All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Vuelta a España - 1966 - Detailed results

Cycling - Vuelta a España - 1966 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Spain

Results 1966

Vuelta a España 1966

SpainSpain - 28th April 1966 - 15th May 1966


General classification - 15th May 1966


1SPAFrancisco Gabicacogeascoa Ibarra (SPA)KAS - Kaskol78:53:55
2SPAEusebio Velez Mendizabal (SPA)KAS - Kaskol00:39
3SPACarlos Echeverría Zudaire (SPA)KAS - Kaskol00:44
4SPALuis Otano Arcelus (SPA)Fagor02:17
5SPAJosé Antonio Momene Campo (SPA)KAS - Kaskol02:25
6SPAValentin Uriona Laucirica (SPA)KAS - Kaskol02:44
7SPAAntonio Gomez del Moral (SPA)KAS - Kaskol03:52
8NEDCees Haast (NED)Televizier - Batavus30:55
9SPAAngelino Soler Romaguera (SPA)Ferrys04:37
10SPAJosé María Errandonea Urtizberea (SPA)Fagor04:40
11SPASebastian Elorza Uria (SPA)KAS - Kaskol05:56
12SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)Fagor06:11
13SPAGregorio San Miguel Angulo (SPA)KAS - Kaskol06:27
14SPAMariano Díaz Díaz (SPA)Fagor07:37
15SPAJosé Manuel López Rodríguez (SPA)Fagor10:05
16SPAEduardo Castello Villanova (SPA)Ferrys10:24
17NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Televizier - Batavus12:48
18ITAAldo Moser (ITA)Vittadello16:43
19SPARamón Sáez Marzo (SPA)Ferrys18:24
20SPAJuan Maria Uribezubia (SPA)20:06
21NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Televizier - Batavus20:49
22NEDHenk Nijdam (NED)Televizier - Batavus21:14
23SPALuis Pedro Santamarina Antonana (SPA)Fagor22:08
24NEDRik Wouters (NED)Televizier - Batavus22:11
25GERDieter Puschel (GER)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia22:26
26NEDHubertus Zilverberg (NED)Televizier - Batavus22:42
27SPAJorge Marine Torres (SPA)Fagor25:20
28PORAlberto Carvalho (POR)F.C. Porto26:46
29NEDLeo Knops (NED)Televizier - Batavus26:54
30PORJoaquim Leao Da Silva (POR)F.C. Porto26:57
31BELGilbert De Smet (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia27:19
32SPAJesus Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Olimpia28:46
33SPAJose Suria Cutrina (SPA)Ferrys29:50
34BELJozef Timmerman (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia30:41
35SPAJuan Sánchez Gamero (SPA)Olimpia30:52
36SPAAntonio Bertran Panades (SPA)Ferrys31:18
37SPARamon Mendiburu Ibarburu (SPA)Fagor32:05
38SPARaul Rey Fomosel (SPA)Ferrys32:18
39ITADanilo Ferrari (ITA)38:04
40SPAAntonio Saban Torrego (SPA)Olimpia35:34
41SPAJose Bernardez Boluja (SPA)Olimpia36:34
42ITAVittorio Casati (ITA)Salvarani38:51
43BELHubert Criel (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia40:17

Points classification - 15th May 1966


1NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Televizier - Batavus147
2NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Televizier - Batavus142
3ITAPasquale Fabbri (ITA)Filotex105
4SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)Fagor97
5NEDHenk Nijdam (NED)Televizier - Batavus88
6NEDJohan 'Jo' De Roo (NED)Televizier - Batavus83
7SPAJosé Antonio Momene Campo (SPA)KAS - Kaskol82
8SPACarlos Echeverría Zudaire (SPA)KAS - Kaskol72


Mountains classification - 15th May 1966



Stage 1 A - Murcia - Murcia 111km - 28th April 1966Sprint


1ARGBruno Sivilotti (ARG)02:37
2NEDBastiaan Maliepaard (NED)Televizier - Batavus
3ITAPasquale Fabbri (ITA)Filotex
4NEDJohan 'Jo' De Roo (NED)Televizier - Batavus
5NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Televizier - Batavus
6BELRoger De Wilde (BEL)Libertas
7NEDRik Wouters (NED)Televizier - Batavus
8NEDHenk Nijdam (NED)Televizier - Batavus


Stage 1 B - Murcia - Murcia 3,5km - 28th April 1966Time Trial


1SPAJosé María Errandonea Urtizberea (SPA)Fagor04:37
2NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Televizier - Batavus00:07
3SPAFrancisco Gabicacogeascoa Ibarra (SPA)KAS - Kaskol00:07
4SPAAntonio Gomez del Moral (SPA)KAS - Kaskol00:07
5NEDJohan 'Jo' De Roo (NED)Televizier - Batavus00:08
6SPAJosé Antonio Momene Campo (SPA)KAS - Kaskol00:09
7SPAEusebio Velez Mendizabal (SPA)KAS - Kaskol00:09
8SPAJosé Maria Lopez Rodriguez (SPA)00:09
9NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Televizier - Batavus00:10
10NEDBastiaan Maliepaard (NED)Televizier - Batavus00:10
11BELRomain Robben (BEL)Libertas00:10
12NEDHenk Nijdam (NED)Televizier - Batavus00:11
13SPARamón Sáez Marzo (SPA)Ferrys00:11
14SPAValentin Uriona Laucirica (SPA)KAS - Kaskol00:11
15SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)Fagor00:11
16SPAJorge Marine Torres (SPA)Fagor00:11
17SPAJose Perez Frances (SPA)Ferrys00:12
18BELRoger Debreuker (BEL)00:12
19NEDLéo Van Dongen (NED)Televizier - Batavus00:13
20NEDLeo Knops (NED)Televizier - Batavus00:13
21SPAJose Suria Cutrina (SPA)Ferrys00:13
22BELHubert Criel (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia00:13
23SPAJaime Alomar Florit (SPA)Fagor00:13
24SPAGregorio San Miguel Angulo (SPA)KAS - Kaskol00:14
25ITAMario Drago (ITA)00:14

Stage 2 A - Murcia - La Manga 81km - 29th April 1966Sprint


1ITAEnzo Petrolani (ITA)01:54:25
2BELRoger De Wilde (BEL)Libertas
3ITAPasquale Fabbri (ITA)Filotex
4NEDHenk Nijdam (NED)Televizier - Batavus
5SPARamón Sáez Marzo (SPA)Ferrys
6NEDJohan 'Jo' De Roo (NED)Televizier - Batavus
7ITAMario Zanin (ITA)
8NEDLéo Van Dongen (NED)Televizier - Batavus
9ITAMario Drago (ITA)
10BELHubert Criel (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia

Stage 2 B - La Manga - Benidorm 153km - 29th April 1966Sprint


1SPARamon Mendiburu Ibarburu (SPA)Fagor04:01:20
2NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Televizier - Batavus
3BELRoger De Wilde (BEL)Libertas00:05
4NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Televizier - Batavus
5ITAOreste Magni (ITA)
6NEDJohan 'Jo' De Roo (NED)Televizier - Batavus
7BELHubert Criel (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia
8BELJérôme Kegels (BEL)Libertas
9ITAMario Zanin (ITA)
10ITAPasquale Fabbri (ITA)Filotex

Stage 3 - Benidorm - Valencia 148km - 30th April 1966Sprint


1SPAValentin Uriona Laucirica (SPA)KAS - Kaskol04:28:01
2SPAJesus Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Olimpia00:05
3SPAEsteban Martin Jimenez (SPA)Fagor
4SPAJaime Fullana (SPA)00:20
5NEDHenk Nijdam (NED)Televizier - Batavus
6NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Televizier - Batavus
7NEDJohan 'Jo' De Roo (NED)Televizier - Batavus
8ITAOreste Magni (ITA)
9NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Televizier - Batavus
10NEDLéo Van Dongen (NED)Televizier - Batavus

Stage 4 - Cuenca - Madrid 177km - 1st May 1966Sprint


1SPAValentin Uriona Laucirica (SPA)KAS - Kaskol04:28:01
2SPAJesus Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Olimpia00:05
3SPAEsteban Martin Jimenez (SPA)Fagor
4SPAJaime Fullana (SPA)00:20
5NEDHenk Nijdam (NED)Televizier - Batavus
6NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Televizier - Batavus
7NEDJohan 'Jo' De Roo (NED)Televizier - Batavus
8ITAOreste Magni (ITA)
9NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Televizier - Batavus
10NEDLéo Van Dongen (NED)Televizier - Batavus

Stage 5 - Madrid - Madrid 181km - 2nd May 1966Sprint


Stage 6 - Madrid - Calatuyud 225km - 3rd May 1966Sprint


Stage 7 - Calatuyud - Zaragoza 105km - 4th May 1966Sprint


Stage 8 - Zaragoza - Lerida 144km - 5th May 1966Sprint


1NEDHenk Nijdam (NED)Televizier - Batavus03:19:48
2ITAAldo Moser (ITA)Vittadello00:01
3ITAPasquale Fabbri (ITA)Filotex02:33
4ITADanilo Ferrari (ITA)
5NEDBastiaan Maliepaard (NED)Televizier - Batavus
6NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Televizier - Batavus
7NEDJohan 'Jo' De Roo (NED)Televizier - Batavus
8BELHubert Criel (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia
9ITAEnzo Petrolani (ITA)
10ITAMario Zanin (ITA)
11ITARenato Bongioni (ITA)
12ITAArtemio Vanughi (ITA)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia
13NEDRik Wouters (NED)Televizier - Batavus
14NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Televizier - Batavus
15SPARamón Sáez Marzo (SPA)Ferrys
16BELAugust Verhaegen (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia
17NEDCees Haast (NED)Televizier - Batavus
18SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)Fagor
19SPAJosé Antonio Momene Campo (SPA)KAS - Kaskol
20SPAJesus Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Olimpia

Stage 9 - Lerida - Las Colinas 128km - 6th May 1966Sprint


Stage 10 A - Sitges - Barcelona 40km - 7th May 1966Sprint


1SPALuis Otano Arcelus (SPA)Fagor59:10
2ITAPasquale Fabbri (ITA)Filotex
3NEDHenk Nijdam (NED)Televizier - Batavus
4NEDJohan 'Jo' De Roo (NED)Televizier - Batavus
5NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Televizier - Batavus
6ITAMario Zanin (ITA)
7SPARamón Sáez Marzo (SPA)Ferrys
8NEDCees Haast (NED)Televizier - Batavus
9NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Televizier - Batavus
10NEDBastiaan Maliepaard (NED)Televizier - Batavus

Stage 10 B - Montjuich 49km - 7th May 1966Sprint


1NEDHenk Nijdam (NED)Televizier - Batavus01:10:58
2ITAPasquale Fabbri (ITA)Filotex
3SPAJosé María Errandonea Urtizberea (SPA)Fagor
4NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Televizier - Batavus
5ITADanilo Ferrari (ITA)
6ITAArtemio Vanughi (ITA)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia
7NEDCees Haast (NED)Televizier - Batavus
8NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Televizier - Batavus
9NEDJohan 'Jo' De Roo (NED)Televizier - Batavus
10SPAAntonio Bertran Panades (SPA)Ferrys

Stage 11 - Barcelona - Huesca 266km - 8th May 1966Sprint


Stage 12 - Huesca - Pamplona 221km - 9th May 1966Sprint


Stage 13 - Pamplona - San Sebastian 131km - 10th May 1966Sprint


Stage 14 - San Sebastian - Vitoria 178km - 11th May 1966Sprint


Stage 15 A - Vitoria - Haro 61km - 12th May 1966Time Trial


1SPAFrancisco Gabicacogeascoa Ibarra (SPA)KAS - Kaskol01:35:28
2SPALuis Otano Arcelus (SPA)Fagor00:21
3SPAEusebio Velez Mendizabal (SPA)KAS - Kaskol00:31
4SPACarlos Echeverría Zudaire (SPA)KAS - Kaskol01:38
5SPAValentin Uriona Laucirica (SPA)KAS - Kaskol01:41
6SPAJosé María Errandonea Urtizberea (SPA)Fagor02:35
7SPAAntonio Gomez del Moral (SPA)KAS - Kaskol02:42
8SPAJosé Antonio Momene Campo (SPA)KAS - Kaskol03:06
9SPAJuan Maria Uribezubia (SPA)03:32
10SPAAngelino Soler Romaguera (SPA)Ferrys03:45
11SPAMariano Díaz Díaz (SPA)Fagor04:10
12NEDHenk Nijdam (NED)Televizier - Batavus04:17
13NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Televizier - Batavus04:57
14NEDCees Haast (NED)Televizier - Batavus04:59
15SPAJosé Maria Lopez Rodriguez (SPA)05:01
16SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)Fagor05:08
17SPAGregorio San Miguel Angulo (SPA)KAS - Kaskol05:25
18SPASebastian Elorza Uria (SPA)KAS - Kaskol05:34
19NEDRik Wouters (NED)Televizier - Batavus05:38
20ITAAldo Moser (ITA)Vittadello05:44
21NEDHubertus Zilverberg (NED)Televizier - Batavus06:11
22SPARamón Sáez Marzo (SPA)Ferrys06:19
23BELJoseph Timmermans (BEL)06:41
24NEDBastiaan Maliepaard (NED)Televizier - Batavus06:55
25SPAEduardo Castello Villanova (SPA)Ferrys07:01
26NEDLeo Knops (NED)Televizier - Batavus07:12
27PORAlberto Carvalho (POR)F.C. Porto07:16
28SPAJesus Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Olimpia07:18
29ITAPasquale Fabbri (ITA)Filotex07:42
30PORJoaquim Leao (POR)07:43
31SPAJaime Fullana (SPA)07:47
32SPAJose Suria Cutrina (SPA)Ferrys07:55
33BELGilbert De Smet (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia08:19
34GERDieter Puschel (GER)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia08:48
35SPAJorge Marine Torres (SPA)Fagor09:02
36BELAugust Verhaegen (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia09:06
37SPALuis Pedro Santamarina Antonana (SPA)Fagor09:12
38NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Televizier - Batavus09:25
39BELHubert Criel (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia09:38
40SPAJose Urrestarazu Munduate (SPA)Olimpia10:14
41SPAJuan Sánchez Gamero (SPA)Olimpia10:30
42SPAJose Bernardez Boluja (SPA)Olimpia10:58
43SPAAngel Ibanez La Hoz (SPA)Ferrys11:22
44ITAVittorio Casati (ITA)Salvarani11:31
45SPAAntonio Saban Torrego (SPA)Olimpia11:32
46SPAManuel Martin Pinera (SPA)KAS - Kaskol12:08
47SPARaul Rey Fomosel (SPA)Ferrys12:26
48PORJoao Palma (POR)12:29
49ITAEnzo Petrolani (ITA)12:35
50SPAJuan Garcia Such (SPA)Ferrys12:49

Stage 15 B - Haro - Logrono 52km - 12th May 1966Sprint


Stage 16 - Logrono - Burgos 116km - 13th May 1966Sprint


1NEDHenk Nijdam (NED)Televizier - Batavus03:02:40
2SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)Fagor00:01
3BELHubert Criel (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia
4ITAPasquale Fabbri (ITA)Filotex
5SPARamón Sáez Marzo (SPA)Ferrys
6NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Televizier - Batavus
7NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Televizier - Batavus
8ITADanilo Ferrari (ITA)
9ITAMario Zanin (ITA)
10BELClément Roman (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw - Gancia

Stage 17 - Burgos - Santander 226km - 14th May 1966Sprint


Stage 18 - Santander - Bilbao 154km - 15th May 1966Mountain

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved