All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1957

Choice of a season :

Belgium

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1957

BelgiumBelgium - Waregem - 17th August 1957 - 18th August 1957


Men's Road race - 18th August 1957


1BELRik Van Steenbergen (BEL)Elve - Peugeot - Marvan7h43'10''
2FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinsons.t.
3FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Potins.t.
4BELRik Van Looy (BEL)Faemas.t.
5BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Carpano - Coppis.t.
6FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Potins.t.
7BELLeon Vandaele (BEL)Faema12''
8BELGermain Derijcke (BEL)Faemas.t.
9BELJulien Schepens (BEL)Merciers.t.
10LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Faemas.t.
11BELMarcel Janssens (BEL)Peugeot - BPs.t.
12NEDLéo Van Der Pluym (NED)Locomotief - Vredesteins.t.
13ITAGastone Nencini (ITA)Leo - Chlorodonts.t.
14NEDPiet De Jongh (NED)Eroba - Vredesteins.t.
15ITAGuido Boni (ITA)Bottecchias.t.
16GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)St.raphaels.t.
17NEDWout Wagtmans (NED)Locomotief - Vredesteins.t.
18ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Legnanos.t.
19FRABernard Gauthier (FRA)Merciers.t.
20BELRaymond Impanis (BEL)Peugeot - BPs.t.
21FRAValentin Huot (FRA)Merciers.t.
22NEDWim Van Est (NED)Locomotief - Vredesteins.t.
23FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Essors.t.
24ITANino Defilippis (ITA)Bianchi1'28''
25LUXJean-Pierre 'Jempy' Schmitz (LUX)St.raphaels.t.
26FRAJacques Dupont (FRA)St.raphaels.t.
27LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Faemas.t.
28NEDFrans Mahn (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein2'46''
29ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atalas.t.
30ITAPierino Baffi (ITA)Arbos - Bif - Welters.t.
31GERHans Junkermann (GER)Feru11'25''
32SWIMax Schellenberg (SWI)Faemas.t.
33GERFranz Reitz (GER)Ferus.t.
34GERHorst Backat (GER)s.t.
35SPASalvador Botella Rodrigo (SPA)Ignis - Donisellis.t.
36SPAMiguel Bover (SPA)s.t.
37GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedos.t.
38AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Carpano - Coppis.t.
39GBRRobert Maitland (GBR)s.t.
40GBRBernard Pusey (GBR)Libertass.t.
41SPAAntonio Ferraz Núñez (SPA)Mobylettes.t.

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 17th August 1957


1BELLouis Proost (BEL)5h05:05
2ITAArnaldo Pambianco (ITA)
3NEDSchalk Verhoef (NED)
4DDRGustav-Adolf Schur (DDR)01:12
5BELFrans De Mulder (BEL)
6GERFriedhelm Fischerkeller (GER)
7BELGuillaume Van Tongerloo (BEL)De Visscher Sport
8SWEHerbert Dahlbom (SWE)
9ITAOreste Magni (ITA)Leo - Chlorodont
10ITAEzio Pizzoglio (ITA)
11BELClément Roman (BEL)
12NEDJan Hugens (NED)
13FRAArnaud Geyre (FRA)
14SWIBruno Zuffelato (SWI)
15GEROtto Altweck (GER)01:18
16NEDJoop Van Der Putten (NED)
17URSAnatoly Cherepovich (URS)
18GBRStanley 'Stan' Arthur Brittain (GBR)
19BELFrans Aerenhouts (BEL)
20SWEKarl-Ivar Andersson (SWE)
21FDRWolfgang Braune (FDR)
22SWIKurt Gimmi (SWI)
23FRAMichel Bourdon (FRA)
24BELRoger Baudechon (BEL)
25NEDBen Teunisse (NED)
26DENFrank Skov-Jensen (DEN)
27GERReinhold Pommer (GER)
28FRARaymond Mastrotto (FRA)Peugeot - BP02:23
29ITANoé Conti (ITA)03:42
30GBRHarry Reynolds (GBR)04:43
31DEN Simonsen (DEN)
32SWIHans Schleuniger (SWI)
33SWIAlfred Rüegg (SWI)
34SWEGunnar Göransson (SWE)05:41
35SPAJose Perez Frances (SPA)
36URSViktor Kapitonov (URS)05:53
37SWEOsvald Johansson (SWE)
38NEDJan Van Vliet (NED)
39MARBen Mohamed El Gourch (MAR)06:01
40SWERune Nilsson (SWE)06:20
41AUTStefan Mascha (AUT)07:07
42GBRWilliam Holmes (GBR)
43FRAJoseph Boudon (FRA)
44NEDPiet Steenvoorden (NED)
45DDREgon Adler (DDR)
46SWEBengt Ekblom (SWE)13:31
47YUGIvan Levacic (YUG)15:43
48POLJerzy Pancek (POL)
49GBRJohn Pound (GBR)
50GBRAlan Jackson (GBR)
51DDRGunter Grunwald (DDR)
52LUXNorbert Jeblick (LUX)
53YUGNevenko Valcic (YUG)
54POLMarian Wieckowski (POL)
55DDRJohannes Schober (DDR)
56SPALuis Mayoral (SPA)
57LUXJean Ney (LUX)
58LUXGaston Dumont (LUX)
59POLAndrzej Trochanowski (POL)
60IRLJohn Lackey (IRL)
61GBRRoland Henning (GBR)
62YUGAlojz Bajc (YUG)
63FDRGünther Kuntz (FDR)
64VENAngel Lopez (VEN)
65SPARogerlio Hernandez (SPA)
66SPAValentin Perez (SPA)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved