All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour of Algarve - 2004 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour of Algarve - 2004 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Portugal

Results 2004

Tour of Algarve 2004

PortugalPortugal - 18th February 2004 - 22th February 2004


General classification - 22th February 2004


1USAFloyd Landis (USA)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor18.03.04
2COLVictor Hugo Peña Grisales (COL)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor0.26
3PORCandido Joaquim Barbosa (POR)L.A. Pecol0.45
4NEDThomas Dekker (NED)Rabobank0.52
6PORPedro Miguel Lopes Gonçalves (POR)L.A. Pecol1.32
7NEDJoost Posthuma (NED)Rabobank1.34
8FRAJimmy Engoulvent (FRA)Cofidis1.35
9SPAVicente David Bernabéu Armengol (SPA)Maia - Milaneza1.41
10ARGMartin Garrido Mayorga (ARG)Barbot - Gaia1.43
11PORJoaquim Adrego Andrade Pereira (POR)Würth - Bom Petisco1.46
12CANMichael Barry (CAN)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor1.51
13AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Cofidis1.53
14PORVitor Manuel Gomes Gamito (POR)Maia - Milaneza1.54
15SPAEzequiel Mosquera Miguez (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavista2.29
16SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)L.A. Pecol2.30
17NEDMichiel Elijzen (NED)Rabobank Beloften2.32
18PORBruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (POR)Maia - Milaneza2.39
19SPAIker Camano Ortuzari (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.43
20PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor2.50
21SPAJuan Olmo Menacho (SPA)Barbot - Gaias.t.
22PORHugo Manuel Madeira Sabido (POR)Maia - Milaneza3.05
23NEDBastiaan Giling (NED)Rabobank Beloften3.10
24FINJukka Vastaranta (FIN)Rabobank Beloften3.18
25COLJosé Daniel Rincón Quintana (COL)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floors.t.
26PORNelson Nuno Sequeria Vitorino (POR)Würth - Bom Petisco3.21
27BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Cofidis3.25
28PORJoaquim Alberto Sampaio Campos (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavista3.42
29SPAAdrian Palomares Villaplana (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavista3.47
30BELStaf Scheirlinckx (BEL)Cofidis3.53
31SPAGorka Verdugo Marcotegui (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi4.09
32ANTMarc De Maar (ANT)Rabobank Beloften4.12
33SPAEnrique Salgueiro Alonso (SPA)Beppi - Ovarense4.15
34SPAFrancisco Tomas Garcia Rodriguez (SPA)Café Baqué4.16
35BELGeert Steurs (BEL)Jong Vlaanderen 20162016 4.29
36ARGGerardo Luis Fernández (ARG)Antarte - Rota Dos Moveiss.t.
37BULDaniel Andonov Petrov (BUL)Carvalhelhos - Boavista4.42
38SPARuben Oarbeascoa Ispizua (SPA)L.A. Pecol4.46
39PORCelio Cristiano Sousa Alves (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavista4.47
40BELSerge Pauwels (BEL)Rabobank Beloftens.t.
41FRAGuillaume Auger (FRA)R.a.g.t. Semences4.48
42PORNuño Alves Silva (POR)Barbot - Gaia4.49
43BELJames Vanlandshoot (BEL)Relax - Bodysol4.52
44BELKurt Hovelynck (BEL)Jong Vlaanderen 20162016 4.54
45FRAEric Berthou (FRA)R.a.g.t. Semences5.08
46PORLuis Fernando Matias Pinheiro (POR)L.A. Pecol5.13
47SPAAketza Pena Iza (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi5.50
48PORJosé Carlos Silva Rodrigues (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavista5.56
49POLJacek Tadeusz Morajko (POL)Antarte - Rota Dos Moveis6.06
50PORRicardo Costa (POR)Würth - Bom Petisco6.08
51SPAAngel Edo Alsina (SPA)Maia - Milaneza6.11
52PORNuno Ribeiro (POR)L.A. Pecol6.33
53BELSven Renders (BEL)Jong Vlaanderen 20162016 6.34
54ESTJanek Tombak (EST)Cofidis6.45
55PORVirgilio Martins Dos Santos (POR)Antarte - Rota Dos Moveiss.t.
56PORRui Pedro Henriques Pereira Roque (POR)Beppi - Ovarense6.50
57SPAGustavo Dominguez Lemos (SPA)Relax - Bodysol7.02
58PORCarlos Manuel Pinho Olivera (POR)Barbot - Gaia7.16
59SPAIsrael Nunez Baticon (SPA)ASC Construcoes - Vila do Conde8.02
60PORDaniel De Jesus Cabrita (POR)Imoholding - Loule - Jardim Hotel8.09
61PORRenato Silva (POR)Maia - Milaneza8.11
62PORBruno Neves (POR)ASC Construcoes - Vila do Conde8.16
63SPAJose Manuel Hernandez Higueras (SPA)Antarte - Rota Dos Moveis8.19
64PORPedro Miguel Miranda Soeiro (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavista8.29
65SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi8.31
66PORGonçalo José Amorim Valada (POR)Maia - Milanezas.t.
67SPAJordi Berenguer Ferrer (SPA)Beppi - Ovarense8.40
68SPAInaki Isasi Flores (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi8.44
69SPAJoseba Zubeldia Aguirre (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi8.55
70GERKlaus Mutschler (GER)R.a.g.t. Semences9.02
71PORPaulo Barroso (POR)Maia - Milaneza9.37
72PORPedro Lourenco Martins (POR)Barbot - Gaia9.46
73PORElio Norte Sousa (POR)Imoholding - Loule - Jardim Hotel10.20
74PORAndré Vital (POR)Auber 9310.26
75SPAJon Bru Pascal (SPA)L.A. Pecol10.52
76PORMarco Alexandre Pereira Silvestre (POR)Imoholding - Loule - Jardim Hotel12.22
77BELStefan Wijnands (BEL)Jong Vlaanderen 20162016 19.35
78PORHermano Jose Mendao Vieira (POR)ASC Construcoes - Vila do Conde24.00
79BELSjef De Wilde (BEL)Jong Vlaanderen 20162016 25.13
80SPAJuan Manuel Jimenez Velasco (SPA)Imoholding - Loule - Jardim Hotel29.30
81BELPieter Uytterhoeven (BEL)Jong Vlaanderen 201682
5USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor1.11

Stage 1 - Albufeira - Albufeira 145km - 18th February 2004Sprint


1SPAJosé Alberto Benitez Roman (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir3.27.50
2PORCandido Joaquim Barbosa (POR)L.A. Pecols.t.
3SPAAngel Edo Alsina (SPA)Maia - Milanezas.t.
4AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Cofidiss.t.
5ARGMartin Garrido Mayorga (ARG)Barbot - Gaias.t.
6FRAJimmy Engoulvent (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
7PORPedro Miguel Lopes Gonçalves (POR)L.A. Pecols.t.
8PORPedro Miguel Miranda Soeiro (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
9PORNuno Duarte Silva Marta (POR)Würth - Bom Petiscos.t.
10NEDBastiaan Giling (NED)Rabobank Beloftens.t.
11BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Cofidiss.t.
12PORVitor Manuel Gomes Gamito (POR)Maia - Milanezas.t.
13BELJames Vanlandshoot (BEL)Relax - Bodysols.t.
14SPAGustavo Dominguez Lemos (SPA)Relax - Bodysols.t.
15BULDaniel Andonov Petrov (BUL)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
16PORNuño Alves Silva (POR)Barbot - Gaias.t.
17BELSébastien Rosseler (BEL)Relax - Bodysols.t.
18NEDMichiel Elijzen (NED)Rabobank Beloftens.t.
19FRABruno Thibout (FRA)R.a.g.t. Semencess.t.
20GERKlaus Mutschler (GER)R.a.g.t. Semencess.t.
21SPAInaki Isasi Flores (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
22FINJukka Vastaranta (FIN)Rabobank Beloftens.t.
23PORHugo Manuel Madeira Sabido (POR)Maia - Milanezas.t.
24SPAVicente David Bernabéu Armengol (SPA)Maia - Milanezas.t.
25PORBruno Neves (POR)ASC Construcoes - Vila do Condes.t.

Stage 2 - Castro Marim - Portimao 182.0km - 19th February 2004Sprint


1PORCandido Joaquim Barbosa (POR)L.A. Pecol4.46.13
2SPAJosé Alberto Benitez Roman (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
3AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Cofidiss.t.
4BELJames Vanlandshoot (BEL)Relax - Bodysols.t.
5FINJukka Vastaranta (FIN)Rabobank Beloftens.t.
6ARGMartin Garrido Mayorga (ARG)Barbot - Gaias.t.
7SPAAngel Edo Alsina (SPA)Maia - Milanezas.t.
8NEDBastiaan Giling (NED)Rabobank Beloftens.t.
9BELSven Renders (BEL)Jong Vlaanderen 20162016
10BELGeert Steurs (BEL)Jong Vlaanderen 20162016
11PORBruno Neves (POR)ASC Construcoes - Vila do Condes.t.
12PORPedro Miguel Miranda Soeiro (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
13PORPedro Miguel Lopes Gonçalves (POR)L.A. Pecols.t.
14SPAFernando Fernandez Magan (SPA)s.t.
15UKRRoman Lugovyi (UKR)R.a.g.t. Semencess.t.
16PORNuno Duarte Silva Marta (POR)Würth - Bom Petiscos.t.
17PORNuño Alves Silva (POR)Barbot - Gaias.t.
18BELWim De Vocht (BEL)Relax - Bodysols.t.
19BELBart Dockx (BEL)Relax - Bodysols.t.
20SPAJordi Berenguer Ferrer (SPA)Beppi - Ovarenses.t.
21NEDMichiel Elijzen (NED)Rabobank Beloftens.t.
22BELSerge Pauwels (BEL)Rabobank Beloftens.t.
23FRAJimmy Engoulvent (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
24PORRicardo Costa (POR)Würth - Bom Petiscos.t.
25SPAJuan Manuel Jimenez Velasco (SPA)Imoholding - Loule - Jardim Hotels.t.

Stage 3 - Lagoa - Lagos 180km - 20th February 2004Sprint


1ARGMartin Garrido Mayorga (ARG)Barbot - Gaia4.36.59
2AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Cofidiss.t.
3PORCandido Joaquim Barbosa (POR)L.A. Pecols.t.
4ANTMarc De Maar (ANT)Rabobank Beloftens.t.
5CANMichael Barry (CAN)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floors.t.
6POLJacek Tadeusz Morajko (POL)Antarte - Rota Dos Moveiss.t.
7PORPedro Miguel Miranda Soeiro (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
8FINJukka Vastaranta (FIN)Rabobank Beloftens.t.
9BELJames Vanlandshoot (BEL)Relax - Bodysols.t.
10BELGeert Steurs (BEL)Jong Vlaanderen 20162016
11PORPedro Miguel Lopes Gonçalves (POR)L.A. Pecols.t.
12SPAAngel Edo Alsina (SPA)Maia - Milanezas.t.
13PORHugo Manuel Madeira Sabido (POR)Maia - Milanezas.t.
14SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
15COLVictor Hugo Peña Grisales (COL)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floors.t.
16FRAJimmy Engoulvent (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
17PORBruno Neves (POR)ASC Construcoes - Vila do Condes.t.
18NEDBastiaan Giling (NED)Rabobank Beloftens.t.
19BELSven Renders (BEL)Jong Vlaanderen 20162016
20BELWim De Vocht (BEL)Relax - Bodysols.t.
21SPAGustavo Dominguez Lemos (SPA)Relax - Bodysols.t.
22SPAVicente David Bernabéu Armengol (SPA)Maia - Milanezas.t.
23UKRRoman Lugovyi (UKR)R.a.g.t. Semencess.t.
24SPAInaki Isasi Flores (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
25SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)L.A. Pecols.t.

