All sports Site
All sports Site
England - 19 March 1984
Alison Waters (born 19 March 1984) is a professional squash player who competes internationally for England. Alison Waters is professional from 1999. Her last victories are the Women's European Team Championships Final Round 2018 and the Carol Weymuller Open 2014. She is actualy 16th of Women's PSA World Rankings.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 3 Defeats
CIB Black Ball Squash Open from 12 March to 18 March 2021 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Nouran Gohar | 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-4) | |
El Gouna International from 20 May to 28 May 2021 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Mariam Metwally | 3-1 (11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Sarah-Jane Perry | 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, b.-) | |
US Open from 1 October to 6 October 2021 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Tze-Lok Ho | 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nouran Gohar | 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-5) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 7 Victories / 7 Defeats
Women's World Championship from 24 October to 1 November 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeat | Marina Stefanoni | 3-0 (11-8, 15-17-17, 11-7) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Julianne Courtice | 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Raneem El Weleily | 3-0 (11-1, 11-3, 11-4) | |
Tournament of Champions from 9 January to 17 January 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Nada Abbas | 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Emily Whitlock | 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Nouran Gohar | 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Carol Weymuller Open from 22 January to 27 January 2020 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Donna Lobban | 3-1 (11-7, 3-11, 11-4, 14-12-10) | |
Cleveland Classic from 30 January to 3 February 2020 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Mayar Hany | 3-0 (16-18-18, 11-3, 11-3) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Sarah-Jane Perry | 3-1 (11-9, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7) | |
Manchester Open from 16 September to 22 September 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Julianne Courtice | 3-1 (7-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Tesni Evans | 3-2 (11-5, 5-11, 11-7, 3-11, 15-13-11) | |
Egyptian Open from 10 October to 17 October 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Joelle King | 3-1 (6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-4) | |
CIB Black Ball Squash Open from 13 December to 18 December 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Menna Nasser | 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-3) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nouran Gohar | 3-2 (9-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 14-12) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 9 Victories / 10 Defeats
Tournament of Champions from 18 January to 24 January 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Emily Whitlock | 3-1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Tesni Evans | 3-2 (11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Nour El Tayeb | 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-6) | |
Cleveland Classic from 30 January to 4 February 2019 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Samantha Cornett | 3-1 (11-4, 8-11, 14-16-16, 11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Hollie Naughton | 3-1 (12-10-14, 11-4, 13-15-15, 11-2) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Nour El Tayeb | 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-2) | |
Women's World Championship from 23 February to 2 March 2019 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Tinne Gilis | 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-4) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Nadine Shahin | 3-0 (11-4, 11-2, 11-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Raneem El Weleily | 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-7) | |
CIB Black Ball Squash Open from 11 March to 15 March 2019 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Zeina Mickawy | 3-1 (11-13, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nour El Sherbini | 3-0 (11-5, 10-12-12, 11-3) | |
DPD Open from 9 April to 14 April 2019 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Amanda Sobhy | 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-3) | |
El Gouna International from 17 April to 26 April 2019 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Nadine Shahin | 3-1 (10-12-12, 4-11, 10-12-12, 11-3) | |
British Open from 19 May to 26 May 2019 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Yathreb Adel | 3-1 (11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 11-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Joelle King | 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-6) | |
China Squash Open from 4 September to 8 September 2019 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nadine Shahin | 3-1 (4-11, 11-6, 11-5, 15-13-11) | |
Open de France from 9 September to 14 September 2019 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Enora Villard | 2-0 (11-6, 11-2) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Hania El Hammamy | 2-0 (11-3, 11-6) | |
US Open from 5 October to 12 October 2019 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Sivasangari Subramaniam | 3-1 (11-5, 4-11, 11-7, 11-9) |
Victory : 1 (Women's European Team Championships - Final Round)
Final : 0
Summary : 17 Victories / 9 Defeats
Saudi PSA Squash Masters from 7 January to 12 January 2018 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Heba El Torky | 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Dipika Pallikal Karthik | 3-0 (13-11-9, 14-12-10, 13-11-7) | |
Tournament of Champions from 18 January to 25 January 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Salma Hany | 3-0 (13-11-2, 3-1 ab.) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nouran Gohar | 3-0 (13-11-7, 15-13-11, 13-11-7) | |
Cleveland Classic from 2 February to 5 February 2018 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Samantha Cornett | 3-1 (11-4, 9-11, 16-14, 11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Hollie Naughton | 3-1 (10-12, 11-4, 15-13, 11-2) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Nour El Tayeb | 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-2) | |
Windy City Open from 22 February to 28 February 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Joey Chan | 3-2 (11-5, 11-7, 11-8-13, 11-4-13, 11-4) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Hania El Hammamy | 3-2 (10-12-12, 11-8-13, 11-5-13, 11-7, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Raneem El Weleily | 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-8) | |
Women's Commonwealth Games from 5 April to 15 April 2018 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Nicol David | 3-2 (7-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-9, 14-12-10) | |
El Gouna International from 20 April to 28 April 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Mariam Metwally | 3-1 (11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Nouran Gohar | 3-2 (7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Nour El Tayeb | 3-0 (14-12-10, 11-6, 11-7 ) | |
Women's European Team Championships - Pool A , 2 May 2018 | ||||
Pool A | defeat | Tessa ter Sluis | 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-8) | |
Pool A | defeat | Eva Fertekova | 3-0 (11-2, 11-0, 11-2) | |
Pool A | defeat | Nadia Pfister | 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-4) | |
Women's European Team Championships - Final Round , 5 May 2018 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeat | Loreline Pira | 2-0 (11-3, 11-2) | |
Final | defeat | Coline Aumard | 3-0 (11-8,11-7,11-5) | |
British Open from 15 May to 20 May 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Joey Chan | 3-0 (11-5, 15-13-11, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Nouran Gohar | 3-1 (11-4, 9-11, 11-2, 11-3) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Nour El Sherbini | 3-2 (6-11, 11-4, 11-13, 11-7, 11-5) | |
US Open from 6 October to 13 October 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Zeina Mickawy | 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 10-12-12) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nour El Sherbini | 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-8) | |
Hong Kong Open from 19 November to 25 November 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Danielle Letourneau | 3-0 (16-14-12, 11-7, 11-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nouran Gohar | 3-0 (12-14-14, 10-12-12, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Cleveland Classic)
Summary : 9 Victories / 6 Defeats
Tournament of Champions from 12 January to 19 January 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Salma Hany Ibrahim | 3-2 (8-11, 11-1, 11-3, 11-9, 11-2) | |
Cleveland Classic from 17 February to 20 February 2017 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Olivia Blatchford Clyne | 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-2) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Nour El Tayeb | 3-1 (13-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Emily Whitlock | 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-6) | |
Final | defeated by | Camille Serme | 3-2 (10-12, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Windy City Open from 23 February to 1 March 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Liu Tsz-Ling | 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-3) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Joey Chan | 3-1 (11-9, 11-7, 11-13, 11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Camille Serme | 3-1 (10-12, 11-6, 12-10, 11-4) | |
British Open from 21 March to 26 March 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Mariam Metwally | 3-0 (11-5, 7 ab.-2) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Emily Whitlock | 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-9) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Nour El Sherbini | 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-4) | |
Hong Kong International from 14 November to 19 November 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Heba El Torky | 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Tesni Evans | 3-0 (12-10, 12-10, 11-9) | |
Women's World Championship from 9 December to 17 December 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Yathreb Adel | 3-0 (13-11-3, 13-11-4, 13-11-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nouran Gohar | 3-1 (10-12-12, 11-8-13, 11-2, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Cleveland Classic)
Summary : 7 Victories / 4 Defeats
Tournament of Champions from 5 January to 15 January 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Jenny Duncalf | 3-1 (8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Delia Arnold | 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Amanda Sobhy | 3-0 (12-10, 11-3, 11-9) | |
Cleveland Classic from 28 January to 2 February 2016 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Samantha Terán | 3-0 (11-3,11-7,11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Olivia Blatchford Clyne | 3-0 (12-10, 11-3, 12-10) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Amanda Sobhy | 3-2 (5-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 12-10) | |
Final | defeated by | Camille Serme | 3-1 (7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5) | |
British Open from 19 March to 27 March 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Rachael Grinham | 3-0 (11-4,11-5,11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Amanda Sobhy | 3-0 (11-8, 11-2, 11-3) | |
Women's World Championship from 10 April to 14 April 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Hana Ramadan | 3-1 (11-8,6-11,11-6,11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Joshna Chinappa | 3-2 (11-5, 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9) |
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (Tournament of Champions, Women's European Team Championships - Final Round)
Summary : 10 Victories / 7 Defeats
Tournament of Champions from 14 January to 23 January 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Samantha Terán | 3-1 (6-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-5) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Nicol David | 3-1 (11-9, 10-12, 11-7, 11-1) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Nour El Sherbini | 3-2 (8-11, 12-10, 5-11, 11-9, 13-11) | |
Final | defeated by | Raneem El Weleily | 3-1 (9-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-4) | |
Cleveland Classic from 29 January to 3 February 2015 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Omneya Abdel Kawy | 3-1 (11-9, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9) | |
Windy City Open from 24 February to 4 March 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Natalie Grinham | 3-0 (12-10, 11-3, 12-10) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Victoria Lust | 3-0 (13-11, 11-5, 11-4) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Nicol David | 3-0 (12-10, 12-10, 11-7) | |
Women's European Team Championships - Pool A , 29 April 2015 | ||||
Pool A | defeat | Aisling Blake | 3-0 (12-10,11-4,11-3) | |
Pool A | defeat | Tesni Evans | 3-2 (11-4,9-11,13-11,4-11,11-8) | |
Women's European Team Championships - Final Round , 1 May 2015 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeat | Line Hansen | 3-2 (11-8,8-11,11-8,9-11,11-5) | |
Final | defeated by | Camille Serme | 3-1 (11-7,11-4,9-11,11-5) | |
British Open from 10 May to 17 May 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Delia Arnold | 3-0 (11-8,11-5,11-4) | |
US Open from 8 October to 17 October 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Victoria Lust | 3-2 (7-11,11-7,11-9,10-12,11-7) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Dipika Pallikal Karthik | 3-2 (9-11, 11-5, 3-11, 11-1, 11-6) | |
Women's World Championship from 25 April 2015 to 30 April 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Heba El Torky | 3-1 (13-11,11-7,4-11,11-7) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nicol David | 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-5) |
Victory : 1 (Carol Weymuller Open)
Final : 0
Summary : 17 Victories / 7 Defeats
Tournament of Champions from 18 January to 24 January 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Amanda Sobhy | 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Sarah-Jane Perry | 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-2) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Nicol David | 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 12-10) | |
Cleveland Classic from 30 January to 4 February 2014 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Dipika Pallikal Karthik | 3-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-9) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Omneya Abdel Kawy | 3-2 (8-11, 5-11, 15-13, 11-9, 11-5) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Annie Au | 3-2 (6-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2, 12-10) | |
Windy City Open from 28 February to 3 March 2014 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Joey Chan | 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-5) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Camille Serme | 3-0 (11-4, 14-12, 11-6) | |
British Open from 11 May to 18 May 2014 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Samantha Cornett | 3-2 (9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Tesni Evans | 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Joelle King | 3-1 (11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 11-1) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Nicol David | 3-1 (8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-2) | |
Women's Commonwealth Games from 24 July to 31 July 2014 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Rachael Grinham | 3-1 (11-5, 2-11, 14-12, 11-9) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Dipika Pallikal Karthik | 3-1 (8-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Laura Massaro | 3-1 (11-5, 12-14, 11-3, 11-8) | |
Third Place Match | defeated by | Joelle King | 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-5) | |
Carol Weymuller Open from 30 September to 6 October 2014 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Line Hansen | 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-5) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Nicolette Fernandes | 3-0 (14-12, 11-2, 11-4) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Raneem El Weleily | 3-2 (7-11, 9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-3) | |
Final | defeat | Omneya Abdel Kawy | 3-1 (9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 12-10) | |
Women's World Championship from 15 December to 20 December 2014 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Heba El Torky | 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Sarah-Jane Perry | 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-3) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Laura Massaro | 3-1 (12-14, 11-2, 11-7, 11-9) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Raneem El Weleily | 3-1 (11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Women's European Team Championships - Final Round)
Summary : 4 Victories / 2 Defeats
Women's European Team Championships - Pool A , 1 May 2013 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pool A | defeat | Milou Van der Heijden | 3-0 (6,4,4) | |
Pool A | defeat | Nele Gilis | 3-0 (2,2,7) | |
Women's European Team Championships - Final Round from 3 May to 4 May 2013 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeat | Cyrielle Peltier | 3-1 (8,7,-9,4) | |
Final | defeated by | Aisling Blake | 3-0 (5,9,6) | |
Women's World Championship from 15 March to 23 March 2014 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Joshna Chinappa | 3-1 (11-7,11-7,9-11,11-2) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nour El Sherbini | 3-1 (11-3, 11-9, 7-11, 11-3) |
Victory : 1 (Cleveland Classic)
Final : 0
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Cleveland Classic)
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Finals : 4 (Women's World Doubles, Mixed World Championships, Women's Doubles Commonweath Games, Mixed Doubles Commonwealth Games)
Summary : 7 Victories / 4 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Women's Doubles Commonweath Games from 5 April to 15 April 2018 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | J. Duncalf - A. Waters | defeated by | J. King - A. Landers-Murphy | 2-0 (11-10 11-5) |
Mixed Doubles Commonwealth Games from 5 April to 15 April 2018 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | A. Waters - D. Selby | defeat | J. Duncalf - A. Waller | 2-1 (11-7 9-11 11-10) |
Semi-Finals | A. Waters - D. Selby | defeated by | D. Lobban - C. Pilley | 2-1 (12-10-11, 11-7, 11-7) |
Third Place Match | A. Waters - D. Selby | defeated by | J. King - P. Coll | 2-0 (11-6,11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Mixed Doubles Commonwealth Games)
Summary : 4 Victories / 2 Defeats
Women's Doubles Commonweath Games from 24 July to 3 August 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | A. Waters - E. Beddoes | defeat | N. David - L. Wern | 11-10 11-8 |
Semi-Finals | A. Waters - E. Beddoes | defeated by | J. Duncalf - L. Massaro | 11-7 11-4 |
Third Place Match | A. Waters - E. Beddoes | defeat | K. Brown - R. Grinham | 11-3 11-5 |
Mixed Doubles Commonwealth Games from 24 July to 3 August 2014 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | P. Barker - A. Waters | defeat | D. Selby - S. Kippax | 11-5 11-7 |
Semi-Finals | P. Barker - A. Waters | defeat | M. Knight - J. King | 11-3 11-6 |
Final | P. Barker - A. Waters | defeated by | D. Palmer - R. Grinham | 11-8 11-10 |