All sports Site

Menu
 

Athletics - Olympic Games - 2000

Choice of a season :

Australia

Results Women

Olympic Games - Results Women 2000

AustraliaAustralia - Sydney - 22 September 2000 - 1 October 2000


Women's 100 m - 23 September 2000


Marion Jones relinquished her medal and the first place is vacant.


2GREEkateríni Thánou (GRE)11.12
2JAMTayna Lawrence (JAM)11.18
3JAMMerlene Ottey (JAM)11.19
4UKRZhanna Pintusevich-Block (UKR)11.20
5BAHChandra Sturrup (BAH)11.21
6BAHSevatheda Fynes (BAH)11.22
7BAHDebbie Ferguson-Mckenzie (BAH)11.29
0USAMarion Jones (USA)

Marion Jones relinquished her medal and the first place is vacant.


Women's Triple jump - 24 September 2000


1BULTereza Marinova (BUL)15.20
2RUSTatyana Lebedeva (RUS)15.00
3UKROlena Hovorova (UKR)14.96
4CUBYamilé Aldama (CUB)14.30
5ALGBaya Rahouli (ALG)14.17
6ROMCristina Nicolau (ROM)14.17
7GREÓlga Vasdéki (GRE)14.15
8RUSOksana Rogova (RUS)13.97
9SLOAnja Valant (SLO)13.59
10CMRFrançoise Mbango Etone (CMR)13.53
11GBRAshia Hansen (GBR)13.44

Women's Heptathlon - 24 September 2000


Women's Marathon - 24 September 2000


Women's 400 m - 25 September 2000


1AUSCathy Freeman (AUS)49.11
2JAMLorraine Graham (JAM)49.58
3GBRKatharine Merry (GBR)49.72
4GBRDonna Fraser (GBR)49.79
5MEXAna Gabriela Guevara (MEX)49.96
6RSAHeide Seyerling-Quinn (RSA)50.05
7NGRFalilat Ogunkoya Osheku (NGR)50.12
8RUSOlga Kotlyarova (RUS)51.04

Women's 800 m - 25 September 2000


1MOZMaria de Lurdes Mutola (MOZ)1:56.15
2AUTStephanie Graf (AUT)1:56.64
3GBRKelly Holmes (GBR)1:56.80
4SLOBrigita Langerholc (SLO)1:58.51
5CZEHelena Fuchsová (CZE)1:58.56
6CUBZulia Calatayud (CUB)1:58.66
7USAHazel Clark (USA)1:58.75
8MARHasna Benhassi (MAR)1:59.27

Women's 5000 m - 25 September 2000


1ROMGabriela Szabo (ROM)14:40.79
2IRLSonia O''Sullivan (IRL)14:41.02
3ETHGete Wami (ETH)14:42.23
4ETHAyelech Worku (ETH)14:42.67
5GERIrina Mikitenko (GER)14:43.59
6KENLydia Cheromei (KEN)14:47.35
7ETHWerknesh Kidane (ETH)14:47.40
8RUSOlga Yegorova (RUS)14:50.31
9LATJelena Prokopcuka (LAT)14:55.46
10BULDaniela Yordanova (BUL)14:56.95
11KENRose Cheruiyot (KEN)14:58.07
12ENGJoanne Pavey (ENG)14:58.27
13RUSTatyana Tomashova (RUS)15:01.28
14KENVivian Cheruiyot (KEN)15:33.66

Women's Pole vault - 25 September 2000


1USAStacy Dragila (USA)4.60
2AUSTatiana Grigorieva (AUS)4.55
3ISLVala Flosadottir (ISL)4.50
4CZEDaniela Brecková (CZE)4.50
5GERNicole Humbert (GER)4.45
6GERYvonne Buschbaum (GER)4.40
7POLMonika Pyrek (POL)4.40
8DENMarie Bagger Bohn (DEN)4.35
9AUTDoris Auer (AUT)4.25
10CHNShuying Gao (CHN)4.15
11USAKellie Suttle (USA)4.00

Women's 100 m Hurdles - 27 September 2000


1KAZOlga Shishigina (KAZ)12.65
2NGRGlory Alozie (NGR)12.68
3USAMelissa Morrison-Howard (USA)12.76
4JAMDelloreen Ennis-London (JAM)12.80
5SPAAliuska López (SPA)12.83
6FRANicole Ramalalanirina (FRA)12.91
7FRALinda Ferga-Khodadin (FRA)13.11
8JAMBrigitte Ann Foster-Hylton (JAM)13.49

Women's 400 m Hurdles - 27 September 2000


1RUSIrina Privalova (RUS)53.02
2JAMDeon Hemmings (JAM)53.45
3MARNezha Bidouane (MAR)53.57
4CUBDaimí Pernía (CUB)53.68
5UKRTetiana Tereschuk-Antipova (UKR)53.98
6ROMIonela Tirlea-Manolache (ROM)54.35
7ISLGudrun Arnardottir (ISL)54.63
8GBRTasha Danvers (GBR)55.00

Women's Discus throw - 27 September 2000


1BLREllina Zvereva (BLR)68.40
2GREAnastasía Kelesídou (GRE)65.71
3BLRIrina Yatchenko (BLR)65.20
4RUSNatalya Sadova (RUS)65.00
5GREStylianí Tsikoúna (GRE)64.08
6GERFranka Dietzsch (GER)63.18
7DDRIlke Wyludda (DDR)63.16
8AUSLisa-marie Vizaniari (AUS)62.57
9GREEkateríni Vóggoli (GRE)61.57
10USASeilala Sua (USA)59.85
11PORTeresa Machado (POR)59.50
12NZLBeatrice Faumuina (NZL)58.69
13CHNXin Yu (CHN)58.34

Women's 200 m - 28 September 2000


1BAHPauline Davis-Thompson (BAH)22.27
2SRISusanthika Jayasinghe (SRI)22.28
3JAMBeverly McDonald (JAM)22.35
4BAHDebbie Ferguson-Mckenzie (BAH)22.37
5AUSMelinda Gainsford-Taylor (AUS)22.42
6AUSCathy Freeman (AUS)22.53
7UKRZhanna Pintusevich-Block (UKR)22.66
8USAMarion Jones (USA)

Women's Shot put - 28 September 2000


1BLRYanina Pravalinskay-Karolchyk (BLR)20.56
2Larisa Peleshenko ()19.92
3DDRAstrid Kumbernuss (DDR)19.62
4RUSSvetlana Krivelyova (RUS)19.37
5POLKrystyna Zabawska (POL)19.18
6CUBYumileidi Cumbá (CUB)18.70
7GREKalliopi Ouzouni (GRE)18.63
8GERNadine Kleinert-Schmitt (GER)18.49
9NEDLieja Tunks-Koeman (NED)17.96
10RUSOlga Ryabinkina (RUS)17.85
11CHNXiaoyan Cheng (CHN)17.85
12AUTValentina Fedyushina (AUT)17.14

Women's 20 km walk - 28 September 2000


Women's Long jump - 29 September 2000


Marion Jones relinquished her medal and the third place is vacant.


1DDRHeike Drechsler (DDR)6.99
2ITAFiona May (ITA)6.92
3RUSTatyana Kotova (RUS)6.83
4RUSOlga Rublyova (RUS)6.79
5GERSusen Tiedtke (GER)6.74
6BAHJackie Edwards (BAH)6.59
7HUNTünde Vaszi (HUN)6.59
8RUSLyudmila Galkina (RUS)6.56
9JAMElva Goulbourne (JAM)6.43
10USADawn Burrell-Campbell (USA)6.38
11UKROlena Shekhovtsova (UKR)6.37

Marion Jones relinquished her medal and the third place is vacant.


Women's Hammer throw - 29 September 2000


1POLKamila Skolimowska (POL)71.16
2RUSOlga Kuzenkova (RUS)69.77
3GERKirsten Klose (GER)69.28
4CUBYipsi Moreno (CUB)68.33
5AUSDeborah Sosimenko (AUS)67.95
6BLRLyudmila Gubkina (BLR)67.08
7USADawn Ellerbe (USA)66.80
8USAAmy Palmer (USA)66.15
9GBRLorraine Shaw (GBR)64.27
10BLRSviatlana Sudak Torun (BLR)64.21
11CROIvana Brkljacic (CRO)63.20
12FINSini Pöyry (FIN)62.49

Women's 1500 m - 30 September 2000


1ALGNouria Mérah-Benida (ALG)4:05.10
2ROMVioleta Beclea-Szekely (ROM)4:05.15
3ROMGabriela Szabo (ROM)4:05.27
4ETHKutre Dulecha (ETH)4:05.33
5POLLidia Chojecka (POL)4:06.42
6POLAnna Jakubczak-Pawelec (POL)4:06.49
7GBRKelly Holmes (GBR)4:08.02
8USAMarla Runyan (USA)4:08.30
9SWISabine Fischer (SWI)4:08.84
10PORCarla Sacramento (POR)4:11.15
11GBRHayley Tullett (GBR)4:22.29
12USASuzy Favor Hamilton (USA)4:23.05

Women's 10000 m - 30 September 2000


1ETHDerartu Tulu (ETH)30:17.49
2ETHGete Wami (ETH)30:22.48
3PORFernanda Ribeiro (POR)30:22.88
4GBRPaula Radcliffe (GBR)30:26.97
5KENTegla Loroupe (KEN)30:37.26
6IRLSonia O''Sullivan (IRL)30:53.37
7CHNJi Li (CHN)31:06.94
8RSAElana Meyer (RSA)31:14.70
9RUSLidiya Grigoryeva (RUS)31:21.27
10JPNYuko Kawakami (JPN)31:27.44
11SCGOlivera Jevtic (SCG)31:29.65
12ETHBerhane Adere (ETH)31:40.52
13RUSLyudmila Biktasheva (RUS)31:47.10
14KENAlice Jemeli Timbilili (KEN)31:50.22
15JPNChiemi Takahashi (JPN)31:52.59
16USALibbie Johnson-Hickman (USA)31:56.94
17KENSally Barsosio (KEN)31:57.41
18MARAsmae Leghzaoui (MAR)31:59.21
19LATJelena Prokopcuka (LAT)32:17.72
20JPNHarumi Hiroyama (JPN)32:24.17

Women's High jump - 30 September 2000


1RUSYelena Yelesina (RUS)2.01
2RSAHestrie Cloete (RSA)2.01
3ROMOana Pantelimon (ROM)1.99
3SWEKajsa Bergqvist (SWE)1.99
5UKRInha Babakova (UKR)1.96
6KAZSvetlana Zalevskaya (KAZ)1.96
7UKRVita Palamar (UKR)1.96
8GERAmewu Mensah (GER)1.93
9ROMMonica Dinescu-Iagar (ROM)1.93
9BULVenelina Veneva-Mateeva (BUL)1.93
11JPNYoko Hunnicutt (JPN)1.90
11CZEZuzana Hlavonová (CZE)1.90
13BULEleonora Milusheva (BUL)1.90

Women's Javelin throw - 30 September 2000


1NORTrine Hattestad (NOR)68.91
2GREMiréla Manjani (GRE)67.51
3CUBOsleidys Menéndez (CUB)66.18
4GERSteffi Nerius (GER)64.84
5CUBSonia Bisset (CUB)63.26
6CUBXiomara Rivero (CUB)62.92
7RUSTatyana Shikolenko (RUS)62.91
8CZENikola Brejchová (CZE)62.10
9FINMikaela Ingberg (FIN)58.56
10CHNJianhua Wei (CHN)58.33
11CHNLei Li (CHN)56.83
12ITAClaudia Coslovich (ITA)56.74

Women's 4x100 m relay - 30 September 2000


Marion Jones was disqualified


1BAH Bahamas (Eldece Clarke-Lewis, Sevatheda Fynes, Chandra Sturrup, Pauline Davis-Thompson, Debbie Ferguson-Mckenzie)
2JAM Jamaica (Merlene Frazer, Tayna Lawrence, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Ottey)
3USA United States (Passion Richardson, Chryste Gaines, Torri Edwards, Nanceen Perry)
4FRA France (Sandra Citté, Linda Ferga-Khodadin, Muriel Hurtis-Houairi, Fabe Dia, Christine Arron)
5RUS Russia (Marina Kislova, Natalya Ignatova, Marina Trandenkova, Irina Khabarova, Natalya Voronova)
6GER Germany (Gabi Rockmeier, Sabrina Mulrain, Andrea Philipp, Marion Wagner)
7NGR Nigeria (Benedicta Ajudua, Mercy Nku, Mary Onyali-Omagbemi, Glory Alozie)
8CHN China (Li Xuemei, Wangping Qin, Liu Xiaomei, Zeng Xiujun)

Marion Jones was disqualified


Women's 4x400 m relay - 30 September 2000


Marion Jones was disqualified


1USA United States (Andrea Anderson, Jearl Miles-Clark, Monique Hennagan, LaTasha Colander)
2JAM Jamaica (Michelle Burgher, Charmaine Howell, Sandie Richards, Catherine Scott-Pomales, Deon Hemmings, Lorraine Graham)
3RUS Russia (Olesya Zykina, Natalya Nazarova, Yuliya Sotnikova, Svetlana Goncharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Irina Privalova)
4NGR Nigeria (Doris Jacob, Olabisi Afolabi, Charity Opara, Rosemary Okafor, Falilat Ogunkoya Osheku)
5AUS Australia (Jana Pittman, Susan Andrews, Nova Peris-Kneebone, Tamsyn Lewis, Melinda Gainsford-Taylor, Cathy Freeman)
6GBR Great Britain (Tasha Danvers, Donna Fraser, Allison Curbishley, Katharine Merry)
7CZE Czech Republic (Jitka Burianová, Hana Benešová, Lenka Ficková, Helena Fuchsová)
8CUB Cuba (Idalmis Bonne, Julia Duporty, Zulia Calatayud, Daimí Pernía)

Marion Jones was disqualified

Results Men

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2020 - All rights reserved