All sports Site

Menu
Football - Soccer - UEFA Champions League - 1959/1960 - Home

Football - Soccer - UEFA Champions League - 1959/1960 - Home

Choice of a season :

 
  • AC Milan
  • Csepel Budapest
  • CSKA Sofia
  • Eintracht Frankfurt
  • Esch Jeunesse
  • Étoile rouge de Belgrade
  • FC Barcelona
  • FC Porto
  • FC Viktoria Frankfurt
  • Fenerbahçe
  • Glasgow Rangers
  • IFK Göteborg
  • Inter Bratislava
  • KuPS Kuopio
  • Linfield FC
  • LKS Lódz
  • Nice
  • Odense Boldklub
  • Olympiakos Piraeus
  • Petrolul Ploiesti
  • Real Madrid
  • RSC Anderlecht
  • Shamrock Rovers
  • Sparta Rotterdam
  • Wiener Sportclub
  • Wolverhampton Wanderers
  • Young Boys Berne

Home

UEFA Champions League - Home

WinnerReal MadridReal Madrid

 
 

First Round (05/09/1959)
5th September 1959
KuPS Kuopio (FIN)KuPS Kuopio0 - 1 (forfeit)Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt (GER)
Wiener Sportclub (AUT)Wiener Sportclub0 - 0Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti (ROM)
Fenerbahçe (TUR)Fenerbahçe1 - 1Csepel BudapestCsepel Budapest (HUN)
FC Viktoria Frankfurt (GER)FC Viktoria Frankfurt2 - 1Wolverhampton Wanderers Wolverhampton Wanderers (ENG)
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus2 - 2AC MilanAC Milan (ITA)
Inter Bratislava (SVK)Inter Bratislava2 - 1FC PortoFC Porto (POR)
Linfield FC (IRN)Linfield FC2 - 1IFK GöteborgIFK Göteborg (SWE)
CSKA Sofia (BUL)CSKA Sofia2 - 2FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona (SPA)
Nice (FRA)Nice3 - 2Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers (IRL)
Esch Jeunesse (LUX)Esch Jeunesse5 - 0LKS LódzLKS Lódz (POL)
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers5 - 2RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
15th September 1959
FC Porto (POR)FC Porto0 - 2Inter BratislavaInter Bratislava (SVK)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht0 - 2Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
Petrolul Ploiesti (ROM)Petrolul Ploiesti1 - 2Wiener SportclubWiener Sportclub (AUT)
Shamrock Rovers (IRL)Shamrock Rovers1 - 1NiceNice (FRA)
LKS Lódz (POL)LKS Lódz2 - 1Esch JeunesseEsch Jeunesse (LUX)
Wolverhampton Wanderers (ENG)Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 0FC Viktoria FrankfurtFC Viktoria Frankfurt (GER)
Csepel Budapest (HUN)Csepel Budapest2 - 3FenerbahçeFenerbahçe (TUR)
AC Milan (ITA)AC Milan3 - 1Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
FC Barcelona (SPA)FC Barcelona6 - 2CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia (BUL)
IFK Göteborg (SWE)IFK Göteborg6 - 1Linfield FCLinfield FC (IRN)

Round of 16 (31/10/1959)
17th October 1959
Odense Boldklub (DEN)Odense Boldklub0 - 3Wiener SportclubWiener Sportclub (AUT)
AC Milan (ITA)AC Milan0 - 2FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona (SPA)
Étoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)Étoile rouge de Belgrade1 - 1Wolverhampton Wanderers Wolverhampton Wanderers (ENG)
Fenerbahçe (TUR)Fenerbahçe1 - 5NiceNice (FRA)
Young Boys Berne (SWI)Young Boys Berne1 - 4Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt (GER)
Sparta Rotterdam (NED)Sparta Rotterdam3 - 1IFK GöteborgIFK Göteborg (SWE)
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers4 - 3Inter BratislavaInter Bratislava (SVK)
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid7 - 0Esch JeunesseEsch Jeunesse (LUX)
24th October 1959
Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)Eintracht Frankfurt1 - 1Young Boys BerneYoung Boys Berne (SWI)
Esch Jeunesse (LUX)Esch Jeunesse1 - 5Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)
Inter Bratislava (SVK)Inter Bratislava1 - 1Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
Wiener Sportclub (AUT)Wiener Sportclub2 - 2Odense BoldklubOdense Boldklub (DEN)
Nice (FRA)Nice2 - 1FenerbahçeFenerbahçe (TUR)
Wolverhampton Wanderers (ENG)Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 - 0Étoile rouge de BelgradeÉtoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)
IFK Göteborg (SWE)IFK Göteborg3 - 1Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam (NED)
FC Barcelona (SPA)FC Barcelona5 - 1AC MilanAC Milan (ITA)
31th October 1959
Fenerbahçe (TUR)Fenerbahçe1 - 5NiceNice (FRA)
Sparta Rotterdam (NED)Sparta Rotterdam3 - 1IFK GöteborgIFK Göteborg (SWE)

Quarter-Finals (16/02/1960)
2nd February 1960
Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)Eintracht Frankfurt2 - 1Wiener SportclubWiener Sportclub (AUT)
Sparta Rotterdam (NED)Sparta Rotterdam2 - 3Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
Nice (FRA)Nice3 - 2Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)
FC Barcelona (SPA)FC Barcelona4 - 0Wolverhampton Wanderers Wolverhampton Wanderers (ENG)
9th February 1960
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers0 - 1Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam (NED)
Wiener Sportclub (AUT)Wiener Sportclub1 - 1Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt (GER)
Wolverhampton Wanderers (ENG)Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 5FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona (SPA)
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid4 - 0NiceNice (FRA)
16th February 1960
Sparta Rotterdam (NED)Sparta Rotterdam2 - 3Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)

Semi-Finals (12/04/1960)
12th April 1960
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid3 - 1FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona (SPA)
Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)Eintracht Frankfurt6 - 1Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
19th April 1960
FC Barcelona (SPA)FC Barcelona1 - 3Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers3 - 6Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt (GER)

Final (18/05/1960)
18th May 1960
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid7 - 3Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt (GER)

Detail of the results


Results

Draw

Teams

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2017 - All rights reserved