All sports Site

Menu
 

Softball - Women's Olympic Games - 1996 - Home

Choice of a season :

United States
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • China
  • Japan
  • Netherlands
  • Puerto Rico
  • Taiwan
  • United States

Home

Women's Olympic Games - Home

United StatesUnited States - Atlanta - 21th July 1996 - 30th July 1996

Women's Olympic Games 1996 is the 1st edition of this competition.
The competition takes place from 21th July till 30th July 1996 in Atlanta in United States.

WinnerUnited StatesUnited States

First Round (United States - Atlanta - 21/07/1996 - 27/07/1996)

TeamPctMPWDLGFGAdiff
1United States0.8577601377+30
2China0.7147502297+22
3Australia0.71475022211+11
4Japan0.71475022418+6
5Canada0.42973041517-2
6Taiwan0.286720519190
7Netherlands0.1437106432-28
8Puerto Rico0.1437106544-39
21th July 1996
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico0 - 10United StatesUnited States
TaiwanTaiwan1 - 2CanadaCanada
JapanJapan3 - 0NetherlandsNetherlands
ChinaChina6 - 0AustraliaAustralia
22th July 1996
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico0 - 4CanadaCanada
NetherlandsNetherlands0 - 9United StatesUnited States
ChinaChina0 - 3JapanJapan
AustraliaAustralia4 - 0TaiwanTaiwan
23th July 1996
AustraliaAustralia0 - 2Puerto RicoPuerto Rico
JapanJapan1 - 6United StatesUnited States
ChinaChina2 - 1CanadaCanada
TaiwanTaiwan7 - 1NetherlandsNetherlands
24th July 1996
CanadaCanada0 - 4JapanJapan
TaiwanTaiwan0 - 4United StatesUnited States
AustraliaAustralia1 - 0NetherlandsNetherlands
ChinaChina10 - 0Puerto RicoPuerto Rico
25th July 1996
NetherlandsNetherlands0 - 8ChinaChina
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico2 - 10TaiwanTaiwan
United StatesUnited States4 - 2CanadaCanada
AustraliaAustralia10 - 0JapanJapan
26th July 1996
ChinaChina1 - 0TaiwanTaiwan
NetherlandsNetherlands1 - 4CanadaCanada
United StatesUnited States1 - 2AustraliaAustralia
JapanJapan8 - 1Puerto RicoPuerto Rico
27th July 1996
CanadaCanada2 - 5AustraliaAustralia
NetherlandsNetherlands2 - 0Puerto RicoPuerto Rico
ChinaChina2 - 3United StatesUnited States
JapanJapan5 - 1TaiwanTaiwan

Detail of the results


Final Round (United States - Atlanta - 29/07/1996 - 30/07/1996)


Semi-Finals (29/07/1996)
29th July 1996
ChinaChina0 - 1United StatesUnited States
AustraliaAustralia3 - 0JapanJapan

Final (30/07/1996)
30th July 1996
ChinaChina4 - 2AustraliaAustralia

Grand Final (30/07/1996)
30th July 1996
ChinaChina1 - 3United StatesUnited States

Detail of the results


Detailed results

Teams

Statistics

Archives

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved