All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Vuelta a España - 2008 - Detailed results

Cycling - Vuelta a España - 2008 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Spain

Results 2008

Vuelta a España 2008

SpainSpain - 30th August 2008 - 19th September 2008


Final Ranking - 21th September 2008


1SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana80.40.08
2USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astana0.46
3SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Bank4.12
4SPAEzequiel Mosquera Miguez (SPA)Karpin - Galicia5.19
5SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne6.00
6SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne6.50
7NEDRobert Gesink (NED)Rabobank6.55
8FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidis10.10
9SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi10.57
10ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fondital11.56
11SWIOliver Zaugg (SWI)Gerolsteiner12.38
12SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne13.35
13IRLNicolas Roche (IRL)Crédit Agricole13.41
14SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)Karpin - Galicia15.59
15SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Quick Step17.53
16BELJurgen Van Goolen (BEL)Team CSC - Saxo Bank20.14
17SPADavid Arroyo Duran (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne21.33
18FRAJohn Gadret (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale22.34
19FRASandy Casar (FRA)La Française des Jeux24.57
20GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astana25.13
21SPAJavier Moreno Bazan (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur26.22
22SPAJosé Luis Rubiera Vigil (SPA)Astana28.26
23ITARinaldo Nocentini (ITA)AG2R - La Mondiale28.38
24SPAAlberto Losada Alguacil (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne29.28
25ITAMarco Marzano (ITA)Lampre - Fondital41.42
26PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astana41.43
27ITAPaolo Tiralongo (ITA)Lampre - Fondital42.08
28SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi45.14
29SPAGustavo César Veloso (SPA)Karpin - Galicia46.51
30GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank48.07
31FRAYannick Talabardon (FRA)Crédit Agricole48.27
32FRAHubert Dupont (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale50.44
33BELRoy Sentjens (BEL)Silence - Lotto50.47
34BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System53.44
35SPALuis Pasamontes Rodriguez (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne54.55
36SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécom54.59
37SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Bank55.59
38SPACarlos Castaño Panadero (SPA)Karpin - Galicia56.32
39SPAIban Mayoz Etxebarria (SPA)Karpin - Galicia56.51
40RUSAlexandr Kolobnev (RUS)Team CSC - Saxo Bank58.00
41SPARuben Perez Moreno (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi58.40
42UKRAndriy Grivko (UKR)Team Milram59.55
43RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System1.03.27
44UKRVolodymir Gustov (UKR)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.03.32
45SPAAmets Txurruka Ansola (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.05.52
46BELDominique Cornu (BEL)Silence - Lotto1.06.56
47SPADavid Herrero Llorente (SPA)Karpin - Galicia1.07.01
48DENMatti Breschel (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.08.33
49GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milram1.10.05
50SPAXabier Zandio Echaide (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne1.10.19
51SPAIban Velasco Murillo (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.12.10
52UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Silence - Lotto1.13.06
53SPAJose Ruiz Sanchez (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur1.13.15
54RUSDmitry Kozontchuk (RUS)Rabobank1.14.39
55SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)AG2R - La Mondiale1.18.33
56ANTMarc De Maar (ANT)Rabobank1.19.10
57RUSNikita Eskov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System1.19.55
58NEDMaarten Tjallingii (NED)Silence - Lotto1.22.17
59BELKevin De Weert (BEL)Cofidis1.24.24
60RUSEduard Vorganov (RUS)Karpin - Galicia1.28.24
61FRAOlivier Bonnaire (FRA)Bouygues Télécom1.29.47
62SPABenjamin Noval Gonzalez (SPA)Astana1.30.06
63SPAInigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.30.15
64FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricole1.30.38
65SPAJosé Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur1.30.50
66BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lotto1.31.26
67COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidis1.33.55
68SPAJose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur1.34.01
69SPAAlan Perez Lezaun (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.35.03
70FRAJulien Loubet (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale1.36.48
71FRASébastien Minard (FRA)Cofidis1.38.09
72NEDKarsten Kroon (NED)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.39.10
73SVKMartin Velits (SVK)Team Milram1.41.02
74SPAJuan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (SPA)Rabobank1.41.10
75ITAAlessandro Vanotti (ITA)Liquigas1.43.13
76FRAVincent Jerome (FRA)Bouygues Télécom1.45.41
77NEDTheo Eltink (NED)Rabobank1.47.26
78BELNick Nuyens (BEL)Cofidis1.49.33
79GERSebastian Lang (GER)Gerolsteiner1.49.41
80FRARémy Di Grégorio (FRA)La Française des Jeux1.50.57
81SVKMatej Jurco (SVK)Team Milram1.52.09
82DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.53.05
83SPAManuel Ortega Ocana (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur1.53.36
84SPAGustavo Dominguez Lemos (SPA)Karpin - Galicia1.55.15
85COLWalter Fernando Pedraza Morales (COL)Tinkoff Credit System1.55.39
86NORGabriel Rasch (NOR)Crédit Agricole1.56.02
87SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidis1.57.50
88NEDTom Stamsnijder (NED)Gerolsteiner1.58.12
89FRAMatthieu Ladagnous (FRA)La Française des Jeux1.58.46
90SPASerafín Martínez Acevedo (SPA)Karpin - Galicia2.03.10
91BELPieter Jacobs (BEL)Silence - Lotto2.03.54
92BELOlivier Kaisen (BEL)Silence - Lotto2.05.54
93ITADavide Viganò (ITA)Quick Step2.06.23
94SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.09.33
95LTUTomas Vaitkus (LTU)Astana2.09.36
96FRAFrancis Mourey (FRA)La Française des Jeux2.10.33
97ITAClaudio Corioni (ITA)Liquigas2.10.36
98ITAEnrico Franzoi (ITA)Liquigas2.12.19
99SPAImanol Erviti Ollo (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne2.13.42
100FRACyril Lemoine (FRA)Crédit Agricole2.16.00

Ranking by points - 21th September 2008


1BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lotto158
2SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana137
3SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne129
4USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astana116
5SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi88
6DENMatti Breschel (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank69
7SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne69
8FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricole68
9SPAEzequiel Mosquera Miguez (SPA)Karpin - Galicia67
10FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidis65
11SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Bank60
12BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)AG2R - La Mondiale58
13GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milram57
14NEDRobert Gesink (NED)Rabobank52
15IRLNicolas Roche (IRL)Crédit Agricole52
16SPADavid Arroyo Duran (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne45
17FRALloyd Mondory (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale45
18SWIOliver Zaugg (SWI)Gerolsteiner39
19SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécom39
20BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System38
21BELNick Nuyens (BEL)Cofidis38
22BELWouter Weylandt (BEL)Quick Step37
23ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fondital34
24SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne30
25SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)Karpin - Galicia27
26SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi27
27SPAXabier Zandio Echaide (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne26
28COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidis26
29SPAImanol Erviti Ollo (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne25
30ITADavide Viganò (ITA)Quick Step25
31ITAMauro Santambrogio (ITA)Lampre - Fondital25
32ITARinaldo Nocentini (ITA)AG2R - La Mondiale24
33SPAJuan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (SPA)Rabobank23
34BELJurgen Van Goolen (BEL)Team CSC - Saxo Bank22
35NEDKarsten Kroon (NED)Team CSC - Saxo Bank22
36ITAPaolo Tiralongo (ITA)Lampre - Fondital20
37FRAChristophe Kern (FRA)Crédit Agricole19
38FRAMickael Delage (FRA)La Française des Jeux19
39SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Quick Step18
40SPADavid Herrero Llorente (SPA)Karpin - Galicia16
41ITAOscar Gatto (ITA)Gerolsteiner16
42GERSebastian Lang (GER)Gerolsteiner15
43GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astana14
44SPARuben Perez Moreno (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi13
45SVKMatej Jurco (SVK)Team Milram12
46SPAJose Ruiz Sanchez (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur12
47SPAPedro Horrillo Muñoz (SPA)Rabobank12
48SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi12
49LTUTomas Vaitkus (LTU)Astana12
50ITAClaudio Corioni (ITA)Liquigas12

Mountains ranking - 21th September 2008


1FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidis149
2FRAChristophe Kern (FRA)Crédit Agricole106
3SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana99
4SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Quick Step89
5USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astana65
6SPAEzequiel Mosquera Miguez (SPA)Karpin - Galicia56
7SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne51
8SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne48
9SPAInigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi46
10NEDMaarten Tjallingii (NED)Silence - Lotto43
11RUSNikita Eskov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System38
12SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Bank36
13SVKMatej Jurco (SVK)Team Milram36
14ANTMarc De Maar (ANT)Rabobank31
15BELJurgen Van Goolen (BEL)Team CSC - Saxo Bank27
16FRASandy Casar (FRA)La Française des Jeux26
17SPADavid Arroyo Duran (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne25
18UKRVolodymir Gustov (UKR)Team CSC - Saxo Bank22
19BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System22
20NEDRobert Gesink (NED)Rabobank21
21RUSMikhail Ignatiev (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System18
22SPAJesus Rosendo Prado (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur17
23SPAIban Mayoz Etxebarria (SPA)Karpin - Galicia17
24SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)AG2R - La Mondiale16
25SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)Karpin - Galicia16
26FRASébastien Minard (FRA)Cofidis15
27SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi14
28SPAAlberto Losada Alguacil (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne14
29ITAPaolo Tiralongo (ITA)Lampre - Fondital13
30FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricole12
31FRAJulien Loubet (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale12
32SVKMartin Velits (SVK)Team Milram11
33SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne10
34SPALuis Pasamontes Rodriguez (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne10
35SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécom10
36BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lotto10
37SPAAlan Perez Lezaun (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi10
38ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fondital9
39PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astana9
40SPAXabier Zandio Echaide (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne9
41COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidis9
42SPASerafín Martínez Acevedo (SPA)Karpin - Galicia8
43SWIOliver Zaugg (SWI)Gerolsteiner8
44COLWalter Fernando Pedraza Morales (COL)Tinkoff Credit System8
45ITADavide Viganò (ITA)Quick Step8
46SPAManuel Ortega Ocana (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur7
47SPAJavier Moreno Bazan (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur7
48SPAJosé Luis Rubiera Vigil (SPA)Astana7
49SPABenjamin Noval Gonzalez (SPA)Astana7
50SPAFrancisco Jose Martinez Perez (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur7

Stage 1 - Granada - Granada - 7 km - 30th August 2008Team Time Trial


1ITA Liquigas8.21 (55.33 km/h)
2SPA Euskaltel - Euskadi0.08
3SPA Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne0.09
4BEL Quick Step0.10
5DEN Team CSC - Saxo Bank0.11
6ITA Lampre - Fonditals.t.
7BLR Tinkoff Credit System0.12
8NED Rabobank0.13
9KAZ Astana0.14
10GER Team Milram0.15
11GER Gerolsteiner0.18
12FRA Cofidis0.20
13FRA AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
14BEL Silence - Lottos.t.
15SPA Xacobeo - Galicia0.21
16FRA Crédit Agricole0.23
17FRA La Française des Jeux0.27
18FRA Bouygues Télécom0.28
19SPA Andalucía - Cajasur0.35

Stage 2 - Granada - Jaen - 167 km - 31th August 2008Escape


1SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne4.23.00 (40.221 km/h)
2ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiner0.02
3ITAAlessandro Ballan (ITA)Lampre - Fondital0.27
4BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lotto0.31
5ITAFilippo Pozzato (ITA)Liquigas0.33
6ITARinaldo Nocentini (ITA)AG2R - La Mondiale0.39
7GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milram0.40
8ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step0.43
9BELPhilippe Gilbert (BEL)La Française des Jeux0.44
10SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécom0.57
11IRLNicolas Roche (IRL)Crédit Agricole0.58
12GERStefan Schumacher (GER)Gerolsteiner1.24
13COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidis1.30
14RUSDmitry Kozontchuk (RUS)Rabobank1.45
15AUSMatthew Lloyd (AUS)Silence - Lotto2.07
16SWIOliver Zaugg (SWI)Gerolsteiner2.15
17COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Rabobank2.24
18SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Bank2.36
19BELJurgen Van Goolen (BEL)Team CSC - Saxo Bank2.40
20SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana3.03

Stage 3 - Jaen - Cordoba - 165 km - 1st September 2008Sprint


1BELTom Boonen (BEL)Quick Step4.25.24 (38.12km/h)
2ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigass.t.
3GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
4SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
5IRLNicolas Roche (IRL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
6BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
7COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidiss.t.
8FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
9NEDTom Stamsnijder (NED)Gerolsteiners.t.
10FRALloyd Mondory (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
11FRARenaud Dion (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
12SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
13ITAAlessandro Ballan (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
14SPAJuan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (SPA)Rabobanks.t.
15RUSNikita Eskov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
16COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Rabobanks.t.
17NEDTheo Eltink (NED)Rabobanks.t.
18RUSEduard Vorganov (RUS)Karpin - Galicias.t.
19NEDKarsten Kroon (NED)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
20SPAJosé Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasurs.t.

Stage 4 - Cordoba - Puertollano - 153 km - 2nd September 2008Escape


1ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigas4.27.54 (38.14 km/h)
2BELTom Boonen (BEL)Quick Steps.t.
3SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
4ITADanilo Napolitano (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
5GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
6BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
7BELWouter Weylandt (BEL)Quick Steps.t.
8ITADavide Viganò (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
9IRLNicolas Roche (IRL)Crédit Agricole0.03
10FRASylvain Chavanel (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
11DENMatti Breschel (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
12BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)AG2R - La Mondiale0.06
13BELGianni Meersman (BEL)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
14SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)Karpin - Galicia0.07
15ITAAlessandro Ballan (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
16SPAJuan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (SPA)Rabobanks.t.
17UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Silence - Lottos.t.
18GERHeinrich Haussler (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
19SPAAlan Perez Lezaun (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
20UKRAndriy Grivko (UKR)Team Milrams.t.

Stage 5 - Ciudad Real - Ciudad Real - 40 km - 3rd September 2008Time Trial


1USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astana50.57
2FRASylvain Chavanel (FRA)Cofidis0.12
3ITAManuel Quinziato (ITA)Liquigas0.33
4SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana0.49
5SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.59
6BELJurgen Van Goolen (BEL)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.03
7DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.06
8SVKMartin Velits (SVK)Team Milram1.07
9BELDominique Cornu (BEL)Silence - Lotto1.15
10GERSebastian Lang (GER)Gerolsteiner1.19
11GERStefan Schumacher (GER)Gerolsteiner1.21
12GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astana1.24
13BELTom Boonen (BEL)Quick Step1.27
14FRADimitri Champion (FRA)Bouygues Télécom1.28
15SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.30
16RUSMikhail Ignatiev (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System1.52
17SPAImanol Erviti Ollo (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne1.52
18BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System1.53
19LTUTomas Vaitkus (LTU)Astana1.57
20GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank1.59

Stage 6 - Ciudad Real - Toledo - 162 km - 4th September 2008Escape


1ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step3.19.28 (45.150 km/h)
2BELPhilippe Gilbert (BEL)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
3SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
4SPAOscar Freire Gomez (SPA)Rabobanks.t.
5ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigass.t.
6ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
7FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
8BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
9NEDKarsten Kroon (NED)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
10DENMatti Breschel (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
11ITAAlessandro Ballan (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
12SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
13ITAFilippo Pozzato (ITA)Liquigass.t.
14SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
15SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana0.06
16SWIOliver Zaugg (SWI)Gerolsteiners.t.
17RUSNikita Eskov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
18GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astanas.t.
19ITARinaldo Nocentini (ITA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
20USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astanas.t.

Stage 7 - Barbastro - La Rabassa (Andorra) - 224 km - 6th September 2008Mountain


1ITAAlessandro Ballan (ITA)Lampre - Fondital6.15.51
2SPAEzequiel Mosquera Miguez (SPA)Karpin - Galicia2.42
3SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana2.45
4SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne2.50
5USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astanas.t.
6SPAIgor Antón Hernandez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
7SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
8SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne3.03
9ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fondital3.11
10ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
11NEDRobert Gesink (NED)Rabobanks.t.
12BELJurgen Van Goolen (BEL)Team CSC - Saxo Bank3.15
13SWIOliver Zaugg (SWI)Gerolsteiners.t.
14COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Rabobank3.21
15FRASylvain Chavanel (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
16SPAJavier Moreno Bazan (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur3.39
17SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
18SPAAlberto Losada Alguacil (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne3.40
19SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
20BELDominique Cornu (BEL)Silence - Lotto3.46

Stage 8 - Escaldes-Engordany (Andorra) - Pla de Beret - 160 - 7th September 2008Mountain


1FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidis4.24.58 (34.19km/h)
2SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.34
3SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astanas.t.
4SPAIgor Antón Hernandez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
5SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.39
6SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
7SWIOliver Zaugg (SWI)Gerolsteiners.t.
8USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astanas.t.
9SPADavid Arroyo Duran (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
10SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
11SPAEzequiel Mosquera Miguez (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
12NEDRobert Gesink (NED)Rabobanks.t.
13FRAJohn Gadret (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale1.22
14FRASébastien Joly (FRA)La Française des Jeux1.23
15BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
16BELJurgen Van Goolen (BEL)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
17ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
18IRLNicolas Roche (IRL)Crédit Agricole1.36
19FRAChristophe Kern (FRA)Crédit Agricole1.40
20FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.

Stage 9 - Viella - Sabinanigo - 198 km - 8th September 2008Sprint


1BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lotto4.57.22 (40.52km/h)
2ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
3SPAJuan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (SPA)Rabobanks.t.
4ITARinaldo Nocentini (ITA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
5ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
6SPAXabier Zandio Echaide (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
7FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
8ITAAndrea Tonti (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
9FRAChristophe Kern (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
11FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
12SPAAlan Perez Lezaun (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.52
13BELWouter Weylandt (BEL)Quick Step6.42
14BELPhilippe Gilbert (BEL)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
15ITAClaudio Corioni (ITA)Liquigass.t.
16BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
17FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
18FRAOlivier Bonnaire (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
19FRAVincent Jerome (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
20GERSebastian Lang (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.

Stage 10 - Sabinanigo - Zaragoza - 173km - 9th September 2008Sprint


1FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricole3.22.21
2FRALloyd Mondory (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
3BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
4SPAOscar Freire Gomez (SPA)Rabobanks.t.
5BELTom Boonen (BEL)Quick Steps.t.
6SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
7BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
8SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
9ARGJuan José Haedo (ARG)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
10RUSNikita Eskov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
11BELRoy Sentjens (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
12ITAFabio Sabatini (ITA)Team Milrams.t.
13GBRJeremy Hunt (GBR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
14DENMatti Breschel (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
15COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidiss.t.
16LTUTomas Vaitkus (LTU)Astanas.t.
17BELWouter Weylandt (BEL)Quick Steps.t.
18GERHeinrich Haussler (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
19ITAFilippo Pozzato (ITA)Liquigass.t.
20FRAMatthieu Ladagnous (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.

Stage 11 - Calahorra - Burgos - 178 km - 10th September 2008Sprint


1SPAOscar Freire Gomez (SPA)Rabobank4.19.28 (41.16 km/h)
2BELTom Boonen (BEL)Quick Steps.t.
3ARGJuan José Haedo (ARG)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
4GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
5FRALloyd Mondory (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
6SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
7SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
8BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
9ITADanilo Napolitano (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
10GERHeinrich Haussler (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
11FRARenaud Dion (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
12ITAFabio Sabatini (ITA)Team Milrams.t.
13BELPhilippe Gilbert (BEL)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
14SPAJosé Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasurs.t.
15COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidiss.t.
16IRLNicolas Roche (IRL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
17GERSebastian Schwager (GER)Team Milrams.t.
18BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
19RUSPavel Brutt (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
20ITAFilippo Pozzato (ITA)Liquigass.t.

Stage 12 - Burgos - Suances - 180 km - 11th September 2008Escape


1ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step4.42.44
2ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiner0.01
3ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
4ITAAlessandro Ballan (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
5SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astanas.t.
6SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.04
7SWIOliver Zaugg (SWI)Gerolsteiners.t.
8SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
9USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astanas.t.
10SPAIgor Antón Hernandez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
11SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
12SPAEzequiel Mosquera Miguez (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
13NEDRobert Gesink (NED)Rabobanks.t.
14DENMatti Breschel (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank0.10
15SVKMartin Velits (SVK)Team Milram0.12
16FRAJohn Gadret (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
17SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)Karpin - Galicia0.14
18SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.16
19SPAOscar Freire Gomez (SPA)Rabobanks.t.
20COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidis0.21

Stage 13 - San Vicente de la Barquera - Alto de L'Angliru - 1 - 13th September 2008Mountain


1SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana5.52.35 (35.65 km/h)
2SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.42
3SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.58
4USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astana1.05
5SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.32
6NEDRobert Gesink (NED)Rabobank1.56
7SPAEzequiel Mosquera Miguez (SPA)Karpin - Galicia2.18
8SWIOliver Zaugg (SWI)Gerolsteiner2.28
9ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Fondital2.43
10SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne3.01
11ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiner4.08
12FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
13SPAAlberto Losada Alguacil (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne4.30
14IRLNicolas Roche (IRL)Crédit Agricole4.44
15FRAJohn Gadret (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale4.52
16SPAJavier Moreno Bazan (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur5.04
17FRASandy Casar (FRA)La Française des Jeux5.39
18ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
19ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step5.42
20SPAGustavo César Veloso (SPA)Karpin - Galicia5.48

Stage 14 - Oviedo - Fuentes de Invierno - 158 km - 14th September 2008Mountain


1SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana4.16.01 (37.12 km/h)
2USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astana0.02
3SPAEzequiel Mosquera Miguez (SPA)Karpin - Galicia0.04
4NEDRobert Gesink (NED)Rabobank0.20
5FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
6SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
7ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fondital1.00
8SWIOliver Zaugg (SWI)Gerolsteiners.t.
9SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
10FRAJohn Gadret (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
11SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
12PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astana1.27
13SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne1.33
14SPAAlan Perez Lezaun (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.40
15SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
16SPAJosé Luis Rubiera Vigil (SPA)Astana1.42
17SPAIban Velasco Murillo (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.52
18FRASandy Casar (FRA)La Française des Jeux1.59
19IRLNicolas Roche (IRL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
20SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)Karpin - Galicia2.04

Stage 15 - Cudillero - Ponferrada - 194 km - 15th September 2008Escape


1SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)Karpin - Galicia5.02.27 (40.073km/h)
2BELNick Nuyens (BEL)Cofidis0.17
3SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Quick Steps.t.
4ITAPaolo Tiralongo (ITA)Lampre - Fondital0.33
5SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.36
6SPADavid Arroyo Duran (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.39
7DENMatti Breschel (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.38
8SPAXabier Zandio Echaide (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
9BELPhilippe Gilbert (BEL)La Française des Jeux1.39
10FRASébastien Minard (FRA)Cofidis2.38
11FRAOlivier Bonnaire (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
12SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)AG2R - La Mondiale2.40
13RUSMikhail Ignatiev (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System5.15
14ITAAlessandro Vanotti (ITA)Liquigas5.58
15BELPieter Jacobs (BEL)Silence - Lotto6.59
16GERHeinrich Haussler (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
17BELKevin De Weert (BEL)Cofidis14.23
18PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astanas.t.
19GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astanas.t.
20SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astanas.t.

Stage 16 - Ponferrada-Zamora - 185 km - 16th September 2008Sprint


1BELTom Boonen (BEL)Quick Step5.21.16 (34.812km/h)
2ITAFilippo Pozzato (ITA)Liquigass.t.
3GERHeinrich Haussler (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
4FRAMickael Delage (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
5LTUTomas Vaitkus (LTU)Astanas.t.
6SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
7BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
8ITAMauro Santambrogio (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
9ITAOscar Gatto (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
10FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
11GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
12COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidiss.t.
13SPAPedro Horrillo Muñoz (SPA)Rabobanks.t.
14NORGabriel Rasch (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
15SPAJosé Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasurs.t.
16RUSPavel Brutt (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
17SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
18BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
19ITAFabio Sabatini (ITA)Team Milrams.t.
20SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.

Stage 17 - Zamora - Valladolid - 160 km - 17th September 2008Sprint


1BELWouter Weylandt (BEL)Quick Step3.18.48 (44.73 km/h)
2DENMatti Breschel (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
3BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
4SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
5GERHeinrich Haussler (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
6BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
7ITAOscar Gatto (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
8FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
9ITAMauro Santambrogio (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
10ITAClaudio Corioni (ITA)Liquigass.t.
11FRAMickael Delage (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
12GERSebastian Schwager (GER)Team Milrams.t.
13NEDKarsten Kroon (NED)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
14COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidiss.t.
15ITADavide Viganò (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
16IRLNicolas Roche (IRL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
17SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
18RUSNikita Eskov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
19SWIOliver Zaugg (SWI)Gerolsteiners.t.
20ITAMassimiliano Mori (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.

Stage 18 - Valladolid - Las Rozas - 179 km - 18th September 2008Escape


1SPAImanol Erviti Ollo (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne3.53.17 (43.05 km/h)
2IRLNicolas Roche (IRL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3SPADavid Herrero Llorente (SPA)Karpin - Galicia0.01
4BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System0.05
5NEDKarsten Kroon (NED)Team CSC - Saxo Bank0.10
6BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lotto0.13
7ITAEnrico Franzoi (ITA)Liquigass.t.
8ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
9UKRAndriy Grivko (UKR)Team Milrams.t.
10SPAJose Ruiz Sanchez (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur0.20
11BELJelle Vanendert (BEL)La Française des Jeux0.24
12SPAJuan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (SPA)Rabobanks.t.
13SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
14SPAJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.27
15SPAAlan Perez Lezaun (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.34
16FRACyril Lemoine (FRA)Crédit Agricole1.18
17SPAInigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.25
18FRARenaud Dion (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale4.57
19GERHeinrich Haussler (GER)Gerolsteiner7.29
20GERSebastian Lang (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.

Stage 19 - Las Rozas - Segovia - 161 km - 19th September 2008Escape


1SPADavid Arroyo Duran (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne3.27.03 (42.16 km/h)
2BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System0.05
3BELNick Nuyens (BEL)Cofidis0.11
4SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
5BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
6ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
7NEDRobert Gesink (NED)Rabobanks.t.
8SPARuben Perez Moreno (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
9SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astanas.t.
10FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
11USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astanas.t.
12ITAPaolo Tiralongo (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
13SPAEzequiel Mosquera Miguez (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
14SWIOliver Zaugg (SWI)Gerolsteiners.t.
15RUSAlexandr Kolobnev (RUS)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
16SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
17SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
18GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astanas.t.
19SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
20SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Quick Steps.t.

Stage 20 - La Granja de San Ildefonso - Alto de Navacerrada ( - 20th September 2008Time Trial


1USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astana33.06 (31.0 km/h)
2SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana0.31
3SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
4SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.02
5FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidis1.09
6SPAEzequiel Mosquera Miguez (SPA)Karpin - Galicia1.15
7SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne1.16
8ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fondital1.31
9NEDRobert Gesink (NED)Rabobank1.37
10GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astana1.57
11SPARuben Perez Moreno (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.09
12FRASandy Casar (FRA)La Française des Jeux2.11
13RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System2.29
14IRLNicolas Roche (IRL)Crédit Agricole2.30
15SPAGustavo César Veloso (SPA)Karpin - Galicia2.31
16SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.32
17SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.33
18BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System2.50
19BELDominique Cornu (BEL)Silence - Lotto2.55
20FRAJohn Gadret (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale2.57

Stage 21 - San Sebastián de los Reyes - Madrid (110 km) - 21th September 2008Sprint


1DENMatti Breschel (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank2.44.39 (37.24 km/h)
2BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
3ITADavide Viganò (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
4SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
5BELGreg Van Avermaet (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
6ITAMauro Santambrogio (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
7GERSebastian Lang (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
8FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
9FRALloyd Mondory (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
10SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
11ITAClaudio Corioni (ITA)Liquigass.t.
12NEDTheo Eltink (NED)Rabobanks.t.
13SPAPedro Horrillo Muñoz (SPA)Rabobanks.t.
14COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidiss.t.
15GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
16SVKMatej Jurco (SVK)Team Milrams.t.
17SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
18BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
19SPALuis Pasamontes Rodriguez (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
20RUSPavel Brutt (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved