All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 2008

Choice of a season :

Italy

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 2008

ItalyItaly - Varese - 23th September 2008 - 28th September 2008


Men's road race - 28th September 2008


1ITAAlessandro Ballan (ITA)Lampre - Fondital6.37.30 (39.283 km/h)
2ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Fondital0.03
3DENMatti Breschel (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
4ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
5UKRAndriy Grivko (UKR)Team Milrams.t.
6SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
7GERFabian Wegmann (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
8AUTChristian Pfannberger (AUT)Team Barloworld - Valsirs.t.
9BELNick Nuyens (BEL)Cofidiss.t.
10NEDRobert Gesink (NED)Rabobanks.t.
11BELJurgen Van Goolen (BEL)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
12SWEThomas Lövkvist (SWE)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
13DENChris Anker Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank0.06
14KAZAssan Bazayev (KAZ)Astana0.58
15BELPhilippe Gilbert (BEL)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
16SLOKristjan Fajt (SLO)Perutnina Ptuj1.01
17BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
18SLOGorazd Stangelj (SLO)Liquigass.t.
19FRAJérôme Pineau (FRA)Bouygues Télécom1.13
20RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
21PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astanas.t.
22SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.22
23USASteven Cozza (USA)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H301.40
24CROHrvoje Miholjevic (CRO)s.t.
25SWIRubens Bertogliati (SWI)Saunier Duval - Scott2.14
26FRAAmaël Moinard (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
27RUSAlexandre Bazhenov (RUS)3.24
28ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step4.53
29GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
30ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
31KAZDmitriy Muravyev (KAZ)Astanas.t.
32RUSVladimir Efimkin (RUS)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
33CANMichael Barry (CAN)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
34AUTThomas Rohregger (AUT)Elk Haus - Simplons.t.
35NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
36ESTJanek Tombak (EST)Mitsubishi - Jartazis.t.
37SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
38BELTom Boonen (BEL)Quick Steps.t.
39SPAOscar Freire Gomez (SPA)Rabobanks.t.
40SWEGustav Erik Larsson (SWE)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
41LUXFränk Schleck (LUX)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
41UZBSergey Lagutin (UZB)Cycle Collstrops.t.
43NEDKarsten Kroon (NED)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
44RUSAlexandr Kolobnev (RUS)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
45PORNuno Ribeiro (POR)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
46FRAJohn Gadret (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
47GERStefan Schumacher (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
48SLOJanez Brajkovic (SLO)Astanas.t.
49GBRRussell Downing (GBR)Pinarellos.t.
50SWIOliver Zaugg (SWI)Gerolsteiners.t.
51CZERoman Kreuziger (CZE)Liquigass.t.
52FRANicolas Vogondy (FRA)Agritubels.t.
53FRASylvain Chavanel (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
54UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docces.t.
55AUSMatthew Lloyd (AUS)Silence - Lottos.t.
56RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Astanas.t.
57NORLars Petter Nordhaug (NOR)Joker - Bianchi5.20
58PORJosé João Pimenta Costa Mendes (POR)Benfica8.15
59LATAleksejs Saramotins (LAT)Rietumu Bank10.33
60COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Team Barloworld - Valsirs.t.
61FINKjell Carlström (FIN)Liquigass.t.
62SWEMarcus Ljungqvist (SWE)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
63USATyler Farrar (USA)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
64SLOBorut Bozic (SLO)Cycle Collstrops.t.
65DENFrank Høj (DEN)Cofidiss.t.
66NEDMaarten Tjallingii (NED)Silence - Lottos.t.
67RUSRoman Klimov (RUS)Team Katusha10.54
68POLHubert Krys (POL)Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docces.t.
69HUNPéter Kusztor (HUN)P-Nivo - Betonexpressz 2000 - Corratecs.t.
70VENCarlos Jose Ochoa (VEN)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italias.t.
71FRAGeoffroy Lequatre (FRA)Agritubels.t.
72COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidiss.t.
73VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
74UKROleg Chuzhda (UKR)Contentpolis - Murcias.t.
75LATOlegs Melehs (LAT)Dynatek - Latvia11.01
76USALucas Euser (USA)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H3022.49
77JPNYukiya Arashiro (JPN)Meitan Hompo - Gdrs.t.

Men's Time Trial - 25th September 2008Time Trial


1GERBert Grabsch (GER)Team Columbia - High Road52.01.60 (50.407 km/h)
2CANSvein Tuft (CAN)Symmetrics Pro Cycling Team0.42.79
3USADavid Zabriskie (USA)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H300.52.27
4USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astana1.05.42
5SWEGustav Erik Larsson (SWE)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.05.84
6BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Quick Step1.15.41
7GERTony Martin (GER)Team Columbia - High Road1.16.26
8SLOJanez Brajkovic (SLO)Astana1.25.16
9SCODavid Millar (SCO)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H301.25.26
10FRASylvain Chavanel (FRA)Cofidis1.25.82
11RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Astana1.27.13
12AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Team Columbia - High Road1.33.32
13ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Team Columbia - High Road1.34.12
14ITAManuel Quinziato (ITA)Liquigas1.36.79
15UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Preti Mangimi1.38.00
16SPAJose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne1.54.63
17SVKMatej Jurco (SVK)Team Milram1.58.00
18BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System2.11.71
19DENLars Ytting Bak (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank2.23.43
20SWEFrederik Ericsson (SWE)Pezula Racing2.27.78
21NOREdvald Boasson Hagen (NOR)Team Columbia - High Road2.28.42
22NEDStef Clement (NED)Bouygues Télécom2.30.87
23KGZEugen Wacker (KGZ)2.34.03
24DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank2.40.49
25GBRStephen Cummings (GBR)Team Barloworld - Valsir2.54.97
26RUSMikhail Ignatiev (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System2.55.46
27BLRAndrei Kunitski (BLR)Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo3.08.62
28POLLukasz Bodnar (POL)DHL - Author3.11.57
29ESTRein Taaramäe (EST)Cofidis3.20.25
30SWIRubens Bertogliati (SWI)Saunier Duval - Scott3.20.99
31ESTTanel Kangert (EST)AG2R - La Mondiale3.29.61
32SPARubén Plaza Molina (SPA)Benfica3.29.82
33BELLeif Hoste (BEL)Silence - Lotto3.30.65
34AUSAdam Hansen (AUS)Team Columbia - High Road3.49.54
35SLOGregor Gazvoda (SLO)Perutnina Ptuj3.57.91
36POLMaciej Bodnar (POL)Liquigas4.01.12
37LTUIgnatas Konovalovas (LTU)Crédit Agricole4.01.21
38CZEFrantisek Rabon (CZE)Team Columbia - High Road4.01.37
39COLCardenas Ravalo (COL)4.11.56
40UKRSergiy Matveyev (UKR)Cinelli - Opd4.19.18
41SWIThomas Frei (SWI)Astana4.24.45
42FRAJérôme Coppel (FRA)La Française des Jeux4.25.60
43MDARuslan Ivanov (MDA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia4.28.15
44UZBMuradjan Khalmuratov (UZB)Centri Della Calzatura - Partizan4.32.01
45KAZRoman Kireyev (KAZ)Astana4.32.12
46LATRaivis Belohvosciks (LAT)Saunier Duval - Scott4.34.83
47KAZAndrey Zeits (KAZ)Astana4.56.48
48CRCHenry Esteban Raabe Mendez (CRC)4.59.98
49LUXBenoît Joachim (LUX)Astana5.07.29
50SVKRobert Nagy (SVK)5.38.21
51NAMDan Craven (NAM)5.39.36
52FINMatti Helminen (FIN)Palmans - Cras5.40.76
53UZBVladimir Tuychiev (UZB)5.46.38
54HUNZoltan Madaras (HUN)P-Nivo - Betonexpressz 2000 - Corratec6.32.44
55SCGEsad Hasanovic (SCG)Centri Della Calzatura - Partizan7.17.14
56ROMGabriel Sorin Pop (ROM)8.24.54
57ROMGeorge-Daniel Anghelache (ROM)s.t.

