All sports Site

Menu
Football - Soccer - UEFA Champions League - 1998/1999 - Home

Football - Soccer - UEFA Champions League - 1998/1999 - Home

Choice of a season :

 

Home

UEFA Champions League - Home

WinnerManchester UnitedManchester United

 
 

First Qualifying Round (22/07/1998 - 29/07/1998)

22th July 1998
FK Sileks Kratovo (MKD)FK Sileks Kratovo0 - 0Club BruggeClub Brugge (BEL)
FK Siauliai (LTU)FK Siauliai0 - 3NK MariborNK Maribor (SLO)
Celtic Glasgow (SCO)Celtic Glasgow0 - 0St Patrick's AthleticSt Patrick's Athletic (IRL)
FC Skonto Riga (LAT)FC Skonto Riga0 - 0Dinamo MinskDinamo Minsk (BLR)
Valletta FC (MLT)Valletta FC0 - 2Anorthosis FamagustaAnorthosis Famagusta (CYP)
Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)Zimbru Chisinau1 - 0Ujpest FCUjpest FC (HUN)
Cliftonville FC (IRN)Cliftonville FC1 - 5MFK KosiceMFK Kosice (SVK)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)Dinamo Tbilisi1 - 0KF Vllaznia ShkodërKF Vllaznia Shkodër (ALB)
FK Obilic (SCG)FK Obilic2 - 0ÍBV VestmannaeyjaÍBV Vestmannaeyja (ISL)
PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)PFC Litex Lovech2 - 0Halmstad BKHalmstad BK (SWE)
HJK Helsinki (FIN)HJK Helsinki2 - 0FC Ararat YerevanFC Ararat Yerevan (ARM)
LKS Lódz (POL)LKS Lódz4 - 1Kapaz PFKKapaz PFK (AZE)
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)Beitar Jerusalem4 - 1B36 TórshavnB36 Tórshavn (FAR)
Steaua Bucuresti (ROM)Steaua Bucuresti4 - 1FC Flora TallinnFC Flora Tallinn (EST)
Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)Grasshopper Zürich6 - 0Esch JeunesseEsch Jeunesse (LUX)
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv8 - 0Barry Town United FCBarry Town United FC (GAL)
29th July 1998
FC Ararat Yerevan (ARM)FC Ararat Yerevan0 - 3HJK HelsinkiHJK Helsinki (FIN)
Esch Jeunesse (LUX)Esch Jeunesse0 - 2Grasshopper ZürichGrasshopper Zürich (SWI)
St Patrick's Athletic (IRL)St Patrick's Athletic0 - 2Celtic GlasgowCeltic Glasgow (SCO)
B36 Tórshavn (FAR)B36 Tórshavn0 - 1Beitar JerusalemBeitar Jerusalem (ISR)
NK Maribor (SLO)NK Maribor1 - 0FK SiauliaiFK Siauliai (LTU)
Barry Town United FC (GAL)Barry Town United FC1 - 2Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
Kapaz PFK (AZE)Kapaz PFK1 - 3LKS LódzLKS Lódz (POL)
KF Vllaznia Shkodër (ALB)KF Vllaznia Shkodër1 - 3Dinamo TbilisiDinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
ÍBV Vestmannaeyja (ISL)ÍBV Vestmannaeyja1 - 2FK ObilicFK Obilic (SCG)
Dinamo Minsk (BLR)Dinamo Minsk1 - 2FC Skonto RigaFC Skonto Riga (LAT)
Halmstad BK (SWE)Halmstad BK2 - 1PFC Litex LovechPFC Litex Lovech (BUL)
Club Brugge (BEL)Club Brugge2 - 1FK Sileks KratovoFK Sileks Kratovo (MKD)
FC Flora Tallinn (EST)FC Flora Tallinn3 - 1Steaua BucurestiSteaua Bucuresti (ROM)
Ujpest FC (HUN)Ujpest FC3 - 1Zimbru ChisinauZimbru Chisinau (MDA)
Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP)Anorthosis Famagusta6 - 0Valletta FCValletta FC (MLT)
MFK Kosice (SVK)MFK Kosice8 - 0Cliftonville FCCliftonville FC (IRN)

Detail of the results


Second Qualifying Round (12/08/1998 - 26/08/1998)

12th August 1998
MFK Kosice (SVK)MFK Kosice0 - 2Brondby IFBrondby IF (DEN)
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv0 - 1Sparta PrahaSparta Praha (CZE)
PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)PFC Litex Lovech0 - 5Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
HJK Helsinki (FIN)HJK Helsinki1 - 0MetzMetz (FRA)
Celtic Glasgow (SCO)Celtic Glasgow1 - 0NK ZagrebNK Zagreb (CRO)
NK Maribor (SLO)NK Maribor2 - 1PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven (NED)
Steaua Bucuresti (ROM)Steaua Bucuresti2 - 2Panathinaikos FCPanathinaikos FC (GRE)
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus2 - 1Anorthosis FamagustaAnorthosis Famagusta (CYP)
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray2 - 1Grasshopper ZürichGrasshopper Zürich (SWI)
BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)BK Rosenborg Trondheim2 - 0Club BruggeClub Brugge (BEL)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)Dinamo Tbilisi2 - 1Athletic BilbaoAthletic Bilbao (SPA)
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United2 - 0LKS LódzLKS Lódz (POL)
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen4 - 0FK ObilicFK Obilic (SCG)
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz4 - 0Ujpest FCUjpest FC (HUN)
Inter Milan (ITA)Inter Milan4 - 0FC Skonto RigaFC Skonto Riga (LAT)
Benfica Lisbon (POR)Benfica Lisbon6 - 0Beitar JerusalemBeitar Jerusalem (ISR)
26th August 1998
Sparta Praha (CZE)Sparta Praha0 - 1 (1 pen 3)Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
Brondby IF (DEN)Brondby IF0 - 1MFK KosiceMFK Kosice (SVK)
LKS Lódz (POL)LKS Lódz0 - 0Manchester UnitedManchester United (ENG)
FC Skonto Riga (LAT)FC Skonto Riga1 - 3Inter MilanInter Milan (ITA)
Metz (FRA)Metz1 - 1HJK HelsinkiHJK Helsinki (FIN)
FK Obilic (SCG)FK Obilic1 - 1Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)
Athletic Bilbao (SPA)Athletic Bilbao1 - 0Dinamo TbilisiDinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP)Anorthosis Famagusta2 - 4Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)Grasshopper Zürich2 - 3GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
Ujpest FC (HUN)Ujpest FC2 - 3SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)
NK Zagreb (CRO)NK Zagreb3 - 0Celtic GlasgowCeltic Glasgow (SCO)
PSV Eindhoven (NED)PSV Eindhoven4 - 1 (4 pen 1)NK MariborNK Maribor (SLO)
Club Brugge (BEL)Club Brugge4 - 2BK Rosenborg TrondheimBK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)Beitar Jerusalem4 - 2Benfica LisbonBenfica Lisbon (POR)
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow6 - 2PFC Litex LovechPFC Litex Lovech (BUL)
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)Panathinaikos FC6 - 3Steaua BucurestiSteaua Bucuresti (ROM)

Detail of the results


Group A (10/11/1962 - 24/11/1962)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)11632186+2
2NK Zagreb (CRO)8622257-2
3FC Porto (POR)76213119+2
4Ajax Amsterdam (NED)7621346-2
16th September 1998
NK Zagreb (CRO)NK Zagreb0 - 0Ajax AmsterdamAjax Amsterdam (NED)
NK Zagreb (CRO)NK Zagreb3 - 1FC PortoFC Porto (POR)
30th September 1998
NK Zagreb (CRO)NK Zagreb1 - 1Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
FC Porto (POR)FC Porto3 - 0NK ZagrebNK Zagreb (CRO)
21th October 1998
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus2 - 0NK ZagrebNK Zagreb (CRO)
FC Porto (POR)FC Porto3 - 0Ajax AmsterdamAjax Amsterdam (NED)
4th November 1998
Ajax Amsterdam (NED)Ajax Amsterdam0 - 1NK ZagrebNK Zagreb (CRO)
FC Porto (POR)FC Porto2 - 2Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
25th November 1998
Ajax Amsterdam (NED)Ajax Amsterdam2 - 1FC PortoFC Porto (POR)
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus2 - 1FC PortoFC Porto (POR)
9th December 1998
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus1 - 0Ajax AmsterdamAjax Amsterdam (NED)
Ajax Amsterdam (NED)Ajax Amsterdam2 - 0Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)

Detail of the results


Group B (16/09/1998 - 09/12/1998)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Juventus Turin (ITA)8615075+2
2Galatasaray (TUR)86222880
3BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)8622278-1
4Athletic Bilbao (SPA)6613256-1
16th September 1998
Athletic Bilbao (SPA)Athletic Bilbao1 - 1BK Rosenborg TrondheimBK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)
Juventus Turin (ITA)Juventus Turin2 - 2GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
30th September 1998
BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)BK Rosenborg Trondheim1 - 1Juventus TurinJuventus Turin (ITA)
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray2 - 1Athletic BilbaoAthletic Bilbao (SPA)
21th October 1998
Athletic Bilbao (SPA)Athletic Bilbao0 - 0Juventus TurinJuventus Turin (ITA)
BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)BK Rosenborg Trondheim3 - 0GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
4th November 1998
Juventus Turin (ITA)Juventus Turin1 - 1Athletic BilbaoAthletic Bilbao (SPA)
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray3 - 0BK Rosenborg TrondheimBK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)
25th November 1998
BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)BK Rosenborg Trondheim2 - 1Athletic BilbaoAthletic Bilbao (SPA)
2nd December 1998
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray1 - 1Juventus TurinJuventus Turin (ITA)
9th December 1998
Athletic Bilbao (SPA)Athletic Bilbao1 - 0GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
Juventus Turin (ITA)Juventus Turin2 - 0BK Rosenborg TrondheimBK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)

Detail of the results


Group C (16/09/1998 - 09/12/1998)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Inter Milan (ITA)13641195+4
2Real Madrid (SPA)126402178+9
3Spartak Moscow (RUS)8622276+1
4SK Sturm Graz (AUT)16015216-14
16th September 1998
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz0 - 2Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid2 - 0Inter MilanInter Milan (ITA)
30th September 1998
Inter Milan (ITA)Inter Milan1 - 0SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow2 - 1Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)
21th October 1998
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow1 - 1Inter MilanInter Milan (ITA)
Inter Milan (ITA)Inter Milan2 - 1Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid6 - 1SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)
14th November 1998
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz1 - 5Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)
25th November 1998
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow0 - 0SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)
Inter Milan (ITA)Inter Milan3 - 1Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)
9th December 1998
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz0 - 2Inter MilanInter Milan (ITA)
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid2 - 1Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)

Detail of the results


Group D (16/09/1998 - 09/12/1998)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Bayern Munchen (GER)11632196+3
2Manchester United (ENG)1062402011+9
3FC Barcelona (SPA)86222119+2
4Brondby IF (DEN)36105418-14
16th September 1998
Brondby IF (DEN)Brondby IF2 - 1Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United3 - 3FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona (SPA)
30th September 1998
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen2 - 2Manchester UnitedManchester United (ENG)
FC Barcelona (SPA)FC Barcelona2 - 0Brondby IFBrondby IF (DEN)
21th October 1998
FC Barcelona (SPA)FC Barcelona1 - 2Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen1 - 0FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona (SPA)
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen2 - 0Brondby IFBrondby IF (DEN)
Brondby IF (DEN)Brondby IF2 - 6Manchester UnitedManchester United (ENG)
FC Barcelona (SPA)FC Barcelona3 - 3Manchester UnitedManchester United (ENG)
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United5 - 0Brondby IFBrondby IF (DEN)
9th December 1998
Brondby IF (DEN)Brondby IF0 - 2FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona (SPA)
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United1 - 1Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)

Detail of the results


Group E (16/09/1998 - 09/12/1998)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)116321117+4
2Arsenal FC (ENG)86222880
3Lens (FRA)8622256-1
4Panathinaikos FC (GRE)6620469-3
16th September 1998
Lens (FRA)Lens1 - 1Arsenal FCArsenal FC (ENG)
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)Panathinaikos FC2 - 1Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
30th September 1998
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv1 - 1LensLens (FRA)
Arsenal FC (ENG)Arsenal FC2 - 1Panathinaikos FCPanathinaikos FC (GRE)
21th October 1998
Arsenal FC (ENG)Arsenal FC1 - 1Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
Lens (FRA)Lens1 - 0Panathinaikos FCPanathinaikos FC (GRE)
4th November 1998
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)Panathinaikos FC1 - 0LensLens (FRA)
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv3 - 1Arsenal FCArsenal FC (ENG)
25th November 1998
Arsenal FC (ENG)Arsenal FC0 - 1LensLens (FRA)
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv2 - 1Panathinaikos FCPanathinaikos FC (GRE)
9th December 1998
Lens (FRA)Lens1 - 3Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)Panathinaikos FC1 - 3Arsenal FCArsenal FC (ENG)

Detail of the results


Group F (16/09/1998 - 09/12/1998)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
11. FC Kaiserslautern (GER)136411126+6
2Benfica Lisbon (POR)8622289-1
3PSV Eindhoven (NED)762131011-1
4HJK Helsinki (FIN)56123812-4
16th September 1998
1. FC Kaiserslautern (GER)1. FC Kaiserslautern1 - 0Benfica LisbonBenfica Lisbon (POR)
PSV Eindhoven (NED)PSV Eindhoven2 - 1HJK HelsinkiHJK Helsinki (FIN)
30th September 1998
HJK Helsinki (FIN)HJK Helsinki0 - 01. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Kaiserslautern (GER)
Benfica Lisbon (POR)Benfica Lisbon2 - 1PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven (NED)
21th October 1998
PSV Eindhoven (NED)PSV Eindhoven1 - 21. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Kaiserslautern (GER)
HJK Helsinki (FIN)HJK Helsinki2 - 0Benfica LisbonBenfica Lisbon (POR)
4th November 1998
Benfica Lisbon (POR)Benfica Lisbon2 - 2HJK HelsinkiHJK Helsinki (FIN)
1. FC Kaiserslautern (GER)1. FC Kaiserslautern3 - 1PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven (NED)
25th November 1998
HJK Helsinki (FIN)HJK Helsinki1 - 3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven (NED)
Benfica Lisbon (POR)Benfica Lisbon2 - 11. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Kaiserslautern (GER)
9th December 1998
PSV Eindhoven (NED)PSV Eindhoven2 - 2Benfica LisbonBenfica Lisbon (POR)
1. FC Kaiserslautern (GER)1. FC Kaiserslautern5 - 2HJK HelsinkiHJK Helsinki (FIN)

Detail of the results


Final Round (03/03/1999 - 26/05/1999)


Quarter-Finals (03/03/1999)
3rd March 1999
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid1 - 1Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen2 - 01. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Kaiserslautern (GER)
Juventus Turin (ITA)Juventus Turin2 - 1Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United2 - 0Inter MilanInter Milan (ITA)
17th March 1999
1. FC Kaiserslautern (GER)1. FC Kaiserslautern0 - 4Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus1 - 1Juventus TurinJuventus Turin (ITA)
Inter Milan (ITA)Inter Milan1 - 1Manchester UnitedManchester United (ENG)
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv2 - 0Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)

Semi-Finals (21/04/1999)
7th April 1999
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United1 - 1Juventus TurinJuventus Turin (ITA)
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv3 - 3Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)
21th April 1999
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen1 - 0Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
Juventus Turin (ITA)Juventus Turin2 - 3Manchester UnitedManchester United (ENG)

Final (26/05/1999)
26th May 1999
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United2 - 1Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)

Detail of the results


Results

Draw

Teams

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2017 - All rights reserved