All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour of Algarve - 2001 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour of Algarve - 2001 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Portugal

Results 2001

Tour of Algarve 2001

PortugalPortugal - 11 February 2001 - 15 February 2001


General classification - 15 February 2001


1ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Alessio20.52.21
2PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0.07
3SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)Milaneza - Mss0.21
4PORRui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (POR)Porta da Ravessa0.22
5ITAFederico Morini (ITA)Gerolsteiner0.23
6NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank0.23
7RUSAndrei Zintchenko (RUS)L.A. Pecol0.23
8SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0.24
9SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0.25
10RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service0.25
11SWIFabian Jeker (SWI)Milaneza - Mss0.26
12SPAKoldo Gil Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.com0.27
13SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.27
14ITAFlavio Zandarin (ITA)Alessio0.31
15PORRui Pedro Henriques Pereira Roque (POR)L.A. Pecol0.40
16ITALuca Scinto (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0.50
17FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Cofidis1.00
18GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1.02
19PORRui Lavarinhas (POR)Milaneza - Mss1.28
20SPAJosep Jufre Pou (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavista1.50
21PORPaulo Ferreira Dos Santos (POR)Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar1.55
22USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service2.02
23SPARuben Oarbeascoa Ispizua (SPA)L.A. Pecol2.26
24SPADomingo José Sanchez Segado (SPA)Gresco - Tavira2.50
25SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski2.53
26SWIPierre Bourquenoud (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems3.18
27PORNuño Alves Silva (POR)Porta da Ravessa3.18
28SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi3.52
29SPACarlos Garcia Quesada (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca4.16
30ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step4.16
31SPAJose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski4.22
32SPAFrancisco Javier 'Patxi' Vila Errandonea (SPA)Ibanesto.com4.24
33SPAJosé Luis Rubiera Vigil (SPA)US Postal Service5.19
34SPAAntonio Martin Velasco (SPA)Jodofer - Aboboda5.24
35MDARuslan Ivanov (MDA)Alessio5.25
36FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)US Postal Service5.32
37SPAJosé Ignacio Gutiérrez Cataluña (SPA)L.A. Pecol6.02
38SPAAdrian Palomares Villaplana (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavista6.19
39ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step6.29
40PORPedro Miguel Miranda Soeiro (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavista6.42
41SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski6.45
42BELMarc Wauters (BEL)Rabobank6.45
43PORJosé Carlos Silva Rodrigues (POR)Jodofer - Aboboda6.54
44SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidis6.54
45NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobank6.59
46PORVirgilio Martins Dos Santos (POR)Paredes - Rota Dos Moveis - Tintas Vip7.01
47SPAUnai Emilio Yus Querejeta Yus Querejeta (SPA)Cantanhede - Marques da Marialva7.01
48GERTobias Steinhauser (GER)Gerolsteiner7.15
49NEDAddy Engels (NED)Rabobank7.23
50SPAJorge Sedano (SPA)Paredes - Rota Dos Moveis - Tintas Vip7.29
51AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiner7.34
52SPAJose Manuel Maestre Rodriguez (SPA)Jodofer - Aboboda7.39
53NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobank7.44
54PORNuno Ribeiro (POR)Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar7.52
55PORPedro Manuel Andrade Oliveira (POR)L.A. Pecol8.16
56PORJoaquim Alberto Sampaio Campos (POR)Porta da Ravessa8.30
57LTUSaulius Sarkauskas (LTU)L.A. Pecol8.49
58PORCarlos Manuel Pinho Olivera (POR)Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar8.52
59SPAInigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi9.07
60SPARafael Diaz Justo (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski10.19
61PORAlexandre Miguel Costa Pinho (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavista11.31
62SPAAngel Edo Alsina (SPA)Milaneza - Mss11.33
63LUXBenoît Joachim (LUX)US Postal Service11.38
64NORSteffen Kjærgaard (NOR)US Postal Service11.40
65SLOMartin Hvastija (SLO)Alessio12.09
66SPARuben Diaz De Cerio (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi12.11
67PORHugo Manuel Filipe Lucio (POR)Porta da Ravessa12.13
68FRAEric Pascal (FRA)Jodofer - Aboboda12.40
69BULDaniel Andonov Petrov (BUL)Gresco - Tavira12.57
70USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)US Postal Service14.09
71NEDMiguel Van Kessel (NED)Gerolsteiner14.14
72SPAAdolfo Garcia Quesada (SPA)Ibanesto.com14.19
73SPAVicente David Bernabéu Armengol (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavista14.30
74SWIFabian Cancellara (SWI)Mapei - Quick Step15.05
75PORPedro Cardoso (POR)Milaneza - Mss15.14
76PORElio Norte Sousa (POR)Jodofer - Aboboda15.34
77SPAGustavo Miguel Otero Gomez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca15.34
78ITAGiampaolo Cheula (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step15.34
79PORGonçalo José Amorim Valada (POR)Milaneza - Mss17.19
80PORVidal José Fitas Pereira (POR)Porta da Ravessa18.06
81PORPedro Lourenco Martins (POR)Gresco - Tavira18.36
82SPAConstantino Zaballa Gutierrez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca19.23
83SPAXabier Zandio Echaide (SPA)Ibanesto.com19.26
84PORNuno Duarte Silva Marta (POR)Porta da Ravessa19.42
85PORMarco Oliveira Morais (POR)Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar19.45
86SWIJean Nuttli (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems20.05
87SPACesar Solaun Solana (SPA)Ibanesto.com21.10
88FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)US Postal Service21.48
89GERTorsten Schmidt (GER)Gerolsteiner23.21
90FRAMédéric Clain (FRA)Cofidis23.25
91CZERené Andrle (CZE)O.N.C.E. - Eroski23.29
92SWICédric Fragniere (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems23.29
93ITAGuido Trentin (ITA)Cofidis23.29
94SPAGarikoitz Santisteban Ortiz (SPA)Paredes - Rota Dos Moveis - Tintas Vip23.29
95RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Mapei - Quick Step23.29
96NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Rabobank23.49
97NEDGerben Löwik (NED)Rabobank23.53
98PORDelmino Albino Magalhaes Pereira (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavista23.53
99PORJorge Manuel Santos Silva (POR)Porta da Ravessa23.53
100SWIMarcel Strauss (SWI)Gerolsteiner23.53
101PORCelio Cristiano Sousa Alves (POR)Paredes - Rota Dos Moveis - Tintas Vip23.53
102BULKrasimir Koev Vasilev (BUL)Gresco - Tavira24.03
103SPAFrancisco Perez Sanchez (SPA)Gresco - Tavira24.04
104ITAEndrio Leoni (ITA)Alessio24.09
105SPADavid Latasa Lasa (SPA)Ibanesto.com24.17
106SPAOscar Garcia Casarrubios Pintor (SPA)Paredes - Rota Dos Moveis - Tintas Vip24.39
107PORPaulo Barroso (POR)Milaneza - Mss24.49
108SPAIban Herrero Atienzar (SPA)Cantanhede - Marques da Marialva25.05
109PORHelder Manuel Conceicao Lopes (POR)Gresco - Tavira25.31
110SPAGorka Gonzalez Larranaga (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi25.31
111SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi26.41
112SPAIgor Flores Galarza (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi28.22
113PORClaudio Miguel Goncalves Faria Estevao (POR)Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar28.25
114SPAVictoriano Fernandez Martinez (SPA)Milaneza - Mss28.25
115PORJosé Sousa (POR)Paredes - Rota Dos Moveis - Tintas Vip28.25
116SPAIon Azkune (SPA)Paredes - Rota Dos Moveis - Tintas Vip28.31
117ITADavide Casarotto (ITA)Alessio28.51
118ITAAlberto Vinale (ITA)Alessio29.09
119POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)Ibanesto.com29.11
120ITAStefano Casagrande (ITA)Alessio31.26
121SPARafael Ruiz Erencia (SPA)Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar31.37
122SPAEduardo Gonzalez Salvador (SPA)Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar31.52
123SWIChristian Charriere (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems32.10
124LTUArnoldas Saprykinas (LTU)Cantanhede - Marques da Marialva32.10
125PORSergio Rodrigues Inacio (POR)Jodofer - Aboboda32.34
126FRADavid Lefevre (FRA)Cofidis32.34
127SPARamon Medina Esparza (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavista32.34
128SPAJeronimo Sanroma (SPA)Gresco - Tavira32.34
129FRADamien Pommereau (FRA)Cofidis32.34
130AUTThomas Mühlbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiner37.06
131SPALeandro Navarrete Gutierrez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca37.12
132SPAAntonio Lopez Carrasco (SPA)Jodofer - Aboboda37.12
133PORNelson Nuno Sequeria Vitorino (POR)Cantanhede - Marques da Marialva75

Stage 1 - Tavira - Tavira 171.7km - 11 February 2001Sprint


1ITAEndrio Leoni (ITA)Alessio4.17.30
2FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)US Postal Services.t.
3NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
4ITAFlavio Zandarin (ITA)Alessios.t.
5PORNuno Duarte Silva Marta (POR)Porta da Ravessas.t.
6POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)L.A. Pecols.t.
7SPAAngel Edo Alsina (SPA)Milaneza - Msss.t.
8SWIRoger Beuchat (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
9ITAFederico Morini (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
10PORPaulo Ferreira Dos Santos (POR)Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomars.t.
11SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
12SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
13PORPedro Miguel Miranda Soeiro (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
14SPAJosep Jufre Pou (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
15PORCandido Joaquim Barbosa (POR)Ibanesto.coms.t.
16BELMarc Wauters (BEL)Rabobank0.03
17SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
18SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)Milaneza - Msss.t.
19PORRui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (POR)Porta da Ravessas.t.
20ITALuca Scinto (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
21RUSAndrei Zintchenko (RUS)L.A. Pecols.t.
22SPAKoldo Gil Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
23PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
24SPAAitor Silloniz Aresti (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
25FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Cofidiss.t.

Stage 2 - Castro Marim - Albufeira 168.3km - 12 February 2001Sprint


1ITAEndrio Leoni (ITA)Alessio4.19.17
2NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
3LTUSaulius Sarkauskas (LTU)L.A. Pecols.t.
4USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
5SPAAngel Edo Alsina (SPA)Milaneza - Msss.t.
6SPAJosep Jufre Pou (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
7PORPaulo Ferreira Dos Santos (POR)Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomars.t.
8GERTorsten Schmidt (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
9ITALuca Scinto (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
10SWIFabian Cancellara (SWI)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
11PORPedro Miguel Miranda Soeiro (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
12FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)US Postal Services.t.
13PORLuis Miguel Sarreira (POR)Cantanhede - Marques da Marialvas.t.
14POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)L.A. Pecols.t.
15SPAKoldo Gil Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
16SWIRoger Beuchat (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
17NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Rabobanks.t.
18FRAStéphane Krafft (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
19SPAInigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
20NEDGerben Löwik (NED)Rabobanks.t.
21PORRui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (POR)Porta da Ravessas.t.
22SPAJose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
23SPARamon Medina Esparza (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
24ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
25SPADomingo José Sanchez Segado (SPA)Gresco - Taviras.t.

Stage 3 - Faro - Foia 170.5km - 13 February 2001Sprint


1PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)O.N.C.E. - Eroski4.07.08
2ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Alessios.t.
3NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank0.05
4ITAFederico Morini (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
5SPAKoldo Gil Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
6SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)Milaneza - Msss.t.
7SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
8RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Services.t.
9RUSAndrei Zintchenko (RUS)L.A. Pecols.t.
10PORRui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (POR)Porta da Ravessas.t.
11SWIFabian Jeker (SWI)Milaneza - Msss.t.
12SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
13ITAFlavio Zandarin (ITA)Alessio0.11
14PORRui Pedro Henriques Pereira Roque (POR)L.A. Pecol0.18
15ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
16SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
17GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
18BULDaniel Andonov Petrov (BUL)Gresco - Taviras.t.
19SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
20SPACarlos Garcia Quesada (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
21SPAJose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0.24
22SPAFrancisco Javier 'Patxi' Vila Errandonea (SPA)Ibanesto.com0.26
23ITALuca Scinto (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0.28
24FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Cofidis0.38
25SPAJosé Luis Rubiera Vigil (SPA)US Postal Service0.44
26FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)US Postal Service0.48
27PORRui Lavarinhas (POR)Milaneza - Mss1.06
28NORSteffen Kjærgaard (NOR)US Postal Service1.18
29SPAAntonio Martin Velasco (SPA)Jodofer - Aboboda1.26
30SPAJosep Jufre Pou (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavista1.31
31PORPaulo Ferreira Dos Santos (POR)Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar1.36
32PORPedro Lourenco Martins (POR)Gresco - Tavira1.40
33SPAAdrian Palomares Villaplana (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
34SPAAdolfo Garcia Quesada (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
35USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service1.44

Stage 4 - Portimao - Portimao 169.9km - 14 February 2001Sprint


1ITAEndrio Leoni (ITA)Alessio3.44.07
2NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
3PORNuno Duarte Silva Marta (POR)Porta da Ravessas.t.
4USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
5LTUSaulius Sarkauskas (LTU)L.A. Pecols.t.
6SWIFabian Cancellara (SWI)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
7ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Alessios.t.
8NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Rabobanks.t.
9SPAIban Herrero Atienzar (SPA)Cantanhede - Marques da Marialvas.t.
10SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
11GERTorsten Schmidt (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
12FRAMédéric Clain (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
13PORRui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (POR)Porta da Ravessas.t.
14SPAAntonio Martin Velasco (SPA)Jodofer - Aboboda0.04
15SWIRoger Beuchat (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
16ITAFederico Morini (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
17FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
18NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
19RUSAndrei Zintchenko (RUS)L.A. Pecols.t.
20PORPedro Miguel Miranda Soeiro (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
21SPAInigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
22SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
23SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)Milaneza - Msss.t.
24BULKrasimir Koev Vasilev (BUL)Gresco - Taviras.t.
25PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.

Stage 5 - Loule - Loule 174.8km - 15 February 2001Sprint


1LTUSaulius Sarkauskas (LTU)L.A. Pecol4.24.34
2SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
3GERTorsten Schmidt (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
4NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
5PORRui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (POR)Porta da Ravessas.t.
6USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
7ITAFederico Morini (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
8ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Alessios.t.
9SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
10SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)Milaneza - Msss.t.
11RUSAndrei Zintchenko (RUS)L.A. Pecols.t.
12RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Services.t.
13SPAUnai Emilio Yus Querejeta Yus Querejeta (SPA)Cantanhede - Marques da Marialvas.t.
14ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
15PORPedro Miguel Miranda Soeiro (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
16ITALuca Scinto (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
17SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
18PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
19ITAFlavio Zandarin (ITA)Alessios.t.
20SPAAngel Edo Alsina (SPA)Milaneza - Msss.t.
21PORNuno Duarte Silva Marta (POR)Porta da Ravessas.t.
22SWIFabian Jeker (SWI)Milaneza - Msss.t.
23SPAKoldo Gil Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
24SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
25SPADomingo José Sanchez Segado (SPA)Gresco - Taviras.t.

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2020 - All rights reserved