All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1987

Choice of a season :

Austria

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1987

AustriaAustria - Villach - 1st September 1987 - 6th September 1987


Men's Team Time Trial - 2nd September 1987Team Time Trial


1ITA Italy (Flavio Vanzella, Mario Scirea, Eros Poli, Roberto Fortunato)1h57'42"
2URS Soviet Union (Evgueni Zagrebelny, Igor Soumnikov, Asiat Saitov, Viktor Klimov)1h57'54"
3AUT Austria (Johann Lienhart, Mario Traxl, Bernard Rassinger, Helmut Wechselberger)1h58'41"
4FRA France (Laurent Bezault, Pascal Lance, Eric Heulot, Thierry Laurent)1h59'50"
5FDR West Germany (Bernd Gröne, Ernst Christl, Remig Stumpf, Hartmut Bölts)2h00'07"
6DDR East Germany (Falk Boden, Uwe Raab, Uwe Ampler, Mario Kummer)2h00'29"
7POL Poland (Andrzej Sypytkowski, Andrezej Mierzejewski, Marek Lesniewski, Zenon Jaskula)2h01'27"
8NOR Norway (Atle Kvalsvoll, Olaf Lurvik, Morten Saether, Jorn Skaane)2h01'32"
9CZE Czechoslovakia (Milan Kren, Vladimír Hruza, Lubomir Bruda, Josef Regec)2h02'15"
10SWE Sweden National Team (Björn Johansson, Michel Lafis, Magnus Knutsson, Michael Andersson)2h03'08"
11NED Netherlands (Gerrit De Vries, Tom Cordes, Rob Harmeling, Michel Zanoli)2h03'13"
12NZL New Zealand (Gregory Fraine, Graeme Miller, Paul Leitch, Ian Richards)2h03'57"
13DEN Denmark (Tommy Nielsen, Klaus Kynde Nielsen, Ole Erichsen, Peter Meinert Nielsen)2h04'28"
14USA United States (Steve Hegg, Kent Bostick, John Frey, Andy Paulin)2h05'16"
15GBR Great Britain (Paul Curran, Nick Barnes, Deno Davie, Wayne Randle)2h05'19"
16AUS Australia (Stephen Rooney, Tim Jamieson, Stephen Fairless, Robert Coscroft)2h05'29"
17BUL Bulgaria (Nikolai Dimitrov, Boyko Angelov, Yantcho Dobrev, Pavel Choumanov)2h05'49"
18SWI Switzerland (Marco Diem, Severin Kurmann, Daniel Wagen, Thomas Brändli)2h06'11"
19YUG Yugoslavia (Joze Smole, Ales Tajhmajster, Robert Sebenik, Ales Pagon)2h06'25"
20BEL Belgium (Koen Vekemans, Dany Dusausoit, Jan Mattheus, André Bayenet)2h06'38"
21CAN Canada (Yvan Waddell, Brian Walton, Craig Burge, Scott Timmerman)2h06'50"
22GRE Greece (George Manatie, Kanellos Kanellopoulos, Georgios Pagounas, George Katselis)2h06'53"
23FIN Finland (Jan Laehde, Tapio Niomi, Jyrki Tujunen, Jyrki Teraevuo)2h07'36"
24SPA Spain (Eduardo Ruiz Santamaria, José Felipe Oliveira Santos, Francisco Javier Ochaita Sanz, Xavier Aldanondo Luzuriaqa)2h08'51"
25COL Colombia (Angel Noé Alayon Lopez, Severo Albarracin, Alberto Ramirez, Orlando Castillo Cabrera)2h12'22"
26LUX Luxemburg (Marc Feltes, Marc Ludovicy, Tom Lanter, Garry Speicher)2h12'23"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 5th September 1987


1FRARichard Vivien (FRA)4h12:47
2GERHartmut Bölts (GER)
3DENAlex Kjel Pedersen (DEN)
4POLAndrezej Mierzejewski (POL)
5GERMario Kummer (GER)
6CZELudek Styks (CZE)
7GBRDeno Davie (GBR)
8UKRViktor Klimov (UKR)
9DENTommy Moberg Nielsen (DEN)
10FINJari Laehde (FIN)
11CZEAnton Novosad (CZE)
12GERUwe Raab (GER)
13ITAFabrizio Bontempi (ITA)
14AUTMario Traxl (AUT)
15SWIMarco Diem (SWI)
16FRAJean-François Laffillé (FRA)
17NORErik Johan Saebø (NOR)
18FDRChristian Henn (FDR)
19COLJuan Carlos Arias Acosta (COL)
20AUTAlbert Hainz (AUT)
21BELJean-Marie Vernie (BEL)
22NZLWayne Morgan (NZL)
23BELBenny Heylen (BEL)
24DDROlaf Ludwig (DDR)
25CZEJosef Regec (CZE)
26NZLGraeme Millar (NZL)
27CANGervais Rioux (CAN)
28NEDTom Cordes (NED)
29YUGJure Pavlic (YUG)
30SWEMichel Lafis (SWE)
31POLAndrzej Serediuk (POL)
32CANIvan Waddell (CAN)
33CANDavid Spears (CAN)
34YUGSandi Papez (YUG)
35SWEBjörn Johansson (SWE)
36SWIFelice Puttini (SWI)
37SWISeverin Kurmann (SWI)
38AUSEdward Salas (AUS)
39YUGGorazd Penko (YUG)
40SWEAllen Andersson (SWE)
41USAAndy Bishop (USA)
42CANBrian Walton (CAN)
43BRAMarcos Mazzaron (BRA)
44SWIStefan Schütz (SWI)
45NOROlaf Lurvik (NOR)
46URSPiotr Ugrumov (URS)
47GERJan Schur (GER)
48NORMorten Saether (NOR)
49UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)
50DDRDieter Niehues (DDR)
51BRAWanderley Magalhaes Azevedo (BRA)
52AUSTim Jamieson (AUS)
53NEDCorné Van Rijen (NED)
54GREKanellos Kanellopoulos (GRE)
55NORAtle Kvalsvoll (NOR)
56DENJohn Carlsen (DEN)
57NORGeir Dahlen (NOR)
58YUGSrecko Glivar (YUG)
59GERThomas Barth (GER)
60DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)
61AUTHelmut Wechselberger (AUT)Paini - Bottecchia - Sidi
62CANBruce Spicer (CAN)
63SVKMiroslav Liptak (SVK)
64KORJin Ok Lee (KOR)
65DDRUwe Ampler (DDR)
66NEDArjan Jagt (NED)
67USANorman Alvis (USA)
68URSAlexandre Zinoviev (URS)
69FRAClaude Carlin (FRA)
70FRAGerard Guazzini (FRA)
71ITAFabrizio Convalle (ITA)
72POLZenon Jaskula (POL)
73SLORobert Pintaric (SLO)
74POLMarek Lesniewski (POL)
75ITADaniele Bruschi (ITA)
76GERJens Heppner (GER)
77SWEHans Kindberg (SWE)
78CZEVáclav Toman (CZE)
79FRALaurent Eudeline (FRA)
80ITASilvano Lorenzon (ITA)
81FDRBernd Gröne (FDR)
82SWEMagnus Knutsson (SWE)
83SWERaul Fahlin (SWE)
84KAZAndrei Teteriouk (KAZ)01:43
85ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)
86NZLBrian Fowler (NZL)01:50
87SPAEduardo Ruiz Santamaria (SPA)03:12
88NZLPaul Leitch (NZL)04:38
89IRLStephen Spratt (IRL)
90PORDavid Assuncao (POR)
91POLSlawomir Krawczyk (POL)
92NEDGerrit De Vries (NED)
93NZLLeigh Chapman (NZL)
94COLJorge Nilton Ortiz Marquez (COL)08:05
95BELKoen Vekemans (BEL)Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil10:46
96COLAngel Noé Alayon Lopez (COL)15:08
97PORJorge Manuel Santos Silva (POR)16:06
98CZEJan Svorada (CZE)16:56
99LUXPascal Triebel (LUX)
100AUTPeter Lammer (AUT)17:08
101FINJyrki Teravuo (FIN)19:44
102IRLPaul McCormack (IRL)22:15
103SPALuis Maria Diad De Otazu (SPA)
104SWIJocelyn Jolidon (SWI)
105KORSin Dae Chul (KOR)

Men's Road race - 6th September 1987


1IRLStephen Roche (IRL)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond6h50'02''
2ITAMoreno Argentin (ITA)Gewiss - Bianchi1''
3SPAJuan Fernandez Martin (SPA)Zahor Chocolatess.t.
4GERRolf Gölz (GER)Superconfex - Kwantum - Yoko - Colnagos.t.
5IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KASs.t.
6NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concordes.t.
7NEDTeun Van Vliet (NED)Panasonic - Merckx - Agus.t.
8DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Remac - Faninis.t.
9NEDErik Breukink (NED)Panasonic - Merckx - Agus.t.
10BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Hitachi - Marc - Rossins.t.
11SWIGuido Winterberg (SWI)Toshiba - Looks.t.
12SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Pdm - Ultima - Concordes.t.
13CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Toshiba - Looks.t.
14BELEric Vanderaerden (BEL)Panasonic - Merckx - Agu40''
15FRAMartial Gayant (FRA)Systeme Us.t.
16AUTPaul Popp (AUT)Paini - Bottecchia - Sidis.t.
17GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Toshiba - Looks.t.
18NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concordes.t.
19BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Lotto - Merckx - Emerxils.t.
20USAJeff Pierce (USA)7 Elevens.t.
21AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)Panasonic - Merckx - Agus.t.
22NEDPeter Stevenhaagen (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concordes.t.
23BELFerdi Van Den Haute (BEL)AD Renting - Fangio - IOC - MBK - Mayers.t.
24POLCzeslaw Lang (POL)Del Tongo - Colnagos.t.
25USARon Kiefel (USA)7 Elevens.t.
26ITAGuido Bontempi (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabonds.t.
27SPAAlfonso Gutierrez Gutierrez (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alans.t.
28SWELars Wahlqvist (SWE)Gewiss - Bianchis.t.
29AUTGerhard Zadrobilek (AUT)Supermercati Brianzoli - Chateaux d'Axs.t.
30DENKim Andersen (DEN)Toshiba - Looks.t.
31SWIGilbert Glaus (SWI)Zs.t.
32SWIFabian Fuchs (SWI)Hitachi - Marc - Rossins.t.
33BELJan Nevens (BEL)Lotto - Merckx - Emerxils.t.
34POLLech Piasecki (POL)Del Tongo - Colnagos.t.
35SWIThomas Wegmüller (SWI)KASs.t.
36SPACelestino Prieto Rodriguez (SPA)KASs.t.
37SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)B.H. Sports.t.
38SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Seat - Orbea - Caja Rurals.t.
39DENJørgen Marcussen (DEN)Pepsi Cola - Alba - Faninis.t.
40SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sports.t.
41ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Ecoflam - Bfbs.t.
42FRAGilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA)Zs.t.
43JPNMasatoshi Ichikawa (JPN)Hitachi - Marc - Rossins.t.
44IRLPaul Kimmage (IRL)R.M.O. - Meral - Mavics.t.
45USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7 Elevens.t.
46GERPeter Hilse (GER)Teka - Mavic - Alans.t.
47SWIErich Maechler (SWI)Carrera Jeans - Vagabonds.t.
48ITAGiuseppe Saronni (ITA)Del Tongo - Colnagos.t.
49FRAJean François Bernard (FRA)Toshiba - Looks.t.
50SWIKurt Steinmann (SWI)Blacky - Isotonic - Cynderella - Looks.t.
51NEDJoop Zoetemelk (NED)Superconfex - Kwantum - Yoko - Colnagos.t.
52GBRRobert Millar (GBR)Panasonic - Merckx - Agus.t.
53ITABruno Leali (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabonds.t.
54ITAEmanuele Bombini (ITA)Gewiss - Bianchis.t.
55ITALuciano Loro (ITA)Del Tongo - Colnagos.t.
56ITAMassimo Ghirotto (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabonds.t.
57NEDGerrie Knetemann (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concordes.t.
58PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)KASs.t.
59FRAMarc Madiot (FRA)Systeme Us.t.
60BELGuy Nulens (BEL)Panasonic - Merckx - Agus.t.
61NEDJohan Van Der Velde (NED)Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpes.t.
62ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Atala - Ofmegas.t.
63SWIOthmar Häfliger (SWI)Toshiba - Looks.t.
64SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Reynolds - Seurs.t.
65ITARoberto Pagnin (ITA)Gewiss - Bianchis.t.
66ITAFrancesco Moser (ITA)Supermercati Brianzoli - Chateaux d'Axs.t.
67USAJonathan Boyer (USA)7 Eleven1'45''
68BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Coatings - Cicli Diamants.t.
69FRAFrédéric Brun (FRA)Zs.t.
70GBRSean Yates (GBR)Fagors.t.
71BELJozef Lieckens (BEL)Lotto - Merckx - Emerxils.t.

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved