All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Giro d'Italia - 2005 - Detailed results

Cycling - Giro d'Italia - 2005 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Italy

Results 2005

Giro d'Italia 2005

ItalyItaly - 7th May 2005 - 29th May 2005


Final Ranking - 29th May 2005


1ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team91.25.51 (37.855 km/h)
2ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Lampre - Caffita0.28
3VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Colombia - Selle Italia0.45
4ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigas2.42
5SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir3.11
6UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi4.22
7RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne11.15
8ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Crédit Agricole11.38
9ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Fassa Bortolo11.40
10ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)Panaria - Navigare12.33
11BELWim Van Huffel (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto13.49
12GERMarkus Fothen (GER)Gerolsteiner14.42
13ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigas15.26
14SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidis15.52
15SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systems19.22
16SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne20.46
17SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi21.55
18ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Caffita24.05
19ITAGiampaolo Caruso (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team24.29
20COLIvan Ramiro Parra Pinto (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia25.37
21RUSAlexandr Kolobnev (RUS)Rabobank34.50
22SPAFrancisco Javier 'Patxi' Vila Errandonea (SPA)Lampre - Caffita38.17
23FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Crédit Agricole44.55
24ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi46.19
25GERMatthias Kessler (GER)T-Mobile Team50.49
26FRAChristophe Le Mével (FRA)Crédit Agricole52.40
27COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Davimaton - Lotto56.02
28ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Team CSC57.05
29NEDTheo Eltink (NED)Rabobank1.01.02
30SWISteve Zampieri (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems1.03.32
31CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Liquigas1.05.04
32ITAPaolo Tiralongo (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
33BELChristophe Brandt (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto1.05.59
34ITAMirko Celestino (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi1.10.34
35FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Bouygues Télécom1.10.42
36ITAFrancesco Bellotti (ITA)Crédit Agricole1.12.25
37SPAJoan Horrach Rippoll (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne1.14.24
38ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic1.18.04
39ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Panaria - Navigare1.19.47
40ITAGuido Trentin (ITA)Cofidis1.21.06
41SWIJohan Tschopp (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems1.21.41
42LUXFränk Schleck (LUX)Team CSC1.23.44
43SPARuben Lobato Elvira (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir1.24.06
44COLLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL)Panaria - Navigare1.28.51
45ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Liquigas1.29.11
46GBRCharles Wegelius (GBR)Liquigas1.30.13
47ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team1.33.08
48ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodir1.35.46
49SPAHaimar Zubeldia Aguirre (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.42.00
50RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Lampre - Caffita1.43.33
51GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank1.44.57
52SPARoberto Laiseka Jaio (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.47.24
53ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic1.49.31
54FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Cofidis1.50.10
55ITAAndrea Tonti (ITA)Lampre - Caffita1.52.27
56GERJan Schaffrath (GER)T-Mobile Team1.57.49
57POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team2.04.12
58GERChristian Werner (GER)T-Mobile Team2.05.22
59SWISven Montgomery (SWI)Gerolsteiner2.05.27
60CZEPavel Padrnos (CZE)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team2.10.40
61CZEJan Hruska (CZE)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team2.11.16
62CZERené Andrle (CZE)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team2.11.59
63GERErik Zabel (GER)T-Mobile Team2.14.25
64POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Lampre - Caffita2.14.29
65SPAJavier Ramirez Abeja (SPA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team2.15.08
66LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Lampre - Caffita2.15.19
67SLOGorazd Stangelj (SLO)Lampre - Caffita2.18.42
68SPAGorka Verdugo Marcotegui (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.21.21
69NEDAddy Engels (NED)Quick Step - Innergetic2.24.32
70MDARuslan Ivanov (MDA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi2.24.49
71FRACyrille Monnerais (FRA)La Française des Jeux2.26.08
72FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)La Française des Jeux2.26.30
73DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Team CSC2.27.24
74ITAAlessandro Vanotti (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi2.29.35
75NEDThomas Dekker (NED)Rabobank2.30.20
76SWIDaniel Schnider (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems2.30.31
77ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Team CSC2.31.24
78FRAYannick Talabardon (FRA)Crédit Agricole2.33.28
79SPAAngel Gomez Gomez (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir2.37.52
80SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir2.39.51
81FRASandy Casar (FRA)La Française des Jeux2.44.09
82FRAOlivier Bonnaire (FRA)Bouygues Télécom2.48.13
83SPAIgor Antón Hernandez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.49.40
84ITAFilippo Pozzato (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic2.51.29
85ITAManuele Mori (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodir2.53.27
86ITARaffaele Illiano (ITA)Colombia - Selle Italia2.53.38
87AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Team CSC2.57.00
88ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Team CSC2.57.09
89KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)Cofidis2.57.21
90SPAJose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne2.58.31
91UKRVolodymyr Bileka (UKR)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team3.00.13
92KAZDmitriy Muravyev (KAZ)Crédit Agricole3.01.43
93UKRVolodymir Gustov (UKR)Fassa Bortolo3.01.50
94SLOUros Murn (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systems3.05.22
95MEXJulio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)Panaria - Navigare3.05.35
96ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo3.06.25
97ITADario Andriotto (ITA)Liquigas3.06.26
98FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeux3.08.38
99ITAAlberto Ongarato (ITA)Fassa Bortolo3.09.25
100ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo3.09.30

Ranking by points - 29th May 2005


1ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic154
2ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo136
3ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigas124
4ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team114
5ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Team CSC92
6GERErik Zabel (GER)T-Mobile Team89
7VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Colombia - Selle Italia85
8SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne81
9ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Lampre - Caffita80
10COLIvan Ramiro Parra Pinto (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia70
11SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir65
12ITAParide Grillo (ITA)Panaria - Navigare64
13ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Fassa Bortolo63
14ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Caffita61
15GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiner58
16UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi57
17GERSven Krauss (GER)Gerolsteiner57
18SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systems56
19ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic50
20USADavid Zabriskie (USA)Team CSC48
21ITAMirko Celestino (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi46
22ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigas45
23RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne44
24BELWim Van Huffel (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto40
25ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Panaria - Navigare38
26SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems37
27COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Davimaton - Lotto36
28FRAChristophe Le Mével (FRA)Crédit Agricole36
29ITAMirco Lorenzetto (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi35
30BELChristophe Brandt (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto34
31GERMarkus Fothen (GER)Gerolsteiner26
32ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Crédit Agricole26
33ITAFilippo Pozzato (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic25
34ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)Panaria - Navigare24
35ITAAlessandro Vanotti (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi24
36FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Crédit Agricole23
37ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team23
38UKRVolodymyr Bileka (UKR)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team22
39NEDBram Schmitz (NED)T-Mobile Team20
40ITAMarco Velo (ITA)Fassa Bortolo19
41GERMatthias Kessler (GER)T-Mobile Team19
42ITAManuele Mori (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodir19
43SLOUros Murn (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systems18
44ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi18
45SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidis18
46SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne17
47BELBjörn Leukemans (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto17
48AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Davimaton - Lotto16
49ITAGiampaolo Caruso (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team16
50ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic14

Mountains classification - 29th May 2005


1VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Colombia - Selle Italia143
2COLIvan Ramiro Parra Pinto (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia57
3ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Lampre - Caffita45
4ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Team CSC41
5ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigas29
6FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Crédit Agricole27
7SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir27
8ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team17
9MDARuslan Ivanov (MDA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi15
10SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidis14
11SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systems14
12ITARaffaele Illiano (ITA)Colombia - Selle Italia13
13BELWim Van Huffel (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto10
14SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne8
15ITAFrancesco Bellotti (ITA)Crédit Agricole7
16ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigas6
17GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank6
18SPAAngel Gomez Gomez (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir6
19LUXBenoît Joachim (LUX)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team5
20ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolo5
21DENMads Christensen (DEN)Quick Step - Innergetic5
22AUSRory Sutherland (AUS)Rabobank5
23ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Crédit Agricole4
24ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Caffita4
25SWISteve Zampieri (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems4
26GERSven Krauss (GER)Gerolsteiner4
27AUSMark Renshaw (AUS)La Française des Jeux4
28ITAAlessandro Vanotti (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi3
29ITAAndrea Moletta (ITA)Gerolsteiner3
30NEDTheo Eltink (NED)Rabobank2
31LUXFränk Schleck (LUX)Team CSC2
32ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team2
33ITAAndrea Tonti (ITA)Lampre - Caffita2
34SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir2
35ITALeonardo Scarselli (ITA)Colombia - Selle Italia2
36AUSMatthew White (AUS)Cofidis2
37FRAChristophe Le Mével (FRA)Crédit Agricole1
38CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Liquigas1
39ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic1
40ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Liquigas1
41POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Lampre - Caffita1
42LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Lampre - Caffita1
43DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Team CSC1
44FRASandy Casar (FRA)La Française des Jeux1
45KAZDmitriy Muravyev (KAZ)Crédit Agricole1
46USADavid Zabriskie (USA)Team CSC1
47NEDBram Schmitz (NED)T-Mobile Team1
48GEREric Baumann (GER)T-Mobile Team1

Prologue - 7th May 2005Time Trial


1AUSBrett Lancaster (AUS)Panaria - Navigare1.20.958 (51.75 km/h)
2ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0.01
3ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
4ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
5GEROlaf Pollack (GER)T-Mobile Team0.02
6AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Cofidiss.t.
7ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Crédit Agricoles.t.
8AUSMark Renshaw (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
9SPASergio Escobar Roure (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
10GERSven Krauss (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
11GBRBradley Wiggins (GBR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
12ITALeonardo Bertagnolli (ITA)Cofidis0.03
13ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
14FRARony Martias (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
15CANMichael Barry (CAN)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
16GERThomas Ziegler (GER)Gerolsteiner0.04
17AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
18CANRyder Hesjedal (CAN)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
19ITAAlberto Ongarato (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
20USADavid Zabriskie (USA)Team CSCs.t.

Stage 1 - 8th May 2005Escape


1ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic5.09.32 (40.318 km/h)
2AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Davimaton - Lotto0.03
3ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0.04
4AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
5ITAManuele Mori (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
6GERErik Zabel (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
7ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigass.t.
8ITAMirko Celestino (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
9ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Caffitas.t.
10COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
11ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
12ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Lampre - Caffitas.t.
13ITAFilippo Pozzato (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
14ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Liquigass.t.
15UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
16ITAMarco Velo (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
17SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
18ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigass.t.
19GERAndré Korff (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
20ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Team CSC0.09

Stage 2 - 9th May 2005Sprint


1AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Davimaton - Lotto4.34.47 (38.866 km/h)
2SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
3GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
4ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
5AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
6SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
7AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Cofidiss.t.
8NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
9ITAParide Grillo (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
10SLOUros Murn (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
11FRARony Martias (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
12UKRVolodymyr Bileka (UKR)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
13GEROlaf Pollack (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
14ITAIvan Quaranta (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
15ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Crédit Agricoles.t.
16SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
17FRAWalter Beneteau (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
18ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
19AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
20COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.

Stage 3 - 10th May 2005Escape


1ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigas5.24.17 (37.929 km/h)
2ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Caffitas.t.
3ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Liquigass.t.
4ITAMirko Celestino (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
5SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
6ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
7ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
8ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
9FRAChristophe Le Mével (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
11ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
12BELChristophe Brandt (BEL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
13GERMarkus Fothen (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
14ITAGiampaolo Caruso (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
15ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigass.t.
16FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
17ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
18ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Lampre - Caffitas.t.
19ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Liquigass.t.
20UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.

Stage 4 - 11th May 2005Escape


1ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Panaria - Navigare5.10.09 (42.56 km/h)
2ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigass.t.
3ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
4ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
5ITAMirko Celestino (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi0.02
6ITAFilippo Pozzato (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic0.04
7GERErik Zabel (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
8ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigass.t.
9AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
10ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
11ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Caffitas.t.
12AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Cofidiss.t.
13ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Liquigass.t.
14NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
15ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
16ITAGiampaolo Caruso (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
17SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
18SLOUros Murn (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
19CZEJan Hruska (CZE)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
20ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.

Stage 5 - 12th May 2005Escape


1ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigas6.01.18 (37.032 km/h)
2ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
3COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Davimaton - Lotto0.02
4BELBjörn Leukemans (BEL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
5ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Team CSCs.t.
6ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Caffitas.t.
7ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Liquigass.t.
8ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
9FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
11SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
12FRAChristophe Le Mével (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
13RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
14SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
15RUSAlexandr Kolobnev (RUS)Rabobanks.t.
16ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
17SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
18ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigass.t.
19BELChristophe Brandt (BEL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
20SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidiss.t.

Stage 6 - 13th May 2005Sprint


1AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Davimaton - Lotto3.37.17 (42.248 km/h)
2ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3UKRVolodymyr Bileka (UKR)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
4SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
5AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
6AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Cofidiss.t.
7GERThomas Ziegler (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
8ITAParide Grillo (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
9GERMarkus Fothen (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
10GEROlaf Pollack (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
11ITAMirco Lorenzetto (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
12FRARony Martias (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
13ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
14GERErik Zabel (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
15FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
16AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
17ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
18SWIGrégory Rast (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
19SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
20COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.

Stage 7 - 14th May 2005Mountain


1SPAKoldo Gil Perez (SPA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team5.08.17 (41.066 km/h)
2ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Caffita0.20
3ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigass.t.
4ITAMirko Celestino (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
5FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
6FRASandy Casar (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7GERMatthias Kessler (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
8BELChristophe Brandt (BEL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
9ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
10NEDTheo Eltink (NED)Rabobanks.t.
11COLIvan Ramiro Parra Pinto (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
12ITAMarco Fertonani (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
13ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Lampre - Caffitas.t.
14RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Lampre - Caffita0.27
15FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Bouygues Télécom0.31
16VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
17ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team0.47
18ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0.50
19ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
20SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidiss.t.

Stage 8 - 15th May 2005Time Trial


1USADavid Zabriskie (USA)Team CSC58.31 (46.14 km/h)
2ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Team CSC0.17
3ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0.44
4ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0.48
5UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi0.51
6RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne1.07
7GERMarkus Fothen (GER)Gerolsteiner1.15
8NEDThomas Dekker (NED)Rabobank1.23
9CZEJan Hruska (CZE)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team1.34
10ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigas1.35
11ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Liquigas1.56
12ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigass.t.
13SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir2.07
14ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi2.09
15UKRVolodymyr Bileka (UKR)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team2.20
16ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Caffita2.24
17FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Bouygues Télécom2.30
18ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic2.39
19ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodir2.40
20ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Team CSC2.44

Stage 9 - 16th May 2005Sprint


1ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo3.15.32 (43.573 km/h)
2ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
3SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
4AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
5GERErik Zabel (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
6ITAParide Grillo (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
7SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
8GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
9ITAAndrea Moletta (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
10ITASimone Cadamuro (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
11ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Crédit Agricoles.t.
12NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
13AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Cofidiss.t.
14AUSMatthew White (AUS)Cofidiss.t.
15AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
16SLOUros Murn (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
17UKRVolodymyr Bileka (UKR)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
18FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
19FRARony Martias (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
20ITAFilippo Pozzato (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.

Stage 10 - 18th May 2005Sprint


1AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Davimaton - Lotto5.29.21 (36.726 km/h)
2ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
3AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Cofidiss.t.
4GERErik Zabel (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
5ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
6SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
7GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
8ITAFilippo Pozzato (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
9SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
10ITAMirco Lorenzetto (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
11ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Crédit Agricoles.t.
12ITASimone Cadamuro (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
13SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
14FRARony Martias (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
15ITAMoreno Di Biase (ITA)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
16NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
17UKRVolodymyr Bileka (UKR)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
18SPASergio Escobar Roure (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
19ITAManuele Mori (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
20ITAParide Grillo (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.

Stage 11 - 19th May 2005Mountain


1ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team4.13.43 (35.472 km/h)
2ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Team CSCs.t.
3ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Lampre - Caffita0.21
4ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigas1.01
5SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidis1.50
6BELWim Van Huffel (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto2.03
7ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
8UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
9ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team2.17
10VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Colombia - Selle Italia2.19
11COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Davimaton - Lotto2.24
12FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Crédit Agricole2.44
13ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)Panaria - Navigare2.46
14ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Fassa Bortolo2.53
15ITADomenico Pozzovivo (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
16SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir3.27
17ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigas3.55
18SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne3.57
19RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
20GERMatthias Kessler (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.

Stage 12 - 20th May 2005Sprint


1ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo4.50.00 (36.206 km/h)
2ITAParide Grillo (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
3SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
4GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
5ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Crédit Agricoles.t.
6AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
7AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Cofidiss.t.
8SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
9ITASimone Cadamuro (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
10AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
11GERErik Zabel (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
12ITAMirco Lorenzetto (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
13ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
14ITAAndrea Moletta (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
15FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
16SPASergio Escobar Roure (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
17FRARony Martias (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
18ITAManuele Mori (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
19ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigass.t.
20ITAMoreno Di Biase (ITA)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.

Stage 13 - 21th May 2005Mountain


1COLIvan Ramiro Parra Pinto (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia6.31.34 (33.404 km/h)
2SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir0.23
3VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
4ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Crédit Agricole0.27
5SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systems1.46
6GERMatthias Kessler (GER)T-Mobile Team2.57
7ITAGiampaolo Caruso (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team3.03
8ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi3.48
9ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team4.00
10ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Lampre - Caffita4.07
11ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigass.t.
12ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Fassa Bortolo4.38
13ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
14UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
15ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Caffitas.t.
16RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
17ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Liquigass.t.
18SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
19ITADomenico Pozzovivo (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
20GERMarkus Fothen (GER)Gerolsteiner4.59

Stage 14 - 22th May 2005Mountain


1COLIvan Ramiro Parra Pinto (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia6.46.33 (30.992 km/h)
2SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systems1.50
3VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
4SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne2.51
5ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigas3.15
6ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Lampre - Caffitas.t.
7SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
8ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
9GERMarkus Fothen (GER)Gerolsteiner3.43
10ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
11BELWim Van Huffel (BEL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
12UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
13ITAGiampaolo Caruso (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
14SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
15ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
16RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
17SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
18ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigas4.06
19ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Caffitas.t.
20RUSAlexandr Kolobnev (RUS)Rabobank5.32

Stage 15 - 23th May 2005Sprint


1ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo3.32.41 (41.47 km/h)
2GERErik Zabel (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
3ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
4ITASimone Cadamuro (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
5ITAMarco Velo (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
6ITAParide Grillo (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
7AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
8GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
9SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
10GERSven Krauss (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
11SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
12FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
13AUSMark Renshaw (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
14FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
15FRARony Martias (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
16FRAChristophe Le Mével (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
17UKRVolodymyr Bileka (UKR)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
18ITAMoreno Di Biase (ITA)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
19SPASergio Escobar Roure (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
20KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)Cofidiss.t.

Stage 16 - 25th May 2005Escape


1FRAChristophe Le Mével (FRA)Crédit Agricole4.50.51 (43.321 km/h)
2BELChristophe Brandt (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto0.09
3ITAAlessandro Vanotti (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi0.16
4KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)Cofidiss.t.
5LUXFränk Schleck (LUX)Team CSCs.t.
6NEDAddy Engels (NED)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
7ITAAlberto Ongarato (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0.50
8SLOUros Murn (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
9FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
10GERAndré Korff (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
11FRAYannick Talabardon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
12ITADario Andriotto (ITA)Liquigass.t.
13BELBjörn Leukemans (BEL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
14SPAJavier Ramirez Abeja (SPA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
15CZERené Andrle (CZE)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team0.54
16FRAMathieu Claude (FRA)Bouygues Télécom9.18
17GEREric Baumann (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
18ITAFilippo Pozzato (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic22.16
19SWISteve Zampieri (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
20ITAFrancesco Bellotti (ITA)Crédit Agricoles.t.

Stage 17 - 26th May 2005Mountain


1ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Team CSC5.15.46 (36.862 km/h)
2VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Colombia - Selle Italia1.06
3ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Lampre - Caffitas.t.
4BELWim Van Huffel (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto1.32
5COLIvan Ramiro Parra Pinto (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia1.48
6SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
7ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
8UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
9SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
10RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
11ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigas1.55
12ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)Panaria - Navigare2.25
13ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Fassa Bortolo2.29
14ITAGiampaolo Caruso (ITA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team2.34
15SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.45
16ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigas2.49
17ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
18SPARuben Lobato Elvira (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir2.59
19SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne3.01
20ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Lampre - Caffita3.24

Stage 18 - 27th May 2005Time Trial


1ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Team CSC45.05 (45.249 km/h)
2RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne0.09
3USADavid Zabriskie (USA)Team CSC0.20
4ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0.23
5ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigas0.28
6UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi0.40
7ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Fassa Bortolo1.02
8SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir1.25
9ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic1.28
10ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Lampre - Caffita1.34
11GERMarkus Fothen (GER)Gerolsteiner1.36
12SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systems1.39
13NEDThomas Dekker (NED)Rabobank1.54
14ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigas1.55
15DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Team CSC1.58
16VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Colombia - Selle Italia1.59
17SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.11
18LUXFränk Schleck (LUX)Team CSC2.12
19SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidis2.22
20ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodir2.38

Stage 19 - 28th May 2005Mountain


1VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Colombia - Selle Italia5.49.30 (32.618 km/h)
2ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Lampre - Caffita0.26
3ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigas1.37
4SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir1.53
5BELWim Van Huffel (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto1.55
6UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
7ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
8SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
9COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Davimaton - Lotto2.38
10ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)Panaria - Navigare5.07
11COLIvan Ramiro Parra Pinto (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia5.14
12ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
13GERMarkus Fothen (GER)Gerolsteiner6.01
14SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
15SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne6.40
16RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
17ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
18GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank7.51
19ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi8.01
20MDARuslan Ivanov (MDA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardi9.02

Stage 20 - 29th May 2005Sprint


1ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo3.24.08 (35.329 km/h)
2GERErik Zabel (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
3GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
4ITAMirco Lorenzetto (ITA)Domina Vacanze - De Nardis.t.
5ITAMarco Velo (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
6ITAParide Grillo (ITA)Panaria - Navigares.t.
7SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
8AUSMark Renshaw (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
9ITAManuele Mori (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
10AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
11ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
12SLOUros Murn (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
13GERSven Krauss (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
14UKRVolodymyr Bileka (UKR)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
15ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
16SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
17FRAWalter Beneteau (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
18FRAFranck Renier (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
19BELBjörn Leukemans (BEL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
20FRAGiovanni Bernaudeau (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved