All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour of Algarve - 2008 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour of Algarve - 2008 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Portugal

Results 2008

Tour of Algarve 2008

PortugalPortugal - 20th February 2008 - 24th February 2008


General classification - 24th February 2008


1BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Quick Step19.42.59
2FRASylvain Chavanel (FRA)Cofidis0.22
3LTUTomas Vaitkus (LTU)Astana0.32
4SPAHector Guerra Garcia (SPA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team0.33
5ARGMartin Garrido Mayorga (ARG)Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1.03
6BELJürgen Roelandts (BEL)Silence - Lotto1.05
7SPAPedro Romero Ocampo (SPA)LA - Mss1.06
8GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astana1.07
9SPARubén Plaza Molina (SPA)Benfica1.13
10GERMarkus Fothen (GER)Gerolsteiner1.18
11GERBert Grabsch (GER)Team Columbia - High Road1.23
12SPADavid Blanco Rodriguez (SPA)Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1.31
13SPAAlejandro Manuel Marque Porto (SPA)Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1.41
14GERSebastian Lang (GER)Gerolsteiner1.48
15PORTiago Jose Pinto Machado (POR)Madeinox - Boavista1.49
16USATejay Van Garderen (USA)Rabobank Continental Team2.01
17SWIMichael Schär (SWI)Astana2.02
18PORHugo Manuel Madeira Sabido (POR)Team Barloworld - Valsir2.04
19GERBjörn Schröder (GER)Team Milram2.16
20SPAIsidro Nozal Vega (SPA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team2.17
21AUTChristian Pfannberger (AUT)Team Barloworld - Valsir2.18
22ITAMauro Facci (ITA)Quick Step2.22
23BELKevin De Weert (BEL)Cofidis2.31
24SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Fercase - Rota Dos Móveis2.35
25GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiner2.40
26PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astana2.44
27BELStaf Scheirlinckx (BEL)Cofidis2.49
28ITAAlessandro Proni (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
29FRASébastien Minard (FRA)Cofidis2.54
30SPAConstantino Zaballa Gutierrez (SPA)LA - Mss2.56
31NEDCoen Vermeltfoort (NED)Rabobank Continental Team2.58
32BELWilfried Cretskens (BEL)Quick Steps.t.
33NEDThomas Berkhout (NED)Rabobank Continental Team2.59
34NEDTom Stamsnijder (NED)Gerolsteiner3.01
35GERRalf Grabsch (GER)Team Milrams.t.
36GBRDaniel Lloyd (GBR)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly3.03
37PORRui Alberto Faria da Costa (POR)Benfica3.09
38FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeux3.14
39PORHernâni Brôco (POR)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team3.15
40AUTBernhard Eisel (AUT)Team Columbia - High Road3.19
41FRAMickael Delage (FRA)La Française des Jeux3.26
42PORSamuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (POR)Palmeiras Resort - Tavira3.35
43NEDRicardo Van Der Velde (NED)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
44PORPedro Miguel Lopes Gonçalves (POR)Benfica3.36
45RUSSergey Kolesnikov (RUS)Cycle Collstrop3.44
46BELNick Nuyens (BEL)Cofidis3.49
47NEDBastiaan Giling (NED)Cycle Collstrop3.55
48UZBSergey Lagutin (UZB)Cycle Collstrop3.57
49PORCelestino Duarte Dias Pinho (POR)Barbot - Siper4.00
50PORPedro Cardoso (POR)LA - Mss4.01
51GERChristian Kux (GER)Team Milram4.02
52PORNelson Hugo Lobo Rocha (POR)Madeinox - Boavista4.03
53PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)Benfica4.07
54ITAMatteo Carrara (ITA)Quick Step4.08
55GERStephan Schreck (GER)Gerolsteiner4.14
56PORHeldér Oliveira (POR)Barbot - Siper4.20
57PORManuel Antonio Cardoso Leal (POR)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team4.21
58BELChristophe Brandt (BEL)Silence - Lotto4.25
59BELGorik Gardeyn (BEL)Silence - Lotto4.26
60FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux4.28
61BELKurt Hovelynck (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderen4.30
62GERMarcel Sieberg (GER)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
63SWIGrégory Rast (SWI)Astana4.32
64PORRui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (POR)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team4.34
65BELTom Criel (BEL)Cycle Collstrop4.35
66GERMarkus Eichler (GER)Team Milram4.41
67FRAArnaud Gérard (FRA)La Française des Jeux4.54
68BELWim Vansevenant (BEL)Silence - Lotto4.56
69GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milram4.59
70POLMichal Golas (POL)Cycle Collstrop5.06
71PORPedro Miguel Miranda Soeiro (POR)Centro Ciclismo de Loulé5.21
72SPAJavier Benitez Pomares (SPA)Benfica5.35
73CZEMartin Mares (CZE)PSK Whirlpool - Author5.37
74PORAlfonso Duarte Costa Azevedo (POR)LA - Mss5.38
75RUSSergey Rudaskov (RUS)Cycle Collstrop5.55
76GERAndreas Klier (GER)Team Columbia - High Road6.07
77PORBruno Neves (POR)LA - Msss.t.
78FRASébastien Chavanel (FRA)La Française des Jeux6.27
79BELKenny Van Der Schueren (BEL)Cycle Collstrop6.36
80GERStefan Schumacher (GER)Gerolsteiner6.47
81BELGregory Habeaux (BEL)Mitsubishi - Jartazi6.57
82SPALuis Oliveira (SPA)Barbot - Siper7.26
83CZEPetr Bencik (CZE)PSK Whirlpool - Author7.28
84GBRRoger Hammond (GBR)Team Columbia - High Road8.17
85SPAKoldo Gil Perez (SPA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team8.22
86PORJoão Cabreira (POR)LA - Mss9.18
87BULKrasimir Koev Vasilev (BUL)Palmeiras Resort - Tavira9.29
88PORJoaquim Alberto Sampaio Campos (POR)Madeinox - Boavista10.33
89LUXBenoît Joachim (LUX)Astana10.38
90NEDMatthé Pronk (NED)Cycle Collstrop11.00
91NEDPaul Sneeboer (NED)Palmeiras Resort - Tavira11.17
92PORVirgilio Martins Dos Santos (POR)Fercase - Rota Dos Móveis14.30
93PORAndré Fernando Martins Cardoso (POR)Fercase - Rota Dos Móveis14.57
94PORBruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (POR)Benfica15.33
95PORCandido Joaquim Barbosa (POR)Benfica16.24
96CZEJakub Danacik (CZE)PSK Whirlpool - Author16.54
97ITADiego Caccia (ITA)Team Barloworld - Valsir16.58
98PORSérgio Ferreira Sousa (POR)Madeinox - Boavista18.23
99PORCelio Cristiano Sousa Alves (POR)Madeinox - Boavista19.31
100CZEStanislav Kozubek (CZE)PSK Whirlpool - Author19.33
101GEREnrico Poitschke (GER)Team Milram20.33
102COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Team Barloworld - Valsir21.38
103PORCarlos Manuel Pinho Olivera (POR)Barbot - Siper22.16
104GBRChris Froome (GBR)Team Barloworld - Valsir22.20
105BELJarno Van Mingeroet (BEL)Mitsubishi - Jartazi23.28
106RSADaryl Impey (RSA)Team Barloworld - Valsir23.39
107PORCláudio Felipe Pedro Apolo (POR)Palmeiras Resort - Tavira24.19
108PORBruno Antonio Ferreira Pinto (POR)Barbot - Siper24.23
109CZETomás Buchácek (CZE)PSK Whirlpool - Author24.26
110DENFrank Høj (DEN)Cofidis24.34
111PORDavid Vaz De Matos (POR)Fercase - Rota Dos Móveis24.45
112GERArtur Gajek (GER)Team Milram24.50
113KAZDmitriy Muravyev (KAZ)Astana24.57
114BELPieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderen25.17
115PORMario Jorge Faria da Costa (POR)Benfica26.14
116SPAAntonio Cosme Fraile (SPA)Madeinox - Boavista27.21
117PORHugo Manuel Isidoro Vítor (POR)Centro Ciclismo de Loulé27.36
118LTUVytautas Kaupas (LTU)Mitsubishi - Jartazi28.05
119PORLuis Fernando Matias Pinheiro (POR)Madeinox - Boavista28.51
120PORAlexandre Candido Oliveira (POR)Centro Ciclismo de Loulé29.55
121AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Astana31.45
122PORBruno José Barbosa Pereira (POR)Fercase - Rota Dos Móveis32.43
123GERSven Krauss (GER)Gerolsteiner36.03
124BELKenny Dehaes (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderen36.39
125BELMathieu Criquielion (BEL)Mitsubishi - Jartazi37.19
126SWEViktor Folkesson (SWE)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly37.40
127BELPreben Van Hecke (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderen41.43
128SPAFrancisco Jose Pacheco Torres (SPA)Barbot - Siper44.33
129PORCláudio Filipe Paulinho (POR)Centro Ciclismo de Loulé45.06
130IRLStephen Gallagher (IRL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly48.54
131PORJoaquim Antonio Bras Gregorio (POR)Centro Ciclismo de Loulé49.35
132BELEvert Verbist (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderen56.26
133BELNico Eeckhout (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderen59.17
134BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mitsubishi - Jartazi70

Stage 1 - Albufeira - Faro 164.4km - 20th February 2008Sprint


1GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiner4.17.30 (38,353 km/h)
2LTUTomas Vaitkus (LTU)Astana0.01
3GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
4BELWouter Weylandt (BEL)Quick Steps.t.
5ARGMartin Garrido Mayorga (ARG)Palmeiras Resort - Taviras.t.
6ITADavide Viganò (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
7BELKlaas Lodewyck (BEL)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
8AUSBaden Cooke (AUS)Team Barloworld - Valsirs.t.
9BELGorik Gardeyn (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
10PORBruno Neves (POR)LA - Msss.t.
11SPAJavier Benitez Pomares (SPA)Benficas.t.
12NEDCoen Vermeltfoort (NED)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
13SPAVicente Reynès Mimo (SPA)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
14BELJürgen Roelandts (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
15FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
16PORManuel Antonio Cardoso Leal (POR)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
17FRASébastien Chavanel (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
18AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Silence - Lottos.t.
19BELKenny Dehaes (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
20BELTom Criel (BEL)Cycle Collstrops.t.
21BELPieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
22SPAConstantino Zaballa Gutierrez (SPA)LA - Msss.t.
23PORSamuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (POR)Palmeiras Resort - Taviras.t.
24NEDJos Van Emden (NED)Rabobanks.t.
25SPAAlejandro Manuel Marque Porto (SPA)Palmeiras Resort - Taviras.t.

Stage 2 - Lagoa - Lagos 189.5km - 21th February 2008Sprint


1LTUTomas Vaitkus (LTU)Astana4.32.18 (41,755 km/h)
2GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiner0.06
3GERBjörn Schröder (GER)Team Milram0.04
4SPAJavier Benitez Pomares (SPA)Benficas.t.
5BELKenny Dehaes (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
6AUTBernhard Eisel (AUT)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
7AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Silence - Lottos.t.
8FRASébastien Chavanel (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
9PORManuel Antonio Cardoso Leal (POR)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
10BELKlaas Lodewyck (BEL)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
11NEDStefan Van Dijk (NED)Mitsubishi - Jartazis.t.
12BELWouter Weylandt (BEL)Quick Steps.t.
13ARGMartin Garrido Mayorga (ARG)Palmeiras Resort - Taviras.t.
14RSARobert Hunter (RSA)Team Barloworld - Valsirs.t.
15NEDCoen Vermeltfoort (NED)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
16NEDMichel Kreder (NED)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
17PORSamuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (POR)Palmeiras Resort - Taviras.t.
18BELBenny De Schrooder (BEL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.
19SPAAlejandro Manuel Marque Porto (SPA)Palmeiras Resort - Taviras.t.
20PORPedro Miguel Miranda Soeiro (POR)Centro Ciclismo de Loulés.t.
21FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
22GBRRoger Hammond (GBR)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
23PORBruno Neves (POR)LA - Msss.t.
24BELGorik Gardeyn (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
25BELKenny Van Der Schueren (BEL)Cycle Collstrops.t.

Stage 3 - Vila Rel S.Antonio - Loule 207.7km - 22th February 2008Sprint


1GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiner5.27.41 (38,031 km/h)
2BELJürgen Roelandts (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
3FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
4PORBruno Neves (POR)LA - Msss.t.
5PORManuel Antonio Cardoso Leal (POR)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
6ITADavide Viganò (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
7FRAArnaud Gérard (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
8SPAHector Guerra Garcia (SPA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
9GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
10NEDMichel Kreder (NED)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
11LTUTomas Vaitkus (LTU)Astanas.t.
12GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astanas.t.
13SPAConstantino Zaballa Gutierrez (SPA)LA - Msss.t.
14POLMichal Golas (POL)Cycle Collstrops.t.
15ARGMartin Garrido Mayorga (ARG)Palmeiras Resort - Taviras.t.
16GERBjörn Schröder (GER)Team Milrams.t.
17GERBert Grabsch (GER)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
18BELTom Criel (BEL)Cycle Collstrops.t.
19PORHeldér Oliveira (POR)Barbot - Sipers.t.
20BELGorik Gardeyn (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
21SPAAlejandro Manuel Marque Porto (SPA)Palmeiras Resort - Taviras.t.
22PORPedro Miguel Lopes Gonçalves (POR)Benficas.t.
23PORSamuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (POR)Palmeiras Resort - Taviras.t.
24PORPedro Miguel Miranda Soeiro (POR)Centro Ciclismo de Loulés.t.
25SPARubén Plaza Molina (SPA)Benficas.t.

Stage 4 - Castro Marin - Tavira 34km - 23th February 2008Time Trial


1BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Quick Step35.33 (49,620km/h)
2FRASylvain Chavanel (FRA)Cofidis0.22
3SPAHector Guerra Garcia (SPA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team0.33
4LTUTomas Vaitkus (LTU)Astana0.48
5ARGMartin Garrido Mayorga (ARG)Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1.03
6SPAPedro Romero Ocampo (SPA)LA - Mss1.06
7GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Astana1.07
8BELJürgen Roelandts (BEL)Silence - Lotto1.11
9SPARubén Plaza Molina (SPA)Benfica1.13
10GERMarkus Fothen (GER)Gerolsteiner1.18
11GERBert Grabsch (GER)Team Columbia - High Road1.23
12SPADavid Blanco Rodriguez (SPA)Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1.31
13NEDJos Van Emden (NED)Rabobanks.t.
14SPAAlejandro Manuel Marque Porto (SPA)Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1.41
15GERSebastian Lang (GER)Gerolsteiner1.48
16PORTiago Jose Pinto Machado (POR)Madeinox - Boavista1.49
17USATejay Van Garderen (USA)Rabobank Continental Team2.01
18SWIMichael Schär (SWI)Astana2.02
19PORHugo Manuel Madeira Sabido (POR)Team Barloworld - Valsir2.04
20BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Cofidis2.07
21AUTChristian Pfannberger (AUT)Team Barloworld - Valsir2.18
22GERBjörn Schröder (GER)Team Milram2.20
23ITAMauro Facci (ITA)Quick Step2.22
24BELKevin De Weert (BEL)Cofidis2.31
25ITADiego Caccia (ITA)Team Barloworld - Valsir2.32
26SPAIsidro Nozal Vega (SPA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team2.34
27SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Fercase - Rota Dos Móveis2.35
28PORCláudio Felipe Pedro Apolo (POR)Palmeiras Resort - Tavira2.36
29PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astana2.44
30RSADaryl Impey (RSA)Team Barloworld - Valsir2.46
31SWIGrégory Rast (SWI)Astanas.t.
32ITAAlessandro Proni (ITA)Quick Step2.49
33SPAFrancisco Jose Pacheco Torres (SPA)Barbot - Siper2.50
34BELStaf Scheirlinckx (BEL)Cofidis2.52
35BELTom Stubbe (BEL)La Française des Jeux2.53
36FRASébastien Minard (FRA)Cofidis2.54
37NEDMathieu Heijboer (NED)Cofidis2.56
38NEDCoen Vermeltfoort (NED)Rabobank Continental Team2.58
39RSARobert Hunter (RSA)Team Barloworld - Valsirs.t.
40BELWilfried Cretskens (BEL)Quick Steps.t.
41NEDThomas Berkhout (NED)Rabobank Continental Team2.59
42NEDTom Stamsnijder (NED)Gerolsteiner3.01
43GERRalf Grabsch (GER)Team Milrams.t.
44NEDServais Knaven (NED)Team Columbia - High Road3.02
45GBRDaniel Lloyd (GBR)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly3.03
46LUXBenoît Joachim (LUX)Astana3.05
47GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiner3.07
48BELKlaas Lodewyck (BEL)Rabobank Continental Team3.10
49SPAPablo Urtasun Perez (SPA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team3.12
50KAZDmitriy Muravyev (KAZ)Astana3.14

Stage 5 - Vila do Bispo - Portimao 193.5km - 24th February 2008Escape


1AUTBernhard Eisel (AUT)Team Columbia - High Road4.49.36 (40.090 km/h)
2PORRui Alberto Faria da Costa (POR)Benfica0.03
3PORCelestino Duarte Dias Pinho (POR)Barbot - Sipers.t.
4SPAConstantino Zaballa Gutierrez (SPA)LA - Msss.t.
5SPAIsidro Nozal Vega (SPA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
6SPAKoldo Gil Perez (SPA)Liberty Seguros - Würth Team0.06
7COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Team Barloworld - Valsir0.08
8ITADiego Caccia (ITA)Team Barloworld - Valsir0.14
9GERMarcel Sieberg (GER)Team Columbia - High Road0.20
10SPAJavier Benitez Pomares (SPA)Benficas.t.
11PORBruno Neves (POR)LA - Msss.t.
12ARGMartin Garrido Mayorga (ARG)Palmeiras Resort - Taviras.t.
13PORManuel Antonio Cardoso Leal (POR)Liberty Seguros - Würth Teams.t.
14GBRRoger Hammond (GBR)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
15GERSven Krauss (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
16FRALilian Jégou (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
17BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Quick Steps.t.
18GERBert Grabsch (GER)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
19PORSamuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (POR)Palmeiras Resort - Taviras.t.
20BELGorik Gardeyn (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
21BELGregory Habeaux (BEL)Mitsubishi - Jartazis.t.
22NEDBastiaan Giling (NED)Cycle Collstrops.t.
23GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
24LTUVytautas Kaupas (LTU)Mitsubishi - Jartazis.t.
25FRASébastien Chavanel (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved