All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Giro d'Italia - 2008 - Detailed results

Cycling - Giro d'Italia - 2008 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Italy

Results 2008

Giro d'Italia 2008

ItalyItaly - 10th May 2008 - 1st June 2008


Final Ranking - 1st June 2008


1SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana89.56.49
2ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scott1.57
3ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fondital2.54
4ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigas2.56
5RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Rabobank3.37
6ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare4.31
7BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lotto6.30
8ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.7.15
9ITADomenico Pozzovivo (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare7.53
10ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia11.03
11ITAVincenzo Nibali (ITA)Liquigas20.14
12ITAFortunato Baliani (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare20.34
13SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)AG2R - La Mondiale24.02
14SWEGustav Erik Larsson (SWE)Team CSC - Saxo Bank27.25
15ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Team L.p.r.30.15
16COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Team Barloworld - Valsir30.42
17SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne41.27
18USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astana45.36
19ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step47.39
20COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Rabobank47.43
21CROVladimir Miholjevic (CRO)Liquigas50.29
22ITAGabriele Bosisio (ITA)Team L.p.r.52.29
23POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Lampre - Fondital52.31
24COLLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL)C.S.F. Group Navigare57.38
25SPAAntonio Colom Mas (SPA)Astana1.00.15
26COLJosé Rodolfo Serpa Pérez (COL)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia1.00.18
27FRAYoann Le Boulanger (FRA)La Française des Jeux1.01.25
28DENChris Anker Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.04.09
29RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System1.05.04
30AUSMatthew Lloyd (AUS)Silence - Lotto1.05.52
31RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargne1.07.31
32SLOJure Golcer (SLO)Team L.p.r.1.11.34
33ITAAndrea Tonti (ITA)Quick Step1.12.53
34DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.13.04
35BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System1.14.37
36SPALuis Pasamontes Rodriguez (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne1.18.56
37SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Quick Step1.19.47
38BELWim Van Huffel (BEL)Silence - Lotto1.20.08
39ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Liquigas1.20.22
40BELFrancis De Greef (BEL)Silence - Lotto1.21.04
41ITAAlessandro Spezialetti (ITA)Team L.p.r.1.25.45
42ITAGiovanni Visconti (ITA)Quick Step1.30.17
43MDARuslan Ivanov (MDA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia1.32.30
44ITAMorris Possoni (ITA)Team Columbia - High Road1.32.33
45RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Astana1.34.46
46ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia1.35.06
47ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Tinkoff Credit System1.35.19
48SLOSimon Spilak (SLO)Lampre - Fondital1.39.46
49VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Caisse d'Epargne1.39.48
50FINJussi Veikkanen (FIN)La Française des Jeux1.40.46
51GERJohannes Fröhlinger (GER)Gerolsteiner1.41.30
52USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H301.43.59
53GERJens Voigt (GER)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.46.14
54SPAIban Velasco Murillo (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.48.44
55KAZMaxim Iglinskiy (KAZ)Astana1.49.51
56ITARinaldo Nocentini (ITA)AG2R - La Mondiale1.52.41
57ITADaniele Pietropolli (ITA)Team L.p.r.1.54.07
58SPADavid Canada Gracia (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scott1.57.51
59RUSDmitry Kozontchuk (RUS)Rabobank1.59.20
60CANRyder Hesjedal (CAN)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H302.01.29
61VENCarlos Jose Ochoa (VEN)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia2.01.59
62DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank2.06.36
63SWIDavid Loosli (SWI)Lampre - Fondital2.08.35
64SPAPablo Lastras Garcia (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne2.09.03
65ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Team Columbia - High Road2.12.30
66KAZAndrei Mizourov (KAZ)Astana2.13.10
67SPAFrancisco Perez Sanchez (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne2.14.15
68RUSVladimir Efimkin (RUS)AG2R - La Mondiale2.19.59
69GBRCharles Wegelius (GBR)Liquigas2.22.48
70ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigas2.23.39
71ITAGabriele Missaglia (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia2.24.09
72SPAAlan Perez Lezaun (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.27.17
73BELKevin Seeldraeyers (BEL)Quick Step2.28.50
74SPAMarkel Irizar Aranburu (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.31.02
75SPAIker Camano Ortuzari (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scott2.33.33
76MEXJulio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)C.S.F. Group Navigare2.34.11
77NEDTheo Eltink (NED)Rabobank2.38.00
78GERPaul Martens (GER)Rabobank2.39.22
79IRLPhilip Deignan (IRL)AG2R - La Mondiale2.40.19
80GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milram2.41.19
81SPAJoan Horrach Rippoll (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne2.45.26
82FRAJérémy Roy (FRA)La Française des Jeux2.46.19
83ITAGiairo Ermeti (ITA)Team L.p.r.2.46.24
84ITAFrancesco Gavazzi (ITA)Lampre - Fondital2.46.41
85FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeux2.47.05
86ITAAlessandro Vanotti (ITA)Liquigas2.47.12
87ITAMarco Velo (ITA)Team Milram2.47.20
88ITAPaolo Bailetti (ITA)Team L.p.r.2.47.29
89ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia2.48.15
90COLMarlon Alirio Perez Arango (COL)Caisse d'Epargne2.48.56
91FRABlaise Sonnery (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale2.49.07
92ITAEnrico Gasparotto (ITA)Team Barloworld - Valsir2.49.52
93FRALaurent Mangel (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale2.51.16
94SCODavid Millar (SCO)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H302.56.50
95USAJason McCartney (USA)Team CSC - Saxo Bank2.57.21
96GBRStephen Cummings (GBR)Team Barloworld - Valsir3.00.35
97KAZAssan Bazayev (KAZ)Astana3.03.36
98ITATiziano Dall'Antonia (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare3.04.09
99ITAEros Capecchi (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scott3.04.26
100SWIHubert Schwab (SWI)Quick Step3.04.30

Ranking by points - 1st June 2008


1ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigas189
2ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare138
3ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scott131
4GBRMark Cavendish (GBR)Team Columbia - High Road106
5ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step106
6ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigas96
7ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.87
8SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana86
9GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milram80
10BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System76
11ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fondital65
12ITAFortunato Baliani (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare65
13ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia61
14SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne57
15ITAGabriele Bosisio (ITA)Team L.p.r.53
16RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Rabobank51
17ITADomenico Pozzovivo (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare49
18ITAGiovanni Visconti (ITA)Quick Step43
19GERJens Voigt (GER)Team CSC - Saxo Bank39
20ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Team Columbia - High Road39
21BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lotto39
22KAZAssan Bazayev (KAZ)Astana39
23COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Team Barloworld - Valsir38
24SPAAlan Perez Lezaun (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi36
25RUSNikolay Trusov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System35
26BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)AG2R - La Mondiale35
27FINJussi Veikkanen (FIN)La Française des Jeux34
28ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Team L.p.r.31
29ITATiziano Dall'Antonia (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare31
30GERTony Martin (GER)Team Columbia - High Road30
31ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia29
32GERAndré Greipel (GER)Team Columbia - High Road29
33FRAJérémy Roy (FRA)La Française des Jeux28
34VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Caisse d'Epargne25
35RUSVladimir Efimkin (RUS)AG2R - La Mondiale24
36SPAFrancisco Perez Sanchez (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne24
37ITAFrancesco Gavazzi (ITA)Lampre - Fondital23
38FRAMickaël Buffaz (FRA)Cofidis22
39ITADaniele Pietropolli (ITA)Team L.p.r.22
40SPAPablo Lastras Garcia (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne22
41GBRStephen Cummings (GBR)Team Barloworld - Valsir22
42RUSMikhail Ignatiev (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System22
43ITAVincenzo Nibali (ITA)Liquigas21
44GERJohannes Fröhlinger (GER)Gerolsteiner21
45COLLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL)C.S.F. Group Navigare19
46FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeux19
47SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)AG2R - La Mondiale17
48ITARinaldo Nocentini (ITA)AG2R - La Mondiale17
49ITAEnrico Gasparotto (ITA)Team Barloworld - Valsir17
50ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia16

Mountains ranking - 1st June 2008


1ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare136
2BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System63
3ITAFortunato Baliani (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare48
4MEXJulio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)C.S.F. Group Navigare20
5ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia20
6SPAAntonio Colom Mas (SPA)Astana20
7RUSVladimir Efimkin (RUS)AG2R - La Mondiale20
8ITAGabriele Bosisio (ITA)Team L.p.r.19
9COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Team Barloworld - Valsir19
10VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Caisse d'Epargne18
11ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigas17
12ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.17
13SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne17
14ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scott13
15SPAPablo Lastras Garcia (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne12
16ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia11
17ITADomenico Pozzovivo (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare10
18RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargne9
19GBRStephen Cummings (GBR)Team Barloworld - Valsir8
20ITATiziano Dall'Antonia (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare6
21ITAAlessandro Spezialetti (ITA)Team L.p.r.5
22SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana5
23FINJussi Veikkanen (FIN)La Française des Jeux5
24ITADaniele Pietropolli (ITA)Team L.p.r.5
25RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System4
26DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank4
27ITAGiairo Ermeti (ITA)Team L.p.r.4
28COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Rabobank3
29COLLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL)C.S.F. Group Navigare3
30SWIDavid Loosli (SWI)Lampre - Fondital3
31ITAFrancesco Gavazzi (ITA)Lampre - Fondital3
32UKRYuriy Krivtsov (UKR)AG2R - La Mondiale3
33ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step3
34GERJens Voigt (GER)Team CSC - Saxo Bank3
35FRALaurent Mangel (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale3
36SPAFrancisco Perez Sanchez (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne2
37GBRCharles Wegelius (GBR)Liquigas2
38FRAJérémy Roy (FRA)La Française des Jeux2
39FRAMickaël Buffaz (FRA)Cofidis2
40RUSMikhail Ignatiev (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System2
41SLOJure Golcer (SLO)Team L.p.r.1
42ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia1
43GERJohannes Fröhlinger (GER)Gerolsteiner1
44ITARinaldo Nocentini (ITA)AG2R - La Mondiale1
45BELKevin Seeldraeyers (BEL)Quick Step1
46FRAYann Huguet (FRA)Cofidis1

Stage 1 - Palermo - 28.5 km - 10th May 2008Team Time Trial


1USA Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H3026.32 (53.366 km/h)
2DEN Team CSC - Saxo Bank0.06
3USA Team Columbia - High Road0.07
4ITA Liquigas0.09
5RSA Team Barloworld - Valsir0.14
6ITA Team L.P.R.0.28
7KAZ Astana0.29
8BLR Tinkoff Credit System0.33
9BEL Quick Step0.42
10ITA Lampre - Fondital0.45
11GER Team Milrams.t.
12VEN Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia0.51
13GER Gerolsteiner0.54
14SPA Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
15SPA Saunier Duval - Scott1.02
16NED Rabobank1.04
17FRA AG2R - La Mondiale1.05
18FRA Cofidiss.t.
19IRL C.S.F. Group Navigare1.15
20SPA Euskaltel - Euskadi1.17

Stage 2 - Cefalu - Agrigento - 207 km - 11th May 2008Escape


1ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scott5.48.35 (35.629 km/h)
2ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.
3ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
4ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigass.t.
5ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.
6SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
7FINJussi Veikkanen (FIN)La Française des Jeux0.04
8ITAVincenzo Nibali (ITA)Liquigas0.08
9ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
10GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astanas.t.
11SPAJuan Manuel Gárate Cepa (SPA)Quick Step0.10
12DENChris Anker Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
13ITAMorris Possoni (ITA)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
14ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
15AUSMatthew Lloyd (AUS)Silence - Lottos.t.
16BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
17RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Rabobanks.t.
18SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astanas.t.
19USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
20ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Tinkoff Credit System0.20

Stage 3 - Catania - Milazzo - 208 km - 12th May 2008Sprint


1ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigas5.37.01 (39.523 km/h)
2GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
3GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italias.t.
4GERThomas Fothen (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
5ITAAlberto Loddo (ITA)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
6SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
7ITATiziano Dall'Antonia (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
8COLMarlon Alirio Perez Arango (COL)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
9GBRMark Cavendish (GBR)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
10ITAOscar Gatto (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
11BRALuciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
12GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
13BLRYauheni Hutarovich (BLR)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
14RUSAlexander Serov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
15FRAMickaël Chérel (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
16AUSMathew Hayman (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
17FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
18CANRyder Hesjedal (CAN)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
19FRAGuillaume Levarlet (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
20SPALuis Pasamontes Rodriguez (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.

Stage 4 - Pizzo Calabro - Cantanzaro-Lungomare - 187 km - 13th May 2008Sprint


1GBRMark Cavendish (GBR)Team Columbia - High Road4.49.09 (37.558 km/h)
2GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
3ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigass.t.
4KAZAssan Bazayev (KAZ)Astanas.t.
5ITAMirco Lorenzetto (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
6GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
7AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Silence - Lottos.t.
8GERTony Martin (GER)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
9ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
10SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
11ITAMarco Velo (ITA)Team Milrams.t.
12ITAAndrea Tonti (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
13BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
14FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
15DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
16ITADaniele Pietropolli (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.
17ITAAlberto Ongarato (ITA)Team Milrams.t.
18GERAndré Greipel (GER)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
19SPALuis Pasamontes Rodriguez (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
20SPAAlan Perez Lezaun (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.

Stage 5 - Belvedere Marittimo - Contursi Terme - 170 km - 14th May 2008Escape


1RUSPavel Brutt (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System5.04.52 (39.951 km/h)
2GERJohannes Fröhlinger (GER)Gerolsteiner0.04
3COLLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL)C.S.F. Group Navigare0.10
4SPAFrancisco Perez Sanchez (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.25
5ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step0.31
6ITADaniele Pietropolli (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.
7ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
8ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigass.t.
9FINJussi Veikkanen (FIN)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
10SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astanas.t.
11ITAEnrico Gasparotto (ITA)Team Barloworld - Valsirs.t.
12ITAMorris Possoni (ITA)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
13BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
14RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Rabobanks.t.
15ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
16GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astanas.t.
17ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
18SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
19DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
20ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.

Stage 6 - Potenza - Peschici - 247 km - 15th May 2008Escape


1ITAMatteo Priamo (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare5.24.49
2SPAAlan Perez Lezaun (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.08
3RUSNikolay Trusov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System0.27
4GERPaul Martens (GER)Rabobank0.31
5KAZMaxim Iglinskiy (KAZ)Astana0.32
6ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia0.36
7ITAFrancesco Gavazzi (ITA)Lampre - Fondital0.40
8ITAGiovanni Visconti (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
9SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H300.43
10GERMatthias Russ (GER)Gerolsteiner0.47
11USAJason McCartney (USA)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.03
12ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigas11.34
13SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astanas.t.
14FRAMickaël Chérel (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
15BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
16ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italias.t.
17ITAAndrea Tonti (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
18ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigass.t.
19ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
20FINJussi Veikkanen (FIN)La Française des Jeuxs.t.

Stage 7 - Vasto - Pescocostanzo - 179 km - 16th May 2008Mountain


1ITAGabriele Bosisio (ITA)Team L.p.r.4.45.05 (37.041km/h)
2BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System0.46
3ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare1.02
4COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Team Barloworld - Valsir1.33
5ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.2.04
6ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
7ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scott2.07
8SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana2.10
9ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiner2.55
10ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigass.t.
11GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astanas.t.
12SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
13RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Rabobanks.t.
14ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
15DENChris Anker Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
16ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.
17ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italias.t.
18USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astanas.t.
19BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
20DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.

Stage 8 - Rivisondoli - Tivoli - 200 km - 17th May 2008Escape


1ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scott4.41.05 (44.613 km/h)
2ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
3ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
4ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigass.t.
5ITADaniele Pietropolli (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.
6ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.
7ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
8ITADomenico Pozzovivo (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
9ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.
10COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Team Barloworld - Valsirs.t.
11GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astanas.t.
12SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
13VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
14USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astanas.t.
15BELDries Devenyns (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
16FINJussi Veikkanen (FIN)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
17SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
18ITAMorris Possoni (ITA)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
19RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
20BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.

Stage 9 - Civitavecchia - San Vincenzo - 194 km - 18th May 2008Sprint


1ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigas5.30.06 (39.624 km/h)
2ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
3AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Silence - Lottos.t.
4GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
5SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
6GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
7GBRMark Cavendish (GBR)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
8ITATiziano Dall'Antonia (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
9NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
10BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
11KAZAssan Bazayev (KAZ)Astanas.t.
12FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
13ITAMirco Lorenzetto (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
14AUSGraeme Allen Brown (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
15ITAGiairo Ermeti (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.
16GERThomas Fothen (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
17ITAOscar Gatto (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
18AUSChristopher Sutton (AUS)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
19RUSNikolay Trusov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
20RUSAlexander Serov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.

Stage 10 - Pesaro - Urbino - 36 km - 20th May 2008Time Trial


1ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fondital56.41 (41.075 km/h)
2SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana0.08
3GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astana0.20
4ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Team Columbia - High Road0.36
5ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Team L.p.r.0.44
6RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Rabobank0.46
7ITAVincenzo Nibali (ITA)Liquigas0.54
8SWEGustav Erik Larsson (SWE)Team CSC - Saxo Bank0.59
9USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astana1.01
10ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia1.02
11ITAGabriele Bosisio (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.
12ITAGiovanni Visconti (ITA)Quick Step1.05
13BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lotto1.18
14RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System1.31
15USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H301.38
16ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scott2.04
17RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Astana2.05
18ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigas2.09
19ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.2.11
20GERTony Martin (GER)Team Columbia - High Road2.13

Stage 11 - Urbania - Cesena - 193 km - 21th May 2008Escape


1ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia5.44.22 (34.67 km/h)
2SPAPablo Lastras Garcia (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.05
3ITAFortunato Baliani (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
4ITATiziano Dall'Antonia (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare0.41
5FRALaurent Mangel (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale1.33
6FINJussi Veikkanen (FIN)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigas3.53
8GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
9ITAMirco Lorenzetto (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
10ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
11NEDBram De Groot (NED)Rabobanks.t.
12DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
13BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
14BELWim Van Huffel (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
15SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astanas.t.
16ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italias.t.
17ITAVincenzo Nibali (ITA)Liquigass.t.
18USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
19FRAMickaël Chérel (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
20ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.

Stage 12 - Forli - Carpi - 171 km - 22th May 2008Sprint


1ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigas4.05.29 (42.04 km/h)
2GBRMark Cavendish (GBR)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
3AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Silence - Lottos.t.
4SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
5ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
6GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
7BRALuciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
8KAZAssan Bazayev (KAZ)Astanas.t.
9BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
10RUSAlexander Serov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
11FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
12GERAndré Greipel (GER)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
13NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
14ITAPaolo Bossoni (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
15RUSNikolay Trusov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
16FRAMickaël Chérel (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
17AUSChristopher Sutton (AUS)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
18AUSNick Gates (AUS)Silence - Lottos.t.
19AUSGraeme Allen Brown (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
20COLMarlon Alirio Perez Arango (COL)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.

Stage 13 - Modena - Cittadella - 192 km - 23th May 2008Sprint


1GBRMark Cavendish (GBR)Team Columbia - High Road4.11.07 (42.291 km/h)
2ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigass.t.
3SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
4GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
5NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
6ITAMirco Lorenzetto (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
7BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
8RUSNikolay Trusov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
9AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Silence - Lottos.t.
10AUSGraeme Allen Brown (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
11ITAOscar Gatto (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
12AUSMathew Hayman (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
13FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
14GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
15ITAGabriele Missaglia (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italias.t.
16ITACarlo Scognamiglio (ITA)Team Barloworld - Valsirs.t.
17RUSAlexander Serov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
18BRALuciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
19COLMarlon Alirio Perez Arango (COL)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
20KAZAssan Bazayev (KAZ)Astanas.t.

Stage 14 - Verona - Alpe Di Pampeago/Val Di Fiemme - 195 km - 24th May 2008Mountain


1ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare5.37.14 (34.338 km/h)
2BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System4.38
3SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne5.08
4VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Caisse d'Epargne7.28
5ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step7.59
6RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Rabobank8.48
7ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigas8.57
8ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
9ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia9.01
10BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
11ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fondital9.03
12ITADomenico Pozzovivo (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare9.11
13ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.9.14
14ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scott9.27
15SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana9.33
16USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H309.38
17GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astana9.57
18SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
19ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Team L.p.r.10.11
20DENChris Anker Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank10.23

Stage 15 - Arabba - Passo Fedaia/Marmolada - 153 km - 25th May 2008Mountain


1ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare4.53.24 (31.492 km/h)
2ITADomenico Pozzovivo (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare2.05
3ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scott2.11
4ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.2.20
5ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia2.27
6SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astanas.t.
7RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Rabobank2.34
8BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lotto3.18
9ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fondital3.22
10SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)AG2R - La Mondiale3.27
11ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigass.t.
12ITAFortunato Baliani (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare3.49
13SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne5.07
14ITAVincenzo Nibali (ITA)Liquigas5.10
15KAZMaxim Iglinskiy (KAZ)Astana5.55
16BELFrancis De Greef (BEL)Silence - Lotto6.13
17COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Team Barloworld - Valsir6.52
18GERJens Voigt (GER)Team CSC - Saxo Bank7.26
19POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Lampre - Fondital7.27
20GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astana7.47

Stage 16 - San Viglio Di Marebbe - Plan De Corones - 13.8 km - 26th May 2008Time Trial


1ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigas40.26 (19.142 km/h)
2ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare0.06
3ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia0.17
4SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana0.22
5ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scott0.30
6VENJosé Humberto Rujano Guillen (VEN)Caisse d'Epargne0.49
7ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fondital1.04
8ITADomenico Pozzovivo (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare1.43
9ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.1.45
10RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Rabobank1.49
11GERJens Voigt (GER)Team CSC - Saxo Bank1.55
12BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lotto1.58
13RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System2.17
14SWEGustav Erik Larsson (SWE)Team CSC - Saxo Bank2.18
15ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Liquigass.t.
16POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Lampre - Fondital2.37
17COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Team Barloworld - Valsir2.39
18ITAVincenzo Nibali (ITA)Liquigas2.40
19GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astanas.t.
20MEXJulio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)C.S.F. Group Navigare2.56

Stage 17 - Sondrio - Locarno - 192 km - 28th May 2008Sprint


1GERAndré Greipel (GER)Team Columbia - High Road3.27.05 (42.301 km/h)
2GBRMark Cavendish (GBR)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
3ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigass.t.
4GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
5KAZAssan Bazayev (KAZ)Astanas.t.
6BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
7ITAEnrico Gasparotto (ITA)Team Barloworld - Valsirs.t.
8NEDBram De Groot (NED)Rabobanks.t.
9RUSAlexander Serov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
10RUSNikolay Trusov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
11GERSven Krauss (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
12ITATiziano Dall'Antonia (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
13GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italias.t.
14GERTony Martin (GER)Team Columbia - High Road0.04
15ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italias.t.
16ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
17SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astanas.t.
18SWIDavid Loosli (SWI)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
19ITARinaldo Nocentini (ITA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
20ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italias.t.

Stage 18 - Mendrisio - Varese - 182 km - 29th May 2008Escape


1GERJens Voigt (GER)Team CSC - Saxo Bank3.22.46 (43.5 km/h)
2ITAGiovanni Visconti (ITA)Quick Step1.07
3ITARinaldo Nocentini (ITA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
4ITAGabriele Bosisio (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.
5ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigas2.04
6ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
7COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Team Barloworld - Valsirs.t.
8SPAAlan Perez Lezaun (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
9COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Rabobanks.t.
10SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne2.06
11SLOSimon Spilak (SLO)Lampre - Fondital3.41
12RUSNikolay Trusov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System5.19
13FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeux7.51
14SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astanas.t.
15FRALaurent Mangel (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
16ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.
17ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
18BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
19ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
20DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.

Stage 19 - Legnano - Presolana/Monte Pora - 228 km - 30th May 2008Mountain


1BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit System6.37.32 (35.92 km/h)
2ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.4.36
3RUSVladimir Efimkin (RUS)AG2R - La Mondiale4.43
4GBRStephen Cummings (GBR)Team Barloworld - Valsir5.25
5ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scott5.44
6ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare6.21
7ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigass.t.
8BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
9ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
10RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Rabobanks.t.
11ITADomenico Pozzovivo (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
12SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astanas.t.
13BLRKonstantin Sivtsov (BLR)Team Columbia - High Road6.53
14ITAVincenzo Nibali (ITA)Liquigas8.50
15COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Team Barloworld - Valsir9.24
16GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astana9.47
17DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
18SWEGustav Erik Larsson (SWE)Team CSC - Saxo Bank12.04
19COLJosé Rodolfo Serpa Pérez (COL)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia12.18
20MDARuslan Ivanov (MDA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italias.t.

Stage 20 - Rovetta - Tirano - 224 km - 31th May 2008Mountain


1ITAEmanuele Sella (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigare6.52.45 (33.725 km/h)
2ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia1.04
3SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne1.22
4ITARiccardo Ricco (ITA)Saunier Duval - Scott1.30
5SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astanas.t.
6SPAAntonio Colom Mas (SPA)Astanas.t.
7ITAFortunato Baliani (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
8ITAMarzio Bruseghin (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
9SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
10ITAFranco Pellizotti (ITA)Liquigass.t.
11RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Rabobanks.t.
12ITADomenico Pozzovivo (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
13BELJurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
14RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargne5.27
15ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team L.p.r.s.t.
16ITAVincenzo Nibali (ITA)Liquigas10.53
17CANRyder Hesjedal (CAN)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
18FRAYoann Le Boulanger (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
19USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astanas.t.
20BELKevin Seeldraeyers (BEL)Quick Steps.t.

Stage 21 - Cesano Maderno - Milan - 23.5 km - 1st June 2008Time Trial


1ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Team Columbia - High Road32.45 (52.213 km/h)
2GERTony Martin (GER)Team Columbia - High Road0.07
3RUSMikhail Ignatiev (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System0.10
4GBRBradley Wiggins (GBR)Team Columbia - High Road0.13
5USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H300.22
6USADanny Pate (USA)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H300.24
7ITADaniele Bennati (ITA)Liquigass.t.
8GBRStephen Cummings (GBR)Team Barloworld - Valsirs.t.
9RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Astana0.31
10GERJens Voigt (GER)Team CSC - Saxo Bank0.33
11SPAAlberto Contador Velasco (SPA)Astana0.39
12GBRGeraint Howell Thomas (GBR)Team Barloworld - Valsirs.t.
13SCODavid Millar (SCO)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H300.42
14BLRVasil Kiryienka (BLR)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
15ITAGabriele Bosisio (ITA)Team L.p.r.0.47
16RUSAlexander Serov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System0.50
17DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Team CSC - Saxo Bank0.52
18USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Astana0.56
19FRAYoann Le Boulanger (FRA)La Française des Jeux1.01
20RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit System1.04

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved