All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 1991 - Detailed results

Cycling - Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 1991 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Spain

Results 1991

Vuelta al Pais Vasco 1991

SpainSpain - 8 April 1991 - 12 April 1991


General classification - 12 April 1991


1ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeans789.2 km 10h56'09''
2BELJohan Bruyneel (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBK2'17''
3URSPiotr Ugrumov (URS)Seur2'39''
4SPAJosé Luis Laguía Martínez (SPA)Paternina Sport - Don Zoilos.t.
5SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)O.N.C.E.2'55''
6RUSIvan Ivanov (RUS)Seur3'00''
7IRLStephen Roche (IRL)Tonton Tapis3'18''
8SPAVictor Gonzalo Guirado (SPA)Clas - Cajastur3'24''
9FRAPatrice Esnault (FRA)Amaya3'27''
10SPAJulian Gorospe Artabe (SPA)Banesto3'30''
11SPAJon Unzaga Bombin (SPA)Seur3'31''
12SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Clas - Cajastur3'33''
13SPAVicente Ridaura Sebastian (SPA)Artiach - Royal3'51''
14NEDEddy Bouwmans (NED)Panasonic - Sportlife4'08''
15BELEric Van Lancker (BEL)Panasonic - Sportlife4'17''
16ITAMarco Giovannetti (ITA)Gatorade - Chateaux d'Ax4'18''
17SPAFrancisco Javier Mauleon Unsuain (SPA)Clas - Cajastur4'48''
18SPAAntonio Miguel Diaz Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Ibexpress4'49''
19SPAVicente Aparicio Vila (SPA)Amaya5'14''
20RUSDimitri Zdhanov (RUS)Panasonic - Sportlife5'25''
21RUSRomes Gainetdinov (RUS)Lotus - Festina6'33''
22SPAFernando Martinez De Guerenu (SPA)Puertas Mavisa7'31''
23SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Banesto9'21''
24RUSAsiat Saitov (RUS)Kelme - Ibexpress9'25''
25SWIFelice Puttini (SWI)Carrera Jeans10'25''
26SPAJoaquin Llach Martinez (SPA)Artiach - Royal12'00''
27SPAMiguel Ángel Martínez Torres (SPA)O.N.C.E.12'14''
28GERUdo Bölts (GER)Telekom - Mercedes - Merckx - Puma13'42''
29SPARuben Gorospe Artabe (SPA)Banesto14'06''
30SPAJesus Rodriguez Magro (SPA)Banesto14'07''
31GERPeter Gansler (GER)Telekom - Mercedes - Merckx - Puma14'15''
32SPAJavier Murguialday Chasco (SPA)Amaya14'21''
33GERFalk Boden (GER)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde14'22''
34SPAJose Ramon Uriarte Zubero (SPA)Banesto14'26''
35SPAInaki Gaston Crespo (SPA)Clas - Cajastur15'21''
36SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)Amaya15'56''
37SPAJesus Montoya Alarcon (SPA)Amaya15'58''
38NEDGerrit De Vries (NED)Buckler - Colnago - Decca16'07''
39SPAEnrique Alonso Casado (SPA)Lotus - Festina16'26''
40SPACarlos Hernández Bailo (SPA)Lotus - Festina16'37''
41SPAJosé Luis Moran Cabrera (SPA)Puertas Mavisa17'50''
42MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde23'47''
43SPAHerminio Diaz Zabala (SPA)O.N.C.E.23'52''
44SPAIgnacio Garcia Camacho (SPA)Kelme - Ibexpresss.t.
45ITAMarco Zen (ITA)Panasonic - Sportlife23'54''
46SPAJesus Rodriguez Magro (SPA)Banesto24'08''
47SPAPello Ruiz Cabestany (SPA)Clas - Cajastur24'20''
48URSAndrej Zubov (URS)Lotus - Festina24'23''
49FRALaurent Pillon (FRA)Tonton Tapis24'31''
50BELSerge Baguet (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBK25'13''
51SPACarmelo Miranda Gonzalez (SPA)Artiach - Royal25'29''
52SPAManuel Anton Renard (SPA)Artiach - Royal25'33''
53ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Gatorade - Chateaux d'Ax25'46''
54GERThomas Durst (GER)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde26'45''
55PORAlberto Fernando Carvalho Oliveira (POR)Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo26'47''
56AUTHarald Maier (AUT)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde26'59''
57SPAArsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (SPA)Clas - Cajastur27'12''
58SPASantiago Crespo Zulet (SPA)Amaya27'14''
59SPAMariano Sanchez Martinez (SPA)Artiach - Royal27'26''
60NOROlaf Lurvik (NOR)Toshiba27'27''
61SPAMarino Alonso Monje (SPA)Banesto27'59''
62SPAJosé Antonio Sanchez Valencia (SPA)Artiach - Royal28'53''
63SWITony Rominger (SWI)Toshiba30'50''
64AUSNeil Stephens (AUS)Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo31'28''
65SPAJokin Mujika Aramburu (SPA)Banesto31'45''
66SPAManuel Pascual Soler (SPA)Artiach - Royal33'00''
67USASteve Speaks (USA)Histor - Sigma34'21''
68NEDPeter Winnen (NED)Buckler - Colnago - Decca34'40''
69ITAEnrico Zaina (ITA)Carrera Jeans35'17''
70SPARafael Lorenzana Becerra (SPA)Puertas Mavisa35'31''
71NEDHenk Lubberding (NED)Panasonic - Sportlife35'56''
72NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Buckler - Colnago - Decca35'58''
73SPAJavier Carballeda Echeverria (SPA)Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo36'00''
74GERKai Hundertmarck (GER)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde36'02''
75SPARamon Antonio Rota Munoz (SPA)Kelme - Ibexpress36'05''
76SPAMiguel-Angel Garcia Marti (SPA)Wigarma - J.M. Catering36'09''
77SPAManuel Guijarro Domenech (SPA)Puertas Mavisa36'20''
78SPAEnrique Guerrikagoitia Meabe (SPA)Amaya36'53''
79BELWillem Van Eynde (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBKs.t.
80GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Seur38'20''
81SPAJoseba Berrojalbiz Zarrabeitia (SPA)Lotus - Festina38'32''
82BELPatrick Verschueren (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBK40'14''
83SPAXavier Aldanondo Luzuriaqa (SPA)O.N.C.E.42'26''
84FRADenis Roux (FRA)Toshiba43'00''
85SPAJuan Carlos Gonzalez Salvador (SPA)Puertas Mavisa43'22''
86GERDariusz Kajzer (GER)Telekom - Mercedes - Merckx - Puma43'59''
87SPAAlfonso Gutierrez Gutierrez (SPA)Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo45'35''
88ITAAlessandro Giannelli (ITA)Carrera Jeans46'18''
89SPAJesus Cruz Martin Perez (SPA)Wigarma - J.M. Catering47'07''
90NEDToine Poels (NED)Buckler - Colnago - Decca47'11''
91NEDAd Wijnands (NED)Telekom - Mercedes - Merckx - Puma48'13''
92ITAMauro Antonio Santaromita (ITA)Gatorade - Chateaux d'Ax48'19''
93SPAAlberto Leanizbarrutia Abaunza (SPA)Clas - Cajastur48'52''
94FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Seur49'10''
95GERHartmut Bölts (GER)Telekom - Mercedes - Merckx - Puma49'46''
96BELMarc Wauters (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBK50'30''
97SWIKurt Steinmann (SWI)Weinmann50'43''
98SPAManuel Delgado De Andres (SPA)Puertas Mavisa51'11''
99SPAJuan José Martinez Diaz (SPA)Wigarma - J.M. Catering54'16''
100SLOJure Pavlic (SLO)Carrera Jeans54'27''
101BELKurt Huygens (BEL)Histor - Sigma56'53''
102SPAJose Urea Pulido (SPA)Seur57'06''
103SPAInaki Murua Gorostidi (SPA)Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo58'33''
104SWIErich Maechler (SWI)Carrera Jeans59'28''
105SPAFrancisco Javier Ochaita Sanz (SPA)Wigarma - J.M. Catering1h02'08''
106SPAXavier Claramunt Gallardo (SPA)Kelme - Ibexpress1h06'50''
107SPAMiguel Angel Iglesias Guerrero (SPA)Puertas Mavisa1h07'01''
108ITACamillo Passera (ITA)Gatorade - Chateaux d'Ax1h07'08''
109SPAAntonio Espejo Ruiz (SPA)Kelme - Ibexpress1h15'07''
110SPAJon Arrospide Ugartemendia (SPA)Artiach - Royal1h15'29''
111CANBrian Walton (CAN)Motorola1h18'40''
112SPAJose-Antonio Davoz Sarasola (SPA)Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo1h19'16''
113NEDMartien Kokkelkoren (NED)Buckler - Colnago - Decca1h38'45''

Stage 1 - Andoain - Andoain, 123.6 km - 8 April 1991Sprint


1NEDAd Wijnands (NED)Telekom - Mercedes - Merckx - Puma3h00'02''
2GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Seurs.t.
3RUSAsiat Saitov (RUS)Kelme - Ibexpresss.t.
4NEDToine Poels (NED)Buckler - Colnago - Deccas.t.
5NEDRobert Van De Vin (NED)Panasonic - Sportlifes.t.
6SPAJosé Luis Laguía Martínez (SPA)Paternina Sport - Don Zoilos.t.
7BELSammie Moreels (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBKs.t.
8BELRudy Verdonck (BEL)Weinmanns.t.
9SPAAlfonso Gutierrez Gutierrez (SPA)Paternina Sport - Don Zoilos.t.
10GERJens Heppner (GER)Panasonic - Sportlifes.t.

Stage 2 - Andoain - Vitoria, 198.9 km - 9 April 1991Sprint


1GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Histor - Sigma5h11'00''
2GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Seurs.t.
3NEDAd Wijnands (NED)Telekom - Mercedes - Merckx - Pumas.t.
4SPAJuan Carlos Gonzalez Salvador (SPA)Puertas Mavisas.t.
5NEDToine Poels (NED)Buckler - Colnago - Deccas.t.
6NEDLouis De Koning (NED)Panasonic - Sportlifes.t.
7RUSAsiat Saitov (RUS)Kelme - Ibexpresss.t.
8BELRudy Verdonck (BEL)Weinmanns.t.
9BELPatrick Verschueren (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBKs.t.
10BELSerge Baguet (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBKs.t.

Stage 3 - Vitoria - Alto de Ibardin, 188.3 km - 10 April 1991Mountain


1ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeans4h56'47''
2SPAMiguel Ángel Martínez Torres (SPA)O.N.C.E.1'38''
3SPAJosé Luis Laguía Martínez (SPA)Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo2'14''
4BELJohan Bruyneel (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBK2'37''
5SPAVictor Gonzalo Guirado (SPA)Clas - Cajastur2'55''
6SPAInaki Gaston Crespo (SPA)Clas - Cajastur3'04''
7SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)O.N.C.E.3'06''
8BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBKs.t.
9BELEric Van Lancker (BEL)Panasonic - Sportlifes.t.
10NEDMartien Kokkelkoren (NED)Buckler - Colnago - Deccas.t.

Stage 4 - Vera de Bidasoa - Ataun, 175.7 km - 11 April 1991Medium mountain


1SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)Weinmann4h12'02''
2SPAAntonio Miguel Diaz Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Ibexpress4''
3URSPiotr Ugrumov (URS)Seurs.t.
4SPAVicente Ridaura Sebastian (SPA)Artiach - Royal5''
5SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Clas - Cajasturs.t.
6SPAJosé Luis Laguía Martínez (SPA)Paternina Sport - Don Zoilo34''
7SPAJesus Montoya Alarcon (SPA)Amayas.t.
8ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeanss.t.
9SPAJoaquin Llach Martinez (SPA)Artiach - Royals.t.
10SPAJulian Gorospe Artabe (SPA)Banestos.t.

Stage 5a - Ataun - Elorrio, 98.3 km - 12 April 1991Sprint


1MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde2h21'07''
2SPAJuan Carlos Gonzalez Salvador (SPA)Puertas Mavisa1''
3NEDMartien Kokkelkoren (NED)Buckler - Colnago - Deccas.t.
4BELSerge Baguet (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBKs.t.
5NEDAd Wijnands (NED)Telekom - Mercedes - Merckx - Pumas.t.
6BELWillem Van Eynde (BEL)Lotto - Super Club - MBKs.t.
7RUSAsiat Saitov (RUS)Kelme - Ibexpresss.t.
8SPAJuan José Martinez Diaz (SPA)Wigarma - J.M. Caterings.t.
9ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeanss.t.
10SPAEnrique Alonso Casado (SPA)Lotus - Festinas.t.

Stage 5b - Elgeta, 7.2 km - 12 April 1991Time Trial

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2020 - All rights reserved