All sports Site
All sports Site
Belgium - 14 January 1988
Ruben Bemelmans (born 14 January 1988) is a professional tennis player who competes internationally for Belgium. Ruben Bemelmans is professional from 2005. His last victories are the Cherbourg 2021 tournament and the Koblenz 2017 tournament .
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 13 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Cherbourg)
Final : 0
Summary : 15 Victories / 18 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 9 Victories / 9 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 23 Victories / 31 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 31 Victories / 28 Defeats
Maharashtra Open from 30 December 2017 to 7 January 2018 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Thiago Monteiro | 6-7 6-3 7-6 | |
Australian Open Men's from 10 January to 28 January 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Kamil Majchrzak | 7-5 5-7 7-5 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Viktor Galovic | 5-7 6-3 7-5 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Duck Hee Lee | 6-4 6-4 | |
First Round | defeat | Lucas Pouille | 6-4 6-4 6-7 7-6 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Nikoloz Basilashvili | 7-5 6-1 6-3 | |
Davis Cup 1st Round from 2 February to 4 February 2018 (Choice) | ||||
Davis Cup 1st Round | defeat | Marton Fucsovics | 6-4 4-6 7-6 6-3 | |
Montpellier from 5 February to 11 February 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Calvin Hemery | 6-1 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Damir Dzumhur | 7-5 6-4 | |
ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament from 12 February to 18 February 2018 (Indoor) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Denis Istomin | 6-4 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Tim Van Rijthoven | 6-4 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Roger Federer | 6-1 6-2 | |
Marseille from 19 February to 25 February 2018 (Indoor) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Javier Martí | 6-1 6-1 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Calvin Hemery | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Karen Khachanov | 6-3 7-6 | |
Indian Wells - BNP Paribas Open from 5 March to 18 March 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Tristan Boyer | 6-1 7-6 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Tim Smyczek | 6-3 7-6 | |
Miami from 19 March to 1 April 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | João Souza | 7-5 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Alex De Minaur | 6-4 6-3 | |
Le Gosier from 27 March to 1 April 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Yannick Mertens | 7-5 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Evan Song | 6-4 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Calvin Hemery | 6-2 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Denis Kudla | 6-2 7-6 | |
Davis Cup Quarterfinal from 6 April to 8 April 2018 (Choice) | ||||
Davis Cup Quarterfinal | defeated by | Sam Querrey | 6-1 7-6 7-5 | |
Davis Cup Quarterfinal | defeated by | Ryan Harrison | 6-3 6-4 | |
Francavilla al Mare from 23 April to 29 April 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Kimmer Coppejans | 6-4 6-4 | |
Ostrava from 30 April to 6 May 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Vincent Millot | 6-1 6-1 | |
Rome from 7 May to 12 May 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Andrea Arnaboldi | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Gianluigi Quinzi | 4-6 6-1 6-2 | |
Internazionali BNL d'Italia from 12 May to 20 May 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 6-3 6-1 | |
Roland Garros Men's from 21 May to 10 June 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Ugo Humbert | 6-4 6-7 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Nino Serdarusic | 6-2 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeated by | Thomaz Bellucci | 6-2 2-6 7-5 | |
First Round | defeat | Yuki Bhambri | 6-4 6-4 6-1 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Jürgen Zopp | 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 | |
Mercedes Cup from 11 June to 17 June 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Christian Harrison | 7-5 7-6 | |
Gerry Weber Open - Halle from 16 June to 25 June 2018 (Grass) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Mikhail Youzhny | 7-6 6-2 | |
Wimbledon Men's from 25 June to 15 July 2018 (Grass) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Christopher Eubanks | 6-4 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Enrique Lopez Perez | 6-4 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Bernard Tomic | 6-3 6-1 6-2 | |
First Round | defeat | Steve Johnson | 7-5 6-3 4-6 6-7 8-6 | |
Second Round | defeated by | John Isner | 6-1 6-4 6-7 6-7 7-5 | |
Newport from 16 July to 22 July 2018 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Denis Kudla | 6-3 6-4 | |
US Open Men's from 21 August to 9 September 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Kevin King | 6-4 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Constant Lestienne | 6-4 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeated by | Facundo Bagnis | 6-3 6-7 6-2 | |
First Round | defeated by | Jaume Antoni Munar Clar | 7-5-7 6-3 7-6 2-6 6-1 | |
Saint-Pétersbourg from 17 September to 23 September 2018 (Indoor) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Egor Gerasimov | 6-2 4-6 7-6 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Adrián Menéndez-Maceiras | 4-6 6-2 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Lukas Lacko | 6-2 4-6 7-5 | |
Chengdu from 24 September to 30 September 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Rigele Te | 6-3 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 7-6 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Mischa Zverev | 6-3 2-0 ab. | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Fabio Fognini | 6-4 7-6 | |
Tokyo from 1 October to 7 October 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Bradley Klahn | 2-6 6-3 7-6 | |
European Open - Antwerp from 13 October to 21 October 2018 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Gaël Monfils | 6-0 6-3 | |
Erste Bank Open - Vienne from 22 October to 28 October 2018 (Indoor) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Sebastian Ofner | 3-6 6-3 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Guido Pella | 6-4 6-0 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Dominic Thiem | 7-5 7-6 |
Victory : 1 (Koblenz)
Final : 1 (Drummondville)
Summary : 23 Victories / 18 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 8 Victories / 7 Defeats
Australian Open Men's from 13 January to 31 January 2016 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Harry Bourchier | 7-6 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Egor Gerasimov | 6-4 3-6 6-1 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeated by | Jozef Kovalík | 6-2 7-6 | |
Montpellier from 1 February to 7 February 2016 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | João Sousa | 6-4 3-6 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jan-Lennard Struff | 6-4 6-7 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dustin Brown | 6-3 6-3 | |
Bergamo from 8 February to 14 February 2016 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Marton Fucsovics | 6-3 6-4 | |
Miami from 21 March to 3 April 2016 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Dennis Novikov | 6-4 6-4 | |
Roland Garros Men's from 17 May to 5 June 2016 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Thiago Monteiro | 6-3 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Steve Darcis | 6-3 6-3 | |
Wimbledon Men's from 20 June to 10 July 2016 (Grass) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Amir Weintraub | 6-3 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Adrián Menéndez-Maceiras | 4-6 6-3 11-9 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Daniel Brands | 6-1 6-4 6-7 4-6 6-3 | |
First Round | defeated by | Thomaz Bellucci | 3-6 6-4 6-3 1-6 8-6 | |
US Open Men's from 23 August to 12 September 2016 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Frank Dancevic | 6-4 6-3 |
Victory : 1 (Le Gosier)
Final : 0
Summary : 12 Victories / 13 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 7 Defeats
Nouméa from 30 December 2013 to 5 January 2014 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Maxime Teixeira | 6-2 7-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | James McGee | 6-3 6-3 | |
Australian Open Men's from 9 January to 26 January 2014 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Filip Peliwo | 6-2 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Ante Pavic | 6-4 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeated by | Damir Dzumhur | 7-6 6-3 | |
Davis Cup 1st Round from 27 January to 2 February 2014 (Choice) | ||||
Davis Cup 1st Round | defeated by | Andrey Golubev | 6-2 6-3 6-1 | |
Davis Cup 1st Round | defeated by | Mikhail Kukushkin | 6-4 6-7 6-2 6-3 | |
Le Gosier from 31 March to 6 April 2014 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Andrea Arnaboldi | 6-3 7-5 | |
Sarasota from 14 April to 20 April 2014 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Taro Daniel | 4-6 6-4 6-3 | |
Aix-en-Provence from 5 May to 11 May 2014 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Grégoire Burquier | 6-7 6-1 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Albano Olivetti | 7-6 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 7 Victories / 9 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 11 Victories / 11 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Hopman Cup - Final Round)
Summary : 7 Victories / 10 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 7 Defeats
Nouméa from 4 January to 10 January 2010 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Simone Vagnozzi | 4-6 6-4 6-3 | |
Zagreb from 1 February to 7 February 2010 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Alexandre Sidorenko | 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3 | |
Marseille from 15 February to 21 February 2010 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Illya Marchenko | 4-6 6-3 6-2 | |
Cherbourg from 1 March to 7 March 2010 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Fabrice Martin | 7-6 7-6 | |
Gerry Weber Open - Halle from 7 June to 13 June 2010 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Philipp Kohlschreiber | 7-6(2) 6-7(10) 6-4 | |
Bangkok from 27 September to 3 October 2010 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Frederik Nielsen | 6-2 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Rafael Nadal | 6-1 6-4 | |
Bergamo from 8 February to 14 February 2020 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Dustin Brown | 6-7 6-3 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 4 Defeats
Bergamo from 2 March to 8 March 2009 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Brendan Evans | 4-6 7-5 6-3 | |
Barletta from 23 March to 5 April 2009 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Daniele Bracciali | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo | 6-2 6-1 | |
Rome from 13 April to 19 April 2009 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Simon Greul | 6-4 6-2 | |
Istanbul from 10 August to 16 August 2009 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Ludovic Walter | 6-4 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
Davis Cup 1st Round , 4 February 2008 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Davis Cup 1st Round | defeat | Pavel Vizner | 6-7(4) 7-5 2-2 ab. | |
Rimouski from 3 November to 9 November 2008 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Nicholas Monroe | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Todd Widom | 6-7 6-3 6-2 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Wimbledon Men's Doubles from 6 July to 15 July 2018 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | R. Bemelmans - D. Kudla | defeated by | D. Molchanov - I. Zelenay | 3-6 6-4 16-14 |
Victory : 1 (Davis Cup)
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Davis Cup 1st Round from 3 February to 5 February 2017 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Davis Cup 1st Round | R. Bemelmans - J. De Loore | defeat | A. Zverev - M. Zverev | 6-3 7-6 4-6 4-6 6-3 |
Davis Cup Quarterfinal from 7 April to 9 April 2017 (Choice) | ||||
Davis Cup Quarterfinal | R. Bemelmans - J. De Loore | defeated by | S. Bolelli - A. Seppi | 4-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 7-6 |
Davis Cup Semifinal from 15 September to 17 September 2017 (Choice) | ||||
Davis Cup Semifinal | R. Bemelmans - A. De Greef | defeated by | J. Peers - J. Thompson | 6-3 6-4 6-0 |
Davis Cup Final from 24 November to 26 November 2017 (Choice) | ||||
Davis Cup Final | R. Bemelmans - J. De Loore | defeated by | R. Gasquet - P. Herbert | 6-1 3-6 7-6 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Davis Cup 1st Round from 4 March to 6 March 2016 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Davis Cup 1st Round | R. Bemelmans - D. Goffin | defeated by | I. Dodig - F. Skugor | 7-6 6-3 6-1 |
World Group - Play-Offs from 17 September to 19 September 2016 (Choice) | ||||
World Group - Play-Offs | R. Bemelmans - J. De Loore | defeat | D. Melo - B. Soares | 3-6 7-6 4-6 6-4 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Davis Cup 1st Round from 2 March to 8 March 2015 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Davis Cup 1st Round | R. Bemelmans - N. Desein | defeat | A. Bossel - M. Lammer | 1-6 6-3 6-2 6-2 |
Davis Cup Quarterfinal from 13 July to 19 July 2015 (Choice) | ||||
Davis Cup Quarterfinal | R. Bemelmans - K. Coppejans | defeat | D. Nestor - A. Shamasdin | 7-5 3-6 6-4 6-3 |
Davis Cup Semifinal from 14 September to 20 September 2015 (Choice) | ||||
Davis Cup Semifinal | R. Bemelmans - S. Darcis | defeated by | C. Berlocq - L. Mayer | 6-2 7-6 5-7 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 0 Defeats
Davis Cup 1st Round from 27 January to 2 February 2014 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Davis Cup 1st Round | R. Bemelmans - O. Rochus | defeat | E. Korolev - M. Kukushkin | 6-2 6-7 6-3 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Davis Cup 1st Round from 1 February to 3 February 2013 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Davis Cup 1st Round | R. Bemelmans - S. Darcis | defeated by | V. Troicki - N. Zimonjic | 6-4 6-4 5-7 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 0 Defeats
World Group - Play-Offs from 14 September to 16 September 2012 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
World Group - Play-Offs | R. Bemelmans - O. Rochus | defeat | J. Brunström - M. Ryderstedt | 6-4 4-6 6-3 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Hopman Cup - Final Round)
Summary : 2 Victories / 2 Defeats
Hopman Cup - Group A , (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | J. Henin - R. Bemelmans | defeat | S. Karatantcheva - A. Golubev | 4-6 6-2 10-8 |
Group A | J. Henin - R. Bemelmans | defeated by | A. Molik - L. Hewitt | 1-6 6-3 10-8 |
Group A | J. Henin - R. Bemelmans | defeat | A. Ivanovic - N. Djokovic | 3-6 6-4 10-4 |
Hopman Cup - Final Round , (Hard) | ||||
Final | J. Henin - R. Bemelmans | defeated by | B. Mattek-Sands - J. Isner | 6-1 6-3 |