All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour Down Under - 2002 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour Down Under - 2002 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Australia

Results 2002

Tour Down Under 2002

AustraliaAustralia - 15 January 2002 - 20 January 2002


General Classification - 16 January 2002


1AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step16.59.44 (43.1 km/h)
2RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyance0.21
3AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930.30
4AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step0.40
5ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0.58
6BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)CSC - Tiscali3.14
7AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole3.57
8ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step4.36
9FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)Crédit Agricole4.40
10GERSteffen Wesemann (GER)Deutsche Telekom5.28
11AUSRobert Tighello (AUS)Australian Institute of Sport5.29
12SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance6.27
13BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adecco9.32
14AUSScott Davis (AUS)Australian Institute of Sport9.52
15GERKai Hundertmarck (GER)Deutsche Telekom10.00
16FRAThierry Loder (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance12.43
17BELKevin Hulsmans (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step12.46
18SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance12.55
19AUSDavid McPartland (AUS)United Water Australia12.56
20ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step13.10
21FRANicolas Vogondy (FRA)La Française des Jeux14.02
22ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport25.07
23ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport26.13
24FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricole28.25
25AUSRussell Van Hout (AUS)Unisa28.43
26AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Adecco32.59
27GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Deutsche Telekom33.16
28NEDMax Van Heeswijk (NED)Domo - Farm Frites33.20
29BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
30USABobby Julich (USA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
31NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
32AUSAshley Humbert (AUS)United Water Australia33.33
33AUSPeter Dawson (AUS)United Water Australia33.34
34AUSSimon Gerrans (AUS)United Water Australia33.37
35NEDKoos Moerenhout (NED)Domo - Farm Fritess.t.
36GERRobert Bartko (GER)Deutsche Telekom33.48
37AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeux34.14
38FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Crédit Agricole34.50
39FRAPierrick Fedrigo (FRA)Crédit Agricole34.54
40AUSGene Michael Bates (AUS)Unisa36.39
41GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom37.17
42NZLJulian Dean (NZL)CSC - Tiscali37.26
43AUSAllan Davis (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step37.30
44ESTInnar Mändoja (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
45AUSStephen Cunningham (AUS)Team Lamonta37.40
46NEDServais Knaven (NED)Domo - Farm Fritess.t.
47BELGlenn D'Hollander (BEL)Lotto - Adecco37.42
48NEDTristan Hoffman (NED)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
49ITAOscar Mason (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport37.43
50HUNLászló Bodrogi (HUN)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
51BELGorik Gardeyn (BEL)Lotto - Adecco37.47
52BELGeert Van Bondt (BEL)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
53BELHans De Clercq (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
54FRARégis Lhuillier (FRA)La Française des Jeux38.02
55AUSLuke Roberts (AUS)Unisa38.09
56FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux38.14
57CZETomas Konecny (CZE)Domo - Farm Frites38.15
58NEDStefan Van Dijk (NED)Lotto - Adecco38.16
59SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Saeco - Longoni Sport38.18
60AUSBruce McIntosh (AUS)United Water Australia38.30
61FRAThomas Bodo (FRA)La Française des Jeux39.14
62GERJörg Ludewig (GER)Saeco - Longoni Sport39.18
63NEDBram Tankink (NED)Domo - Farm Frites39.30
64AUSAdrian Laidler (AUS)Unisa41.38
65AUSMark Renshaw (AUS)United Water Australia42.03
66NEDJan Koerts (NED)Domo - Farm Frites42.29
67AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeux42.30
68ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
69ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step42.32
70AUSBrett Aitken (AUS)Unisas.t.
71DENBjarke Nielsen (DEN)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
72ESTLauri Aus (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
73AUSBrad Davidson (AUS)Saeco - Longoni Sport42.49
74AUSBrett Lancaster (AUS)Iteamnova.coms.t.
75FRAAnthony Langella (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
76GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Deutsche Telekom43.14
77BELJurgen Van Goolen (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites43.17
78FRARaphael Jeune (FRA)CSC - Tiscali43.35
79USAFred Rodriguez (USA)Domo - Farm Frites44.00
80USAJonathan Vaughters (USA)Crédit Agricole44.08
81DENJakob Storm Piil (DEN)CSC - Tiscali44.32
82AUTGerrit Glomser (AUT)Saeco - Longoni Sport44.51
83ITACristian Pepoli (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sport45.06
84BELIef Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
85AUSDavid Pell (AUS)United Water Australia45.14
86AUSSteve Williams (AUS)Australian Institute of Sport45.14
87GERDavid Kopp (GER)Deutsche Telekom48.08
88LATArvis Piziks (LAT)CSC - Tiscali48.39
89AUSCorey Sweet (AUS)Unisa49.51
90BELNico Eeckhout (BEL)Lotto - Adecco53.13
91AUSMatthew Wilson (AUS)La Française des Jeux1.06.57
92AUSDaniel Mackey (AUS)United Water Australia1.12.11

Stage 1 - Glenelg street race - 47 km - 15 January 2002Sprint


1AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Adecco59.14 (47.6 km/h)
2AUSCorey Sweet (AUS)Unisas.t.
3NEDJan Koerts (NED)Domo - Farm Fritess.t.
4NEDMax Van Heeswijk (NED)Domo - Farm Fritess.t.
5BELGlenn D'Hollander (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
6NZLJulian Dean (NZL)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
7AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Mercury Cycling Teams.t.
8RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
9ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
10FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
11ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
12GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
13AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
14AUSDavid McPartland (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
15BELKevin Hulsmans (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
16GERDavid Kopp (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
17AUTGerrit Glomser (AUT)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
18ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
19AUSAllan Davis (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
20AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
21AUSRussell Van Hout (AUS)Unisas.t.
22AUSPeter Dawson (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
23USABobby Julich (USA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
24USAFred Rodriguez (USA)Domo - Farm Fritess.t.
25ITAOscar Mason (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
26ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
27FRAThomas Bodo (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
28AUSDavid Pell (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
29HUNLászló Bodrogi (HUN)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
30FRAThierry Loder (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
31BELHans De Clercq (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
32ITACristian Pepoli (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
33AUSLuke Roberts (AUS)Unisas.t.
34AUSBrett Aitken (AUS)Unisas.t.
35AUSGene Michael Bates (AUS)Unisas.t.

Stage 2 - Hahndorf - Strathalbyn - 150 km - 16 January 2002Escape


1AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step3.21.52 (44.58 km/h)
2ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
3ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
4RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
5FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
6BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
7AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
8AUSRobert Tighello (AUS)Australian Institute of Sport0.41
9ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
10SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance0.43
11AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole0.49
12ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
13AUSScott Davis (AUS)Australian Institute of Sports.t.
14AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
15GERSteffen Wesemann (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
16AUSMark Renshaw (AUS)United Water Australia7.59
17BELKevin Hulsmans (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
18AUSBruce McIntosh (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
19AUSDavid McPartland (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
20AUSGene Michael Bates (AUS)Unisas.t.
21NEDServais Knaven (NED)Domo - Farm Fritess.t.
22AUSStephen Cunningham (AUS)Team Lamonta8.03
23USAJonathan Vaughters (USA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
24GERDavid Kopp (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
25GERRobert Bartko (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
26AUSLuke Roberts (AUS)Unisas.t.
27DENJakob Storm Piil (DEN)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
28USABobby Julich (USA)Deutsche Telekom8.06
29AUSDavid Pell (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
30NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
31ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
32FRAThomas Bodo (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
33AUTGerrit Glomser (AUT)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
34AUSPeter Dawson (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
35AUSAshley Humbert (AUS)United Water Australias.t.

Stage 3 - Willunga - Willunga - 149 km - 17 January 2002Sprint


1AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Adecco3.38.55 (40.84 km/h)
2ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
3AUSScott Sunderland (AUS)Eds - Faktas.t.
4GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
5AUSGene Michael Bates (AUS)Unisas.t.
6AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
8RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
9BELKevin Hulsmans (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
10ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
11AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
12SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
13ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
14NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
15AUSRobert Tighello (AUS)Australian Institute of Sports.t.
16AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
17NEDMax Van Heeswijk (NED)Domo - Farm Fritess.t.
18FRAThierry Loder (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
19BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
20BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
21AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
22SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
23NEDKoos Moerenhout (NED)Domo - Farm Fritess.t.
24AUSSimon Gerrans (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
25FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
26AUSDavid McPartland (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
27ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
28FRANicolas Vogondy (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
29AUSAshley Humbert (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
30USABobby Julich (USA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
31ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
32GERSteffen Wesemann (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
33AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
34AUSPeter Dawson (AUS)United Water Australia0.14
35CZETomas Konecny (CZE)Domo - Farm Fritess.t.

Stage 4 - Unley - Victor Harbor - 141 km - 18 January 2002Sprint


1AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Adecco3.25.50 (41.1 km/h)
2GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
3ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
4AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
5ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
6ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
7ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
8FRAThierry Loder (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
9AUSLuke Roberts (AUS)Unisas.t.
10AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
11RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
12BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
13ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
14AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
15FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
16ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
17USAFred Rodriguez (USA)Domo - Farm Fritess.t.
18NEDTristan Hoffman (NED)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
19AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
20AUSAllan Davis (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
21AUSScott Davis (AUS)Australian Institute of Sports.t.
22GERSteffen Wesemann (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
23SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
24AUSBrett Aitken (AUS)Unisas.t.
25FRARégis Lhuillier (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
26ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
27AUSDavid McPartland (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
28NZLJulian Dean (NZL)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
29ESTLauri Aus (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
30FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
31AUSSimon Gerrans (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
32BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
33BELKevin Hulsmans (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
34BELNico Eeckhout (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
35AUSRobert Tighello (AUS)Australian Institute of Sports.t.

Stage 5 - Gawler - Tanunda - 156 km - 19 January 2002Escape


1AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step3.42.21 (42.1 km/h)
2AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Mapei - Quick Step0.16
3ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0.25
4RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
5AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930.33
6GERKai Hundertmarck (GER)Deutsche Telekom1.30
7BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
8BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)CSC - Tiscali3.17
9AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)Crédit Agricole4.43
11ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
12AUSRobert Tighello (AUS)Australian Institute of Sports.t.
13SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
14GERSteffen Wesemann (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
15FRAThierry Loder (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
16SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
17AUSDavid McPartland (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
18AUSScott Davis (AUS)Australian Institute of Sports.t.
19FRANicolas Vogondy (FRA)La Française des Jeux4.48
20BELKevin Hulsmans (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step4.53
21ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step5.00
22AUSRussell Van Hout (AUS)Unisa8.54
23FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricole14.50
24AUSBrad Davidson (AUS)Saeco - Longoni Sport25.17
25AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
26AUSPeter Dawson (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
27AUSAshley Humbert (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
28AUSStephen Cunningham (AUS)Team Lamontas.t.
29BELIef Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
30AUSLuke Roberts (AUS)Unisas.t.
31BELGorik Gardeyn (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
32AUSAdrian Laidler (AUS)Unisas.t.
33AUTGerrit Glomser (AUT)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
34AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
35USAJonathan Vaughters (USA)Crédit Agricoles.t.

Stage 6 - Adelaide City Council circuit - 90 km - 20 January 2002Sprint


1AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Adecco1.51.29 (48.4 km/h)
2NZLJulian Dean (NZL)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
3AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
4ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
5ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
6GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
7AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
8NEDMax Van Heeswijk (NED)Domo - Farm Fritess.t.
9AUSBrett Aitken (AUS)Unisas.t.
10ESTLauri Aus (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
11BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
12AUTGerrit Glomser (AUT)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.
13FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
14ESTInnar Mändoja (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
15AUSAllan Davis (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
16RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
17BELKevin Hulsmans (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
18FRAThierry Loder (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
19AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
20USABobby Julich (USA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
21NEDJan Koerts (NED)Domo - Farm Fritess.t.
22AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
23GERSteffen Wesemann (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
24BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
25ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
26AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
27AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
28AUSPeter Dawson (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
29ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
30NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
31FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
32FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
33DENBjarke Nielsen (DEN)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
34BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
35ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Saeco - Longoni Sports.t.

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2020 - All rights reserved