All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1989

Choice of a season :

France

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1989

FranceFrance - Chambéry - 23th August 1989 - 27th August 1989


Men's Team Time Trial - 23th August 1989Team Time Trial


1DDR East Germany (Mario Kummer, Maik Landsmann, Jan Schur, Falk Boden)2h02'36"
2POL Poland (Zenon Jaskula, Joachim Halupczok, Marek Lesniewski, Andrzej Sypytkowski)2h03'19"
3URS Soviet Union (Youri Manouylov, Viktor Klimov, Evgueni Zagrebelny, Oleg Galkin)2h03'37"
4USA United States (John Frey, Jim Copeland, Mike McCarthy, John Stenner)2h04'54"
5FDR West Germany (Michael Rich, Rolf Aldag, Raimund Lehnert, Ernst Christl)2h05'50"
6FRA France (Jean-Louis Harel, Sébastien Flicher, Jean-Jacques Henry, Eric Heulot)2h06'22"
7SWI Switzerland (Beat Meister, Theodor Rinderknecht, Rolf Rutschmann, Michel Ansermet)2h08'52"
8DEN Denmark (Michael Guldhammer, Claus Michael Møller, Peter Meinert Nielsen, Tommy Nielsen)2h08'54"
9AUS Australia (Justin Grindan, Andrew Logan, Bruce Keech, Craig Chapman)2h09'19"
10ITA Italy (Stefano Zanini, Luca Colombo, Paolo Morandi, Roberto Maggioni)2h09'43"
11BEL Belgium (Bart Leysen, Johan Verstrepen, Danny In't Ven, Marc Wauters)2h10'30"
12CZE Czechoslovakia (Jan Svorada, Vladimír Hruza, Josef Regec, Milan Kren)2h10'58"
13CUB Cuba (Eduardo Alonso González, Elie Valdes Prieto, Eduardo Cruz Diaz, Raul Carballo)2h11'23"
14NED Netherlands (Patrick Rasch, Bart Voskamp, Richard Luppes, Erik Cent)2h11'59"
15YUG Yugoslavia (Brane Ugrenovic, Robert Sebenik, Sandi Papez, Robert Pintaric)2h12'26"
16COL Colombia (Fabio León Jaramillo Mesa, Ruber Alveiro Marin Valenciana, Julio Cesar Ortegón Duarte, Oliverio Rincón Quintana)2h13'01"
17CAN Canada (Sean Way, Peter Verhesen, Carl Reglar, Olav Stana)2h13'32"
18GRE Greece (Kanellos Kanellopoulos, George Maniatis, Panayot Skilodimos, George Levedakis)2h15'26"
19BUL Bulgaria (Stancho Dobrev Stanchev, Petar Petrov, Pavel Choumanov, Yantcho Dobrev)2h16'04"
20SPA Spain (Bernardo Gonzalez Milano, Manuel P Soler, F Piaero Gallego, Berrojalbiz Zarrab)2h16'12"
21ALG Algeria (Sebti Benzine, Fouzi Khrouf, Mohamed Mir, Abdelkader Reguigui)2h22'15"
22MAR Morocco ( Abdeliah, Khalid El Farouki, Brahim Lachheb, Mohammed Bilal)2h24'26"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 26th August 1989


1POLJoachim Halupczok (POL)4h52:54
2FRAEric Pichon (FRA)02:45
3FRAChristophe Manin (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia02:58
4GERDominik Krieger (GER)Helvetia - La Suisse03:00
5ITAGianluca Bortolami (ITA)04:13
6GERRobert Matwew (GER)04:28
7SWEAllen Andersson (SWE)
8ARGDaniel Castro (ARG)Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
9UKRViktor Klimov (UKR)Alfa Lum04:47
10COLOliverio Rincón Quintana (COL)
11ITAClaudio Brandini (ITA)05:04
12GERAndreas Lebsanft (GER)05:16
13KAZAndrei Teteriouk (KAZ)
14BRACássio Freitas de Paiva (BRA)Louletano - Vale do Lobo
15ITAMirko Gualdi (ITA)
16SWIStefan Schütz (SWI)05:23
17ITAGianluca Tarocco (ITA)
18CZELudek Styks (CZE)
19RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)
20NORBjørn Stenersen (NOR)06:49
21CANScott Goguen (CAN)
22CZEMiroslav Klaus (CZE)
23LIEAndreas Clavadetscher (LIE)
24NZLLee John Chapman (NZL)
25SWEPer Moberg (SWE)
26GERMarkus Schleicher (GER)07:14
27NEDRaymond Meijs (NED)Koga - Miyata
28AUTAndreas Langl (AUT)
29GBRDavid Coock (GBR)
30BELJohan Verstrepen (BEL)
31CANChris Koberstein (CAN)
32SWIDaniel Huwyler (SWI)
33ANDXavier Perez Font (AND)
34COLRuber Alveiro Marin Valenciana (COL)
35FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)
36GERUwe Raab (GER)
37GERJan Schur (GER)
38AUSScott Sunderland (AUS)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo07:48
39GBRDavid Coock (GBR)
40NZLGraeme Miller (NZL)
41NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
42COLJorge Leon Otalvaro Restrepo (COL)
43SWIJacques Dufour (SWI)
44USAMatt Newberry (USA)
45POLZenon Jaskula (POL)
46NZLThomas Bamford (NZL)07:57
47USASteve Larsen (USA)08:21
48COLEfrain Rico Lizarazo (COL)08:32
49NORFinn Vegard Nordhagen (NOR)08:37
50DDRRolf Adag (DDR)09:25
51SWEGlenn Magnusson (SWE)
52SPAJuan Valbuena Roset (SPA)
53DENVagn Scharling (DEN)09:54
54AUTNorbert Kostel (AUT)11:26
55FRAThierry Dupuy (FRA)13:50
56FINJari Lähde (FIN)16:16
57POLAndrzej Mackowski (POL)17:14
58GBRMatthew Stevens (GBR)17:29
59GREKanellos Kanellopoulos (GRE)
60CZEMiroslav Vasicek (CZE)
61CANGervais Rioux (CAN)
62GERPatrick Moster (GER)19:01
63RUSOleg Polovnikov (RUS)19:23
64IRLDeclan Lonergan (IRL)19:43
65AUTAlbert Hainz (AUT)
66POLZbigniew Piatek (POL)
67NEDEddy Bouwmans (NED)
68CZEVáclav Toman (CZE)
69GERJens Heppner (GER)20:52
70DDROlaf Jentzsch (DDR)

Men's Road race - 27th August 1989


1USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia6h45'59''
2URSDmitri Konyshev (URS)Alfa Lums.t.
3IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concordes.t.
4NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concordes.t.
5FRAThierry Claveyrolat (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia3''
6FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIATs.t.
7IRLMartin Earley (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde10''
8ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Axs.t.
9DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Ariosteas.t.
10BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavics.t.
11SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky14''
12MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde42''
13CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisses.t.
14SWITony Rominger (SWI)Chateaux d'Axs.t.
15NEDErik Breukink (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agus.t.
16GERPeter Hilse (GER)Tekas.t.
17ITACamillo Passera (ITA)Chateaux d'Axs.t.
18SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)B.H. Sports.t.
19FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberias.t.
20SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto46''
21NORAtle Kvalsvoll (NOR)Z - Peugeot1'14''
22ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Del Tongo - Mele Val di Nons.t.
23ITAEmanuele Bombini (ITA)Gewiss - Bianchi1'20''
24GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Toshiba - Kaercher - Looks.t.
25FRAGilles Delion (FRA)Helvetia - La Suisses.t.
26GERHartmut Bölts (GER)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia1'24''
27FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberias.t.
28SPAJesus Rodriguez Magro (SPA)Reynolds - Banestos.t.
29AUTGerhard Zadrobilek (AUT)7-Eleven - Wamaschs.t.
30GBRRobert Millar (GBR)Z - Peugeot1'42''
31SPAEnrique Alberto Aja Cagigas (SPA)Tekas.t.
32BELLuc Roosen (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamants.t.
33SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)Helvetia - La Suisse2'24''
34USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch4'26''
35SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport7'15''
36SWIThomas Wegmüller (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx7'53''
37URSPiotr Ugrumov (URS)Alfa Lum8'31''
38DENJohnny Weltz (DEN)O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic10'51''
39BELSammie Moreels (BEL)Lotto - Vitus - Assos - Opel12'11''
40SPAInaki Gaston Crespo (SPA)Kelme12'27''
41GERThomas Durst (GER)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agus.t.
42GERDariusz Kajzer (GER)Stuttgart - Merckx - Gonso21'57''

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved