All sports Site

Menu
 

Athletics - Olympic Games - 1988

Choice of a season :

Republic of Korea

Results Women

Results Men

Olympic Games - Results Men 1988

Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea - Seoul - 23 September 1988 - 2 October 1988


Men's Shot put - 23 September 1988


1DDRUlf Timmermann (DDR)22.47
2USARandy Barnes (USA)22.39
3SWIWerner Günthör (SWI)21.99
4DDRUdo Beyer (DDR)21.40
5CZERemigius Machura (CZE)20.57
6CHIGert Weil (CHI)20.38
7ITAAlessandro Andrei (ITA)20.36
8RUSSergey Smirnov (RUS)20.36
9USAGregg Tafralis (USA)20.16
10NORGeorg Andersen (NOR)19.91
11USAJim Doehring (USA)19.89
12POLHelmut Krieger (POL)19.51

Men's 20 km walk - 23 September 1988


Men's 100 m - 24 September 1988


1USACarl Lewis (USA)9.92
2GBRLinford Christie (GBR)9.97
3USACalvin Smith (USA)9.99
4USADennis Mitchell (USA)10.04
5BRARobson Caetano Da Silva (BRA)10.11
6CANDesai Williams (CAN)10.11
7JAMRaymond Stewart (JAM)12.26

Men's Triple jump - 24 September 1988


1BULKhristo Markov (BUL)17.61
2BLRIgor Lapshin (BLR)17.52
3URSAleksandr Kovalenko (URS)17.42
4URSOleg Protsenko (URS)17.38
5USACharles Simpkins (USA)17.29
6USAWilliam Banks (USA)17.03
7CZEIvan Slanar (CZE)16.75
8POLJacek Pastusinski (POL)16.72
9NGRJoseph Taiwo (NGR)16.46
10BAHNorbert Elliott (BAH)16.19
11BELDidier Falise (BEL)16.17
12JPNNorifumi Yamashita (JPN)15.62

Men's 400 m Hurdles - 25 September 1988


1USAAndre Phillips (USA)47.19
2SENAmadou Dia Ba (SEN)47.23
3USAEdwin Moses (USA)47.56
4USAKevin Young (USA)47.94
5JAMWinthrop Graham (JAM)48.04
6GBRKriss Akabusi (GBR)48.69
7FDRHarald Schmid (FDR)48.76
8FDREdgar Itt (FDR)48.78

Men's High jump - 25 September 1988


1URSHennadiy Avdeienko (URS)2.38
2USAHollis Conway (USA)2.36
3URSRudolf Povarnitsyn (URS)2.36
3SWEPatrik Sjöberg (SWE)2.36
5BERNick Saunders (BER)2.34
6FDRDietmar Mögenburg (FDR)2.34
7KGZIgor Paklin (KGZ)2.31
7GBRDalton Grant (GBR)2.31
7FDRCarlo Thränhardt (FDR)2.31
10USAJim Howard (USA)2.31
11USABrian Stanton (USA)2.31
12POLKrzysztof Krawczyk (POL)2.31
13ITALuca Toso (ITA)2.25
14SPAArturo Ortíz (SPA)2.25
15CZERobert Ruffini (CZE)2.20
16GBRGeoff Parsons (GBR)2.15

Men's Javelin throw - 25 September 1988


1FINTapio Korjus (FIN)84.28
2CZEJan Zelezný (CZE)84.12
3FINSeppo Räty (FIN)83.26
4FDRKlaus Tafelmeier (FDR)82.72
5KAZViktor Yevsyukov (KAZ)82.32
6DDRGerald Weiß (DDR)81.30
7URSVladimir Ovchinnikov (URS)79.12
8SWEDag Wennlund (SWE)78.30
9SWEPeter Borglund (SWE)78.22
10FINKimmo Kinnunen (FIN)78.04
11GBRDavid Ottley (GBR)76.96
12YUGSejad Krdzalic (YUG)73.28

Men's 400 m - 26 September 1988


1USASteve Lewis (USA)43.87
2USAHarry Reynolds (USA)43.93
3USADanny Everett (USA)44.09
4AUSDarren Clark (AUS)44.55
5NGRInnocent Egbunike (NGR)44.72
6JAMBertland Cameron (JAM)44.94
7TRIIan Morris (TRI)44.95
8OMAMohamed Al-malky (OMA)45.03

Men's 800 m - 26 September 1988


1KENPaul Ereng (KEN)1:43.45
2BRAJoaquim Cruz (BRA)1:43.90
3MARSaid Aouita (MAR)1:44.06
4GBRPeter Elliott (GBR)1:44.12
5USAJohnny Gray (USA)1:44.80
6BRAJosé Luiz Barbosa (BRA)1:46.39
7ITADonato Sabia (ITA)1:48.03
8KENNixon Kiprotich (KEN)1:49.55

Men's 10000 m - 26 September 1988


1MARBrahim Boutayeb (MAR)27:21.46
2ITASalvatore Antibo (ITA)27:23.55
3KENKipkemboi Kimeli (KEN)27:25.16
4FRAJean-louis Prianon (FRA)27:36.43
5MEXArturo Barrios (MEX)27:39.32
6DDRHansjörg Kunze (DDR)27:39.35
7FRAPaul Arpin (FRA)27:39.36
8KENMoses Tanui (KEN)27:47.23
9NEDMarti Ten Kate (NED)27:50.30
10SPAAntonio Prieto (SPA)27:52.78
11MEXMauricio González (MEX)27:59.90
12BULEvgeni Ignatov (BUL)28:09.32
13PORAntónio Pinto (POR)28:09.53
14JPNKozo Akutsu (JPN)28:09.70
15ECURolando Vera (ECU)28:17.64
16NORJohn Halvorsen (NOR)28:29.21
17JPNShuichi Yoneshige (JPN)29:04.44
18USABruce Bickford (USA)29:09.74

Men's Long jump - 26 September 1988


1USACarl Lewis (USA)8.72
2USAMike Powell (USA)8.49
3USALarry Myricks (USA)8.27
4ITAGiovanni Evangelisti (ITA)8.08
5SPAAntonio Corgos (SPA)8.03
6HUNLászló Szalma (HUN)8.00
7FRANorbert Brige (FRA)7.97
8RUSLeonid Voloshin (RUS)7.89
9CHNPang Yan (CHN)7.86
10FINJarmo Kärnä (FIN)7.82
11NEDEmiel Mellaard (NED)7.71
12GBRMark Forsythe (GBR)7.54

Men's Hammer throw - 26 September 1988


1GERSergej Litvinov (GER)84.80
2URSYuriy Sedykh (URS)83.76
3ESTJüri Tamm (EST)81.16
4DDRRalf Haber (DDR)80.44
5FDRHeinz Weis (FDR)79.16
6HUNTibor Gécsek (HUN)78.36
7HUNImre Szitás (HUN)77.04
8BULIvan Tanev (BUL)76.08
9FINHarri Huhtala (FIN)75.38
10AUTHans Lindner (AUT)75.36
11SWETore Gustafsson (SWE)74.24
12DDRGünther Rodehau (DDR)72.36

Men's 200 m - 28 September 1988


1USAJoe DeLoach (USA)19.75
2USACarl Lewis (USA)19.79
3BRARobson Caetano Da Silva (BRA)20.04
4GBRLinford Christie (GBR)20.09
5CANAtlee Mahorn (CAN)20.39
6FRAGilles Quenehervé (FRA)20.40
7GBRMichael Rosswess (GBR)20.51
8FRABruno Marie-rose (FRA)20.58

Men's 110 m Hurdles - 28 September 1988


1USARoger Kingdom (USA)12.98
2GBRColin Jackson (GBR)13.28
3USAAnthony Campbell (USA)13.38
4RUSVladimir Shishkin (RUS)13.51
5GBRJonathan Ridgeon (GBR)13.52
6GBRTony Jarrett (GBR)13.54
7CANMark Anthony McKoy (CAN)13.61
8USAArthur Blake (USA)13.96

Men's Pole vault - 28 September 1988


1UKRSergey Bubka (UKR)5.90
2RUSRodion Gataullin (RUS)5.85
3URSGrigory Yegorov (URS)5.80
4USAEarl Bell (USA)5.70
5FRAThierry Vigneron (FRA)5.70
5FRAPhilippe Collet (FRA)5.70
7HUNIstván Bagyula (HUN)5.60
8FRAPhilippe D'encausse (FRA)5.60
9FINAsko Peltoniemi (FIN)5.60
10USAKory Tarpenning (USA)5.50
11CZEZdenek Lubensky (CZE)5.50
12USABilly Olson (USA)5.50
13AUTHermann Fehringer (AUT)5.40

Men's Decathlon - 29 September 1988


Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - 30 September 1988


1KENJulius Kariuki (KEN)8:05.51
2KENPeter Koech (KEN)8:06.79
3GBRMark Rowland (GBR)8:07.96
4ITAAlessandro Lambruschini (ITA)8:12.17
5BELWilliam Van Dijck (BEL)8:13.99
6USAHenry Marsh (USA)8:14.39
7KENPatrick Sang (KEN)8:15.22
8POLBoguslaw Maminski (POL)8:15.97
9ITAFrancesco Panetta (ITA)8:17.79
10DDRHagen Melzer (DDR)8:19.82
11CANGraeme Fell (CAN)8:21.73
12FRARaymond Pannier (FRA)8:23.80
13ALGAzzedine Brahmi (ALG)8:26.68

Men's 50km Walk - 30 September 1988


Men's 1500 m - 1 October 1988


1KENPeter Rono (KEN)3:35.96
2GBRPeter Elliott (GBR)3:36.15
3DDRJens-peter Herold (DDR)3:36.21
4GBRSteve Cram (GBR)3:36.24
5USASteve Scott (USA)3:36.99
6NEDHan Kulker (NED)3:37.08
7KENKipkoech Cheruiyot (KEN)3:37.94
8IRLMarcus O'Sullivan (IRL)3:38.39
9PORMário Silva (POR)3:38.77
10USAJeff Atkinson (USA)3:40.80
11KENJoseph Chesire (KEN)3:40.82
12SUDOmer Khalifa (SUD)3:41.07

Men's 5000 m - 1 October 1988


1KENJohn Ngugi (KEN)13:11.70
2FDRDieter Baumann (FDR)13:15.52
3DDRHansjörg Kunze (DDR)13:15.73
4PORDomingos Castro (POR)13:16.09
5USASydney Maree (USA)13:23.69
6GBRJack Buckner (GBR)13:23.85
7ITAStefano Mei (ITA)13:26.17
8BULEvgeni Ignatov (BUL)13:26.41
9IRLJohn Doherty (IRL)13:27.71
10SWEJonny Danielson (SWE)13:30.44
11FRAPascal Thiébaut (FRA)13:31.99
12KENYobes Ondieki (KEN)13:52.01
13GBRGary Staines (GBR)13:55.00
14FRAPaul Arpin (FRA)14:13:19

Men's Discus throw - 1 October 1988


1DDRJürgen Schult (DDR)68.82
2LTURomas Ubartas (LTU)67.48
3FDRRolf Danneberg (FDR)67.38
4URSYuriy Dumchev (URS)66.42
5USAMac Wilkins (USA)65.90
6CZEGejza Valent (CZE)65.80
7NORKnut Hjeltnes (NOR)64.94
8FDRAlois Hannecker (FDR)63.28
9NEDErik De Bruin (NED)63.06
10USAMike Buncic (USA)62.46
11BULGeorgi Georgiev (BUL)61.24
12CZEImrich Bugár (CZE)60.88

Men's 4x100 m relay - 1 October 1988


1URS Soviet Union
2GBR Great Britain
3FRA France
4JAM Jamaica
5ITA Italy
6FDR West Germany
7CAN Canada
8HUN Hungary

Men's 4x400 m relay - 1 October 1988


1USA United States (Andrew Valmon, Antonio McKay, Butch Reynolds, Kevin Robinzine, Steven Lewis, Danny Everett)
2JAM Jamaica (Howard Burnett, Trevor Graham, Bertland Cameron, Winthrop Graham, Devon Morris, Howard Davis)
3FDR West Germany (Bodo Kuhn, Mark Heinrich, Ralf Lübke, Jörg Vaihinger, Edgar Itt, Norbert Dobeleit)
4DDR East Germany (Michael Schimmer, Thomas Schönlebe, Frank Möller, Mathias Schersing, Jens Carlowitz)
5GBR Great Britain (Paul Harmsworth, Philip Brown, Todd Bennett, Kriss Akabusi, Brian Whittle)
6AUS Australia (Darren Clark, Miles Murphy, Mark Garner, Robert Ballard, Leigh Miller)
7NGR Nigeria (Sunday Uti, Moses Ugbusien, Henry Amike, Innocent Egbunike)
8KEN Kenya (Tito Sawe, Lucas Sang, Paul Ereng, Simon Kipkemboi)

Men's Marathon - 2 October 1988


1ITAGelindo Bordin (ITA)2:10:32
2KENDouglas Wakiihuri (KEN)2:10:47
3DJIHussein Ahmed Salah (DJI)2:10:59
4JPNTakeyuki Nakayama (JPN)2:11:05
5AUSSteve Moneghetti (AUS)2:11:49
6GBRCharlie Spedding (GBR)2:12:19
7TANJuma Ikangaa (TAN)2:13:06
8AUSRobert De Castella (AUS)2:13:07
9JPNToshihiko Seko (JPN)2:13:41
10URSRavil Kashapov (URS)2:13:49
11MEXJesús Herrera (MEX)2:13:58
12NZLJohn Campbell (NZL)2:14:08
13NEDGerard Nijboer (NED)2:14:40
14USAPete Pfitzinger (USA)2:14:44
15NEDMarti Ten Kate (NED)2:14:53
16ITAOrlando Pizzolato (ITA)2:15:20
17JPNHisatoshi Shintaku (JPN)2:15:42
18KORWon-Tak Kim (KOR)2:15:44
19ITAGianni Poli (ITA)2:16:07
20HAIDieudonné Lamothe (HAI)2:16:15
21GBRDave Long (GBR)2:16:18
22DENHenrik Jørgensen (DEN)2:16:40
23FDRRalf Salzmann (FDR)2:16:54
24IRLDick Hooper (IRL)2:17:16
25YUGMirko Vindiš (YUG)2:17:47
26CHNShangyan Cai (CHN)2:17:54
27PORJoaquim Silva (POR)2:18:05
28CANArt Boileau (CAN)2:18:20
29USAEd Eyestone (USA)2:19:09
30MARNoureddine Sobhi (MAR)2:19:56
31KORJae-Seong Yu (KOR)2:20:11
32TURMehmet Terzi (TUR)2:20:12
33ENGKevin Forster (ENG)2:20:45
34BOTBigboy Matlapeng (BOT)2:20:51
35ALGAllaoua Khellil (ALG)2:21:12
36LUXJustin Gloden (LUX)2:22:14
37FRAAlex Gonzalez (FRA)2:22:24
38CHNGuowei Zhang (CHN)2:22:49
39COLPedro Ortiz (COL)2:23:34
40CRCRonald Lanzoni (CRC)2:23:45
41AUSBrad Camp (AUS)2:23:49
42CAFAdolphe Ambowodé (CAF)2:23:52
43TANJohn Burra (TAN)2:24:17
44SWZSam Hlawe (SWZ)2:24:42
45CRCJuan Amores (CRC)2:24:49
46CANPeter Maher (CAN)2:24:49
47NIGAbdou Manzo (NIG)2:25:05
48BRADiamantino Dos Santos (BRA)2:25:13
49DJIOmar Moussa (DJI)2:25:25
50MEXCarlos Rétiz (MEX)2:25:34
51KSAGary Fanelli (KSA)2:25:35
52IRLJohn Woods (IRL)2:25:38
53SWZGideon Mthembu (SWZ)2:25:56
54NEPBaikuntha Manandhar (NEP)2:25:57
55CZEKarel David (CZE)2:26:12
56BRAIvo Rodrígues (BRA)2:26:27
57MEXMartín Mondragón (MEX)2:27:10
58SWZVusie Dlamini (SWZ)2:28:06
59NIGInni Aboubacar (NIG)2:28:15
60NGRYohanna Waziri (NGR)2:29:14
61LESNoheku Nteso (LES)2:29:44
62UGABenjamin Longiros (UGA)2:30:29
63UGAVincent Ruguga (UGA)2:31:04
64SPAAlfonso Abellán (SPA)2:31:10
65SRIVithanakande Samarasinghe (SRI)2:31:29
66NEPTika Bogati (NEP)2:31:49
67CANDave Edge (CAN)2:32:19
68CRCLuis López Rocer (CRC)2:32:43
69BOLJuan Camacho (BOL)2:34:41
70NGRAbbas Mohamed (NGR)2:35:26
71TURAhmet Altun (TUR)2:37:44
72ZIMJames Gombedza (ZIM)2:38:13
73CODKamana Koji (COD)2:38:34
74ENGJoão Carvalho (ENG)2:40:45
75PAPAaron Dupnai (PAP)2:41:47
76FIDBinesh Prasad (FID)2:41:50
77ISVCalvin Dallas (ISV)2:42:19
78RWATelesphore Dusabe (RWA)2:42:52
79BLZEugene Muslar (BLZ)2:43:29
80NIGHassan Karimou (NIG)2:43:51
81ISVWallace Williams (ISV)2:44:40
82LESMohala Mohloli (LES)2:44:44
83OMAAwadh Al-Sameer (OMA)2:46:59
84JAMDerrick Adamson (JAM)2:47:57
85NEPKrishna Bahadur Basnet (NEP)2:47:57
86GUMFred Schumann (GUM)2:49:52
87MAWJohn Mwathiwa (MAW)2:51:43
88ISVMarlon Williams (ISV)2:52:06
89CODKaleka Mutoke (COD)2:55:21
90GUMJames Walker (GUM)2:56:32
91SOMMohiddin Mohamed Kulmiye (SOM)2:58:10
92UGAFred Ogwang (UGA)2:59:35
93IRINaser Babapour (IRI)3:00:20
94GUMRicardo Taitano (GUM)3:03:19
95SLEBaba Ibrahim Suma-Keita (SLE)3:04:00
96GUIAlassane Bah (GUI)3:06:27
97VIENguyen Van Thuyet (VIE)3:10:57
98BLZPolin Belisle (BLZ)3:14:02

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2020 - All rights reserved