All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1993

Choice of a season :

Norway

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1993

NorwayNorway - Oslo - 25th August 1993 - 29th August 1993


Men's Team Time Trial - 25th August 1993Team Time Trial


1ITA Italy (Rossano Brasi, Gianfranco Contri, Rosario Fina, Cristian Salvato)2h00'18"
2GER Germany (Christian Meyer, Uwe Peschel, Michael Rich, Andreas Walzer)2h01'40"
3SWI Switzerland (Roman Jeker, Beat Meister, Markus Kennel, Roland Meier)2h02'47"
4FRA France (Dominique Bozzi, Jean-Francois Bresset, Philippe Gaumont, Martial Locatelli)2h03'20"
5CZE Czech Republic (Miloslav Kejval, Pavel Padrnos, Lubor Tesar, Frantisek Trkal)2h03'55"
6AUS Australia (Henk Vogels, Damian McDonald, Brett Denis, Grant Rice)2h04'08"
7BLR Belarus (Sergei Autko, Alexander Sharapov, Igor Pastukhovich, Igor Patenko)2h04'28"
8SWE Sweden National Team (Johan Fagrell, Magnus Knutsson, Jan Karlsson, Magnus Åström)2h04'40"
9POL Poland (Dariusz Baranowski, Grzegorz Rosolinski, Tomasz Brozyna, Piotr Wadecki)2h04'43"
10NED Netherlands (Pelle Kil, Marco Verwey, Niels Van Der Steen, Jos Wolfkam)2h05'56"
11SPA Spain (Angel Luis Casero Moreno, Ramon Garcia Espana, Eleuterio Mancebo Herrero, David Plaza Romero)2h06'19"
12GBR Great Britain (Chris Boardman, Paul Jennings, Simon Lillistone, Peter Longbottom)2h06'26"
13RUS Russia (Andrej Bakalov, Igor Proutskih, Igor Kokorine, Sergei Docenko)2h06'55"
14SLO Slovenia (Brane Ugrenovic, Marko Baloh, Sandi Papez, Gorazd Stangelj)2h07'05"
15DEN Denmark (Jørgen Bligard, Marc-Strange Jacobsen, Jens Knudsen, Claus Michael Møller)2h07'17"
16BEL Belgium (Geert Geverts, Michel Bottebart, Robby Van Daele, Sebastian Van Den Abeele)2h08'29"
17NOR Norway (Leif Tore Eriksen, Roar Skaane, Karsten Stenersen, Johnny Saether)2h10'01"
18COL Colombia (Raul-Alexander Montana Herrera, Julio Ernesto Bernal Gonzalez, Libardo Niño Corredor, Asdrubal Patino)2h10'21"
19LTU Lithuania (Raimondas Rumsas, Naglis Ciplijauskas, Kestutis Stakenas, Viaceslav Kovaliovas)2h10'24"
20UKR Ukraine (Andrei Iatsenko, Bogdan Bondarev, Vasili Jakovlev, Grigori Ichenko)2h11'24"
21KAZ Kazakhstan (Eugeni Moskalev, Alexander Nadobenko, Igor Shilkin, Mikhail Teteriuk)2h13'03"
22TPE Taiwan (Hsein-hsu Huang, An-Hsiang Lee, Chih-Hao Chen, Yu-Yi Weng)2h22'54"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 28th August 1993


1GERJan Ullrich (GER)4h13:09
2LATKaspars Ozers (LAT)
3CZELubor Tesar (CZE)
4ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)
5LATArvis Piziks (LAT)00:04
6POLMarek Lesniewski (POL)00:53
7FRAChristophe Leroscouet (FRA)
8BELNico Mattan (BEL)
9SWIAndreas Hubmann (SWI)
10ITAMauro Radaelli (ITA)
11GERAndreas Lebsanft (GER)
12SWIRoland Meier (SWI)
13SPADavid Garcia Markina (SPA)
14USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)
15ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)
16RUSPavel Tcherkassov (RUS)
17AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Collstrop - Assur Carpets - Moquette City
18BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Telekom - Merckx
19CZEMiloslav Kejval (CZE)
20USAMarty Jemison (USA)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca
21GERBert Dietz (GER)
22ITAStefano Faustini (ITA)
23USAFred Rodriguez (USA)
24KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)
25UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)
26SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)
27NEDMarco Vermey (NED)
28SWIRoman Jeker (SWI)
29COLLibardo Niño Corredor (COL)
30LTURemigius Lupeikis (LTU)
31AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)
32AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)
33ITALuca Scinto (ITA)
34SPARamon Garcia Espana (SPA)
35POLTomasz Brozyna (POL)
36FRAJean-christophe Currit (FRA)
37FRAJimmy Delbove (FRA)
38CZEPavel Padrnos (CZE)
39AUSLeith Sherwin (AUS)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca
40FRALaurent Roux (FRA)
41GBRMatthew Stephens (GBR)
42ITARosario Fina (ITA)
43DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)
44AUSDamian McDonald (AUS)04:43
45AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)
46SLORobert Pintaric (SLO)
47SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)
48NZLBrendan Hart (NZL)
49GERLutz Lehmann (GER)
50PORCandido Joaquim Barbosa (POR)
51AUSGrant Rice (AUS)
52SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Banesto - Pinarello
53NZLPaul Leitch (NZL)
54TUKMurad Essenmuradov (TUK)
55JPNYasuhiro Ando (JPN)
56NORFinn Vegard Nordhagen (NOR)
57RSADouglas Ryder (RSA)
58FINMiika Hietanen (FIN)
59IRLConnor Henry (IRL)
60SWEGlenn Magnusson (SWE)
61AUTHeinz Marchel (AUT)
62RUSDimitri Sedun (RUS)
63SWEMichael Andersson (SWE)
64SWENicklas Axelsson (SWE)
65LTUJonas Romanovas (LTU)
66LTURaimondas Rumsas (LTU)
67BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)
68GBRSimon Hempsall (GBR)
69DENChristian Andersen (DEN)
70BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)
71UKRAleksei Nakazny (UKR)
72BLRSvyatoslav Ryabushenko (BLR)
73NORLars Kristian Johnsen (NOR)
74NEDWim Van Den Meulenhof (NED)
75AUTAlbin Kern (AUT)
76POLPiotr Chmielevski (POL)
77LTUArturas Kasputis (LTU)Chazal - Vetta - MBK
78KAZVadim Kravchenko (KAZ)
79NEDCasper Van Der Meer (NED)
80DENKim Hjuler Marcussen (DEN)
81AUTArno Wohlfahrter (AUT)
82CZEFrantisek Trkal (CZE)
83LATJuri Silovs (LAT)
84GERDirk Baldinger (GER)
85GBRMark Mckay (GBR)
86FRAFranck Jarno (FRA)
87FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)
88ESTAndres Lauk (EST)
89JPNKazuo Oishi (JPN)
90GBRMatt Postle (GBR)
91POLPiotr Wadecki (POL)
92POLJacek Micjiewicz (POL)09:02
93SLOAles Pagnon (SLO)
94UKRPiotr Kochelenko (UKR)
95SLOBorut Rouscek (SLO)
96BLRYury Surkov (BLR)
97DENNicolay Bo Larsen (DEN)
98AUSBrett Dennis (AUS)
99DENDennis Rasmussen (DEN)
100SWEKlas Johansson (SWE)
101CANChris Koberstein (CAN)
102CZEVladimir Sadlo (CZE)
103USAWilliam-Chann McRae (USA)
104NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca09:16
105BELStefan Sels (BEL)
106CZEJan Zilovec (CZE)11:48
107AUTHarald Morscher (AUT)12:00
108NEDHarm Jansen (NED)
109SLOBogdan Fink (SLO)
110KAZAndrei Mizourov (KAZ)
111COLAsdrubal Patino (COL)
112SWIBeat Huber (SWI)
113ARGRoberto Prezioso (ARG)16:49
114RUSAlexander Zintchenko (RUS)17:10
115NORRoar Skaane (NOR)
116PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)
117COLJulio Ernesto Bernal Gonzalez (COL)
118JPNDaisuke Imanaka (JPN)
119SVKPavel Zaduban (SVK)
120CANSteve Rover (CAN)
121NORTrond Kristian Karlsen (NOR)
122NORVegard Overås Lied (NOR)
123NZLMark Rendell (NZL)17:18
124RUSSerguei Smetanine (RUS)20:37
125TUKDimitri Otmahov (TUK)
126LTUArturas Trumpauskas (LTU)
127SVKMiroslav Liptak (SVK)
128ESTJanck Ermel (EST)24:13
129COLRaul-Alexander Montana Herrera (COL)
130UKRVictor Unegov (UKR)
131IRLStephen Maher (IRL)
132SLOBoris Premuzic (SLO)
133MALKumaresan Murugayan (MAL)
134NZLStuart Lowe (NZL)26:24
135IRLEamon Byrne (IRL)
136JPNTakeshi Okamoto (JPN)
137PORManuel Pedro Monteiro Liberato (POR)C.C. Carnide - Zequim

Men's Road race - 29th August 1993


1USALance Armstrong (USA)Motorola - Merckx6h17'10''
2SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto - Pinarello19''
3GEROlaf Ludwig (GER)Telekom - Merckxs.t.
4BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchis.t.
5ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Lampre - Polti - Colnagos.t.
6MDAAndrei Tchmil (MDA)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchis.t.
7NORDag Otto Lauritzen (NOR)TVM - Bison - Gazelles.t.
8FRAGérard Rue (FRA)Banesto - Pinarellos.t.
9DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Ariosteas.t.
10NEDFrans Maassen (NED)Wordperfect - Colnago - Deccas.t.
11ITAMarco Giovannetti (ITA)Mapei - B.c. Azzuro - Viners.t.
12ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni24''
13GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Mecair - Ballan1'17''
14NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchinis.t.
15FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E. - Otero1'47''
16RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Looks.t.
17SWIFelice Puttini (SWI)Mecair - Ballans.t.
18DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM - Bison - Gazelles.t.
19AUTHarald Maier (AUT)Festina - Lotuss.t.
20FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
21NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)TVM - Bison - Gazelles.t.
22LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)Mecair - Ballans.t.
23SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)Ariosteas.t.
24SWIPascal Richard (SWI)Ariosteas.t.
25POLCezary Zamana (POL)Subaru - Montgomerys.t.
26DENJohnny Weltz (DEN)O.N.C.E. - Oteros.t.
27CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Polti - Colnagos.t.
28USASteve Larsen (USA)Motorola - Merckxs.t.
29ITAGiancarlo Perini (ITA)ZG Mobili - Bottecchias.t.
30ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)ZG Mobili - Bottecchias.t.
31ITAMassimo Podenzana (ITA)Navigare - Blue Storms.t.
32SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Clas - Cajasturs.t.
33AUSStephen Hodge (AUS)O.N.C.E. - Oteros.t.
34SPAJose Ramon Uriarte Zubero (SPA)Banesto - Pinarellos.t.
35DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Carrera Jeans - Tassonis.t.
36DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)TVM - Bison - Gazelles.t.
37SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Clas - Cajasturs.t.
38ITAMassimo Ghirotto (ITA)ZG Mobili - Bottecchias.t.
39FRAJean François Bernard (FRA)Banesto - Pinarellos.t.
40BELJohan Bruyneel (BEL)O.N.C.E. - Oteros.t.
41SPAFrancisco Javier Mauleon Unsuain (SPA)Clas - Cajasturs.t.
42SPAJon Unzaga Bombin (SPA)Clas - Cajasturs.t.
43SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Clas - Cajasturs.t.
44ITABruno Cenghialta (ITA)Ariosteas.t.
45FRABruno Cornillet (FRA)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Looks.t.
46NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Festina - Lotuss.t.
47GERChristian Henn (GER)Telekom - Merckxs.t.
48ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Ariosteas.t.
49IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Festina - Lotus5'07''
50RUSDmitri Konyshev (RUS)Jolly Componibili - Club 88s.t.
51NORBo-André Namtvedt (NOR)Subaru - Montgomery8'44''
52FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Castorama - Maxisport9'38''
53NORAtle Pedersen (NOR)13'22''
54GERMario Kummer (GER)Telekom - Merckxs.t.
55USAFrankie Andreu (USA)Motorola - Merckxs.t.
56USAAndy Bishop (USA)Motorola - Merckxs.t.
57ITAFabio Roscoli (ITA)s.t.
58NEDJohn Van Den Akker (NED)ZG Mobili - Bottecchias.t.
59SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Carrera Jeans - Tassonis.t.
60CANSean Way (CAN)18'54''
61DENThomas Bay (DEN)Motorola - Merckxs.t.
62RUSDimitri Neliubin (RUS)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Looks.t.
63RUSRoustam Toukhvatouline (RUS)Russ - Cedicos.t.
64GBRAntony Doyle (GBR)Neilson - Tivolis.t.
65GBRJohn Tanner (GBR)Neilson - Tivolis.t.
66USANorman Alvis (USA)Motorola - Merckxs.t.

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved