All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 1993 - Detailed results

Cycling - Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 1993 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Spain

Results 1993

Vuelta al Pais Vasco 1993

SpainSpain - 5 April 1993 - 9 April 1993


General classification - 9 April 1993


1SWITony Rominger (SWI)Clas - Cajastur22h59'55''
2DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni8''
3SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E. - Otero23''
4SWIPascal Richard (SWI)Ariostea59''
5GERUwe Ampler (GER)Telekom - Merckx1'03''
6ITADavide Cassani (ITA)Ariostea1'15''
7ITAGiorgio Furlan (ITA)Ariostea1'25''
8NEDErik Breukink (NED)O.N.C.E. - Otero1'28''
9UKRVladimir Poulnikov (UKR)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni1'30''
10ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni1'36''
11MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca1'38''
12SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Clas - Cajastur1'41''
13SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Clas - Cajasturs.t.
14GBRRobert Millar (GBR)TVM - Bison - Gazelle1'43''
15SPAInaki Gaston Crespo (SPA)Clas - Cajastur1'44''
16ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi1'47''
17FRAGérard Rue (FRA)Banesto - Pinarello1'50''
18IRLMartin Earley (IRL)Festina - Lotus1'56''
19ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni2'03''
20DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM - Bison - Gazelle2'04''
21FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Looks.t.
22IRLStephen Roche (IRL)Carrera Jeans - Tassonis.t.
23RUSIvan Ivanov (RUS)Deportpublic - Otero2'06''
24GERUdo Bölts (GER)Telekom - Merckx2'09''
25NEDEddy Bouwmans (NED)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look2'10''
26SPAJavier Murguialday Chasco (SPA)Amaya - Razesa2'11''
27SPAJon Unzaga Bombin (SPA)Clas - Cajastur2'18''
28UKRViktor Rjaksinski (UKR)Deportpublic - Otero2'33''
29BELLuc Roosen (BEL)Lotto - Caloi - Mavic2'39''
30SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)Amaya - Razesa2'59''
31USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)Motorola - Merckx3'00''
32SPAIgnacio Garcia Camacho (SPA)Kelme - Xacobeo'933'05''
33GERRolf Aldag (GER)Telekom - Merckx3'30''
34ITAAndrea Chiurato (ITA)Gatorade - Bianchi3'44''
35SPACarmelo Miranda Gonzalez (SPA)Artiach - Filipinos - Chiquilin4'00''
36COLAbelardo Rondon Vazquez (COL)Gatorade - Bianchi4'05''
37SPAFederico Garcia Melia (SPA)Deportpublic - Otero4'06''
38ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Ariostea4'10''
39ITAMarco Saligari (ITA)Ariostea4'33''
40GERGerd Audehm (GER)Telekom - Merckx6'23''
41SPAVicente Aparicio Vila (SPA)Amaya - Razesa11'19''
42SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni11'27''
43SPAAntonio Miguel Diaz Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Xacobeo'9316'42''
44SPAJuan Carlos Martin Martinez (SPA)Amaya - Razesa17'04''
45SPAArsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (SPA)Clas - Cajastur18'03''
46ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi19'08''
47BELJohan Bruyneel (BEL)O.N.C.E. - Otero19'18''
48NEDJos Van Aert (NED)Festina - Lotus19'19''
49FRABruno Cornillet (FRA)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look19'39''
50SWIDieter Runkel (SWI)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca21'45''
51SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)O.N.C.E. - Otero21'57''
52DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)TVM - Bison - Gazelle22'01''
53SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)22'13''
54SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto - Pinarello24'09''
55SPAFelix Manuel Garcia Casas (SPA)Artiach - Filipinos - Chiquilin24'17''
56FRAPhilippe Casado (FRA)Gan - Lemond24'24''
57GERJens Heppner (GER)Telekom - Merckx24'38''
58SPAJose Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta (SPA)Festina - Lotus24'48''
59SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)Ariostea24'54''
60AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)Motorola - Merckx26'47''
61SPAJuan-Carlos Garcia Gonzalez (SPA)Amaya - Razesa30'43''
62ITABruno Cenghialta (ITA)Ariostea33'06''
63SPAJesus Blanco Villar (SPA)Deportpublic - Otero34'32''
64SPAPello Ruiz Cabestany (SPA)Gatorade - Bianchi35'15''
65SPAJose Maria Ahedo Toca (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Otero35'53''
66GERMario Kummer (GER)Telekom - Merckx37'12''
67FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus38'17''
68POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)Artiach - Filipinos - Chiquilin38'52''
69FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
70SLOValter Bonca (SLO)Jolly Componibili - Club 8838'53''
71SPAJuan Rodrigo Arenas Gonzalez (SPA)Kelme - Xacobeo'9339'05''
72SPAAlfredo Irusta Sampedro (SPA)Deportpublic - Otero39'09''
73ITANicola Miceli (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni39'16''
74NEDTom Cordes (NED)Amaya - Razesa39'20''
75FRADidier Rous (FRA)Gan - Lemond39'21''
76ITAFranco Chioccioli (ITA)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi39'29''
77GERKai Hundertmarck (GER)Motorola - Merckx39'37''
78DENThomas Bay (DEN)Motorola - Merckx39'53''
79BELJim Van De Laer (BEL)Lotto - Caloi - Mavic40'43''
80SPACarlos Galarreta Lazaro (SPA)Deportpublic - Otero43'47''
81NEDErik Dekker (NED)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca45'30''
82UKRViktor Klimov (UKR)Deportpublic - Otero45'41''
83AUTHarald Maier (AUT)Festina - Lotus46'16''
84SPAManuel Pascual Soler (SPA)Artiach - Filipinos - Chiquilin46'56''
85BELFrank Van Den Abbeele (BEL)Lotto - Caloi - Mavic47'59''
86SPAJuan Antonio Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)Amaya - Razesa48'27''
87ITALuca Corsi (ITA)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi49'30''
88RUSAsiat Saitov (RUS)Kelme - Xacobeo'9349'38''
89FRALaurent Pillon (FRA)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi50'34''
90SPAFrancisco Javier Mauleon Unsuain (SPA)Clas - Cajastur50'58''
91SPAAlberto Leanizbarrutia Abaunza (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Otero51'14''
92SPARuben Gorospe Artabe (SPA)Banesto - Pinarello51'35''
93SPAJose Ramon Uriarte Zubero (SPA)Banesto - Pinarello52'01''
94SPAPrudencio Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto - Pinarello52'19''
95BELSerge Baguet (BEL)Lotto - Caloi - Mavic53'39''
96FRAJean-Claude Leclercq (FRA)Jolly Componibili - Club 8854'24''
97SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Clas - Cajastur54'38''
98NEDMarc Van Orsouw (NED)Telekom - Merckx55'04''
99ITAFausto Dotti (ITA)Jolly Componibili - Club 8855'11''
100NEDErwin Nijboer (NED)Artiach - Filipinos - Chiquilin55'24''
101USASteve Larsen (USA)Motorola - Merckx55'27''
102SPARamon Antonio Rota Munoz (SPA)Kelme - Xacobeo'9355'32''
103BELMichel Dernies (BEL)Motorola - Merckx55'54''
104SPAJuan Soucase Serrador (SPA)Deportpublic - Otero56'08''
105PORAmerico Silva Neves (POR)Artiach - Filipinos - Chiquilin56'18''
106SPAFrancisco Cabello Luque (SPA)Kelme - Xacobeo'931h00'48''
107ITAMario Manzoni (ITA)Gatorade - Bianchi1h01'02''
108ITASergio Girardi (ITA)TVM - Bison - Gazelle1h01'09''
109ITAValerio Tebaldi (ITA)Gatorade - Bianchi1h01'36''
110ITACristian Zanolini (ITA)Jolly Componibili - Club 881h02'05''
111BELPeter Roes (BEL)Lotto - Caloi - Mavic1h02'51''
112NEDMartien Kokkelkoren (NED)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca1h10'50''
113NEDRob Mulders (NED)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca1h26'18''

Stage 1 - Renteria - Renteria, 135.5 km - 5 April 1993Escape


1SWITony Rominger (SWI)Clas - Cajastur3h16'53''
2ITAMario Manzoni (ITA)Gatorade - Bianchi2''
3ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchis.t.
4AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)Motorola - Merckxs.t.
5BELSammie Moreels (BEL)Wordperfect - Colnago - Deccas.t.
6NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)TVM - Bison - Gazelles.t.
7SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)Ariosteas.t.
8SPAFederico Garcia Melia (SPA)Deportpublic - Oteros.t.
9AUTHarald Maier (AUT)Festina - Lotuss.t.
10SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Carrera Jeans - Tassonis.t.

Stage 2 - Renteria - Alto de Ibardin, 184.9 km - 6 April 1993Mountain


1SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Clas - Cajastur3h55'18''
2SWITony Rominger (SWI)Clas - Cajastur2'03''
3ITADavide Cassani (ITA)Ariostea2'05''
4SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E. - Otero2'07''
5DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Carrera Jeans - Tassonis.t.
6GERUwe Ampler (GER)Telekom - Merckx2'10''
7ITAGiorgio Furlan (ITA)Ariosteas.t.
8SWIDieter Runkel (SWI)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca2'14''
9SWIPascal Richard (SWI)Ariostea2'16''
10NEDErik Breukink (NED)O.N.C.E. - Otero2'18''

Stage 3 - Vera Bidasoa - Vitoria, 195 km - 7 April 1993Sprint


1DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni5h03'45''
2SPAJavier Murguialday Chasco (SPA)Amaya - Razesas.t.
3ITAMario Manzoni (ITA)Gatorade - Bianchis.t.
4ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchis.t.
5AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)Motorola - Merckxs.t.
6NEDAd Wijnands (NED)TVM - Bison - Gazelles.t.
7AUTHarald Maier (AUT)Festina - Lotuss.t.
8RUSAsiat Saitov (RUS)Kelme - Xacobeo'93s.t.
9SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E. - Oteros.t.
10MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)Wordperfect - Colnago - Deccas.t.

Stage 4 - Vitoria - Lemoiz, 212 km - 8 April 1993Escape


1SWITony Rominger (SWI)Clas - Cajastur5h42'22''
2DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Carrera Jeans - Tassonis.t.
3SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E. - Oteros.t.
4SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)Amaya - Razesa2''
5ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi9''
6DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM - Bison - Gazelles.t.
7FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
8ITAMarco Saligari (ITA)Ariosteas.t.
9ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassonis.t.
10DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)TVM - Bison - Gazelles.t.

Stage 5a - Armintza - Zumarraga, 147 km - 9 April 1993Sprint


1DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni3h48'22''
2ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchis.t.
3FRABruno Cornillet (FRA)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Looks.t.
4SWITony Rominger (SWI)Clas - Cajasturs.t.
5ITAGiorgio Furlan (ITA)Ariosteas.t.
6GERUdo Bölts (GER)Telekom - Merckxs.t.
7MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)Wordperfect - Colnago - Deccas.t.
8SPAFederico Garcia Melia (SPA)Deportpublic - Oteros.t.
9SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E. - Oteros.t.
10DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM - Bison - Gazelles.t.

Stage 5b - Zumarruga - Santa Barbara, 7.1 km - 9 April 1993Time Trial


1SWITony Rominger (SWI)Clas - Cajastur11'12''
2DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni2''
3SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E. - Otero17''
4SWIPascal Richard (SWI)Ariostea35''
5GERUwe Ampler (GER)Telekom - Merckx45''
6SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)Amaya - Razesa56''
7SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Clas - Cajasturs.t.
8SPAJon Unzaga Bombin (SPA)Clas - Cajastur57''
9SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Clas - Cajastur59''
10NEDErik Breukink (NED)O.N.C.E. - Otero1'02''

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2020 - All rights reserved