All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 1998 - Detailed results

Cycling - Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 1998 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Spain

Results 1998

Vuelta al Pais Vasco 1998

SpainSpain - 6th April 1998 - 10th April 1998


General classification - 10th April 1998


1SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.887 km 23h37'47''
2FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.3''
3SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Festina - Lotus1'36''
4NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank1'49''
5SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)Banesto1'50''
6ITARodolfo Massi (ITA)Casino2'27''
7SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E.2'29''
8ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino2'31''
9SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank2'37''
10ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotus2'42''
11SPARoberto Heras Hernandez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca2'47''
12FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti2'53''
13GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD2'57''
14SPADaniel Clavero Sebastian (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros3'00''
15ITAMarco Velo (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi3'12''
16SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Banesto3'17''
17ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Cofidis3'21''
18AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Rabobank3'23''
19ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.3'25''
20ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casino3'29''
21SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi3'43''
22SPASantiago Blanco Gil (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros3'45''
23SPAJose Manuel Uria Gonzalez (SPA)Ros Mary - Amica Chips4'04''
24ITAMassimo Donati (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino4'25''
25SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus5'04''
26DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casino5'24''
27GERTobias Steinhauser (GER)Vitalicio Seguros6'03''
28RUSVladislav Bobrik (RUS)Riso Scotti6'36''
29SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)O.N.C.E.6'39''
30SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca7'24''
31SPAJosé Luis Rubiera Vigil (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca7'31''
32BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass8'36''
33SPAJose Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi9'03''
34AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom - ARD9'35''
35FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus9'36''
36SPAVicente Aparicio Vila (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros9'52''
37SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Banesto10'30''
38ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino10'48''
39SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Banesto10'56''
40FINJoona Laukka (FIN)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass12'01''
41FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotus12'03''
42SWIArmin Meier (SWI)Festina - Lotus13'10''
43ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi15'25''
44ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino18'00''
45SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros18'10''
46SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E.18'54''
47SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Polti23'34''
48GERJörg Jaksche (GER)Polti23'43''
49SPAInigo Gonzalez De Heredia (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros24'01''
50KAZAlexandr Shefer (KAZ)Asics - C.G.A.24'05''
51ITANicola Miceli (ITA)Riso Scotti24'59''
52FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Cofidis25'44''
53RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)La Française des Jeux26'26''
54USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis26'54''
55SWIFabian Jeker (SWI)Festina - Lotus27'11''
56SPAInaki Aiarzaguena Urkidi (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi28'07''
57FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Crédit Agricole28'26''
58BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass28'38''
59BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass28'59''
60SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banesto29'23''
61SPAJuan Carlos Vicario Barbera (SPA)Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf30'07''
62GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole31'27''
63NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobank32'55''
64ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.33'26''
65SPAAlberto Lopez De Munain Ruiz De Gauna (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi34'06''
66SPAAlberto Leanizbarrutia Abaunza (SPA)O.N.C.E.34'09''
67ITAFabio Malberti (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.34'27''
68SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi35'12''
69ITAGiuliano Figueras (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi35'34''
70SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros36'07''
71SPAJavier Ochoa Palacios (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca36'15''
72BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass37'23''
73SPAÁlvaro González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi38'26''
74BELSteve De Wolf (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass40'48''
75ITAErmanno Brignoli (ITA)Riso Scotti41'03''
76KAZAndrei Teteriouk (KAZ)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass42'33''
77SPAArsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca43'06''
78SPAFrancisco Benitez Esbri (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros43'29''
79ITAOscar Pozzi (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.44'17''
80SPARoberto Laiseka Jaio (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi44'53''
81SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)La Française des Jeux45'42''
82SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi46'42''
83ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Ros Mary - Amica Chips47'13''
84FRAFabrice Gougot (FRA)Casino47'20''
85DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Deutsche Telekom - ARD47'25''
86SPAFrancisco Javier Mauleon Unsuain (SPA)O.N.C.E.48'11''
87ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi48'59''
88ITARiccardo Forconi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi49'11''
89ITAMassimo Codol (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi49'39''
90GERUwe Peschel (GER)Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf53'06''
91SPADavid Latasa Lasa (SPA)Banesto53'56''
92ITAMassimo Podenzana (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi54'22''
93SPAIsaac Villanueva Alcaniz (SPA)Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf56'01''
94ITAGianluca Valoti (ITA)Polti57'01''
95COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca57'29''
96ITASimone Borgheresi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi1h00'18''
97ITARiccardo Faverio (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino1h00'57''
98ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi1h01'43''
99NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobank1h01'52''
100GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)La Française des Jeux1h02'20''
101ITAAlain Turicchia (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.1h04'07''
102FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricole1h04'40''
103ITAMichele Coppolillo (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.1h05'00''
104SPAJosé Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluña (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1h07'28''
105SPAJose-Miguel Elizburu Artabe (SPA)Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf1h07'38''
106AUTHarald Morscher (AUT)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino1h10'54''
107ITARoberto Caruso (ITA)Riso Scotti1h14'02''
108ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)Cofidis1h18'18''
109SPAGerman Nieto Fernandez (SPA)Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf1h22'11''
110SPACesar Perez Padron (SPA)Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf1h25'36''

Stage 1 - Hondarribia - Hondarribia, 116 km - 6th April 1998Escape


1FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.3h01'49
2ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Poltis.t..
3ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotuss.t..
4ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Cofidiss.t..
5ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casino18
6SPADaniel Clavero Sebastian (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t..
7SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
8SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobanks.t..
9SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotuss.t..
10ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)La Française des Jeuxs.t..
11SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
12SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banestos.t..
13SPAJose Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t..
14SPARoberto Heras Hernandez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t..
15ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t..

Stage 2 - Hondarribia and Balmaseda, 239 km - 7th April 1998Escape


1DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casino6h57'00
2SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobanks.t..
3ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Cofidis2''
4ITADario Frigo (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t..
5FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
6SPADaniel Clavero Sebastian (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t..
7AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Rabobanks.t..
8ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casinos.t..
9NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t..
10SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)Banestos.t..
11ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t..
12ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchis.t..
13ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotuss.t..
14SPARoberto Heras Hernandez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t..

Stage 3 - Balmaseda - Viana, 212 km - 8th April 1998Escape


1FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotus5h18'46
2SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.1''
3ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi1'38
4ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchis.t..
5FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
6ITAFrancesco Frattini (ITA)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t..
6ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Cofidiss.t..
8DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casinos.t..
9ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casinos.t..
10SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobanks.t..
11BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t..
12ITAMarco Velo (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchis.t..
13FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Poltis.t..
14ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Ros Mary - Amica Chipss.t..
15SPADaniel Clavero Sebastian (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t..

Stage 4 - Viana - Vitoria, 187 km - 9th April 1998Sprint


1ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casino5h14'10
2FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
3ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Cofidiss.t..
4SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobanks.t..
5ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t..
6SPARoberto Heras Hernandez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t..
7ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t..
8ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotuss.t..
9SPADaniel Clavero Sebastian (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t..
10SWIArmin Meier (SWI)Festina - Lotuss.t..
11ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t..
12SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)Banestos.t..
13SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Banestos.t..
14FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t..
15ITANicola Miceli (ITA)Riso Scottis.t..

Stage 5a - Vitoria-Hernani, 108 km - 10th April 1998Medium mountain


1GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole2h24'16
2BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass1'37
3GERJörg Jaksche (GER)Polti1'56
4ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.7'27
5FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
6GERChristian Henn (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t..
7SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
8DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casinos.t..
9SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
10BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t..
11ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Ros Mary - Amica Chipss.t..

Stage 5b - Hernani-Hernani, 25 km - 10th April 1998Time Trial

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved