All sports Site

Menu
 

Swimming - Olympic Games - 2000

Choice of a season :

Australia

Results Women

Results Men

Olympic Games - Results Men 2000

AustraliaAustralia - Sydney - 16 September 2000 - 23 September 2000


Men's 400 m freestyle - 16 September 2000


1AUSIan Thorpe (AUS)3:40.59
2ITAMassimiliano Rosolino (ITA)3:43.40
3USAKlete Keller (USA)3:47.00
4ITAEmiliano Brembilla (ITA)3:47.01
5ROMDragos Coman (ROM)3:47.38
6USAChad Carvin (USA)3:47.58
7AUSGrant Hackett (AUS)3:48.22
8RSARyk Neethling (RSA)3:48.52

Men's 4x100 m freestyle - 16 September 2000


1AUS Australia (Adam Pine, Todd Pearson, Michael Klim, Chris Fydler, Ashley Callus, Ian Thorpe)
2USA United States (Josh Davis, Scott Tucker, Anthony Ervin, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak, Gary Hall Jr.)
3BRA Brazil (Fernando Scherer, Gustavo Borges, Carlos Jayme, Edvaldo Valério Silva Filho)
4GER Germany (Lars Conrad, Torsten Spanneberg, Christian Tröger, Stephan Kunzelmann, Stefan Herbst)
5ITA Italy (Mauro Gallo, Lorenzo Vismara, Klaus Lanzarini, Massimiliano Rosolino, Simone Cercato)
6SWE Sweden (Johan Wallberg, Stefan Nystrand, Lars Frolander, Mattias Ohlin, Johan Nyström)
7FRA France (Frédérick Bousquet, Romain Barnier, Hugo Viart, Nicolas Kintz)

Men's 100 m breaststroke - 17 September 2000


1ITADomenico Fioravanti (ITA)1:00.46
2USAEd Moses (USA)1:00.73
3RUSRoman Sludnov (RUS)1:00.91
4JPNKosuke Kitajima (JPN)1:01.34
5CZEDaniel Malek (CZE)1:01.50
6CANMorgan Knabe (CAN)1:01.58
7RSABrett Petersen (RSA)1:01.63
8SWIRemo Lütolf (SWI)1:01.88

Men's 400 m medley - 17 September 2000


1USATom Dolan (USA)4:11.76
2USAErik Vendt (USA)4:14.23
3CANCurtis Myden (CAN)4:15.33
4ITAAlessio Boggiatto (ITA)4:15.93
5RSATerence Parkin (RSA)4:16.92
6AUSJustin Norris (AUS)4:17.87
7ROMCezar Badita (ROM)4:20.91
8JPNShinya Taniguchi (JPN)4:20.93

Men's 200 m freestyle - 18 September 2000


1NEDPieter Van Den Hoogenband (NED)1:45.35 WR
2AUSIan Thorpe (AUS)1:45.83
3ITAMassimiliano Rosolino (ITA)1:46.65
4USAJosh Davis (USA)1:46.73
5GBRPaul Palmer (GBR)1:47.95
6GBRJames Salter (GBR)1:48.74
7CANRick Say (CAN)1:48.76
8AUSGrant Hackett (AUS)1:49.46

Men's 100 m backstroke - 18 September 2000


1USALenny Krayzelburg (USA)53.72
2AUSMatt Welsh (AUS)54.07
3GERStev Theloke (GER)54.82
4AUSJoshua Watson (AUS)55.01
5POLBartosz Kizierowski (POL)55.04
6USANeil Walker (USA)55.14
7GERSteffen Driesen (GER)55.27
8ISREithan Urbach (ISR)55.74

Men's 200 m butterfly - 19 September 2000


1USAThomas Malchow (USA)1:55.35
2UKRDenis Sylantyev (UKR)1:55.76
3AUSJustin Norris (AUS)1:56.17
4RUSAnatoly Polyakov (RUS)1:56.34
5USAMichael Phelps (USA)1:56.50
6GBRStephen Parry (GBR)1:57.01
7RUSDenis Pankratov (RUS)1:57.97
8FRAFranck Esposito (FRA)1:58.39

Men's 4x200 m freestyle - 19 September 2000


1AUS Australia (William Kirby, Todd Pearson, Michael Klim, Ian Thorpe, Grant Hackett, Daniel Kowalski)
2USA United States (Klete Keller, Jamie Rauch, Josh Davis, Scott Goldblatt, Chad Carvin, Nate Dusing)
3NED Netherlands (Pieter Van Den Hoogenband, Marcel Wouda, Johan Kenkhuis, Martijn Zuijdweg, Mark Van Der Zijden)
4ITA Italy (Massimiliano Rosolino, Emiliano Brembilla, Matteo Pelliciari, Andrea Beccari, Klaus Lanzarini, Simone Cercato)
5GBR Great Britain (James Salter, Marc Spackman, Paul Palmer, Edward Sinclair, Andrew Clayton)
6GER Germany (Christian Tröger, Stefan Herbst, Christian Keller, Stefan Pohl, Heiko Hell, Michael Kiedel)
7CAN Canada (Yannick Lupien, Rick Say, Michael Mintenko, Mark Johnston, Brian Johns)
8RUS Russia (Aleksey Filipets, Sergey Lavrenov, Andrey Kapralov, Dmitriy Chernychev, Alexey Egorov)

Men's 100 m freestyle - 20 September 2000


1NEDPieter Van Den Hoogenband (NED)48.30
2RUSAlexander Popov (RUS)48.69
3USAGary Hall Jr. (USA)48.73
4AUSMichael Klim (AUS)48.74
5USANeil Walker (USA)49.09
6SWELars Frolander (SWE)49.22
7RUSDenis Pimankov (RUS)49.36
8AUSChris Fydler (AUS)49.44

Men's 200 m breaststroke - 20 September 2000


1ITADomenico Fioravanti (ITA)2:10.87
2RSATerence Parkin (RSA)2:12.50
3ITADavide Rummolo (ITA)2:12.73
4AUSRegan Harrison (AUS)2:12.88
5CZEDaniel Malek (CZE)2:13.20
6USAKyle Salyards (USA)2:13.27
7FRAJohann Bernard (FRA)2:13.31
8AUSRyan Mitchell (AUS)2:14.00

Men's 200 m backstroke - 21 September 2000


1USALenny Krayzelburg (USA)1:56.76
2USAAaron Peirsol (USA)1:57.35
3AUSMatt Welsh (AUS)1:57.59
4ISLOrn Arnarson (ISL)1:59.00
5ITAEmanuele Merisi (ITA)1:59.01
6ROMRazvan Florea (ROM)1:59.05
7BRARogerio Romero (BRA)1:59.27
8CROGordan Kozulj (CRO)1:59.38

Men's 200 m medley - 21 September 2000


1ITAMassimiliano Rosolino (ITA)1:58.98
2USATom Dolan (USA)1:59.77
3USAThomas Wilkens (USA)2:00.87
4HUNAttila Czene (HUN)2:01.16
5NEDMarcel Wouda (NED)2:01.48
6GERChristian Keller (GER)2:02.02
7FRAXavier Marchand (FRA)2:02.23
8FINJani Sievinen (FIN)2:02.49

Men's 50 m freestyle - 22 September 2000


1USAGary Hall Jr. (USA)21.98
1USAAnthony Ervin (USA)21.98
3NEDPieter Van Den Hoogenband (NED)22.03
4ITALorenzo Vismara (ITA)22.11
5POLBartosz Kizierowski (POL)22.22
6RUSAlexander Popov (RUS)22.24
7GBRMark Foster (GBR)22.41
8UKROleksandr Volynets (UKR)22.51

Men's 100 m butterfly - 22 September 2000


1SWELars Frolander (SWE)52.00
2AUSMichael Klim (AUS)52.18
3AUSGeoffrey Huegill (AUS)52.22
4USAIan Crocker (USA)52.44
5CANMichael Mintenko (CAN)52.58
5JPNTakashi Yamamoto (JPN)52.58
7RUSAnatoly Polyakov (RUS)53.13
7GERThomas Rupprath (GER)53.13

Men's 1500 m freestyle - 23 September 2000


1AUSGrant Hackett (AUS)14:48.33
2AUSKieren Perkins (AUS)14:53.59
3USAChristopher Thompson (USA)14:56.81
4RUSAleksey Filipets (RUS)14:56.88
5RSARyk Neethling (RSA)15:00.48
6USAErik Vendt (USA)15:08.61
7UKRIhor Chervynskyi (UKR)15:08.80
8GERHeiko Hell (GER)15:19.87

Men's 4x100 m medley - 23 September 2000


1USA United States (Jason Lezak, Tommy Hannan, Neil Walker, Gary Hall Jr., Ian Crocker, Ed Moses, Lenny Krayzelburg)
2AUS Australia (Ian Thorpe, Adam Pine, Ryan Mitchell, Joshua Watson, Michael Klim, Geoffrey Huegill, Regan Harrison, Matt Welsh)
3GER Germany (Torsten Spanneberg, Thomas Rupprath, Jens Kruppa, Stev Theloke)
4NED Netherlands (Mark Veens, Pieter Van Den Hoogenband, Joris Keizer, Marcel Wouda, Klaas-erik Zwering)
5HUN Hungary (Attila Zubor, Zsolt Gáspár, Karoly Guttler, Peter Horvath)
6CAN Canada (Craig Hutchison, Michael Mintenko, Morgan Knabe, Chris Renaud, Shamek Pietucha, Yannick Lupien)
7FRA France (Simon Dufour, Hugues Duboscq, Franck Esposito, Frédérick Bousquet)
8GBR Great Britain (Neil Willey, Darren Mew, James Hickman, Sion Brinn)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2020 - All rights reserved