All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 1996 - Detailed results

Cycling - Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 1996 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Spain

Results 1996

Vuelta al Pais Vasco 1996

SpainSpain - 8 April 1996 - 12 April 1996


General classification - 12 April 1996


1ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes20h50'21''
2FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotus3''
3SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB27''
4SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)Polti31''
5RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Gewiss - Playbus42''
6SPAJesus Montoya Alarcon (SPA)Motorola54''
7ITAStefano Della Santa (ITA)Mapei - GBs.t.
8UKRAlexandre Gontchenkov (UKR)Roslotto - ZG Mobili1'02''
9SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Kelme - Artiach1'17''
10ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Polti1'18''
11ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili1'27''
12ITAEnrico Zaina (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni1'29''
13FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.1'34''
14SPAJosé Maria Jimenez Sastre (SPA)Banesto1'58''
15SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Mapei - GB2'08''
16FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti2'11''
17SPARoberto Heras Hernandez (SPA)Kelme - Artiach2'14''
18ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus2'20''
19FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Motorola2'22''
20SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Artiach2'24''
21SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)2'27''
22ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni2'35''
23SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus3'02''
24ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym3'21''
25FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus3'39''
26SPAFelix Manuel Garcia Casas (SPA)Festina - Lotus4'01''
27ITAMarco Zen (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili4'08''
28NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)TVM4'09''
29ITAFrancesco Frattini (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus4'10''
30SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Euskadi4'10''
31DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM4'39''
32FINJoona Laukka (FIN)Festina - Lotus4'44''
33GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom4'59''
34BELJohan Bruyneel (BEL)Rabobank5'44''
35AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Polti7'05''
36ITABruno Cenghialta (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus7'48''
37SPARoberto Laiseka Jaio (SPA)Euskadi8'47''
38LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)Roslotto - ZG Mobili8'55''
39ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Polti9'07''
40SWIPascal Richard (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogym9'17''
41FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)Festina - Lotus11'48''
42SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - GB13'12''
43AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)O.N.C.E.13'19''
44SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.13'23''
45SPAInaki Aiarzaguena Urkidi (SPA)Euskadi13'50''
46ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - GB14'53''
47SWEMichael Andersson (SWE)Deutsche Telekom17'40''
48SPAArsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (SPA)Mapei - GB18'09''
49SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB18'12''
50ITAStefano Cattai (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili18'22''

Stage 1 - Lasarte/Oria - Lasarte/Oria, 126 km - 8 April 1996Sprint


1FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.3h02'59''
2ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Gewiss - Playbuss.t.
3SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GBs.t.
4UKRAlexandre Gontchenkov (UKR)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
5ITAEnrico Zaina (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassonis.t.
6ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogyms.t.
7ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Poltis.t.
8SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)s.t.
9SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)Poltis.t.
10ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - GBs.t.

Stage 2 - Lasarte/Oria - Galdakao, 190 km - 9 April 1996Escape


1ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes5h12'01''
2ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
3SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB2''
4SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)Polti4''
5SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)s.t.
6ITAStefano Della Santa (ITA)Mapei - GBs.t.
7SPAJesus Montoya Alarcon (SPA)Motorola8''
8FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotus9''
9ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - GBs.t.
10SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E.s.t.

Stage 3 - Galdakao - Vitoria Gasteiz, 200 km - 10 April 1996Sprint


1ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus4h58'56''
2FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
3DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVMs.t.
4ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassonis.t.
5ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Poltis.t.
6GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
7SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GBs.t.
8UKRAlexandre Gontchenkov (UKR)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
9SPAJesus Montoya Alarcon (SPA)Motorolas.t.
10FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t.

Stage 4 - Vitoria Gasteiz - Lekumberri, 198 km - 11 April 1996Escape


1ITAFrancesco Frattini (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus5h10'57''
2FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
3ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Poltis.t.
4NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)TVMs.t.
5FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
6SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Artiachs.t.
7ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus32''
8ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassonis.t.
9ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogyms.t.
10FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.

Stage 5a - Lekumberri - Orio, 97 km - 12 April 1996Escape


1AUSNeil Stephens (AUS)O.N.C.E.2h12'20''
2SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)Polti11''
3UKRAlexandre Gontchenkov (UKR)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
4ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes13''
5SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GBs.t.
6SPAJesus Montoya Alarcon (SPA)Motorolas.t.
7FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
8SPAJosé Maria Jimenez Sastre (SPA)Banestos.t.
9ITAStefano Della Santa (ITA)Mapei - GBs.t.
10RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Gewiss - Playbuss.t.

Stage 5b - Orio - Venta de Orio, 6.5 km - 12 April 1996Time Trial


1ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes12'24''
2ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili20''
3SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB24''
4RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Gewiss - Playbus26''
5FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
6SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)Polti28''
7ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - GB30''
8FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti31''
9SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Kelme - Artiach32''
10ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus43''

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2020 - All rights reserved