Men's Time Trial - U23 - 23th September 2008


1ITAAdriano Malori (ITA)41.35.98 (48.389 km/h)
2GERPatrick Gretsch (GER)Thüringer Energie Team0.49.67
3AUSCameron Meyer (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cycling1.04.36
4SWIMarcel Wyss (SWI)Saunier Duval - Scott1.11.56
5ITAStefano Borchi (ITA)1.24.31
6USAPeter Stetina (USA)1.24.58
7SLOKristijan Koren (SLO)Perutnina Ptuj1.24.83
8PORRui Alberto Faria da Costa (POR)Benfica1.26.83
9GERAndreas Henig (GER)Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei1.32.71
10RUSArtem Ovechkin (RUS)1.37.51
11COLJaime Gustavo Suaza Lopez (COL)1.40.44
12FRATony Gallopin (FRA)Auber 931.48.20
13UKRMykhaylo Kononenko (UKR)Danieli1.48.96
14COLFabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (COL)Colombia Es Passion1.49.12
15SWEJohan Lindgren (SWE)1.49.54
16DENDaniel Kreutzfeldt (DEN)Energi Fyn1.51.55
17SPARafael Serrano Fernandez (SPA)Contentpolis - Murcia1.54.40
18NEDDennis Van Winden (NED)Rabobank Continental Team1.55.63
19AUSTravis Meyer (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cycling1.58.08
20CANDavid Veilleux (CAN)Kelly Benefit Strategies - Medifast2.08.72
21FRANicolas Boisson (FRA)2.11.58
22LATGatis Smukulis (LAT)VC La Pomme Marseille2.12.81
23BELJan Ghyselinck (BEL)Belgian National Team2.21.56
24ESTGert Jõeäär (EST)2.23.28
25CRCAndrey Amador Bipkazacova (CRC)2.25.44
26LTURamunas Navardauskas (LTU)Ulan2.26.78
27BLRSiarhei Papok (BLR)2.27.13
28ESTErvin Korts-Laur (EST)2.30.29
29AUTMatthias Brändle (AUT)Ista2.32.62
30DENMichael Faerk Christensen (DEN)Glud & Marstrand - Horsens2.38.64
31CZEMartin Hacecký (CZE)2.40.52
32RUSDmitry Sokolov (RUS)2.44.38
33GBRRussell Hampton (GBR)2.48.98
34SPAArturo Mora Ortiz (SPA)2.50.89
35BLRAndrei Krasilnikau (BLR)2.53.37
36ENGAlex Dowsett (ENG)2.59.17
37NEDMartijn Keizer (NED)Rabobank Continental Team3.03.33
38HUNGábor Fejes (HUN)3.06.48
39CANEric Boily (CAN)3.09.76
40BRAGideoni Monteiro (BRA)3.11.63
41NZLClinton Robert Avery (NZL)3.18.13
42USATejay Van Garderen (USA)Rabobank Continental Team3.21.06
43UZBTemur Mukhamedov (UZB)3.23.94
44SVKMartin Kostelnicák (SVK)3.44.24
45KAZDmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ)Ulan3.48.86
46PORVitor Rodrigues (POR)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team3.53.67
47LATMartins Trautmanis (LAT)Rietumu Bank4.26.25
48SWINicolas Schnyder (SWI)4.30.91
49KAZVadim Izotov (KAZ)4.33.59
50COLJarlinson Pantano Gomez (COL)Colombia Es Passion4.41.89
51MKDJoze Jovanov (MKD)5.02.42
52ARGRoman Jose Mastrangelo (ARG)5.06.06
53ARGSergio Daniel Godoy Centeno (ARG)Argentina National Team5.14.26
54ALGAbdelkader Belmokhtar (ALG)5.19.44
55CZEJakub Kratochvíla (CZE)CK Pribram5.29.97
56MDAVictor Mironov (MDA)5.56.70
57SVKJakub Novák (SVK)CK Pribram6.08.32
58LTUEvaldas Siskevicius (LTU)VC La Pomme Marseille6.15.64
59MALMohammed Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (MAL)Malaysia National Team7.13.50
60HUNTamas Iszkadi (HUN)8.27.62

Men's Road Race - U23 - 26th September 2008


1COLFabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (COL)Colombia Es Passion4.17.02 (40.500 km/h)
2ITASimone Ponzi (ITA)s.t.
3GERJohn Degenkolb (GER)Thüringer Energie Teams.t.
4GBRBen Swift (GBR)s.t.
5PORRui Alberto Faria da Costa (POR)Benficas.t.
6FRACyril Gautier (FRA)Bretagne - Armor Luxs.t.
7RUSEgor Silin (RUS)s.t.
8ITADaniel Oss (ITA)Zalf Desiree Fior0.05
9NEDDennis Van Winden (NED)Rabobank Continental Team0.07
10ITADamiano Caruso (ITA)0.12
11BELBen Hermans (BEL)0.15
12DENRasmus Poulsen Guldhammer (DEN)Designa Køkken0.22
13GERDominik Klemme (GER)Team 3Cs.t.
14BELNikolas Maes (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
15AUTMartin Schöffmann (AUT)Arbö Gourmetfein Welss.t.
16SWIElias Schmäh (SWI)Volksbank - Corratecs.t.
17NORAlexander Kristoff (NOR)Joker - Bianchi0.33
18POLMaciej Paterski (POL)s.t.
19RUSAlexei Kunshin (RUS)Team Katushas.t.
20MDAOleg Berdos (MDA)s.t.
21AUSSimon Clarke (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cyclings.t.
22DENNiki Ostergaard-Nielsen (DEN)GLS - Pakke Shops.t.
23RUSDmitry Kosyakov (RUS)Team Katushas.t.
24SWILaurent Beuret (SWI)Ngc Medical - Otc Industria Portes.t.
25USATejay Van Garderen (USA)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
26DENTroels Rønning Vinther (DEN)Cycle Collstrops.t.
27ECUJose Bone Leon (ECU)s.t.
28POLPawel Cieslik (POL)VC Lyon Vaulx En Velins.t.
29RUSPavel Kochetkov (RUS)s.t.
30SLOBlaz Furdi (SLO)Savas.t.
31GERSimon Geschke (GER)Team Milrams.t.
32AUSTravis Meyer (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cyclings.t.
33SLOAndi Bajc (SLO)Radenska KD Financial Points.t.
34AUSCameron Meyer (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cyclings.t.
35AUTStefan Denifl (AUT)Elk Haus - Simplons.t.
36SWIMarcel Wyss (SWI)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
37LATHerberts Pudans (LAT)Dynatek - Latvias.t.
38ESTSander Maasing (EST)s.t.
39USAChad Beyer (USA)s.t.
40RSAJohn-lee Augustyn (RSA)Team Barloworld - Valsirs.t.
41BELRomain Zingle (BEL)Cofidiss.t.
42UZBRuslan Karimov (UZB)s.t.
43RSAJacobus Venter (RSA)South Africa National Teams.t.
44CRORobert Kiserlovski (CRO)Adria Mobils.t.
45ITAStefano Borchi (ITA)s.t.
46SWEPatrik Morén (SWE)s.t.
47SLOKristijan Koren (SLO)Perutnina Ptujs.t.
48NORVegard Stake Laengen (NOR)Trek - Adeccos.t.
49CRCAmador Bikkazakova (CRC)s.t.
50LUXBen Gastauer (LUX)s.t.
51GERPaul Voss (GER)Team 3Cs.t.
52USAPeter Stetina (USA)s.t.
53BELJan Bakelants (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
54UKRVitaliy Buts (UKR)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
55ITAAdriano Malori (ITA)s.t.
56DENAndreas Frisch (DEN)Designa Køkkens.t.
57POLJaroslaw Marycz (POL)Tinkoff Credit System0.39
58IRLDaniel Martin (IRL)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
59BRACarlos Alexandre Manarelli (BRA)1.33
60NEDRob Ruijgh (NED)Sparkasses.t.
61UKROleksandr Polivoda (UKR)1.35
62NZLAlex Meenhorst (NZL)s.t.
63LTUMantas Bliakevicius (LTU)s.t.
64RSAReinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA)1.51
65GERDominique Nerz (GER)Ista1.57
66UZBVadim Shaekhov (UZB)2.15
67ITAStefano Pirazzi (ITA)2.30
68AUTChristoph Sokoll (AUT)Volksbank - Corratecs.t.
69PORVitor Rodrigues (POR)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team2.42
70AUSWesley Sulzberger (AUS)La Française des Jeux3.45
71SPANicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (SPA)Orbea - Oreka S.d.as.t.
72LATMartins Trautmanis (LAT)Rietumu Bank4.45
73UZBEldar Mukmenov (UZB)s.t.
74LTUTomas Mice (LTU)s.t.
75BRARafael De Mattos Andriato (BRA)5.23
76AUTDaniel Schorn (AUT)Elk Haus - Simplons.t.
77GBRJonathan Bellis (GBR)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
78AUSMitchell Docker (AUS)Drapac - Porsche Cyclings.t.
79SWITobias Eggli (SWI)Hadimec - Nazionale Elettronicas.t.
80CANEric Boily (CAN)s.t.
81COLJarlinson Pantano Gomez (COL)Colombia Es Passions.t.
82MEXMario Contreras (MEX)6.43
83CRCGregory Brenes Obando (CRC)s.t.
84FRAMaxime Bouet (FRA)Agritubel6.46
85SPARafael Valls Ferri (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scott6.51
86RUSAlexander Porsev (RUS)Team Katusha7.32
87NORSörtveit Sondre (NOR)s.t.
88GBRJonathan McEvoy (GBR)s.t.
89UKRMykhaylo Kononenko (UKR)Danieli9.18
90IRLRonan McLaughlin (IRL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.
91KAZYevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (KAZ)s.t.
92NEDCoen Vermeltfoort (NED)Rabobank Continental Team9.20
93IRIHamid Jannat (IRI)Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team11.18
94ARGGaston Aguero (ARG)Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico12.01
95ARGGustavo Alberto López (ARG)s.t.
96USAKirk Carlsen (USA)s.t.
97COLJaime Gustavo Suaza Lopez (COL)s.t.
98SCGGabor Kasa (SCG)s.t.
99NORChrister Rake (NOR)Sparebanken Vest12.25
100ALGHichem Chabane (ALG)Konica - Minolta15.31
101IRIHossein Alizadeh (IRI)s.t.
102LTUMarius Kukta (LTU)s.t.
103CRCJosé Aguilar Vega Solano (CRC)16.16
104BRAGideoni Monteiro (BRA)s.t.
105LTUMarius Bernatonis (LTU)Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei16.19
106UZBTemur Mukhamedov (UZB)s.t.
107NEDMichel Kreder (NED)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
108IRIOlamaei Mahdi (IRI)17.12
109KAZNazar Jumabekov (KAZ)Ulan20.03

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved