All sports Site

Menu
 

Athletics - World Cross Country Championships - 2001

Choice of a season :

Belgium

Results Women

Results Men

World Cross Country Championships - Results Men 2001

BelgiumBelgium - Oostende - 24th March 2001 - 25th March 2001


Men's Short cross - 24th March 2001


1KENEnock Koech (KEN)12:40
2ETHKenenisa Bekele (ETH)12:42
3KENBenjamin Limo (KEN)12:43
4KENSammy Kipketer (KEN)12:44
5KENCyrus Kataron (KEN)12:45
6KENAhmad Hassan Abdullah (KEN)12:46
7KENJohn Kibowen (KEN)12:49
8AUSCraig Mottram (AUS)12:49
9MARBrahim Boulami (MAR)13:00
10ETHHailu Mekonnen (ETH)13:03
11MARAdil Kaouch (MAR)13:06
12MARMohamed Saïd El Wardi (MAR)13:08
13ETHDagne Alemu (ETH)13:08
14TANJohn Yuda (TAN)13:09
15USABrad Hauser (USA)13:09
16MARMohammed Amyn (MAR)13:09
17MEXAlejandro Suárez (MEX)13:10
18USATim Broe (USA)13:10
19USAAndrew Downin (USA)13:16
20ITALuciano Di Pardo (ITA)13:18
21SVKMiroslav Vanko (SVK)13:19
22MARYoussef Baba (MAR)13:19
23PORLuís Jesus (POR)13:20
24AUSMichael Power (AUS)13:21
25TUNLotfi Turki (TUN)13:23
26ETHGirma Alemayehu (ETH)13:24
27GBRSpencer Barden (GBR)13:25
28ZIMWirimai Juwawo (ZIM)13:26
29CANKevin Sullivan (CAN)13:27
30ETHDebrework Beruk (ETH)13:27
31SPAAntonio David Jiménez (SPA)13:28
32TANSaya John Nada (TAN)13:28
33FRASamir Benfarés (FRA)13:29
34MEXSalvador Miranda (MEX)13:29
35SPAJosé Luis Blanco (SPA)13:29
36NZLBlair Martin (NZL)13:29
37SPAJosé Manuel Martínez (SPA)13:30
38GBRChristian Stephenson (GBR)13:30
39USAAnthony Cosey (USA)13:30
40RUSRustam Yakupov (RUS)13:31
41USAClint Wells (USA)13:31
42PORJoão Junqueira (POR)13:32
43ARGJavier Carriqueo (ARG)13:32
44CANJoël Bourgeois (CAN)13:33
45NZLHamish Thorpe (NZL)13:34
46RUSDmitriy Maksimov (RUS)13:34
47ARGHernán Cortínez (ARG)13:35
48PORJosé Ramos (POR)13:35
49ITARoland Weissteiner (ITA)13:35
50RSAGodfrey Khahohle (RSA)13:36
51RUSSergey Lukin (RUS)13:36
52CANSean Kaley (CAN)13:37
53ITALorenzo Perrone (ITA)13:37
54IRLGareth Turnbull (IRL)13:38
55FRABadre Dine Zioini (FRA)13:38
56GBRGlen Stewart (GBR)13:38
57NZLAdrian Blincoe (NZL)13:41
58NZLSimon Maunder (NZL)13:43
59RWAJean Bosco Ndagijimana (RWA)13:43
60UKRMykola Novytskyy (UKR)13:43
61RUSSergey Drygin (RUS)13:44
62CANJeremy Deere (CAN)13:45
63RWAPacifique Ayabusa (RWA)13:46
64FRAFabrice Chomaud (FRA)13:47
65BELTom Compernolle (BEL)13:48
66TUNRached Amor (TUN)13:49
67TURAbdulkadir Türk (TUR)13:49
68SPAAnacleto Jiménez (SPA)13:49
69EGYAhmed Abdel El Mangoud (EGY)13:50
70PORManuel Silva (POR)13:50
71ITAChristian Obrist (ITA)13:50
72TUNAhmed Ben Mohamed Issaoui (TUN)13:51
73TUNHedi Khalfallah (TUN)13:52
74TANJulius Gidabuday (TAN)13:54
75GBRRobert Whalley (GBR)13:55
76NEDJeroen Van Dijke (NED)13:56
77GBRAngus Maclean (GBR)13:57
78CANMatthew Kerr (CAN)13:57
79TANMussa Mohamed Ninga (TAN)13:58
80NORJim Svenøy (NOR)13:58
81ETHMesfin Hailu (ETH)13:58
82INDVijay Pal (IND)13:59
83ITADomenico d'Ambrosio (ITA)14:00
84IRLFiacra Lombard (IRL)14:02
85USADaniel Browne (USA)14:02
86SPAPablo Villalobos (SPA)14:03
87PORCarlos Calado (POR)14:04
88CHIRaul Mora (CHI)14:05
89MARBrahim Jabbour (MAR)14:05
90EGYAbd El Rasool Ahmed El Saman (EGY)14:06
91SPAFabian Campanini Lopez (SPA)14:07
92JPNMakoto Michiura (JPN)14:07
93INDArun D'souza (IND)14:10
94CHICarlos Jaramillo (CHI)14:11
95NEDSander Schutgens (NED)14:12
96BELRidouane Es-Saadi (BEL)14:13
97FRAKhalid Zoubaa (FRA)14:14
98INDKuldeep Kumar (IND)14:14
99ITAMauro Casagrande (ITA)14:14
100BELFrederic Desmedt (BEL)14:15
101NEDMaurice Van Veldhoven (NED)14:18
102ANDVíctor Martínez (AND)14:19
103CHICristian Hidalgo (CHI)14:20
104CHIJonathan Monje (CHI)14:21
105EGYFooly Mostafa Salem (EGY)14:22
106NEDEelco De Voogt (NED)14:22
107SEYSimon Lariche (SEY)14:23
108TUNMehdi Ben Habib Khelifi (TUN)14:24
109UZBIvan Kibirev (UZB)14:24
110GEOZigmund Zilberstein (GEO)14:25
111SPAJesús España (SPA)14:27
112BLRAliaksandr Busel (BLR)14:28
113BELPatrick Grammens (BEL)14:29
114ESTHeiki Sarapuu (EST)14:30
115NEDAd Verweij (NED)14:32
116TANDaniel Gidombada (TAN)14:34
117ESTToomas Tarm (EST)14:35
118ARGJosé Alberto Mansilla (ARG)14:36
119BELJürgen Vandewiele (BEL)14:37
120LEBMohamad Ayache (LEB)14:40
121TADSergey Zabavski (TAD)14:40
122BELJoeri Jansen (BEL)14:46
123EGYMostafa Fawzy Shalaby (EGY)14:46
124BLRViktar Vasilionak (BLR)14:46
125KGZDenis Bagrev (KGZ)14:47
126JPNTerukazu Omori (JPN)14:48
127BLRYauhoni Yurkevich (BLR)14:51
128INDBahadur Prasad (IND)14:52
129TADBakhodur Boimuradov (TAD)14:58
130GBRMark Miles (GBR)14:58
131PURJoel Rosario (PUR)15:04
132UZBUldar Nuraliev (UZB)15:05
133LEBMahmoud Mohammad Ayach (LEB)15:05
134TADGairat Nigmatov (TAD)15:12
135UZBAlbert Shamsiyev (UZB)15:19
136TADDjamched Rasulov (TAD)15:21
137LEBAhmad El Darkouchi (LEB)15:21
138BLRAliaksandr Voran (BLR)15:23
139ERAFurtunato Yaccob (ERA)15:26
140TADNozimjon Irmatov (TAD)15:34
141TUKSuleyman Tuvakuliev (TUK)15:37
142GILRichard Muscat (GIL)15:42
143JPNJunji Konomi (JPN)15:44
144TUKSerdar Gandymov (TUK)15:53
145LEBJack Dyab (LEB)15:57
146GILLiam Byrne (GIL)15:57
147PALMohammed S.m. Albayed (PAL)16:05
148TUKNazar Begliyev (TUK)16:10
149TUKSergey Yakovlev (TUK)16:19
150PERVladimir Escajadillo (PER)16:27
151TADSalimjon Ortykov (TAD)16:28
152YUGDesimir Gajic (YUG)17:16
153GILLee Calderon (GIL)17:30
154GILLouis Chichon (GIL)17:41
155GILJames Parody (GIL)18:02
156UZBEvgeniy Nujdin (UZB)18:54

Men's Short Cross team event - 24th March 2001


1KEN Kenya (John Kibowen, Ahmad Hassan Abdullah, Cyrus Kataron, Sammy Kipketer, Benjamin Limo, Enock Koech)13
2MAR Morocco (Brahim Jabbour, Youssef Baba, Mohammed Amyn, Mohamed Saïd El Wardi, Adil Kaouch, Brahim Boulami)48
3ETH Ethiopia (Mesfin Hailu, Debrework Beruk, Girma Alemayehu, Dagne Alemu, Hailu Mekonnen, Kenenisa Bekele)51
4USA United States (Daniel Browne, Clint Wells, Anthony Cosey, Andrew Downin, Tim Broe, Brad Hauser)91
5SPA Spain (Jesús España, Pablo Villalobos, Anacleto Jiménez, José Manuel Martínez, Antonio David Jiménez)154
6POR Portugal (Carlos Calado, Manuel Silva, José Ramos, João Junqueira, Luís Jesus)183
7CAN Canada (Matthew Kerr, Jeremy Deere, Sean Kaley, Kevin Sullivan)187
8ITA Italy (Mauro Casagrande, Domenico d'Ambrosio, Christian Obrist, Lorenzo Perrone, Roland Weissteiner, Di Pardo Luciano)193
9NZL New Zealand (Simon Maunder, Adrian Blincoe, Hamish Thorpe, Blair Martin)196
10GBR Great Britain (Mark Miles, Angus Maclean, Robert Whalley, Stewart Glenn, Christian Stephenson, Spencer Barden)196
11RUS Russia (Sergey Drygin, Sergey Lukin, Dmitriy Maksimov, Rustam Yakupov)198
12TAN Tanzania (Daniel Gidombada, Mussa Mohamed Ninga, Julius Gidabuday, John Nada Saya, John Yuda)199
13TUN Tunesia (Mehdi Ben Habib Khelifi, Hedi Khalfallah, Ahmed Ben Mohamed Issaoui, Lotfi Turki)236
14FRA France (Khalid Zoubaa, Fabrice Chomaud, Badre Dine Zioini, Samir Benfarés)249
15ARG Argentina (José Alberto Mansilla, Fabian Campanini Lopez, Hernán Cortínez)299
16BEL Belgium (Joeri Jansen, Jürgen Vandewiele, Patrick Grammens, Frederic Desmedt, Ridouane Es-Saadi, Tom Compernolle)374
17NED Netherlands (Ad Verweij, De Voogt Eelco, Van Veldhoven Maurice, Sander Schutgens, Van Dijke Jeroen)378
18EGY Egypte (Mostafa Fawzy Shalaby, El-Fouly Mostafa Salem Soliman, Abd El Rasool Ahmed El Saman, El Mangoud Ahmed Abd)387
19CHI Chile (Jonathan Monje, Cristian Hidalgo, Carlos Jaramillo, Raul Mora)389
20IND India (Bahadur Prasad, Kuldeep Kumar, Arun D'souza, Vijay Pal)401
21BLR Belarus (Aliaksandr Busel, Aliaksandr Voran, Yauhoni Yurkevich, Viktar Vasilionak)501
22TAD Tajikistan (Bakhodur Boimuradov, Sergey Zabavski, Gairat Nigmatov, Djamched Rasulov, Nozimjon Irmatov, Salimjon Ortykov)520
23UZB Uzbekistan (Ivan Kibirev, Uldar Nuraliev, Albert Shamsiyev, Evgeniy Nujdin)532
24LEB Lebanon (Mohamad Ayache, Mahmoud Mohammad Ayach, El Darkouchi Ahmad, Jack Dyab)535
25TUK Turkmenistan (Suleyman Tuvakuliev, Serdar Gandymov, Nazar Begliyev, Sergey Yakovlev)582
26GIL Gibraltar (Richard Muscat, Liam Byrne, Lee Calderon, Louis Chichon, James Parody)595

Men's Cross - 25th March 2001


1BELMohammed Mourhit (BEL)39:53
2UKRSergiy Lebid (UKR)40:03
3KENCharles Waweru Kamathi (KEN)40:05
4PORPaulo Guerra (POR)40:06
5KENPaul Malakwen Kosgei (KEN)40:09
6FRADriss El Himer (FRA)40:13
7KENPatrick Ivuti (KEN)40:16
8PORHelder Ornelas (POR)40:33
9SPAAlejandro Gomez (SPA)40:37
10CZERóbert Stefko (CZE)40:41
11FRAMustapha El Hamadi (FRA)40:42
12USABob Kennedy (USA)40:43
13USAMebrahtom Keflezighi (USA)40:46
14ETHYibeltal Admassu (ETH)40:49
15USAAbdihakem Abdirahman (USA)40:54
16SPAAlberto García (SPA)40:57
17ITAGiuliano Battocletti (ITA)40:59
18KENEnock Kipchirchir Mitei (KEN)41:01
19ITAMichele Gamba (ITA)41:01
20BELTom Van Hooste (BEL)41:02
21ETHHabte Jifar (ETH)41:04
22IRLPeter Matthews (IRL)41:04
23ZAMObed Mutanya (ZAM)41:07
24IRLKeith Kelly (IRL)41:15
25AUSLee Troop (AUS)41:18
26FRALyes Ramoul (FRA)41:21
27TANJohn Yuda (TAN)41:22
28KENJohn Cheruiyot Korir (KEN)41:25
29FRAMickaël Thomas (FRA)41:27
30ITAGabriele De Nard (ITA)41:29
31CHIMauricio Díaz (CHI)41:30
32KENRichard Limo (KEN)41:31
33SWEClaes Nyberg (SWE)41:32
34RSASimon Mpholo (RSA)41:33
35SPAJose Rios (SPA)41:36
36RUSSergey Lukin (RUS)41:37
37ITAMaurizio Leone (ITA)41:38
38GBRKarl Keska (GBR)41:38
39ALGSamir Moussaoui (ALG)41:38
40SPAAlberto Juzdado (SPA)41:39
41AUSSteve Moneghetti (AUS)41:39
42ERAYonas Kifle (ERA)41:44
43PORDomingos Castro (POR)41:49
44IRLSeamus Power (IRL)41:54
45PORPaulo Gomes (POR)41:56
46ALGAhmed Naïli (ALG)41:59
47USANicholas Rogers (USA)41:59
48GBRDominic Bannister (GBR)42:02
49TANZebedayo Bayo Amnaay (TAN)42:06
50SPAJosé Carlos Adán (SPA)42:08
51BOTGabalebe Moloko (BOT)42:13
52USAGreg Jimmerson (USA)42:14
53ALGKheireddine Hamsi (ALG)42:15
54PORAlberto Maravilha (POR)42:17
55BELJerry Van Den Eede (BEL)42:20
56IRLVinny Mulvey (IRL)42:21
57BRAElenilson Da Silva (BRA)42:26
58PORManuel Pacheco (POR)42:28
59NZLMichael Aish (NZL)42:29
60JPNYoji Yamaguchi (JPN)42:30
61GBRGlynn Tromans (GBR)42:33
62ALGAbdelkrim Benzai (ALG)42:34
63BELRuddy Walem (BEL)42:36
64TANJohn Nada Saya (TAN)42:37
65GBRMatthew O'dowd (GBR)42:37
66TANMichael Sarwath (TAN)42:38
67ETHDemesse Girma (ETH)42:38
68ETHTegenu Abebe (ETH)42:39
69NORKnut Erik Rame (NOR)42:42
70ALGMiloud Kalloud (ALG)42:54
71AUSBrett Cartwright (AUS)42:55
72FRAMohamed Serbouti (FRA)43:05
73AUSSisay Bezabeh (AUS)43:08
74BELKoen Van Rie (BEL)43:10
75CANGraham Cocksedge (CAN)43:12
76ZAMMedson Chibwe (ZAM)43:12
77BDIVital Gahungu (BDI)43:13
78ZAMVincent Hatuleke (ZAM)43:19
79BELMarc Vanderstraeten (BEL)43:21
80USAMatt Downin (USA)43:21
81JPNKen-Ichiro Setoguchi (JPN)43:23
82BDILambert Ndayikeza (BDI)43:28
83BDIPasteur Nyabenda (BDI)43:28
84ZAMJoseph Simuchimba (ZAM)43:32
85JPNNobuya Matsunaga (JPN)43:34
86CHIJonathan Monje (CHI)43:40
87CHICarlos Jaramillo (CHI)43:41
88FRALarbi Zeroual (FRA)43:41
89JPNDaisaku Arakawa (JPN)43:42
90ZIMWirimai Juwawo (ZIM)43:43
91EGYAhmed Abdel El Mangoud (EGY)43:52
92BRAAparecido Ribeiro Adilson (BRA)43:53
93IRLNoel Berkeley (IRL)43:56
94GBRMatthew Smith (GBR)43:58
95CANPeter Cardle (CAN)43:59
96MEXHugo Romero (MEX)44:00
97CHICristian Hidalgo (CHI)44:00
98ITAMarco Mazza (ITA)44:01
99BOTKabo Gabaseme (BOT)44:14
100BDIOnèsphore Nkunzimana (BDI)44:15
101BOTKeineetse Moswasi (BOT)44:27
102IRLCathal Lombard (IRL)44:30
103CANAlex Hutchinson (CAN)44:39
104CANJames Finlayson (CAN)44:48
105CANMark Bomba (CAN)44:49
106SPAFabián Roncero (SPA)44:53
107EGYHamdi Kamel Ahmed (EGY)44:56
108CMRAdamou Aboubakar (CMR)45:05
109BLRSiarhei Sabaleyski (BLR)45:07
110BOTMolatelela Bosupeng (BOT)45:07
111LESTau Khotso (LES)45:09
112ARGJosé Alberto Montenegro (ARG)45:09
113TANDaniel Gidombada (TAN)45:12
114CHIRaul Mora (CHI)45:14
115INDAman Saini (IND)45:20
116CANAndy Hahn (CAN)45:22
117EGYFooly Mostafa Salem (EGY)45:25
118SWZSiphesihle Mdluli (SWZ)45:26
119BRACorreia Fraga Wellington (BRA)45:32
120EGYWael Anwar Adan (EGY)45:35
121BLRLeonid Berasniou (BLR)45:37
122MEXIssac Gomez (MEX)45:40
123YUGDragoslav Prpa (YUG)45:48
124ANDJosep 'Pep' Sansa Bullich (AND)45:51
125BOTThuso Dihoro (BOT)45:51
126MEXRafael Muñoz (MEX)45:55
127SWZSipho Dlamini (SWZ)46:03
128TADDjamched Rasulov (TAD)46:05
129CROPerica Brkic (CRO)46:07
130ERATesfit Berhe (ERA)46:13
131BLRVladimir Tonchinskiy (BLR)46:17
132BDIJean-Paul Niyonsaba (BDI)46:21
133INDBhaskar Bhosale (IND)46:21
134ESTKaupo Tiislär (EST)46:25
135BLRMikhail Kanchak (BLR)46:30
136KGZArkadi Tolstyh (KGZ)46:34
137TADSergey Zabavski (TAD)46:41
138UZBVasiliy Medvedev (UZB)46:46
139ESTJaanus Gross (EST)46:49
140SWZLuke Madongo (SWZ)46:51
141EGYAbdelmougod Soliman Ahmed (EGY)46:53
142TADSokhibdjan Charipov (TAD)46:53
143BRALeonardo Junior Da Silva (BRA)46:57
144TADBakhodur Boimuradov (TAD)47:00
145INDAnil Kumar (IND)47:02
146SWZBhekumusa Simelane (SWZ)47:07
147EGYAlla Adb. El-Naby. Eld. Farag (EGY)47:38
148CMRMathieu Kouanotso (CMR)47:53
149TUKParahatgeldi Kurtgeldiev (TUK)47:53
150PALIhab S.A. Salama (PAL)47:54
151UZBVasiliy Andreyev (UZB)48:18
152TUKCharygeldi Allaberdiev (TUK)48:50
153TUKSopy Ashyrov (TUK)48:52
154TADChokirjon Irmatov (TAD)49:04
155UZBAazam Aliyev (UZB)49:25
156INDBhairav Singh (IND)49:53
157UZBAbduvahob Nizamov (UZB)50:05
158HKGTo Ho Hoi (HKG)50:29
159TUKDovletmammet Nazarov (TUK)51:28

Men's Cross team event - 25th March 2001


1KEN Kenya (Richard Limo, John Cheruiyot Korir, Enock Kipchirchir Mitei, Patrick Ivuti, Paul Malakwen Kosgei, Charles Waweru Kamathi)33
2FRA France (Larbi Zeroual, Mohamed Serbouti, Mickaël Thomas, Lyes Ramoul, Mustapha El Hamadi, Driss El Himer)72
3USA United States (Matt Downin, Greg Jimmerson, Nicholas Rogers, Abdihakem Abdirahman, Mebrahtom Keflezighi, Bob Kennedy)87
4SPA Spain (Fabián Roncero, José Carlos Adán, Alberto Juzdado, Jose Rios, Alberto García, Alejandro Gomez)100
5POR Portugal (Manuel Pacheco, Alberto Maravilha, Paulo Gomes, Domingos Castro, Helder Ornelas, Paulo Guerra)100
6ITA Italy (Marco Mazza, Maurizio Leone, Gabriele De Nard, Michele Gamba, Giuliano Battocletti)103
7BEL Belgium (Marc Vanderstraeten, Koen Van Rie, Ruddy Walem, Jerry Van Den Eede, Tom Van Hooste, Mohammed Mourhit)139
8IRL Ireland (Cathal Lombard, Noel Berkeley, Vinny Mulvey, Seamus Power, Keith Kelly, Peter Matthews)146
9ETH Ethiopia (Tegenu Abebe, Demesse Girma, Habte Jifar, Yibeltal Admassu)170
10ALG Algeria (Miloud Kalloud, Abdelkrim Benzai, Kheireddine Hamsi, Ahmed Naïli, Samir Moussaoui)200
11TAN Tanzania (Daniel Gidombada, Michael Sarwath, John Nada Saya, Zebedayo Bayo Amnaay, John Yuda)206
12AUS Australia (Sisay Bezabeh, Brett Cartwright, Steve Moneghetti, Lee Troop)210
13GBR Great Britain (Matthew Smith, Matthew O'dowd, Glynn Tromans, Dominic Bannister, Karl Keska)212
14ZAM Zambia (Joseph Simuchimba, Vincent Hatuleke, Medson Chibwe, Obed Mutanya)261
15CHI Chile (Raul Mora, Cristian Hidalgo, Carlos Jaramillo, Jonathan Monje, Mauricio Díaz)301
16JPN Japan (Daisaku Arakawa, Nobuya Matsunaga, Ken-Ichiro Setoguchi, Yoji Yamaguchi)315
17BDI Burundi (Jean-Paul Niyonsaba, Onèsphore Nkunzimana, Pasteur Nyabenda, Lambert Ndayikeza, Vital Gahungu)342
18BOT Botswana (Thuso Dihoro, Molatelela Bosupeng, Keineetse Moswasi, Kabo Gabaseme, Gabalebe Moloko)361
19CAN Canada (Andy Hahn, Mark Bomba, James Finlayson, Alex Hutchinson, Peter Cardle, Graham Cocksedge)377
20BRA Brazil (Junior Da Silva Leonardo, Correia Fraga Wellington, Aparecido Ribeiro Adilson, Elenilson Da Silva)411
21EGY Egypte (Alla Adb. El-Naby. Eld. Farag, Abdelmougod Soliman Ahmed, Wael Anwar Adan, Fooly Mostafa Salem, Hamdi Kamel Ahmed, Ahmed Abdel El Mangoud)435
22BLR Belarus (Mikhail Kanchak, Vladimir Tonchinskiy, Leonid Berasniou, Siarhei Sabaleyski)496
23SWZ Swaziland (Bhekumusa Simelane, Luke Madongo, Sipho Dlamini, Siphesihle Mdluli)531
24IND India (Bhairav Singh, Anil Kumar, Bhaskar Bhosale, Aman Saini)549
25TAD Tajikistan (Chokirjon Irmatov, Bakhodur Boimuradov, Sokhibdjan Charipov, Sergey Zabavski, Djamched Rasulov)551
26UZB Uzbekistan (Abduvahob Nizamov, Aazam Aliyev, Vasiliy Andreyev, Vasiliy Medvedev)601
27TUK Turkmenistan (Dovletmammet Nazarov, Sopy Ashyrov, Charygeldi Allaberdiev, Parahatgeldi Kurtgeldiev)613

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved