All sports Site

Menu
Football - Soccer - UEFA Champions League - 2000/2001 - Home

Football - Soccer - UEFA Champions League - 2000/2001 - Home

Choice of a season :

 

Home

UEFA Champions League - Home

WinnerBayern MunchenBayern Munchen

 
 

First Qualifying Round (12/07/2000 - 19/07/2000)

12th July 2000
KI Klaksvik (FAR)KI Klaksvik0 - 3Étoile rouge de BelgradeÉtoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)
F91 Dudelange (LUX)F91 Dudelange0 - 4Levski SofiaLevski Sofia (BUL)
FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje (MKD)FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje0 - 1FC ShelbourneFC Shelbourne (IRL)
FC Haka Valkeakoski (FIN)FC Haka Valkeakoski1 - 0Linfield FCLinfield FC (IRN)
Shirak FC Gyumri (ARM)Shirak FC Gyumri1 - 1FC BATE BorisovFC BATE Borisov (BLR)
FC Birkirkara (MLT)FC Birkirkara1 - 2KR ReykjavikKR Reykjavik (ISL)
KS Dinamo Tirana (ALB)KS Dinamo Tirana2 - 3Zimbru ChisinauZimbru Chisinau (MDA)
FC Skonto Riga (LAT)FC Skonto Riga2 - 1FK ShamkirFK Shamkir (AZE)
The New Saints FC (GAL)The New Saints FC2 - 2FC Levadia TallinnFC Levadia Tallinn (EST)
FBK Kaunas (LTU)FBK Kaunas4 - 0NK Brotnjo CitlukNK Brotnjo Citluk (BIH)
19th July 2000
FC Shelbourne (IRL)FC Shelbourne1 - 1FK Sloga Jugomagnat SkopjeFK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje (MKD)
Linfield FC (IRN)Linfield FC2 - 1FC Haka ValkeakoskiFC Haka Valkeakoski (FIN)
FC BATE Borisov (BLR)FC BATE Borisov2 - 1Shirak FC GyumriShirak FC Gyumri (ARM)
Étoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)Étoile rouge de Belgrade2 - 0KI KlaksvikKI Klaksvik (FAR)
Levski Sofia (BUL)Levski Sofia2 - 0F91 DudelangeF91 Dudelange (LUX)
NK Brotnjo Citluk (BIH)NK Brotnjo Citluk3 - 0FBK KaunasFBK Kaunas (LTU)
Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)Zimbru Chisinau3 - 2KS Dinamo TiranaKS Dinamo Tirana (ALB)
KR Reykjavik (ISL)KR Reykjavik4 - 1FC BirkirkaraFC Birkirkara (MLT)
FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)FC Levadia Tallinn4 - 0The New Saints FCThe New Saints FC (GAL)
FK Shamkir (AZE)FK Shamkir4 - 1 otFC Skonto RigaFC Skonto Riga (LAT)

Detail of the results


Second Qualifying Round (26/07/2000 - 02/08/2000)

26th July 2000
FC Haka Valkeakoski (FIN)FC Haka Valkeakoski0 - 0Inter BratislavaInter Bratislava (SVK)
Hajduk Split (CRO)Hajduk Split0 - 2Dunaújváros FCDunaújváros FC (HUN)
Helsingborgs IF (SWE)Helsingborgs IF0 - 0FC BATE BorisovFC BATE Borisov (BLR)
Slavia Prague (CZE)Slavia Prague1 - 0FK ShamkirFK Shamkir (AZE)
Besiktas Istanbul (TUR)Besiktas Istanbul1 - 0Levski SofiaLevski Sofia (BUL)
FC Shelbourne (IRL)FC Shelbourne1 - 3BK Rosenborg TrondheimBK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)
Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)Zimbru Chisinau2 - 0NK MariborNK Maribor (SLO)
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz3 - 0Hapoel Tel-AvivHapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Dinamo Bucaresti (ROM)Dinamo Bucaresti3 - 4Polonia WarsawPolonia Warsaw (POL)
Brondby IF (DEN)Brondby IF3 - 1KR ReykjavikKR Reykjavik (ISL)
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers4 - 1FBK KaunasFBK Kaunas (LTU)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)Shakhtar Donetsk4 - 1FC Levadia TallinnFC Levadia Tallinn (EST)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht4 - 2Anorthosis FamagustaAnorthosis Famagusta (CYP)
Étoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)Étoile rouge de Belgrade4 - 0Torpedo KutaisiTorpedo Kutaisi (GEO)
2nd August 2000
Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP)Anorthosis Famagusta0 - 0RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
FC BATE Borisov (BLR)FC BATE Borisov0 - 3Helsingborgs IFHelsingborgs IF (SWE)
FBK Kaunas (LTU)FBK Kaunas0 - 0Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
KR Reykjavik (ISL)KR Reykjavik0 - 0Brondby IFBrondby IF (DEN)
FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)FC Levadia Tallinn1 - 5Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
FK Shamkir (AZE)FK Shamkir1 - 4Slavia PragueSlavia Prague (CZE)
NK Maribor (SLO)NK Maribor1 - 0Zimbru ChisinauZimbru Chisinau (MDA)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)Hapoel Tel-Aviv1 - 2SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)
Levski Sofia (BUL)Levski Sofia1 - 1Besiktas IstanbulBesiktas Istanbul (TUR)
BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)BK Rosenborg Trondheim1 - 1FC ShelbourneFC Shelbourne (IRL)
Inter Bratislava (SVK)Inter Bratislava1 - 0 otFC Haka ValkeakoskiFC Haka Valkeakoski (FIN)
Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)Torpedo Kutaisi2 - 0Étoile rouge de BelgradeÉtoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)
Dunaújváros FC (HUN)Dunaújváros FC2 - 2Hajduk SplitHajduk Split (CRO)
Polonia Warsaw (POL)Polonia Warsaw3 - 1Dinamo BucarestiDinamo Bucaresti (ROM)

Detail of the results


Third Qualifying Round (09/08/2000 - 23/08/2000)

9th August 2000
FC Tirol Innsbruck (AUT)FC Tirol Innsbruck0 - 0Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)Zimbru Chisinau0 - 1Sparta PrahaSparta Praha (CZE)
Brondby IF (DEN)Brondby IF0 - 2Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)Shakhtar Donetsk0 - 1Slavia PragueSlavia Prague (CZE)
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv0 - 0Étoile rouge de BelgradeÉtoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)
Herfølge BK (DEN)Herfølge BK0 - 3Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
Inter Bratislava (SVK)Inter Bratislava1 - 2LyonLyon (FRA)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht1 - 0FC PortoFC Porto (POR)
Helsingborgs IF (SWE)Helsingborgs IF1 - 0Inter MilanInter Milan (ITA)
FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)FC Saint-Gallen1 - 2GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
Leeds United (ENG)Leeds United2 - 1TSV 1860 MünchenTSV 1860 München (GER)
Polonia Warsaw (POL)Polonia Warsaw2 - 2Panathinaikos FCPanathinaikos FC (GRE)
Dunaújváros FC (HUN)Dunaújváros FC2 - 2BK Rosenborg TrondheimBK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz2 - 1Feyenoord RotterdamFeyenoord Rotterdam (NED)
AC Milan (ITA)AC Milan3 - 1NK ZagrebNK Zagreb (CRO)
Besiktas Istanbul (TUR)Besiktas Istanbul3 - 0FC Lokomotiv MoscowFC Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS)
23th August 2000
Slavia Prague (CZE)Slavia Prague0 - 2Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
NK Zagreb (CRO)NK Zagreb0 - 3AC MilanAC Milan (ITA)
FC Porto (POR)FC Porto0 - 0RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
Inter Milan (ITA)Inter Milan0 - 0Helsingborgs IFHelsingborgs IF (SWE)
Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV0 - 0Brondby IFBrondby IF (DEN)
TSV 1860 München (GER)TSV 1860 München0 - 1Leeds UnitedLeeds United (ENG)
Lyon (FRA)Lyon1 - 1Inter BratislavaInter Bratislava (SVK)
Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED)Feyenoord Rotterdam1 - 1SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)
Étoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)Étoile rouge de Belgrade1 - 1Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
Sparta Praha (CZE)Sparta Praha1 - 0Zimbru ChisinauZimbru Chisinau (MDA)
FC Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS)FC Lokomotiv Moscow1 - 3Besiktas IstanbulBesiktas Istanbul (TUR)
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray2 - 2FC Saint-GallenFC Saint-Gallen (SWI)
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)Panathinaikos FC2 - 1Polonia WarsawPolonia Warsaw (POL)
BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)BK Rosenborg Trondheim2 - 1Dunaújváros FCDunaújváros FC (HUN)
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers3 - 0Herfølge BKHerfølge BK (DEN)
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF4 - 1FC Tirol InnsbruckFC Tirol Innsbruck (AUT)

Detail of the results


Group A (12/09/2000 - 07/11/2000)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Real Madrid (SPA)136411158+7
2Spartak Moscow (RUS)12640293+6
3Bayer Leverkusen (GER)76213912-3
4Sporting Lisbon (POR)26024515-10
12th September 2000
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow2 - 0Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen (GER)
Sporting Lisbon (POR)Sporting Lisbon2 - 2Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)
20th September 2000
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid1 - 0Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
Bayer Leverkusen (GER)Bayer Leverkusen3 - 2Sporting LisbonSporting Lisbon (POR)
27th September 2000
Bayer Leverkusen (GER)Bayer Leverkusen2 - 3Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow3 - 1Sporting LisbonSporting Lisbon (POR)
17th October 2000
Sporting Lisbon (POR)Sporting Lisbon0 - 3Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid5 - 3Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen (GER)
25th October 2000
Bayer Leverkusen (GER)Bayer Leverkusen1 - 0Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid4 - 0Sporting LisbonSporting Lisbon (POR)
7th November 2000
Sporting Lisbon (POR)Sporting Lisbon0 - 0Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen (GER)
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow1 - 0Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)

Detail of the results


Group B (12/09/2000 - 07/11/2000)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Lazio Rome (ITA)136411134+9
2Arsenal FC (ENG)136411118+3
3Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)662041015-5
4Sparta Praha (CZE)36105613-7
12th September 2000
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)Shakhtar Donetsk0 - 3Lazio RomeLazio Rome (ITA)
Sparta Praha (CZE)Sparta Praha0 - 1Arsenal FCArsenal FC (ENG)
20th September 2000
Arsenal FC (ENG)Arsenal FC3 - 2Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
Lazio Rome (ITA)Lazio Rome3 - 0Sparta PrahaSparta Praha (CZE)
27th September 2000
Arsenal FC (ENG)Arsenal FC2 - 0Lazio RomeLazio Rome (ITA)
Sparta Praha (CZE)Sparta Praha3 - 2Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
17th October 2000
Lazio Rome (ITA)Lazio Rome1 - 1Arsenal FCArsenal FC (ENG)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)Shakhtar Donetsk2 - 1Sparta PrahaSparta Praha (CZE)
25th October 2000
Arsenal FC (ENG)Arsenal FC4 - 2Sparta PrahaSparta Praha (CZE)
Lazio Rome (ITA)Lazio Rome5 - 1Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
7th November 2000
Sparta Praha (CZE)Sparta Praha0 - 1Lazio RomeLazio Rome (ITA)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)Shakhtar Donetsk3 - 0Arsenal FCArsenal FC (ENG)

Detail of the results


Group C (12/09/2000 - 07/11/2000)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Valencia CF (SPA)13641174+3
2Lyon (FRA)9630386+2
3Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)9630365+1
4SC Heerenveen (NED)4611439-6
12th September 2000
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF2 - 1Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
Lyon (FRA)Lyon3 - 1SC HeerenveenSC Heerenveen (NED)
20th September 2000
SC Heerenveen (NED)SC Heerenveen0 - 1Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus2 - 1LyonLyon (FRA)
27th September 2000
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF1 - 0LyonLyon (FRA)
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus2 - 0SC HeerenveenSC Heerenveen (NED)
17th October 2000
Lyon (FRA)Lyon1 - 2Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
SC Heerenveen (NED)SC Heerenveen1 - 0Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
25th October 2000
SC Heerenveen (NED)SC Heerenveen0 - 2LyonLyon (FRA)
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus1 - 0Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
7th November 2000
Lyon (FRA)Lyon1 - 0Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF1 - 1SC HeerenveenSC Heerenveen (NED)

Detail of the results


Group D (12/09/2000 - 07/11/2000)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1SK Sturm Graz (AUT)106312912-3
2Glasgow Rangers (SCO)86222107+3
3Galatasaray (TUR)862221013-3
4Monaco (FRA)762131310+3
12th September 2000
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray3 - 2MonacoMonaco (FRA)
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers5 - 0SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)
13th September 2000
Monaco (FRA)Monaco0 - 1Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz3 - 0GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
20th September 2000
Monaco (FRA)Monaco0 - 1Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz3 - 0GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
26th September 2000
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray3 - 2Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
Monaco (FRA)Monaco5 - 0SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)
27th September 2000
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray3 - 2Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
Monaco (FRA)Monaco5 - 0SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)
17th October 2000
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers0 - 0GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz2 - 0MonacoMonaco (FRA)
18th October 2000
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz2 - 0Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
Monaco (FRA)Monaco4 - 2GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
25th October 2000
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz2 - 0Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
Monaco (FRA)Monaco4 - 2GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
7th November 2000
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers2 - 2MonacoMonaco (FRA)
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray2 - 2SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)

Detail of the results


Group E (13/09/2000 - 08/11/2000)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)10624064+2
2Panathinaikos FC (GRE)8622265+1
3Hamburger SV (GER)66132990
4Juventus Turin (ITA)66132912-3
13th September 2000
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)Panathinaikos FC1 - 1Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña (SPA)
Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV4 - 4Juventus TurinJuventus Turin (ITA)
19th September 2000
Juventus Turin (ITA)Juventus Turin2 - 1Panathinaikos FCPanathinaikos FC (GRE)
Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)Deportivo La Coruña2 - 1Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
26th September 2000
Juventus Turin (ITA)Juventus Turin0 - 0Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña (SPA)
Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV0 - 1Panathinaikos FCPanathinaikos FC (GRE)
18th October 2000
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)Panathinaikos FC0 - 0Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)Deportivo La Coruña1 - 1Juventus TurinJuventus Turin (ITA)
24th October 2000
Juventus Turin (ITA)Juventus Turin1 - 3Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)Deportivo La Coruña1 - 0Panathinaikos FCPanathinaikos FC (GRE)
8th November 2000
Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV1 - 1Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña (SPA)
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)Panathinaikos FC3 - 1Juventus TurinJuventus Turin (ITA)

Detail of the results


Group F (13/09/2000 - 08/11/2000)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Bayern Munchen (GER)11632194+5
2Paris SG (FRA)106312149+5
3BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)762131315-2
4Helsingborgs IF (SWE)56123614-8
13th September 2000
Helsingborgs IF (SWE)Helsingborgs IF1 - 3Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)
BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)BK Rosenborg Trondheim3 - 1Paris SGParis SG (FRA)
19th September 2000
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen3 - 1BK Rosenborg TrondheimBK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)
Paris SG (FRA)Paris SG4 - 0Helsingborgs IFHelsingborgs IF (SWE)
26th September 2000
Paris SG (FRA)Paris SG1 - 0Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)
BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)BK Rosenborg Trondheim6 - 1Helsingborgs IFHelsingborgs IF (SWE)
18th October 2000
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen2 - 0Paris SGParis SG (FRA)
Helsingborgs IF (SWE)Helsingborgs IF2 - 0BK Rosenborg TrondheimBK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)
24th October 2000
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen0 - 0Helsingborgs IFHelsingborgs IF (SWE)
Paris SG (FRA)Paris SG7 - 2BK Rosenborg TrondheimBK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)
8th November 2000
Helsingborgs IF (SWE)Helsingborgs IF1 - 1Paris SGParis SG (FRA)
BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)BK Rosenborg Trondheim1 - 1Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)

Detail of the results


Group G (13/09/2000 - 08/11/2000)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1RSC Anderlecht (BEL)1264021114-3
2Manchester United (ENG)106312117+4
3PSV Eindhoven (NED)96303990
4Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)4611478-1
13th September 2000
PSV Eindhoven (NED)PSV Eindhoven2 - 1Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United5 - 1RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
19th September 2000
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv0 - 0Manchester UnitedManchester United (ENG)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht1 - 0PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven (NED)
26th September 2000
PSV Eindhoven (NED)PSV Eindhoven3 - 1Manchester UnitedManchester United (ENG)
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv4 - 0RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
18th October 2000
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United3 - 1PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven (NED)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht4 - 2Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
24th October 2000
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv0 - 1PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven (NED)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht2 - 1Manchester UnitedManchester United (ENG)
8th November 2000
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United1 - 0Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
PSV Eindhoven (NED)PSV Eindhoven2 - 3RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)

Detail of the results


Group H (13/09/2000 - 08/11/2000)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1AC Milan (ITA)116321126+6
2Leeds United (ENG)9623196+3
3FC Barcelona (SPA)86222139+4
4Besiktas Istanbul (TUR)46114417-13
13th September 2000
AC Milan (ITA)AC Milan4 - 1Besiktas IstanbulBesiktas Istanbul (TUR)
FC Barcelona (SPA)FC Barcelona4 - 0Leeds UnitedLeeds United (ENG)
19th September 2000
Leeds United (ENG)Leeds United1 - 0AC MilanAC Milan (ITA)
Besiktas Istanbul (TUR)Besiktas Istanbul3 - 0FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona (SPA)
26th September 2000
FC Barcelona (SPA)FC Barcelona0 - 2AC MilanAC Milan (ITA)
Leeds United (ENG)Leeds United6 - 0Besiktas IstanbulBesiktas Istanbul (TUR)
18th October 2000
Besiktas Istanbul (TUR)Besiktas Istanbul0 - 0Leeds UnitedLeeds United (ENG)
AC Milan (ITA)AC Milan3 - 3FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona (SPA)
24th October 2000
Besiktas Istanbul (TUR)Besiktas Istanbul0 - 2AC MilanAC Milan (ITA)
Leeds United (ENG)Leeds United1 - 1FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona (SPA)
8th November 2000
AC Milan (ITA)AC Milan1 - 1Leeds UnitedLeeds United (ENG)
FC Barcelona (SPA)FC Barcelona5 - 0Besiktas IstanbulBesiktas Istanbul (TUR)

Detail of the results


Second Group Stage - Group A (21/11/2000 - 13/04/2001)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Valencia CF (SPA)126330102+8
2Manchester United (ENG)126330103+7
3SK Sturm Graz (AUT)66204413-9
4Panathinaikos FC (GRE)26024410-6
21th November 2000
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF2 - 0SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United3 - 1Panathinaikos FCPanathinaikos FC (GRE)
6th December 2000
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz0 - 2Manchester UnitedManchester United (ENG)
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)Panathinaikos FC0 - 0Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
14th February 2001
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF0 - 0Manchester UnitedManchester United (ENG)
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz2 - 0Panathinaikos FCPanathinaikos FC (GRE)
20th February 2001
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)Panathinaikos FC1 - 2SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United1 - 1Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
7th March 2001
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz0 - 5Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)Panathinaikos FC1 - 1Manchester UnitedManchester United (ENG)
13th April 2001
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF2 - 1Panathinaikos FCPanathinaikos FC (GRE)
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United3 - 0SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)

Detail of the results


Second Group Stage - Group B (21/11/2000 - 13/04/2001)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)106312107+3
2Galatasaray (TUR)106312660
3AC Milan (ITA)7614167-1
4Paris SG (FRA)56123810-2
21th November 2000
Paris SG (FRA)Paris SG1 - 3Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña (SPA)
AC Milan (ITA)AC Milan2 - 2GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
6th December 2000
Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)Deportivo La Coruña0 - 1AC MilanAC Milan (ITA)
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray1 - 0Paris SGParis SG (FRA)
14th February 2001
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray1 - 0Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña (SPA)
AC Milan (ITA)AC Milan1 - 1Paris SGParis SG (FRA)
20th February 2001
Paris SG (FRA)Paris SG1 - 1AC MilanAC Milan (ITA)
Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)Deportivo La Coruña2 - 0GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
7th March 2001
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray2 - 0AC MilanAC Milan (ITA)
Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)Deportivo La Coruña4 - 3Paris SGParis SG (FRA)
13th April 2001
AC Milan (ITA)AC Milan1 - 1Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña (SPA)
Paris SG (FRA)Paris SG2 - 0GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)

Detail of the results


Second Group Stage - Group C (22/11/2000 - 14/03/2001)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Bayern Munchen (GER)13641185+3
2Lyon (FRA)8622284+4
3Arsenal FC (ENG)8622268-2
4Spartak Moscow (RUS)46114510-5
22th November 2000
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen1 - 0LyonLyon (FRA)
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow4 - 1Arsenal FCArsenal FC (ENG)
5th December 2000
Arsenal FC (ENG)Arsenal FC2 - 2Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)
Lyon (FRA)Lyon3 - 0Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
13th December 2000
Lyon (FRA)Lyon0 - 1Arsenal FCArsenal FC (ENG)
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen1 - 0Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
21th February 2001
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow0 - 3Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)
Arsenal FC (ENG)Arsenal FC1 - 1LyonLyon (FRA)
6th March 2001
Arsenal FC (ENG)Arsenal FC1 - 0Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
Lyon (FRA)Lyon3 - 0Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)
14th March 2001
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen1 - 0Arsenal FCArsenal FC (ENG)
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow1 - 1LyonLyon (FRA)

Detail of the results


Second Group Stage - Group D (22/11/2000 - 14/03/2001)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Real Madrid (SPA)136411149+5
2Leeds United (ENG)1063121210+2
3RSC Anderlecht (BEL)66204712-5
4Lazio Rome (ITA)56123911-2
22th November 2000
Leeds United (ENG)Leeds United0 - 2Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht1 - 0Lazio RomeLazio Rome (ITA)
5th December 2000
Lazio Rome (ITA)Lazio Rome0 - 1Leeds UnitedLeeds United (ENG)
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid4 - 1RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
13th December 2000
Leeds United (ENG)Leeds United2 - 1RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid3 - 2Lazio RomeLazio Rome (ITA)
21th February 2001
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht1 - 4Leeds UnitedLeeds United (ENG)
Lazio Rome (ITA)Lazio Rome2 - 1Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)
6th March 2001
Lazio Rome (ITA)Lazio Rome2 - 1RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid3 - 2Leeds UnitedLeeds United (ENG)
14th March 2001
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht2 - 0Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)
Leeds United (ENG)Leeds United3 - 3Lazio RomeLazio Rome (ITA)

Detail of the results


Final Round (04/04/2001 - 23/05/2001)


Quarter-Finals (08/04/2001)
4th April 2001
Manchester United (ENG)Manchester United0 - 1Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)
Arsenal FC (ENG)Arsenal FC2 - 1Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray3 - 2Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)
Leeds United (ENG)Leeds United3 - 0Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña (SPA)
18th April 2001
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF1 - 0Arsenal FCArsenal FC (ENG)
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen2 - 1Manchester UnitedManchester United (ENG)
Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)Deportivo La Coruña2 - 0Leeds UnitedLeeds United (ENG)
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid3 - 0GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)

Semi-Finals (06/05/2001)
2nd May 2001
Real Madrid (SPA)Real Madrid0 - 1Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)
Leeds United (ENG)Leeds United0 - 0Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
9th May 2001
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen2 - 1Real MadridReal Madrid (SPA)
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF3 - 0Leeds UnitedLeeds United (ENG)

Final (28/05/2001)
23th May 2001
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen1 - 1 (5 pen 4)Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)

Detail of the results


Results

Draw

Teams

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2017 - All rights reserved