All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Giro d'Italia - 2002 - Detailed results

Cycling - Giro d'Italia - 2002 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Italy

Results 2002

Giro d'Italia 2002

ItalyItaly - 11th May 2002 - 2nd June 2002


General classification - 2nd June 2002


1ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio89.22.42
2USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscali1.41
3ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessio2.12
4SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikin3.14
5RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikin5.34
6SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca6.54
7AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiner7.02
8SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coast7.07
9BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco9.36
10ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi11.50
11SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems12.49
12UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago14.50
13ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessio15.17
14AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step16.25
15ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi17.23
16ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessio17.32
17NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank19.28
18ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo22.04
19MEXJulio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)Panaria - Fiordo22.15
20ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step23.54
21ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiner24.21
22GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank25.33
23UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolo25.59
24NEDAddy Engels (NED)Rabobank26.24
25GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekom27.30
26BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adecco28.04
27COLHernan Dario Munoz Giraldo (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia28.17
28ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessio30.10
29ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step35.41
30ITADenis Lunghi (ITA)Team Colpack Astro36.35
31COLLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL)Formaggi Trentini37.23
32ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessio38.41
33SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca39.29
34COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia47.28
35CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Alessio48.41
36UKRVolodimyr Duma (UKR)Panaria - Fiordo48.56
37KAZAndrei Mizourov (KAZ)Mercatone Uno49.28
38SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)CSC - Tiscali51.30
39SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)CSC - Tiscali53.24
40MDAIgor Pugaci (MDA)Saeco - Longoni Sport54.05
41ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio54.43
42ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step54.57
43ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikin56.25
44POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi56.58
45DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali59.23
46SPAFrancisco José Lara Ruiz (SPA)Coast1.01.03
47BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Rabobank1.07.48
48ITAAlessandro Spezialetti (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport1.11.39
49GERTorsten Hiekmann (GER)Deutsche Telekom1.14.45
50SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1.14.50
51SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems1.18.39
52SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Coast1.19.30
53SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Saeco - Longoni Sport1.21.14
54UKRSergey Adveyev (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago1.25.39
55AUTMatthias Buxhofer (AUT)Phonak Hearing Systems1.36.22
56ITAOscar Mason (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport1.36.22
57NEDJan Boven (NED)Rabobank1.40.24
58ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport1.40.38
59SPAFrancisco Javier Cerezo Perales (SPA)CSC - Tiscali1.40.58
60SPAManuel Calvente Gorbas (SPA)CSC - Tiscali1.42.18
61GERBert Grabsch (GER)Phonak Hearing Systems1.42.19
62SPAGustavo Miguel Otero Gomez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1.42.19
63ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolo1.43.28
64CZEMilan Kadlec (CZE)Lampre - Daikin1.44.28
65NEDThorwald Veneberg (NED)Rabobank1.45.10
66ITASergio Barbero (ITA)Lampre - Daikin1.48.18
67ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Mercatone Uno1.50.07
68GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Lampre - Daikin1.51.12
69SPAFrancisco Leon Mane (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1.51.25
70NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobank1.54.02
71ITADavide Bramati (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step1.55.01
72ITAGabriele Missaglia (ITA)Lampre - Daikin1.55.38
73ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)CSC - Tiscali1.56.46
74COLRuber Alveiro Marin Valenciana (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia1.57.28
75SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems1.58.01
76ITALorenzo Bernucci (ITA)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago1.58.03
77DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Index - Alexia Alluminio1.59.20
78GERRaphael Schweda (GER)Coast2.00.20
79ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo2.03.33
80COLHector Orlando Mesa Mesa (COL)Formaggi Trentini2.03.59
81ITAMatteo Carrara (ITA)Team Colpack Astro2.05.43
82AUTPeter Wrolich (AUT)Gerolsteiner2.06.14
83ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)Alessio2.11.15
84UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italia2.11.43
85ITADaniele Righi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio2.14.13
86SLOUros Murn (SLO)Formaggi Trentini2.14.50
87ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo2.15.31
88SPAJosé Cayetano Julia Cegarra (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca2.16.59
89SWISteve Zampieri (SWI)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi2.17.32
90KAZSerguei Yakovlev (KAZ)Deutsche Telekom2.18.11
91AUSMathew Hayman (AUS)Rabobank2.18.56
92ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step2.19.04
93GERKai Hundertmarck (GER)Deutsche Telekom2.19.22
94ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo2.20.49
95SLOMartin Derganc (SLO)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo2.21.44
96ITARenzo Mazzoleni (ITA)Team Colpack Astro2.22.13
97BELThierry Marichal (BEL)Lotto - Adecco2.23.25
98NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobank2.25.56
99ITAGian Mario Ortenzi (ITA)Mercatone Uno2.27.23
100ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo2.28.17
101ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport2.29.54
102ITAMauro Gerosa (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi2.30.49
103RUSDmitri Konyshev (RUS)Fassa Bortolo2.31.37
104NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Lotto - Adecco2.32.33
105RUSDenis Bondarenko (RUS)Formaggi Trentini2.33.34
106AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiner2.34.45
107DENFrank Høj (DEN)Coast2.35.29
108DENJimmi Madsen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali2.36.21
109ITAMario Scirea (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo2.37.15
110GERStephan Schreck (GER)Deutsche Telekom2.37.25
111GERRalf Grabsch (GER)Deutsche Telekom2.37.37
112DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)Coast2.38.58
113ITAMauro Radaelli (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi2.39.10
114ITAMassimo Apollonio (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi2.39.55
115GERAndré Korff (GER)Coast2.40.32
116ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Phonak Hearing Systems2.40.43
117ITAAlessio Galletti (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport2.41.17
118BELChristophe Detilloux (BEL)Lotto - Adecco2.42.12
119ITADenis Zanette (ITA)Fassa Bortolo2.42.37
120ITAOscar Cavagnis (ITA)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago2.43.13
121SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca2.43.39
122GERJan Schaffrath (GER)Deutsche Telekom2.43.40
123ITAEllis Rastelli (ITA)Gerolsteiner2.44.34
124DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago2.49.20
125USAGuido Trenti (USA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo2.50.53
126BLRYauheni Seniushkin (BLR)Panaria - Fiordo2.52.27
127FRAFabrice Gougot (FRA)Phonak Hearing Systems2.54.04
128ITAAngelo Furlan (ITA)Alessio2.54.52
129MEXMiguel Angel Meza Flores (MEX)Team Colpack Astro2.55.29
130ITAGabriele Colombo (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo2.56.20
131ITACristian Gasperoni (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo2.56.24
132DENDanny Jonasson (DEN)CSC - Tiscali3.00.13
133ITAMatteo Gigli (ITA)Team Colpack Astro3.01.36
134GERMalte Urban (GER)Coast3.04.47
135ITAFabiano Fontanelli (ITA)Mercatone Uno3.08.34
136ITAMario Manzoni (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio3.13.45
137ITAMoreno Di Biase (ITA)Formaggi Trentini3.16.57
138ITAEnrico Degano (ITA)Panaria - Fiordo3.21.50
139JPNHidenori Nodera (JPN)Team Colpack Astro3.23.56
140ITAEddy Serri (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio3.34.55

Points classification - 2nd June 2002


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo184
2ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Phonak Hearing Systems166
3SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca106
4ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo101
5USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscali86
6UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italia85
7ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio80
8ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessio79
9ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi74
10SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikin70
11AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step67
12BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco62
13ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessio61
14MEXJulio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)Panaria - Fiordo59
15ITADenis Lunghi (ITA)Team Colpack Astro54
16SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca53
17ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikin52
18SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coast52
19UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolo52
20GERBert Grabsch (GER)Phonak Hearing Systems52
21AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiner47
22NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobank44
23AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiner41
24NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank39
25ITAMoreno Di Biase (ITA)Formaggi Trentini33
26ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi32
27ITAAngelo Furlan (ITA)Alessio32
28RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikin31
29ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessio30
30ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport29
31MEXMiguel Angel Meza Flores (MEX)Team Colpack Astro29
32ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport28
33SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems27
34NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Lotto - Adecco27
35DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)Coast27
36UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago22
37ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo21
38ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessio20
39ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step20
40SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca20
41GERRaphael Schweda (GER)Coast20
42GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Lampre - Daikin18
43ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step17
44ITALorenzo Bernucci (ITA)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago16
45ITAEnrico Degano (ITA)Panaria - Fiordo16
46AUTMatthias Buxhofer (AUT)Phonak Hearing Systems15
47ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)Alessio15
48BELChristophe Detilloux (BEL)Lotto - Adecco13
49ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiner12
50AUTPeter Wrolich (AUT)Gerolsteiner11

Mountains classification - 2nd June 2002


1FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)CSC - Tiscali262
2BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adecco178
3COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca162
4USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service159
5BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites121
6SPAJoseba Beloki Dorronsoro (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski115
7NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank113
8FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Domo - Farm Frites107
9SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)CSC - Tiscali97
10LTURaimondas Rumsas (LTU)Lampre - Daikin96
11ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi86
12ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Deutsche Telekom77
13SPAIsidro Nozal Vega (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski75
14SPARoberto Heras Hernandez (SPA)US Postal Service70
15ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi65
16FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux64
17RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyance63
18FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Jean Delatour63
19GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroski62
20FRASandy Casar (FRA)La Française des Jeux56
21SPAJosé Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluña (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca55
22DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali55
23FRAMiguel-Angel Martinez (FRA)54
24SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi52
25ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Fassa Bortolo52
26SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.com48
27SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.com47
28PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)O.N.C.E. - Eroski43
29SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski42
30DENJakob Storm Piil (DEN)CSC - Tiscali41
31NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Domo - Farm Frites38
32ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Ibanesto.com37
33FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidis36
34ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Deutsche Telekom36
35FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)Bonjour34
36ITANicola Loda (ITA)Fassa Bortolo34
37NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricole34
38SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski31
39USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Rabobank30
40BELLudo Dierckxsens (BEL)Lampre - Daikin30
41SPAJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (SPA)Ibanesto.com29
42AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeux26
43SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi26
44ITAMarco Serpellini (ITA)Lampre - Daikin26
45FRAStéphane Berges (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance26
46FRAThierry Loder (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance25
47SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank24
48SPARoberto Laiseka Jaio (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi24
49NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank22
50FRALudovic Turpin (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance22
51COLVictor Hugo Peña Grisales (COL)US Postal Service21
52AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole19
53KAZAndrei Kivilev (KAZ)Cofidis18
54FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Jean Delatour17
55CZETomas Konecny (CZE)Domo - Farm Frites16
56SLOMartin Hvastija (SLO)Alessio15
57FRAFranck Renier (FRA)Bonjour13
58USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service13
59POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)Ibanesto.com12
60SPAMikel Pradera Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski12
61ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessio10
62LATRaivis Belohvosciks (LAT)Lampre - Daikin10
63FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)Crédit Agricole8
64LUXBenoît Joachim (LUX)US Postal Service8
65SPAJosé Luis Rubiera Vigil (SPA)US Postal Service8
66RSARobert Hunter (RSA)Mapei - Quick Step8
67FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Jean Delatour8
68SCODavid Millar (SCO)Cofidis6
69FRANicolas Vogondy (FRA)La Française des Jeux6
70CZEPavel Padrnos (CZE)US Postal Service6
71BELSerge Baguet (BEL)Lotto - Adecco6
72UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolo5
73FRASylvain Chavanel (FRA)Bonjour5
74ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)CSC - Tiscali4
75ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidis4
76USAFloyd Landis (USA)US Postal Service3
77SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)Cofidis3
78FRAAndy Flickinger (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance2
79GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom2
80USABobby Julich (USA)Deutsche Telekom1
81NEDKarsten Kroon (NED)Rabobank1
82SPAPedro Horrillo Muñoz (SPA)Mapei - Quick Step1

Intergiro classification - 2nd June 2002


1ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Phonak Hearing Systems55.05.46
2UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolo4.26
3SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca4.41
4USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscali4.46
5ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport4.55
6UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italia5.04
7ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikin5.24
8ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo5.26
9ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio5.27
10ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo5.36
11ITAAngelo Furlan (ITA)Alessio5.40
12ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessio5.42
13ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessio5.53
14ITAMoreno Di Biase (ITA)Formaggi Trentini5.54
15MEXJulio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)Panaria - Fiordo5.56
16BELThierry Marichal (BEL)Lotto - Adecco6.00
17NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobanks.t.
18NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
19ITARenzo Mazzoleni (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
20ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi6.01
21GERBert Grabsch (GER)Phonak Hearing Systems6.04
22ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessio6.06
23COLRuber Alveiro Marin Valenciana (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
24SWISteve Zampieri (SWI)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
25MEXMiguel Angel Meza Flores (MEX)Team Colpack Astro6.08
26ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport6.12
27ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
28DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)Coasts.t.
29GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Lampre - Daikins.t.
30ITAMario Manzoni (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio6.16
31ITAMassimo Apollonio (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
32ITADenis Lunghi (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
33SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
34DENFrank Høj (DEN)Coast6.21
35COLHector Orlando Mesa Mesa (COL)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
36ITAMatteo Carrara (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
37ITAMauro Radaelli (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi6.26
38ITAAlessio Galletti (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
39ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
40AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
41ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)Alessios.t.
42ITAOscar Cavagnis (ITA)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
43AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
44BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco6.29
45ITAFabiano Fontanelli (ITA)Mercatone Uno6.30
46SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
47ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
48RUSDmitri Konyshev (RUS)Fassa Bortolos.t.
49ITACristian Gasperoni (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
50NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Lotto - Adeccos.t.

Team classification - 2nd June 2002


1ITA Alessio267.57.29
2ITA Lampre - Daikin30.10
3NED Rabobank40.12
4DEN CSC - Tiscali42.03
5ITA Mapei - Quick Step45.55
6ITA Tacconi Sport - Emmegi57.25
7SPA Kelme - Costa Blanca58.00
8GER Gerolsteiner1.16.29
9COL Colombia - Selle Italia1.35.57
10ITA Fassa Bortolo1.47.08
11GER Coast1.48.22
12GER Deutsche Telekom1.56.50
13SWI Phonak Hearing Systems1.58.11
14ITA Saeco - Longoni Sport2.02.52
15ITA Index - Alexia Alluminio2.12.52
16BEL Lotto - Adecco2.18.04
17BEL Landbouwkrediet - Colnago3.05.25
18ITA Panaria - Fiordo3.20.23
19ITA Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo3.23.58
20ITA Formaggi Trentini3.29.55
21ITA Team Colpack Astro3.54.17
22ITA Mercatone Uno4.23.53

Prologue - Groningen, 6.5 km - 11th May 2002Time Trial


1SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems8.12 (47.56 km/h)
2BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco0.01
3ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio0.04
4AUTMatthias Buxhofer (AUT)Phonak Hearing Systems0.08
5DENFrank Høj (DEN)Coast0.09
6ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiner0.10
7GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobanks.t.
8NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank0.12
9SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)CSC - Tiscali0.13
10GERTorsten Hiekmann (GER)Deutsche Telekom0.14
11AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
12SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems0.15
13ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
14BELMarc Streel (BEL)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
15ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
16AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
17SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikin0.17
18ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
19NEDJan Boven (NED)Rabobanks.t.
20ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
21ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
22RSARobert Hunter (RSA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
23ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessio0.18
24ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
25ITAMassimo Codol (ITA)Lampre - Daikin0.19
26SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
27ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0.20
28ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
29GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
30ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikin0.21
31ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
32SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
33BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adecco0.22
34ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
35ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
36ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
37AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
38ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
39ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
40ITALorenzo Bernucci (ITA)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0.23
41ITAGabriele Missaglia (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
42ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Coasts.t.
43SPAFrancisco Leon Mane (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
44GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Lampre - Daikin0.24
45NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
46ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
47ITASergio Barbero (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
48SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
49CZEMilan Kadlec (CZE)Lampre - Daikin0.25
50SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.

Stage 1 - Groningen-Munster, 215 km - 12th May 2002Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo5.37.14 (38.786 km/h)
2AUSGraeme Allen Brown (AUS)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
3AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
4GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
5GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
6RSARobert Hunter (RSA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
7MEXMiguel Angel Meza Flores (MEX)Team Colpack Astros.t.
8UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
9NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
10ITAMatteo Carrara (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
11ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
12SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
13ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Coasts.t.
14ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
15ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
16ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
17ITAOscar Cavagnis (ITA)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
18GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Lampre - Daikins.t.
19ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
20GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
21AUTMatthias Buxhofer (AUT)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
22AUSMathew Hayman (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
23ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
24ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
25SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
26DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)Coasts.t.
27AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
28DENFrank Høj (DEN)Coasts.t.
29LTUSaulius Ruskys (LTU)Gerolsteiner0.07
30USAGuido Trenti (USA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo0.11
31NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Lotto - Adecco0.18
32SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0.25
33BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
34SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
35USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
36SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
37ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
38ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
39ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
40ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
41AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
42ITADenis Lunghi (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
43ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
44SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
45SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
46DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
47SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
48SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
49ITAOscar Mason (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
50BELIef Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.

Stage 2 - Cologne-Ans/Liege, 209 km - 13th May 2002Medium mountain


1ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step5.25.12 (38.560 km/h)
2ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
3GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
4ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
5USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
6NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
7BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
8AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step0.03
9UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
10SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
11ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Coasts.t.
12ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
13ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
14ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
15ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
16ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
17UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolos.t.
18SLOUros Murn (SLO)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
19GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
20SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
21SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
22GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank0.09
23ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
24ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessio0.12
25SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Coast0.16
26SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0.23
27ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio0.25
28SPAFrancisco José Lara Ruiz (SPA)Coasts.t.
29ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
30ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
31COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
32COLHernan Dario Munoz Giraldo (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
33ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
34AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
35LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
36ITADomenico Romano (ITA)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
37RUSFaat Zakirov (RUS)Panaria - Fiordo0.30
38UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0.33
39RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikins.t.
40SPAGustavo Miguel Otero Gomez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
41ITAMassimo Codol (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
42BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
43UKRVolodimyr Duma (UKR)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
44SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
45GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
46SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
47ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
48SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
49ITAMatteo Carrara (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
50SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.

Stage 3 - Verviers-E.s. Alzette, 206 km - 14th May 2002Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo5.46.57 (35.62 km/h)
2ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
3GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
4SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
5UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
6AUSGraeme Allen Brown (AUS)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
7ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
8NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
9ITAMoreno Di Biase (ITA)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
10GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
11MEXMiguel Angel Meza Flores (MEX)Team Colpack Astros.t.
12ITAOscar Cavagnis (ITA)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
13AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
14NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
15SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
16ITAMatteo Carrara (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
17ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
18UKRVolodimyr Duma (UKR)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
19ITAAngelo Furlan (ITA)Alessios.t.
20ITAMassimo Codol (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
21SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
22ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
23ITADaniele Contrini (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
24NEDStefan Van Dijk (NED)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
25ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
26UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
27ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
28ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
29ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
30AUSMathew Hayman (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
31GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobanks.t.
32DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)Coasts.t.
33USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
34AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
35ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Coasts.t.
36ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
37ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
38SLOMartin Derganc (SLO)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
39ITAMassimo Apollonio (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
40GERJan Schaffrath (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
41ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
42NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
43RSARobert Hunter (RSA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
44LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
45COLRuber Alveiro Marin Valenciana (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
46NEDThorwald Veneberg (NED)Rabobanks.t.
47ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
48ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
49NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobanks.t.
50AUTMatthias Buxhofer (AUT)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.

Stage 4 - E.s Alzette-Strasbourg, 232 km - 15th May 2002Sprint


1AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Adecco5.37.13 (41.28 km/h)
2ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
3ITAEnrico Degano (ITA)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
4AUSGraeme Allen Brown (AUS)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
5ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
6ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Coasts.t.
7NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
8GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
9ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
10ITAMoreno Di Biase (ITA)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
11RSARobert Hunter (RSA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
12GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
13UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
14SLOZoran Klemencic (SLO)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
15ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessios.t.
16ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
17SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
18SLOUros Murn (SLO)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
19ITARuggero Marzoli (ITA)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
20ITAAngelo Furlan (ITA)Alessios.t.
21AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
22MEXMiguel Angel Meza Flores (MEX)Team Colpack Astros.t.
23UKRYuri Metlushenko (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
24BELChristophe Detilloux (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
25NEDStefan Van Dijk (NED)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
26NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
27ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
28DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)Coasts.t.
29SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
30GERAndré Korff (GER)Coasts.t.
31UKRVolodimyr Duma (UKR)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
32SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
33AUTPeter Wrolich (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
34AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
35SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
36ITAGabriele Missaglia (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
37ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
38ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
39AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
40LTUVladimir Smirnov (LTU)Team Colpack Astros.t.
41GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
42ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
43AUTMatthias Buxhofer (AUT)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
44BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
45ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
46ITAMatteo Carrara (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
47UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolos.t.
48ITAOscar Mason (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
49ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
50SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Coasts.t.

Stage 5 - Fossano-Limone Piemonte, 150 km - 17th May 2002Mountain


1ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step3.46.45 (40.485 km/h)
2SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
3ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
4ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
5ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0.07
6SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
7SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0.09
8ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
9USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
10ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo0.14
11RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikins.t.
12GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom0.17
13AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
14ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
15RUSFaat Zakirov (RUS)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
16SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
17ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
18BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adecco0.19
19ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessio0.23
20AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step0.25
21COLHernan Dario Munoz Giraldo (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia0.27
22ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessios.t.
23NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank0.30
24ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi0.36
25SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
26SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems0.37
27ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
28GERTorsten Hiekmann (GER)Deutsche Telekom0.42
29ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0.52
30COLLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL)Formaggi Trentini1.09
31ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi1.18
32SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
33MDAIgor Pugaci (MDA)Saeco - Longoni Sport1.23
34SPAJesus Maria Manzano Ruaño (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1.33
35NEDAddy Engels (NED)Rabobank1.49
36ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step2.34
37SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Coast3.04
38ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Coasts.t.
39MEXJulio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
40ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessios.t.
41UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolos.t.
42ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
43ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
44COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
45BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Rabobanks.t.
46ITASergio Barbero (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
47GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
48DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
49COLJuan Diego Ramírez Calderón (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
50BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.

Stage 6 - Cuneo-Varazze, 190 km - 18th May 2002Medium mountain


1ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo4.56.45 (38.62 km/h)
2ITARuggero Marzoli (ITA)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
3GERBert Grabsch (GER)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
4ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
5SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
6UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
7GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
8ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
9SPAFrancisco Leon Mane (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0.18
10NEDThorwald Veneberg (NED)Rabobanks.t.
11ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessios.t.
12COLJuan Diego Ramírez Calderón (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia0.22
13ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio4.21
14UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italia5.05
15AUTPeter Wrolich (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
16SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
17GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobanks.t.
18ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
19SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
20ITADaniele Righi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
21BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
22BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
23AUTMatthias Buxhofer (AUT)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
24SPAFrancisco José Lara Ruiz (SPA)Coasts.t.
25SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
26NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
27CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Alessios.t.
28UKRVolodimyr Duma (UKR)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
29ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
30ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
31ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
32USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
33SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
34DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
35SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
36ITAGian Mario Ortenzi (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
37ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
38AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
39ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
40SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
41ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
42GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
43ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
44AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
45ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
46ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
47ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
48ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
49ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
50GERTorsten Hiekmann (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.

Stage 7 - Circuito della Versilia, 159 km - 19th May 2002Escape


1BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco4.03.59
2GERRaphael Schweda (GER)Coast0.59
3ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessios.t.
4GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Lampre - Daikin1.02
5ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
6SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
7ITADenis Lunghi (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
8ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step1.08
9ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo1.46
10ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Coasts.t.
11AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
12ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
13AUTMatthias Buxhofer (AUT)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
14BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Rabobanks.t.
15ITARuggero Marzoli (ITA)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
16ITAMichele Colleoni (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
17ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
18COLRuber Alveiro Marin Valenciana (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
19USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
20ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
21GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
22ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
23SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
24ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
25COLLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
26ITADaniele Righi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
27AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
28LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
29SLOUros Murn (SLO)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
30UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
31MDAIgor Pugaci (MDA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
32ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
33ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
34CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Alessios.t.
35UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolos.t.
36GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobanks.t.
37BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
38ITAGabriele Missaglia (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
39POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
40NEDJan Boven (NED)Rabobanks.t.
41UKRSergey Adveyev (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
42ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
43ITASergio Barbero (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
44SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
45SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
46ITARoberto Sgambelluri (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
47GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
48ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
49ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
50ITAGian Mario Ortenzi (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.

Stage 8 - Capannori-Orvieto, 237 km - 20th May 2002Escape


1SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca5.47.54 (41.908 km/h)
2ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0.04
3ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
4SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
5ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessios.t.
6ITARuggero Marzoli (ITA)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
7ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
8ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
9NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
10ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
11ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
12AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
13AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
14ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
15ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
16GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
17RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikins.t.
18USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
19ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
20ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
21ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
22ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
23SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
24UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolos.t.
25BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
26BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
27SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Coasts.t.
28ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
29SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
30ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
31ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
32NEDAddy Engels (NED)Rabobanks.t.
33ITADenis Lunghi (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
34ITALorenzo Bernucci (ITA)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
35SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
36SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
37SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
38COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
39GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
40GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobanks.t.
41ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
42UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0.11
43UKRVolodimyr Duma (UKR)Panaria - Fiordo0.23
44COLRuber Alveiro Marin Valenciana (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
45LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Saeco - Longoni Sport0.35
46SPAFrancisco José Lara Ruiz (SPA)Coast0.44
47ITAMassimo Codol (ITA)Lampre - Daikin0.54
48DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Index - Alexia Alluminio0.56
49ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessio1.00
50ITARoberto Sgambelluri (ITA)Mercatone Uno1.02

Stage 9 - Tivoli-Caserta, 201 km - 21th May 2002Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo4.38.56 (43.24 km/h)
2AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
3ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessios.t.
4ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Coasts.t.
5ITAIvan Quaranta (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
6ITAAngelo Furlan (ITA)Alessios.t.
7ITAMoreno Di Biase (ITA)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
8UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
9GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
10MEXMiguel Angel Meza Flores (MEX)Team Colpack Astros.t.
11NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
12SLOZoran Klemencic (SLO)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
13ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
14AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
15ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
16ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
17UKRYuri Metlushenko (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
18AUSMathew Hayman (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
19DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)Coasts.t.
20SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
21ITAMauro Gerosa (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
22UKRVolodimyr Duma (UKR)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
23ITADaniele Contrini (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
24COLFreddy Excelino González Martinez (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
25BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
26BELIef Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
27NEDStefan Van Dijk (NED)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
28GERBert Grabsch (GER)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
29SPAFrancisco José Lara Ruiz (SPA)Coasts.t.
30ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
31SPAFrancisco Javier Cerezo Perales (SPA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
32ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
33UKRSergey Adveyev (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
34SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
35USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
36NEDAddy Engels (NED)Rabobanks.t.
37ITAMassimo Apollonio (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
38ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
39ITADaniele Righi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
40UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolos.t.
41BELChristophe Detilloux (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
42AUTMatthias Buxhofer (AUT)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
43COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
44SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
45GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
46AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
47ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
48ITAGabriele Missaglia (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
49USAGuido Trenti (USA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
50AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.

Stage 10 - Maddaloni-Benevento, 118 km - 22th May 2002Sprint


1AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Adecco2.57.24 (39.909 km/h)
2ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Coasts.t.
3ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
4UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
5ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
6ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessios.t.
7ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
8SLOUros Murn (SLO)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
9UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
10ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
11ITADenis Lunghi (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
12NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
13ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
14GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobanks.t.
15ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
16ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
17ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
18AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
19ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
20ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
21SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
22AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
23SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
24GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
25ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
26SPAFrancisco José Lara Ruiz (SPA)Coasts.t.
27ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
28USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
29SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
30ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessios.t.
31BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
32GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
33CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Alessios.t.
34NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobanks.t.
35ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
36SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
37NEDJan Boven (NED)Rabobanks.t.
38UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolos.t.
39SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
40ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
41ITAMatteo Carrara (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
42GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
43RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikins.t.
44ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
45BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
46NEDAddy Engels (NED)Rabobanks.t.
47SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
48ITAEllis Rastelli (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
49SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
50CZEMilan Kadlec (CZE)Lampre - Daikins.t.

Stage 11 - Benevento-Campitello Matese, 140 km - 23th May 2002Mountain


1ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport4.03.37 (35.219 km/h)
2ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
3ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessio0.04
4SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
5ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
6ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
7COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
8ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessios.t.
9SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0.11
10SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikin0.18
11COLJuan Diego Ramírez Calderón (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
12AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
13ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
14AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
15ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
16MEXJulio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
17ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessio0.32
18ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessio0.34
19BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco0.42
20BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
21RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikins.t.
22SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
23USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
24NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank0.50
25UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago1.02
26ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
27SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
28ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
29UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolos.t.
30COLHernan Dario Munoz Giraldo (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
31LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
32GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
33ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
34SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
35GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekom1.05
36SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)CSC - Tiscali1.45
37SPAFrancisco José Lara Ruiz (SPA)Coast1.48
38ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
39NEDAddy Engels (NED)Rabobank2.18
40SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Coast2.23
41DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
42COLLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
43UKRVolodimyr Duma (UKR)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
44GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank2.47
45ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
46ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
47ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
48KAZAndrei Mizourov (KAZ)Mercatone Uno3.02
49SPAGustavo Miguel Otero Gomez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca3.30
50POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi3.38

Stage 12 - Campobasso-Chieti, 200 km - 24th May 2002Medium mountain


1ITADenis Lunghi (ITA)Team Colpack Astro5.38.16 (35.47 km/h)
2GERBert Grabsch (GER)Phonak Hearing Systems0.37
3ITALorenzo Bernucci (ITA)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0.38
4ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)Alessio0.54
5AUTMatthias Buxhofer (AUT)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
6AUTPeter Wrolich (AUT)Gerolsteiner3.44
7UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italia7.47
8ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
9SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
10COLJohn Freddy Garcia Feria (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
11BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
12GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobanks.t.
13GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
14SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
15ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
16ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
17RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikins.t.
18MDAIgor Pugaci (MDA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
19NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
20ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessios.t.
21AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
22ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
23ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
24BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
25USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
26ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
27UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
28COLLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
29AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
30SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
31CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Alessios.t.
32NEDThorwald Veneberg (NED)Rabobanks.t.
33ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
34ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
35ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
36ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
37ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
38ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
39SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
40POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
41ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
42COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
43SPAGustavo Miguel Otero Gomez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
44ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
45ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
46ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
47SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
48SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
49ITAMassimo Codol (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
50SPAFrancisco José Lara Ruiz (SPA)Coasts.t.

Stage 13 - Chieti-San Giacomo, 190 km - 25th May 2002Mountain


1MEXJulio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)Panaria - Fiordo5.04.02 (36.706 km/h)
2AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step0.13
3ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi0.17
4ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0.19
5SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
6ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
7NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank0.22
8ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessios.t.
9ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
10SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
11SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
12ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0.31
13ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
14BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
15RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikin0.41
16USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
17ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo0.56
18AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiner1.07
19COLLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
20ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
21ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step1.24
22GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom1.29
23ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
24BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
25ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessios.t.
26NEDAddy Engels (NED)Rabobank1.43
27SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems1.56
28GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
29MDAIgor Pugaci (MDA)Saeco - Longoni Sport2.10
30UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago2.11
31COLJuan Diego Ramírez Calderón (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia2.17
32BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Rabobank2.25
33COLHernan Dario Munoz Giraldo (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia2.37
34SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
35ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiner2.46
36UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolo2.46
37UKRVolodimyr Duma (UKR)Panaria - Fiordo3.04
38GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobanks.t.
39CZEMilan Kadlec (CZE)Lampre - Daikin3.16
40KAZAndrei Mizourov (KAZ)Mercatone Uno3.18
41SPAFrancisco José Lara Ruiz (SPA)Coast3.25
42POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi3.29
43SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)CSC - Tiscali4.00
44ITAMichele Colleoni (ITA)Team Colpack Astro4.11
45SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
46COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia4.30
47ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
48NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobank5.29
49SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
50NEDJan Boven (NED)Rabobank6.03

Stage 14 - Numana, 30.3 km - 26th May 2002Time Trial


1USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscali41.21 (43.97 km/h)
2UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolo0.31
3AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step0.41
4BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco0.52
5SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0.55
6ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi0.59
7ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step1.01
8SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikin1.07
9AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
10ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessio1.15
11SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems1.25
12UKRVolodimyr Duma (UKR)Panaria - Fiordo1.34
13ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
14ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio1.35
15SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
16ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)CSC - Tiscali1.40
17ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessio1.44
18ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolo1.50
19ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessio1.52
20ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikin1.53
21ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo1.57
22ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessio2.02
23BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adecco2.08
24ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi2.13
25GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank2.13
26ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolo2.14
27BELMarc Streel (BEL)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago2.21
28ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step2.22
29GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom2.31
30RUSDenis Bondarenko (RUS)Formaggi Trentini2.32
31RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikin2.33
32KAZAndrei Mizourov (KAZ)Mercatone Uno2.34
33ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessio2.35
34SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca2.36
35COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia2.40
36ITADavide Bramati (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step2.43
37UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago2.45
38NEDJan Boven (NED)Rabobank2.48
39NEDThorwald Veneberg (NED)Rabobank2.49
40GERRaphael Schweda (GER)Coast2.51
41UKRSergey Adveyev (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago2.56
42GERBert Grabsch (GER)Phonak Hearing Systems2.57
43NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank3.03
44CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Alessios.t.
45ITASimone Bertoletti (ITA)Lampre - Daikin3.04
46COLHernan Dario Munoz Giraldo (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia3.12
47GERTorsten Hiekmann (GER)Deutsche Telekom3.15
48AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiner3.17
49CZEMilan Kadlec (CZE)Lampre - Daikin3.19
50ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.

Stage 15 - Terme Euganee-Conegliano, 156 km - 28th May 2002Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo3.42.49 (42.00 km/h)
2SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
3ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
4NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
5SLOZoran Klemencic (SLO)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
6AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
7ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
8BELChristophe Detilloux (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
9SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
10AUSMathew Hayman (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
11ITAAngelo Furlan (ITA)Alessios.t.
12SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
13ITAMoreno Di Biase (ITA)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
14ITAOscar Cavagnis (ITA)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
15ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
16ITAEnrico Degano (ITA)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
17UKRVolodymyr Bileka (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
18ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
19AUTMatthias Buxhofer (AUT)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
20ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
21ITAMario Manzoni (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
22ITAMassimo Apollonio (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
23ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
24SPAJosé Cayetano Julia Cegarra (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
25ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
26SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
27USAGuido Trenti (USA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
28UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
29NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
30RUSDenis Bondarenko (RUS)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
31GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Lampre - Daikins.t.
32UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
33SLOUros Murn (SLO)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
34GERBert Grabsch (GER)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
35ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
36ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
37MEXMiguel Angel Meza Flores (MEX)Team Colpack Astros.t.
38CZEMilan Kadlec (CZE)Lampre - Daikins.t.
39DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
40AUTPeter Wrolich (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
41GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
42DENFrank Høj (DEN)Coasts.t.
43ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
44AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
45ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
46ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessios.t.
47AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
48ITAMario Scirea (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
49ITADenis Zanette (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
50ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.

Stage 16 - Conegliano-Corvara in Badia, 163 km - 29th May 2002Mountain


1MEXJulio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)Panaria - Fiordo4.54.54
2ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio0.53
3ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi0.55
4SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
5SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
6USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscali0.58
7AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
8ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessios.t.
9ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi2.09
10SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems2.10
11ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
12SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coast2.15
13ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
14COLLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL)Formaggi Trentini3.25
15ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
16RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikins.t.
17DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali3.52
18ITADenis Lunghi (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
19BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco3.54
20AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiner3.55
21SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca5.00
22KAZAndrei Mizourov (KAZ)Mercatone Unos.t.
23SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)CSC - Tiscali5.32
24ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessio5.34
25NEDAddy Engels (NED)Rabobank5.47
26SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
27ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo6.50
28ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio6.51
29GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
30ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiner6.52
31ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
32GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
33ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessios.t.
34UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
35ITAAlessandro Spezialetti (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport8.48
36ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
37ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikin8.50
38COLHector Orlando Mesa Mesa (COL)Formaggi Trentini8.54
39CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Alessio8.56
40UKRVolodimyr Duma (UKR)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
41GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank9.10
42NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
43COLRuber Alveiro Marin Valenciana (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
44ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
45POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
46BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Rabobank13.47
47UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolo13.50
48BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
49DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
50MDAIgor Pugaci (MDA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.

Stage 17 - Corvara in Badia-Folgaria, 222 km - 30th May 2002Mountain


1RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikin7.24.57
2ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio2.11
3SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikin3.08
4AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiner3.14
5ITADenis Lunghi (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
6ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessio3.14
7COLHernan Dario Munoz Giraldo (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia3.21
8SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coast4.01
9USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
10NEDAddy Engels (NED)Rabobank4.14
11UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago4.33
12SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)CSC - Tiscali5.37
13BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco6.24
14GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank6.29
15NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank7.02
16MEXJulio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
17ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessio7.51
18SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems8.22
19SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)CSC - Tiscali9.07
20KAZAndrei Mizourov (KAZ)Mercatone Uno9.11
21ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiner9.34
22ITAAlessandro Spezialetti (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport9.52
23BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Rabobank10.25
24UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolo10.27
25SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca10.39
26CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Alessio10.48
27ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
28DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali10.57
29COLHector Orlando Mesa Mesa (COL)Formaggi Trentini10.58
30BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adecco11.16
31ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo11.25
32GERTorsten Hiekmann (GER)Deutsche Telekom11.55
33ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi12.16
34GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekom12.26
35UKRVolodimyr Duma (UKR)Panaria - Fiordo13.09
36SWISteve Zampieri (SWI)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi13.10
37ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
38COLLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL)Formaggi Trentini13.48
39UKRSergey Adveyev (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago14.24
40ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step17.11
41AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
42ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
43SPAFrancisco Leon Mane (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca17.43
44DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Index - Alexia Alluminio21.08
45ITADaniele De Paoli (ITA)Alessios.t.
46NEDThorwald Veneberg (NED)Rabobanks.t.
47COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
48ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
49ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
50POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.

Stage 18 - Rovereto-Brescia, 143 km - 31th May 2002Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo4.12.44 (34.423 km/h)
2ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
3AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
4DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)Coasts.t.
5ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
6ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
7ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
8NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
9ITAMauro Gerosa (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
10ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
11ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessios.t.
12SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
13SLOUros Murn (SLO)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
14ITAGabriele Missaglia (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
15ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
16GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
17SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
18UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
19ITALorenzo Bernucci (ITA)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
20UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
21ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
22NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
23ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
24ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
25GERBert Grabsch (GER)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
26SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
27SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
28BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Rabobanks.t.
29USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
30AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
31ITAMatteo Carrara (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
32UKRSergey Adveyev (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
33MDAIgor Pugaci (MDA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
34SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
35USAGuido Trenti (USA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
36ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
37ITADenis Lunghi (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
38GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobanks.t.
39RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikins.t.
40ITADaniele Righi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
41ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
42ITADavide Bramati (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
43UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolos.t.
44ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
45ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
46ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessios.t.
47SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coasts.t.
48SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
49NEDAddy Engels (NED)Rabobanks.t.
50ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessios.t.

Stage 19 - Cambiago-Monticello Brianza, 44.3 km - 1st June 2002Time Trial


1SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca55.56 (47.52 km/h)
2UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolo0.44
3ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminio1.17
4USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscali1.31
5GERBert Grabsch (GER)Phonak Hearing Systems2.22
6ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessio2.35
7AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiner2.47
8BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco2.48
9SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikin2.53
10ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step3.14
11AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step3.23
12SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems3.26
13ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi3.27
14GERTorsten Hiekmann (GER)Deutsche Telekom3.29
15ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi3.36
16RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Lampre - Daikin3.43
17ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step3.53
18ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessios.t.
19ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikin3.58
20UKRSergey Adveyev (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago4.00
21UKRVolodimyr Duma (UKR)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
22BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adecco4.07
23GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank4.17
24GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Lampre - Daikin4.23
25ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Alessio4.29
26NEDJan Boven (NED)Rabobank4.31
27UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnago4.34
28ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessio4.36
29ITAMichele Scarponi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo4.36
30ITAMauro Radaelli (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi4.39
31ITADenis Lunghi (ITA)Team Colpack Astro4.42
32ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiner4.45
33COLHernan Dario Munoz Giraldo (COL)Colombia - Selle Italia4.50
34GERRalf Grabsch (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
35ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport4.51
36ITADenis Zanette (ITA)Fassa Bortolo4.55
37NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
38ITADavide Bramati (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step4.56
39BELThierry Marichal (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
40SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)CSC - Tiscali5.00
41SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Coast5.06
42KAZAndrei Mizourov (KAZ)Mercatone Uno5.10
43GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekom5.14
44ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo5.20
45POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Tacconi Sport - Emmegi5.22
46AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiner5.28
47ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo5.31
48NEDThorwald Veneberg (NED)Rabobank5.39
49CZEMilan Kadlec (CZE)Lampre - Daikin5.42
50ITAGabriele Missaglia (ITA)Lampre - Daikin5.46

Stage 20 - Cantù-Milano, 141 km - 2nd June 2002Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo3.35.28 (39.54 km/h)
2ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
3AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
4SPAIsaac Galvez Lopez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
5ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
6NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
7DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)Coasts.t.
8NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
9ITACristian Moreni (ITA)Alessios.t.
10ITAAngelo Furlan (ITA)Alessios.t.
11BELChristophe Detilloux (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
12MEXMiguel Angel Meza Flores (MEX)Team Colpack Astros.t.
13UKRMikhaylo Khalilov (UKR)Colombia - Selle Italias.t.
14ITAMatteo Carrara (ITA)Team Colpack Astros.t.
15ITAMauro Gerosa (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
16SLOUros Murn (SLO)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
17ITAMoreno Di Biase (ITA)Formaggi Trentinis.t.
18GERAndré Korff (GER)Coasts.t.
19ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
20ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollos.t.
21ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Phonak Hearing Systems0.05
22GERRalf Grabsch (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
23AUTMatthias Buxhofer (AUT)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
24ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
25GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
26ITAEnrico Degano (ITA)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
27ITAOscar Cavagnis (ITA)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
28SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
29ITADavide Bramati (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
30ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
31USATyler Hamilton (USA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
32SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
33NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
34AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
35AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
36AUSMathew Hayman (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
37UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Landbouwkrediet - Colnagos.t.
38GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobanks.t.
39ITAMario Manzoni (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
40ITADaniele Righi (ITA)Index - Alexia Alluminios.t.
41SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
42SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
43UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Fassa Bortolos.t.
44ITADario Frigo (ITA)Tacconi Sport - Emmegis.t.
45ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
46ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Alessios.t.
47ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Alessios.t.
48NEDJan Boven (NED)Rabobanks.t.
49ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
50ITAFabiano Fontanelli (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved