All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 2002 - Detailed results

Cycling - Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 2002 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Spain

Results 2002

Vuelta al Pais Vasco 2002

SpainSpain - 8th April 2002 - 12th April 2002


General classification - 12th April 2002


1SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.com18.04.53
2SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.36
3SPAGonzalo Bayarri Esteve (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almeria2.53
4NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank3.09
5BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adecco3.54
6AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step3.55
7KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekom4.07
8ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step4.12
9ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step4.22
10SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi4.46
11ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessio5.19
12SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coast5.19
13SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank5.37
14KAZAlexandr Shefer (KAZ)Alessio5.41
15GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroski6.10
16BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco6.41
17SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidis6.49
18SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski7.42
19PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)O.N.C.E. - Eroski7.49
20SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca7.53
21SPAJuan Miguel Mercado Martin (SPA)Ibanesto.com8.03
22SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.com8.11
23ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiner8.46
24GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom9.10
25ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessio9.37
26RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikin10.22
27DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali11.28
28SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca11.46
29SPARafael Casero Moreno (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almeria11.52
30SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Saeco - Longoni Sport12.06
31SPAAntonio Colom Mas (SPA)Relax Colchon - Fuenlabrada13.09
32SPARicardo Valdez Prieto (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almeria13.10
33CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Alessio14.07
34SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidis14.08
35ITAMassimo Codol (ITA)Lampre - Daikin16.10
36ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolo17.23
37SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski18.05
38DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali18.10
39ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessio20.26
40BELChristophe Brandt (BEL)Lotto - Adecco20.28
41USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Rabobank21.37
42BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Rabobank22.19
43SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca24.01
44POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)Ibanesto.com24.06
45SPAFrancisco Javier 'Patxi' Vila Errandonea (SPA)Ibanesto.com25.22
46SPAJose Manuel Maestre Rodriguez (SPA)Relax Colchon - Fuenlabrada28.05
47SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca28.24
48GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank28.46
49FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Cofidis29.36
50BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Cofidis33.01
51SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance34.15
52RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyance38.43
53SLOGorazd Stangelj (SLO)Fassa Bortolo39.58
54NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobank41.07
55ITASimone Bertoletti (ITA)Lampre - Daikin41.56
56SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance44.30
57SPAOscar Laguna Garcia (SPA)Relax Colchon - Fuenlabrada45.17
58ITAMarco Velo (ITA)Fassa Bortolo45.58
59BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adecco50.27
60SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikin51.44
61SPAJosé Antonio Garrido Lima (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almeria57.13
62SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski57.29
63USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscali58.11
64NEDThorwald Veneberg (NED)Rabobank1.00.14
65NEDBram De Groot (NED)Rabobank1.00.21
66SPAFrancisco José Lara Ruiz (SPA)Coast1.03.40
67SPADavid Latasa Lasa (SPA)Ibanesto.com1.06.15
68SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)CSC - Tiscali1.08.46
69SPAAlberto Lopez De Munain Ruiz De Gauna (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.11.01
70ITAOscar Pozzi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo1.12.53
71ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step1.13.35
72SPAJuan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (SPA)Saeco - Longoni Sport1.17.13
73ITAAngelo Lopeboselli (ITA)Cofidis1.19.08
74AUTGerrit Glomser (AUT)Saeco - Longoni Sport1.26.35
75SWIMarcel Strauss (SWI)Gerolsteiner90

Stage 1 - Zalla - Zalla, 139 km - 8th April 2002Escape


1SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank3.32.58
2ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
3ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
4SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
5ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
6SPAGonzalo Bayarri Esteve (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almerias.t.
7SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
8BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
9SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
10BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
11KAZAlexandr Shefer (KAZ)Alessios.t.
12SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
13SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
14AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
15SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
16SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Coasts.t.
17SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
18NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
19KAZAndrei Kivilev (KAZ)Cofidiss.t.
20PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
21SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
22SPAJosé Manuel Vázquez Palomo (SPA)Relax Colchon - Fuenlabradas.t.
23ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
24ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
25SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
26GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
27SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
28RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikins.t.
29KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
30SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Coasts.t.
31SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)CSC - Tiscali1.45
32BELChristophe Brandt (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
33DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
34ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
35SPARicardo Valdez Prieto (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almerias.t.

Stage 2 - Zalla - Vitoria, 183 km - 9th April 2002Escape


1SPACésar Garcia Calvo (SPA)Relax Colchon - Fuenlabrada4.58.11
2VENUnai Etxebarria Arana (VEN)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
3SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank0.06
4SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
5SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Alessios.t.
6SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
7SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
8FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
9ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
10DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
11SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
12SPAGonzalo Bayarri Esteve (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almerias.t.
13GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
14KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
15BELChristophe Brandt (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
16ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
17BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
18CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Alessios.t.
19SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
20DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
21ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
22SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Coasts.t.
23SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
24SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
25SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
26SPASergio Perez Gomez (SPA)Relax Colchon - Fuenlabradas.t.
27SPARafael Casero Moreno (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almerias.t.
28AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
29SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
30NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
31SPAJuan Miguel Mercado Martin (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
32ITAMassimo Codol (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
33SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
34SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
35ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.

Stage 3 - Vitoria - Alasua, 170 km - 10th April 2002Medium mountain


1SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.com4.15.28
2SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
3NEDBram De Groot (NED)Rabobank1.29
4SPAFrancisco Javier 'Patxi' Vila Errandonea (SPA)Ibanesto.com1.30
5ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessios.t.
6SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
7ARGGustavo Mario Toledo Britos (ARG)Jazztel - Costa de Almeria1.38
8ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step2.18
9SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)Coast2.27
10SPAIgor Flores Galarza (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
11VENUnai Etxebarria Arana (VEN)Euskaltel - Euskadi3.35
12SPAJose Manuel Maestre Rodriguez (SPA)Relax Colchon - Fuenlabradas.t.
13BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adecco3.45
14KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
15SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobanks.t.
16ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
17SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
18SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
19SPAJosé Antonio Garrido Lima (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almerias.t.
20SPAGonzalo Bayarri Esteve (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almerias.t.
21GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
22SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
23SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
24SPARafael Casero Moreno (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almerias.t.
25NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
26SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Coasts.t.
27SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
28CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Alessios.t.
29SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
30SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
31ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
32DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
33ITAMarco Velo (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
34SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Coasts.t.
35NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobanks.t.

Stage 4 - Alasua - Villabona, 154 km - 11th April 2002Medium mountain


1ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessio2.11.00
2DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali0.05
3SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.18
4BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adecco0.21
5SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
6SPARafael Casero Moreno (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almeria0.30
7SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.com0.32
8SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobanks.t.
9KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
10SPAGonzalo Bayarri Esteve (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almerias.t.
11SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
12NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
13ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
14GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
15BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
16SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
17SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0.40
18ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0.42
19AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
20ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
21KAZAlexandr Shefer (KAZ)Alessios.t.
22SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
23RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikins.t.
24SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Coasts.t.
25GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
26PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
27ITAMassimo Codol (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
28SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
29DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali0.56
30SPAAntonio Colom Mas (SPA)Relax Colchon - Fuenlabradas.t.
31SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidis1.01
32SPAJuan Miguel Mercado Martin (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
33ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolo1.03
34KAZAndrei Kivilev (KAZ)Cofidis1.07
35ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessio1.48

Stage 5a - Villabona - Elgoibar, 94 km - 12th April 2002Medium mountain


1SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.40.49
2SPAGonzalo Bayarri Esteve (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almerias.t.
3NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
4SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
5AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
6BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adecco0.51
7KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
8ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
9DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
10ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
11SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
12SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
13KAZAlexandr Shefer (KAZ)Alessios.t.
14ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
15SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank1.47
16BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
17SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
18ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
19GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
20SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
21SPAJuan Miguel Mercado Martin (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
22SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
23GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
24SPARafael Casero Moreno (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almeria3.50
25ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessios.t.
26PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
27RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikin5.06
28ITAMassimo Codol (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
29SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
30ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
31CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Alessios.t.
32ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
33SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
34SPAAntonio Colom Mas (SPA)Relax Colchon - Fuenlabradas.t.
35SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.

Stage 5b - Elgoibar-Elgoibar, 15.2 km - 12th April 2002Time Trial


1SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi24.54.85
2SPAGonzalo Bayarri Esteve (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almeria0.02.31
3NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank0.18.42
4SPAJuan Miguel Mercado Martin (SPA)Ibanesto.com0.20.04
5ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0.20.57
6BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adecco0.24.00
7KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekom0.25.88
8ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiner0.39.90
9ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0.40.17
10SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.com0.54.32
11AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step0.54.84
12PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0.58.76
13SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank0.59.19
14ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessio1.08.06
15ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessio1.13.42
16SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.16.08
17SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1.19.22
18GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1.22.82
19SPARicardo Valdez Prieto (SPA)Jazztel - Costa de Almeria1.26.70
20SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coast1.37.87
21SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.com1.38.74
22SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1.40.72
23SPAFrancisco Javier 'Patxi' Vila Errandonea (SPA)Ibanesto.com1.45.22
24KAZAlexandr Shefer (KAZ)Alessio1.49.63
25SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Saeco - Longoni Sport1.49.74
26USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Rabobank1.52.80
27SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1.56.50
28BELChristophe Brandt (BEL)Lotto - Adecco1.58.04
29BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adecco1.58.06
30DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali1.58.16
31BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco2.03.54
32SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski2.05.71
33DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali2.08.62
34SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidis2.08.81
35ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessio2.10.30

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved