All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour Down Under - 2003 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour Down Under - 2003 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Australia

Results 2003

Tour Down Under 2003

AustraliaAustralia - 21 January 2003 - 26 January 2003


General Classification - 26 January 2003


1SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance17.17.45
2DENLennie Kristensen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.
3AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole0.04
4ITAGiampaolo Caruso (ITA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
5ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Panaria - Fiordo0.06
6SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0.07
7AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Unisa0.09
8SPADavid Canada Gracia (SPA)Quick Step - Davitamon0.13
9GERSteffen Wesemann (GER)Deutsche Telekom0.15
10AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
11ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Team Saeco0.16
12FRAAndy Flickinger (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance0.32
13AUSRussell Van Hout (AUS)Unisa0.39
14ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Deutsche Telekom0.43
15AUSLuke Roberts (AUS)Unisa0.44
16SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0.45
17AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
18BELGeert Van Bondt (BEL)Team CSCs.t.
19AUSGene Michael Bates (AUS)Unisas.t.
20IRLMark Scanlon (IRL)AG2R Prévoyance0.47
21BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Quick Step - Davitamon0.49
22SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
23AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeux0.58
24FRANicolas Portal (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance2.17
25USABobby Julich (USA)Deutsche Telekom2.21
26NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
27RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
28GERChristian Werner (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
29GERKai Hundertmarck (GER)Deutsche Telekom2.31
30ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Team CSC5.54
31BELTom Boonen (BEL)Quick Step - Davitamon6.06
32FRACédric Herve (FRA)Crédit Agricole6.45
33BELWim Vansevenant (BEL)Lotto - Domo6.58
34GERDirk Reichl (GER)Deutsche Telekom7.41
35GERJörg Ludewig (GER)Team Saeco7.45
36SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Team Saeco9.35
37BELGlenn D'Hollander (BEL)Lotto - Domo11.22
38NEDTristan Hoffman (NED)Team CSC11.58
39AUSAllan Davis (AUS)O.N.C.E. - Eroski12.13
40AUSBrendan Cato (AUS)United Water Australia12.15
41AUTBernhard Eisel (AUT)La Française des Jeux12.23
42ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Quick Step - Davitamon12.36
43AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeux13.24
44ESTErki Pütsep (EST)AG2R Prévoyance13.32
45SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski13.34
46BELHans De Clercq (BEL)Lotto - Domo13.45
47AUSPeter Dawson (AUS)United Water Australia13.47
48AUSGraeme Allen Brown (AUS)Panaria - Fiordo13.50
49FRARégis Lhuillier (FRA)La Française des Jeux15.34
50GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole15.47
51DENThomas Bruun Eriksen (DEN)Team CSC16.02
52SPAÁlvaro González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski16.15
53GERStefan Schumacher (GER)Deutsche Telekom16.53
54AUSDavid Betts (AUS)United Water Australia18.35
55SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski18.50
56AUSScott Davis (AUS)Panaria - Fiordo20.03
57BELGert Steegmans (BEL)Lotto - Domo22.18
58ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)AG2R Prévoyance22.55
59AUSMark Renshaw (AUS)United Water Australia23.03
60ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Team Saeco24.45
61ITADavide Bramati (ITA)Quick Step - Davitamon24.51
62LATArvis Piziks (LAT)Team CSC24.58
63AUSStephen Cunningham (AUS)Unisa27.06
64AUSBrett Lancaster (AUS)Panaria - Fiordo27.07
65FRALilian Jégou (FRA)Crédit Agricole27.22
66BELKevin Van Impe (BEL)Lotto - Domo28.02
67FRAMickael Pichon (FRA)La Française des Jeux31.44
68AUSMatthew Wilson (AUS)La Française des Jeux32.14
69ITANicola Gavazzi (ITA)Team Saeco33.02
70ITADario Pieri (ITA)Team Saeco34.31
71AUSAdrian Laidler (AUS)Unisa51.07
72BELThierry Marichal (BEL)Lotto - Domo53.25
73AUSAshley Hutchinson (AUS)United Water Australia53.36
74NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Team CSC57.08
75AUSAaron Kemps (AUS)United Water Australia57.52
76AUSNick Gates (AUS)Lotto - Domo1.00.53
77FRAJacky Durand (FRA)La Française des Jeux1.01.18
78DENJakob Storm Piil (DEN)Team CSC1.02.28

Stage 1 - East End Adelaide Street Race - 50km - 21 January 2003Sprint


1AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeux1.02.20 (48.1 km/h)
2AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Domos.t.
3ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
4NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Team CSCs.t.
5AUSAllan Davis (AUS)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
6AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
7GERDirk Reichl (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
8AUSBrett Aitken (AUS)Unisas.t.
9AUSMark Renshaw (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
10ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
11AUSAshley Hutchinson (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
12ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
13FRAMickael Pichon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
14BELTom Boonen (BEL)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
15ITANicola Gavazzi (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
16ARGGuillermo Rubén Bongiorno (ARG)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
17SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
18AUSPeter Dawson (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
19FRANicolas Portal (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
20FRAAndy Flickinger (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
21ESTErki Pütsep (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
22FRACédric Herve (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
23ITAGiampaolo Caruso (ITA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
24AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
25SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
26DENThomas Bruun Eriksen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.
27AUSBrett Lancaster (AUS)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
28AUSBrendan Cato (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
29AUSMatthew Wilson (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
30AUSRussell Van Hout (AUS)Unisas.t.
31SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Team Saecos.t.
32GERSteffen Wesemann (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
33ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
34ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Team CSCs.t.
35GERStefan Schumacher (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.

Stage 2 - Jacob's Creek - Kapunda - 140 km - 22 January 2003Escape


1ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Team Saeco3.29.16 (40.14 km/h)
2AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Domo0.14
3FRACédric Herve (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
4FRAAndy Flickinger (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
5DENLennie Kristensen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.
6SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
7AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeux0.23
8AUSGene Michael Bates (AUS)Unisas.t.
9ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
10SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
11AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
12AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
13BELGeert Van Bondt (BEL)Team CSCs.t.
14SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
15AUSLuke Roberts (AUS)Unisas.t.
16AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Unisas.t.
17AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
18NEDTristan Hoffman (NED)Team CSCs.t.
19AUTBernhard Eisel (AUT)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
20DENThomas Bruun Eriksen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.
21AUSRussell Van Hout (AUS)Unisas.t.
22UKRSergiy Matveyev (UKR)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
23SPADavid Canada Gracia (SPA)Quick Step - Davitamon0.27
24IRLMark Scanlon (IRL)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
25SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
26BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
27FRAPierrick Fedrigo (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
28GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricoles.t.
29ITAGiampaolo Caruso (ITA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
30AUSAdrian Laidler (AUS)Unisas.t.
31GERSteffen Wesemann (GER)Deutsche Telekom0.33
32SPAÁlvaro González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0.53
33GERDirk Reichl (GER)Deutsche Telekom1.59
34ESTErki Pütsep (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
35GERJörg Ludewig (GER)Team Saecos.t.

Stage 3 - Glenelg - Hahndorf - 164 km - 23 January 2003Sprint


1AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Domo3.53.04 (42.2 km/h)
2AUSGraeme Allen Brown (AUS)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
3AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
4AUSAllan Davis (AUS)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
5ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
6BELTom Boonen (BEL)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
7ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
8GERDirk Reichl (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
9FRAAndy Flickinger (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
10IRLMark Scanlon (IRL)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
11ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
12AUSLuke Roberts (AUS)Unisas.t.
13GERSteffen Wesemann (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
14FRALilian Jégou (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
15NEDTristan Hoffman (NED)Team CSCs.t.
16SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
17SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
18BELGeert Van Bondt (BEL)Team CSCs.t.
19DENThomas Bruun Eriksen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.
20AUSGene Michael Bates (AUS)Unisas.t.
21AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
22AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
23RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
24AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
25ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
26SPADavid Canada Gracia (SPA)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
27FRACédric Herve (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
28ITANicola Gavazzi (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
29NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
30ESTErki Pütsep (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
31DENLennie Kristensen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.
32AUSBrett Lancaster (AUS)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
33BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
34GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricoles.t.
35ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.

Stage 4 - Unley - Goolwa - 144 km - 24 January 2003Sprint


1AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeux3.33.59 (40.4 km/h)
2AUSGraeme Allen Brown (AUS)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
3AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
4AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Lotto - Domos.t.
5AUSAshley Hutchinson (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
6BELTom Boonen (BEL)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
7AUSLuke Roberts (AUS)Unisas.t.
8IRLMark Scanlon (IRL)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
9ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
10AUSAllan Davis (AUS)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
11SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
12FRAAndy Flickinger (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
13GERSteffen Wesemann (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
14AUSMark Renshaw (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
15AUSBrendan Cato (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
16FRANicolas Portal (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
17ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Team CSCs.t.
18GERDirk Reichl (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
19AUSGene Michael Bates (AUS)Unisas.t.
20FRACédric Herve (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
21ITACristian Pepoli (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
22SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
23SPADavid Canada Gracia (SPA)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
24USABobby Julich (USA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
25NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
26AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
27ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
28BELHans De Clercq (BEL)Lotto - Domos.t.
29ITAGiampaolo Caruso (ITA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
30DENLennie Kristensen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.
31ESTErki Pütsep (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
32BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
33ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
34ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
35AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Unisas.t.

Stage 5 - Willunga - Willunga - 147 km - 25 January 2003Escape


1ITAGiampaolo Caruso (ITA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski3.26.43 (42.7 km/h)
2GERSteffen Wesemann (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
3ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
4AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5DENLennie Kristensen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.
6SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
7SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
8SPADavid Canada Gracia (SPA)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
9AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Unisas.t.
10AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Deutsche Telekom0.06
11AUSAllan Davis (AUS)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0.36
12AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
13ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
14BELGeert Van Bondt (BEL)Team CSCs.t.
15BELWim Vansevenant (BEL)Lotto - Domos.t.
16SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
17ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
18NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
19AUSLuke Roberts (AUS)Unisas.t.
20USABobby Julich (USA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
21IRLMark Scanlon (IRL)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
22AUSGene Michael Bates (AUS)Unisas.t.
23BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
24AUSRussell Van Hout (AUS)Unisas.t.
25FRAAndy Flickinger (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
26SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
27GERChristian Werner (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
28AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
29GERKai Hundertmarck (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
30FRAPierrick Fedrigo (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
31RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
32FRANicolas Portal (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
33ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
34AUSBrendan Cato (AUS)United Water Australia0.44
35ITACristian Pepoli (ITA)Team Saeco1.31

Stage 6 - Adelaide City Council circuit - 90 km - 26 January 2003Sprint


1AUSGraeme Allen Brown (AUS)Panaria - Fiordo1.52.09 (48.1 km/h)
2AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
3ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
4AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5BELTom Boonen (BEL)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
6ITANicola Gavazzi (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
7GERStefan Schumacher (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
8AUTBernhard Eisel (AUT)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
9NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Team CSCs.t.
10AUSLuke Roberts (AUS)Unisas.t.
11ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Panaria - Fiordos.t.
12SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
13AUSMark Renshaw (AUS)United Water Australias.t.
14FRANicolas Portal (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
15BELKevin Van Impe (BEL)Lotto - Domos.t.
16SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
17ESTErki Pütsep (EST)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
18IRLMark Scanlon (IRL)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
19LATArvis Piziks (LAT)Team CSCs.t.
20SPADavid Canada Gracia (SPA)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
21ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
22AUSRussell Van Hout (AUS)Unisas.t.
23FRAAndy Flickinger (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
24GERSteffen Wesemann (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
25USABobby Julich (USA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
26ITAGiampaolo Caruso (ITA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
27AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
28SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
29DENLennie Kristensen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.
30AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
31BELWim Vansevenant (BEL)Lotto - Domos.t.
32NEDTristan Hoffman (NED)Team CSCs.t.
33NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
34AUSMichael Rogers (AUS)Quick Step - Davitamons.t.
35GERChristian Werner (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2020 - All rights reserved