR  1h57'31'' 
 64  Christophe Manin (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA  1h58'02'' 
 65  Mauro Antonio Santaromita (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  1h58'09'' 
 66  Ronan Pensec (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA  1h59'02'' 
 67  Vicente Aparicio Vila (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  1h59'34'' 
 68  Luc Roosen (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  2h00'43'' 
 69  Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS  2h01'13'' 
 70  Raúl Alcalá Gallegos (Motorola - Merckx)  MEX  2h04'41'' 
 71  Sean Yates (Motorola - Merckx)  GBR  2h04'45'' 
 72  Dimitri Zdhanov (Polti - Vaporetto)  RUS  2h08'20'' 
 73  Rolf Järmann (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  SWI  2h10'46'' 
 74  Philippe Louviot (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA  2h12'10'' 
 75  Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  2h12'49'' 
 76  Carlo Bomans (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL  2h12'55'' 
 77  Gerrit De Vries (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  NED  2h14'53'' 
 78  Thierry Gouvenou (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  2h15'23'' 
 79  Atle Kvalsvoll (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NOR  2h15'23'' 
 80  Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL  2h17'26'' 
 81  Pascal Chanteur (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA  2h17'36'' 
 82  Peter De Clercq (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  2h21'43'' 
 83  Stephen Hodge (Festina - Lotus)  AUS  2h23'50'' 
 84  Uwe Raab (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  2h24'38'' 
 85  Julio-Cesar Cadena Villejas (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  2h24'52'' 
 86  Marco Zen (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA  2h25'13'' 
 87  Francisco Cabello Luque (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  2h25'35'' 
 88  Guy Nulens (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL  2h25'52'' 
 89  Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA  2h26'24'' 
 90  Guido Bontempi (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  2h26'27'' 
 91  Bruno Thibout (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  2h26'42'' 
 92  Marc Wauters (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  BEL  2h28'38'' 
 93  Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL  2h28'57'' 
 94  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  2h29'04'' 
 95  Melchior Mauri Prat (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  2h30'20'' 
 96  Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  2h31'01'' 
 97  Mario Kummer (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  2h31'42'' 
 98  Rudy Verdonck (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  2h32'24'' 
 99  Erwin Nijboer (Banesto - Pinarello)  NED  2h34'27'' 
 100  Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL  2h34'43'' 
 101  Erik Dekker (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED  2h34'52'' 
 102  Alberto Leanizbarrutia Abaunza (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SPA  2h36'05'' 
 103  Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE  2h36'25'' 
 104  Michel Dernies (Motorola - Merckx)  BEL  2h36'31'' 
 105  Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  2h37'37'' 
 106  Christian Henn (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  2h37'48'' 
 107  Dario Bottaro (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  2h39'17'' 
 108  Davide Cassani (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  2h41'32'' 
 109  Herminio Diaz Zabala (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SPA  2h42'06'' 
 110  Giovanni Fidanza (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  2h42'47'' 
 111  Remo Rossi (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  2h43'51'' 
 112  Stephen Swart (Motorola - Merckx)  NZL  2h44'38'' 
 113  Francis Moreau (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  2h51'13'' 
 114  Mario Chiesa (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  2h52'02'' 
 115  Eros Poli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  2h52'41'' 
 116  Rob Mulders (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED  3h08'32'' 
 117  John Talen (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  NED  3h39'03'' 
 
Ranking by points
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  322 
 2  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  273 
 3  Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE  230 
 4  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  188 
 5  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  132 
 6  Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  122 
 7  Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL  118 
 8  François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  105 
 9  Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  103 
 10  Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  102 
 
Mountains ranking
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  392 
 2  Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  243 
 3  Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT  219 
 4  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  215 
 5  Peter De Clercq (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  192 
 6  Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  176 
 7  Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  151 
 8  Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA  147 
 9  Nelson Rodriguez Serna (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  COL  142 
 10  Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  119 
 11  Angel Yesid Camargo Ochoa (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  87 
 12  Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  78 
 13  Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI  72 
 14  Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  67 
 15  Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS  64 
 16  Pascal Hervé (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  58 
 17  Davide Cassani (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  52 
 18  Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  48 
 19  Laurent Dufaux (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI  48 
 20  Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN  46 
 21  Eros Poli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  46 
 22  Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  45 
 23  Thierry Marie (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  45 
 24  Arturas Kasputis (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  LTU  43 
 25  Enrico Zaina (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  38 
 26  Francisco Cabello Luque (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  37 
 27  Jörg Müller (Mapei - Clas)  SWI  35 
 28  Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  31 
 29  Michel Dernies (Motorola - Merckx)  BEL  27 
 30  Erik Breukink (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  NED  26 
 31  Franco Vona (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  26 
 32  Ronan Pensec (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA  24 
 33  Fernando Escartin Coti (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  22 
 34  Neil Stephens (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  AUS  20 
 35  Thomas Davy (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  16 
 36  Jean François Bernard (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA  15 
 37  Jose Ramon Uriarte Zubero (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  15 
 38  Charly Mottet (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA  14 
 39  Flavio Vanzella (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  14 
 40  François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  14 
 41  Rolf Järmann (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  SWI  14 
 42  Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  13 
 43  Vladislav Bobrik (Gewiss - Ballan)  RUS  13 
 44  Federico Echave Musatadi (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  11 
 45  Alvaro Mejia Castrillon (Motorola - Merckx)  COL  10 
 46  Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL  10 
 47  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  10 
 48  Jose Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  10 
 49  Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS  9 
 50  Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN  9 
 51  Stephen Hodge (Festina - Lotus)  AUS  9 
 52  Eric Caritoux (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA  8 
 53  Gerd Audehm (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  8 
 54  Julio-Cesar Cadena Villejas (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  8 
 55  Marc Wauters (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  BEL  8 
 56  Vicente Aparicio Vila (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  8 
 57  Bo Hamburger (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN  6 
 58  Jean-Claude Bagot (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  6 
 59  Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA  5 
 60  Jesper Skibby (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN  5 
 61  Philippe Louviot (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA  5 
 62  Christian Henn (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  3 
 63  Erwin Nijboer (Banesto - Pinarello)  NED  3 
 64  John Talen (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  NED  3 
 65  Remo Rossi (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  3 
 66  Pascal Chanteur (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA  2 
 67  Andrea Peron (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  1 
 68  Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  1 
 69  Bruno Thibout (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  1 
 70  Jim Van De Laer (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  1 
 71  Melchior Mauri Prat (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  1 
 72  Raúl Alcalá Gallegos (Motorola - Merckx)  MEX  1 
 73  Rob Mulders (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED  1 
 
Prologue - Lille, 7.2 km - 2nd July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Chris Boardman (Gan - Lemond)  GBR  0:07:49 
 2  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  0:08:04 
 3  Tony Rominger (Mapei - Clas)  SWI  0:08:08 
 4  Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI  0:08:11 
 5  Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  0:08:13 
 6  Thierry Marie (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  0:08:18 
 7  Eddy Seigneur (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  0:08:19 
 8  Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL  0:08:20 
 9  Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  0:08:22 
 10  Andrea Peron (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  0:08:23 
 11  Thomas Davy (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  0:08:24 
 12  Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT  0:08:24 
 13  Erik Breukink (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  NED  0:08:25 
 14  Viatcheslav Ekimov (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  RUS  0:08:26 
 15  Guido Bontempi (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  0:08:26 
 16  Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN  0:08:26 
 17  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  0:08:26 
 18  Lance Armstrong (Motorola - Merckx)  USA  0:08:28 
 19  Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  0:08:28 
 20  Giovanni Fidanza (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  0:08:28 
 21  Gianni Faresin (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA  0:08:29 
 22  Greg Lemond (Gan - Lemond)  USA  0:08:30 
 23  Laurent Jalabert (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  FRA  0:08:30 
 24  Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN  0:08:31 
 25  Arturas Kasputis (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  LTU  0:08:31 
 26  Raúl Alcalá Gallegos (Motorola - Merckx)  MEX  0:08:31 
 27  Enrico Zaina (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  0:08:31 
 28  Rolf Järmann (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  SWI  0:08:32 
 29  Jacky Durand (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  0:08:32 
 30  Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  0:08:33 
 31  Steve Bauer (Motorola - Merckx)  CAN  0:08:33 
 32  Flavio Vanzella (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  0:08:34 
 33  Frans Maassen (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED  0:08:34 
 34  Jean François Bernard (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA  0:08:34 
 35  Jean-claude Colotti (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  0:08:34 
 36  Marco Lietti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA  0:08:35 
 37  Bruno Thibout (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  0:08:35 
 38  Herman Frison (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  0:08:35 
 39  Melchior Mauri Prat (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  0:08:35 
 40  Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  0:08:35 
 41  Mario Chiesa (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  0:08:35 
 42  Edwig Van Hooydonck (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  BEL  0:08:35 
 43  Fabiano Fontanelli (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  0:08:35 
 44  Didier Rous (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  0:08:36 
 45  Neil Stephens (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  AUS  0:08:36 
 46  Francis Moreau (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  0:08:36 
 47  Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  0:08:37 
 48  Wilfried Nelissen (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL  0:08:37 
 49  Laurent Desbiens (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  0:08:38 
 50  Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA  0:08:38 
 
Stage 1 - Lille - Armentières, 234 km (Sprint) - 3rd July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  5h 46' 16 
 2  Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 00' 00 
 3  Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 4  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 5  Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 6  Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE  + 00' 00 
 7  Giovanni Fidanza (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 8  Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 9  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  + 00' 00 
 10  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 11  Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA  + 00' 00 
 12  Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL  + 00' 00 
 13  Marc Sergeant (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 14  Uwe Raab (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 00' 00 
 15  François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 16  Ronan Pensec (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 17  Eros Poli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 18  Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 19  Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  + 00' 00 
 20  Jaan Kirsipuu (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  EST  + 00' 00 
 
Stage 2 - Roubaix - Boulogne sur Mer, 203.5 km (Sprint) - 4th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Jean-Paul Van Poppel (Festina - Lotus)  NED  5h 05' 40 
 2  Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 00' 00 
 3  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 4  François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 5  Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 6  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  + 00' 00 
 7  Laurent Desbiens (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 8  Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  + 00' 00 
 9  Fabiano Fontanelli (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 10  Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 11  Rob Harmeling (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  NED  + 00' 00 
 12  Pascal Chanteur (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 13  Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  SWI  + 00' 00 
 14  Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 15  Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  NED  + 00' 00 
 16  Giuseppe Petito (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 17  Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 18  Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS  + 00' 00 
 19  Bo Hamburger (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN  + 00' 00 
 20  Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 
Stage 3 - Calais - Eurotunnel, 66.5 km (Team Time Trial) - 5th July
 Pos  Team  Nat  Result 
 1  GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi  ITA  1h20'31'' 
 2  Motorola - Merckx  USA  6'' 
 3  Banesto - Pinarello  SPA  18'' 
 4  Castorama - MaxiSport  FRA  27'' 
 5  Mapei - Clas  ITA  42'' 
 
Stage 4 - Dover - Brighton (Gbr), 204.5 km (Escape) - 6th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Francisco Cabello Luque (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  5h 12' 53 
 2  Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 20 
 3  Flavio Vanzella (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  + 00' 20 
 4  Chris Boardman (Gan - Lemond)  GBR  + 00' 33 
 5  Enrico Zaina (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  + 00' 33 
 6  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 00' 38 
 7  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  + 00' 38 
 8  Rolf Aldag (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 00' 38 
 9  Stefano Colage (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  + 00' 38 
 10  Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA  + 00' 38 
 11  Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL  + 00' 38 
 12  Jesper Skibby (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN  + 00' 38 
 13  Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS  + 00' 38 
 14  Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  + 00' 38 
 15  Erik Dekker (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED  + 00' 38 
 16  Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 00' 38 
 17  Gerd Audehm (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 00' 38 
 18  Roberto Petito (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 00' 38 
 19  Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  + 00' 38 
 20  Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  + 00' 38 
 
Stage 5 - Portsmouth (Gbr) - Portsmouth, 187 km (Sprint) - 7th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Nicola Minali (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  4h10'49'' 
 2  Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  s.t. 
 3  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  s.t. 
 4  Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE  s.t. 
 5  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  s.t. 
 6  Jean-Paul Van Poppel (Festina - Lotus)  NED  s.t. 
 7  Johan Capiot (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  BEL  s.t. 
 8  Jaan Kirsipuu (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  EST  s.t. 
 9  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  s.t. 
 10  Christophe Capelle (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  s.t. 
 
Stage 6 - Cherbourg - Rennes, 270.5 km (Escape) - 8th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  6h 58' 47 
 2  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  + 00' 02 
 3  Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  SWI  + 00' 02 
 4  Guido Bontempi (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  + 00' 02 
 5  Jens Heppner (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 00' 02 
 6  Sean Yates (Motorola - Merckx)  GBR  + 00' 02 
 7  Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA  + 00' 02 
 8  Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE  + 00' 46 
 9  Jaan Kirsipuu (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  EST  + 00' 46 
 10  Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  + 00' 46 
 11  Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 00' 46 
 12  Stefano Colage (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  + 00' 46 
 13  François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 46 
 14  Christophe Capelle (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  + 00' 46 
 15  Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  + 00' 46 
 16  Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS  + 00' 46 
 17  Bruno Thibout (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 46 
 18  Johan Capiot (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  BEL  + 00' 46 
 19  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 00' 46 
 20  Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL  + 00' 46 
 
Stage 7 (Sprint) - 9th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE  5h 56' 50 
 2  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  + 00' 00 
 3  Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 00' 00 
 4  Nicola Minali (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 5  Christophe Capelle (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 6  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 7  Mario De Clercq (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 8  Jesper Skibby (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN  + 00' 00 
 9  Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 10  Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 11  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 12  Johan Capiot (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 13  Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 14  Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL  + 00' 00 
 15  Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  NED  + 00' 00 
 16  Marc Sergeant (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 17  Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 18  Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 19  Bruno Thibout (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 20  Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  + 00' 00 
 
Stage 8 (Escape) - 11th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Bo Hamburger (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN  5h 09' 27 
 2  Angel Yesid Camargo Ochoa (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  + 00' 01 
 3  Rolf Aldag (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 00' 05 
 4  Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 00' 05 
 5  Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 02' 16 
 6  Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE  + 02' 16 
 7  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  + 02' 16 
 8  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 02' 16 
 9  Nicola Minali (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  + 02' 16 
 10  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  + 02' 16 
 11  François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 02' 16 
 12  Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 02' 16 
 13  Bruno Thibout (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 02' 16 
 14  Christophe Capelle (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  + 02' 16 
 15  Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL  + 02' 16 
 16  Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL  + 02' 16 
 17  Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  + 02' 16 
 18  Gianni Bugno (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  + 02' 16 
 19  Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  NED  + 02' 16 
 20  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  + 02' 16 
 
Stage 9 - Périgueux - Bergerac, 64 km (Time Trial) - 12th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  1h 15' 58 
 2  Tony Rominger (Mapei - Clas)  SWI  + 02' 00 
 3  Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 04' 22 
 4  Thierry Marie (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 04' 45 
 5  Chris Boardman (Gan - Lemond)  GBR  + 05' 27 
 6  Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN  + 05' 33 
 7  Thomas Davy (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 05' 35 
 8  Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  + 05' 45 
 9  Arturas Kasputis (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  LTU  + 06' 01 
 10  Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT  + 06' 04 
 11  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  + 06' 12 
 12  Nico Emonds (Mapei - Clas)  BEL  + 06' 16 
 13  Lance Armstrong (Motorola - Merckx)  USA  + 06' 23 
 14  Jean François Bernard (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA  + 06' 44 
 15  Sean Yates (Motorola - Merckx)  GBR  + 06' 50 
 16  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  + 06' 52 
 17  Flavio Vanzella (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  + 07' 15 
 18  Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL  + 07' 16 
 19  Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS  + 07' 20 
 20  Viatcheslav Ekimov (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  RUS  + 07' 22 
 
Stage 10 - Bergerac - Cahors, 160.5 km (Escape) - 13th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Jacky Durand (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  3h 38' 11 
 2  Marco Serpellini (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA  + 00' 55 
 3  Stephen Hodge (Festina - Lotus)  AUS  + 00' 59 
 4  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  + 00' 59 
 5  Christian Henn (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 00' 59 
 6  Jean-claude Colotti (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  + 01' 03 
 7  Mario Chiesa (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  + 01' 18 
 8  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  + 01' 55 
 9  Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE  + 01' 55 
 10  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 01' 55 
 11  Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 01' 55 
 12  Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 01' 55 
 13  Erik Zabel (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 01' 55 
 14  Herman Frison (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 01' 55 
 15  Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  NED  + 01' 55 
 16  Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL  + 01' 55 
 17  Marc Sergeant (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL  + 01' 55 
 18  Rudy Verdonck (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 01' 55 
 19  Mario De Clercq (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 01' 55 
 20  Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 01' 55 
 
Stage 11 - Cahors - Lourdes/Hautacam, 263.5 km (Mountain) - 14th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  6h 58' 04 
 2  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  + 00' 02 
 3  Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  + 00' 18 
 4  Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 00' 56 
 5  Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 58 
 6  Pavel Tonkov (Lampre - Panaria)  RUS  + 11' 42 
 7  Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT  + 11' 42 
 8  Enrico Zaina (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  + 01' 36 
 9  Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA  + 01' 46 
 10  Laudelino Cubino Gonzalez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  + 01' 50 
 11  Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI  + 01' 52 
 12  Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS  + 01' 52 
 13  Nelson Rodriguez Serna (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  COL  + 02' 05 
 14  Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  + 02' 21 
 15  Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN  + 02' 21 
 16  Tony Rominger (Mapei - Clas)  SWI  + 02' 21 
 17  Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 02' 21 
 18  Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 02' 31 
 19  Jean François Bernard (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA  + 02' 35 
 20  Oliverio Rincón Quintana (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  COL  + 02' 51 
 
Stage 12 - Lourdes - Luz Ardiden, 204.5 km (Mountain) - 15th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  6h 08' 32 
 2  Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  + 04' 34 
 3  Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  + 05' 52 
 4  Nelson Rodriguez Serna (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  COL  + 07' 02 
 5  Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS  + 07' 42 
 6  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  + 07' 42 
 7  Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 07' 42 
 8  Laudelino Cubino Gonzalez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  + 08' 14 
 9  Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  + 09' 43 
 10  Angel Yesid Camargo Ochoa (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  + 09' 43 
 11  Pavel Tonkov (Lampre - Panaria)  RUS  + 09' 43 
 12  Pascal Hervé (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 10' 07 
 13  Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 10' 08 
 14  Thomas Davy (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 10' 22 
 15  Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN  + 10' 27 
 16  Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 10' 44 
 17  Tony Rominger (Mapei - Clas)  SWI  + 10' 51 
 18  Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  + 11' 07 
 19  Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI  + 11' 11 
 20  Jose Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  + 11' 11 
 
Stage 13 - Bagnères de Bigorre - Albi, 223 km (Escape) - 16th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN  5h 14' 48 
 2  Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE  + 00' 09 
 3  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  + 00' 09 
 4  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 00' 09 
 5  Christophe Capelle (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  + 00' 09 
 6  Jean-Paul Van Poppel (Festina - Lotus)  NED  + 00' 09 
 7  Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 00' 09 
 8  Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 09 
 9  François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 09 
 10  Marc Sergeant (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL  + 00' 09 
 11  Erik Dekker (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED  + 00' 09 
 12  Carlo Bomans (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL  + 00' 09 
 13  Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL  + 00' 09 
 14  Erik Zabel (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 00' 09 
 15  Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  + 00' 09 
 16  Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  + 00' 09 
 17  Nico Emonds (Mapei - Clas)  BEL  + 00' 09 
 18  Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL  + 00' 09 
 19  Dario Bottaro (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  + 00' 09 
 20  Thierry Gouvenou (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  + 00' 09 
 
Stage 14 - Castres - Montpellier, 202 km (Escape) - 18th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN  5h 11' 04 
 2  Neil Stephens (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  AUS  + 00' 00 
 3  Rolf Järmann (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  SWI  + 01' 13 
 4  Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  + 01' 13 
 5  Pascal Hervé (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 01' 15 
 6  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  + 05' 56 
 7  Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE  + 05' 56 
 8  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 05' 56 
 9  Marc Sergeant (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL  + 05' 56 
 10  Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 05' 56 
 11  Jean-claude Colotti (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  + 05' 56 
 12  Francis Moreau (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  + 05' 56 
 13  Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 05' 56 
 14  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  + 05' 56 
 15  Rudy Verdonck (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 05' 56 
 16  François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 05' 56 
 17  Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 05' 56 
 18  Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL  + 05' 56 
 19  Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  SWI  + 05' 56 
 20  Erik Dekker (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED  + 05' 56 
 
Stage 15 - Montpellier - Carpentras, 231 km (Mountain) - 19th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Eros Poli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  6h 31' 59 
 2  Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  + 03' 39 
 3  Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 03' 39 
 4  Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA  + 03' 41 
 5  Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 04' 00 
 6  Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 04' 00 
 7  Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT  + 04' 00 
 8  Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI  + 04' 00 
 9  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  + 04' 00 
 10  Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  + 04' 00 
 11  Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS  + 04' 00 
 12  Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 04' 00 
 13  Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 05' 42 
 14  Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  + 05' 42 
 15  Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  + 05' 42 
 16  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  + 07' 46 
 17  Charly Mottet (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA  + 07' 46 
 18  Eric Caritoux (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA  + 07' 46 
 19  Bo Hamburger (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN  + 07' 46 
 20  Pascal Hervé (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 07' 46 
 
Stage 16 - Valréas - L'Alpe d'Huez, 224.5 (Mountain) - 20th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA  6h 06' 45 
 2  Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  + 02' 02 
 3  Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 03' 49 
 4  Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  + 03' 49 
 5  Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  + 04' 03 
 6  Jörg Müller (Mapei - Clas)  SWI  + 04' 39 
 7  Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  + 05' 05 
 8  Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  + 05' 41 
 9  Roberto Torres Toledano (Festina - Lotus)  SPA  + 05' 55 
 10  Angel Yesid Camargo Ochoa (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  + 07' 15 
 11  Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 07' 21 
 12  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  + 07' 56 
 13  Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 07' 56 
 14  Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS  + 08' 03 
 15  Ronan Pensec (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA  + 08' 27 
 16  Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT  + 08' 27 
 17  Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI  + 08' 27 
 18  Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  + 09' 09 
 19  Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 09' 09 
 20  Thierry Marie (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 09' 09 
 
Stage 17 - Bourg d'Oisans - Val Thorens, 149 km (Mountain) - 21th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Nelson Rodriguez Serna (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  COL  5h 13' 52 
 2  Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT  + 00' 03 
 3  Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  + 01' 08 
 4  Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 02' 37 
 5  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  + 02' 37 
 6  Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI  + 02' 37 
 7  Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 02' 40 
 8  Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA  + 02' 44 
 9  Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  + 02' 45 
 10  Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 02' 52 
 11  Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  + 02' 52 
 12  Fernando Escartin Coti (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  + 02' 52 
 13  Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN  + 03' 13 
 14  Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  + 03' 47 
 15  Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 04' 01 
 16  Franco Chioccioli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 04' 10 
 17  Federico Munoz Fernandez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  + 04' 12 
 18  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  + 04' 38 
 19  Thomas Davy (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 04' 38 
 20  Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN  + 05' 42 
 
Stage 18 - Moutiers - Cluses, 174.5 km (Mountain) - 22th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT  4h 52' 19 
 2  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  + 02' 39 
 3  Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 02' 40 
 4  Fernando Escartin Coti (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  + 03' 25 
 5  Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  + 03' 25 
 6  Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA  + 03' 26 
 7  Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 03' 30 
 8  Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 03' 30 
 9  Arturas Kasputis (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  LTU  + 04' 55 
 10  Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  + 04' 55 
 11  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  + 04' 57 
 12  Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN  + 04' 57 
 13  Jim Van De Laer (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 04' 57 
 14  Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN  + 04' 57 
 15  Eric Caritoux (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA  + 04' 57 
 16  Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA  + 04' 57 
 17  Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI  + 04' 57 
 18  Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 04' 57 
 19  Alvaro Mejia Castrillon (Motorola - Merckx)  COL  + 04' 57 
 20  Federico Munoz Fernandez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL  + 05' 28 
 
Stage 19 - Cluses - Avoriaz, 47.5 km (Time Trial) - 23th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT  1h 22' 59 
 2  Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA  + 01' 38 
 3  Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA  + 03' 16 
 4  Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 03' 50 
 5  Charly Mottet (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA  + 04' 12 
 6  Enrico Zaina (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  + 04' 17 
 7  Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS  + 04' 26 
 8  Jean François Bernard (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA  + 04' 31 
 9  Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI  + 04' 49 
 10  Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA  + 04' 54 
 11  Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN  + 04' 54 
 12  Vladislav Bobrik (Gewiss - Ballan)  RUS  + 05' 09 
 13  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  + 05' 18 
 14  Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  + 05' 29 
 15  Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  + 05' 56 
 16  Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN  + 06' 01 
 17  Franco Chioccioli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 06' 03 
 18  Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA  + 06' 04 
 19  Viatcheslav Ekimov (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  RUS  + 06' 12 
 20  Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  + 06' 14 
 
Stage 20 - Morzine - Lac St Point, 208.5 km (Sprint) - 24th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  5h 50' 37 
 2  Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE  + 00' 00 
 3  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 4  Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS  + 00' 00 
 5  Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN  + 00' 00 
 6  Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  + 00' 00 
 7  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 8  Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 9  Giovanni Fidanza (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 10  François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 11  Stephen Swart (Motorola - Merckx)  NZL  + 00' 00 
 12  Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 13  Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA  + 00' 00 
 14  Gerd Audehm (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 00' 00 
 15  Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 16  Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL  + 00' 00 
 17  Jim Van De Laer (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 00' 00 
 18  Thierry Marie (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 19  Thierry Gouvenou (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  + 00' 00 
 20  Sean Yates (Motorola - Merckx)  GBR  + 00' 00 
 
Stage 21 - Disneyland Paris - Paris/Champs Elysées, 175 km (Escape) - 25th July
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Eddy Seigneur (Gan - Lemond)  FRA  4h 43' 34 
 2  Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA  + 00' 03 
 3  Bo Hamburger (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN  + 00' 06 
 4  Jörg Müller (Mapei - Clas)  SWI  + 00' 06 
 5  Arturas Kasputis (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  LTU  + 00' 06 
 6  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB  + 00' 25 
 7  Viatcheslav Ekimov (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  RUS  + 00' 27 
 8  Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA  + 00' 29 
 9  Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA  + 00' 29 
 10  Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER  + 00' 29 
 11  Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS  + 00' 29 
 12  Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA  + 00' 29 
 13  Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL  + 00' 29 
 14  Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL  + 00' 29 
 15  Rudy Verdonck (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 00' 29 
 16  Jim Van De Laer (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL  + 00' 29 
 17  Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA  + 00' 29 
 18  Stephen Swart (Motorola - Merckx)  NZL  + 00' 29 
 19  Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE  + 00' 29 
 20  Erik Dekker (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED  + 00' 29