Stage 4 - Vila Real S.Antonio - Tavira 24km - 21th February 2004Time Trial


2USAFloyd Landis (USA)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor0.01
3COLVictor Hugo Peña Grisales (COL)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor0.12
4NEDThomas Dekker (NED)Rabobank0.19
5FRAJimmy Engoulvent (FRA)Cofidis0.30
6PORJoaquim Adrego Andrade Pereira (POR)Würth - Bom Petiscos.t.
7CANMichael Barry (CAN)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor0.40
8PORPedro Miguel Lopes Gonçalves (POR)L.A. Pecol0.46
9NEDJoost Posthuma (NED)Rabobanks.t.
10USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor0.48
11PORCandido Joaquim Barbosa (POR)L.A. Pecol1.00
12PORVitor Manuel Gomes Gamito (POR)Maia - Milanezas.t.
13SPADavid Plaza Romero (SPA)Café Baqué1.15
14SPAVicente David Bernabéu Armengol (SPA)Maia - Milaneza1.18
15ARGMartin Garrido Mayorga (ARG)Barbot - Gaia1.20
16AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Cofidis1.22
17NEDMichiel Elijzen (NED)Rabobank Beloften1.27
18SPABenjamin Noval Gonzalez (SPA)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor1.34
19FRAGuillaume Auger (FRA)R.a.g.t. Semencess.t.
20PORJoaquim Alberto Sampaio Campos (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavista1.40
21FRAFrédéric Finot (FRA)R.a.g.t. Semences1.44
22SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)L.A. Pecol1.47
23SPAIker Camano Ortuzari (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.49
24NEDBastiaan Giling (NED)Rabobank Beloften1.54
25BELStefan Wijnands (BEL)Jong Vlaanderen 20162016 1.55
26PORHugo Manuel Madeira Sabido (POR)Maia - Milaneza2.00
27PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor2.04
28PORNelson Nuno Sequeria Vitorino (POR)Würth - Bom Petisco2.05
29COLJosé Daniel Rincón Quintana (COL)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor2.07
30PORBruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (POR)Maia - Milaneza2.09
31SPAEzequiel Mosquera Miguez (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavista2.11
32SPAJuan Olmo Menacho (SPA)Barbot - Gaia2.16
33BELKurt Hovelynck (BEL)Jong Vlaanderen 20162016 2.20
34BELBart Dockx (BEL)Relax - Bodysol2.31
35FINJukka Vastaranta (FIN)Rabobank Beloften2.35
36ANTMarc De Maar (ANT)Rabobank Beloften2.36
37PORPedro Lourenco Martins (POR)Barbot - Gaia2.40
38BELGeert Steurs (BEL)Jong Vlaanderen 20162016 2.42
39FRAEric Berthou (FRA)R.a.g.t. Semencess.t.
40SPAEnrique Salgueiro Alonso (SPA)Beppi - Ovarense2.43
41ARGGerardo Luis Fernández (ARG)Antarte - Rota Dos Moveis2.45
42SPAKoldo Fernandez De Larrea (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.50
43BELStaf Scheirlinckx (BEL)Cofidis2.51
44SPAAdrian Palomares Villaplana (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavista2.54
45PORVidal José Fitas Pereira (POR)Würth - Bom Petisco2.56
46SPAFrancisco Tomas Garcia Rodriguez (SPA)Café Baqué2.57
47AUTBernhard Kohl (AUT)Rabobank Beloften3.03
48SPAGorka Verdugo Marcotegui (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi3.04
49BELWim De Vocht (BEL)Relax - Bodysol3.05
50SPAAketza Pena Iza (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi3.07
1USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor31.53 (45.165 km/h)

Stage 5 - Parque Das Cidades - Malhao 178.5km - 22th February 2004Mountain


1USAFloyd Landis (USA)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor4.40.18
2BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Cofidis0.05
3PORCandido Joaquim Barbosa (POR)L.A. Pecols.t.
4COLVictor Hugo Peña Grisales (COL)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floors.t.
5SPAEzequiel Mosquera Miguez (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavista0.09
6SPAVicente David Bernabéu Armengol (SPA)Maia - Milaneza0.14
7PORBruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (POR)Maia - Milaneza0.21
8NEDThomas Dekker (NED)Rabobank0.24
9ARGMartin Garrido Mayorga (ARG)Barbot - Gaias.t.
10SPAJuan Olmo Menacho (SPA)Barbot - Gaia0.25
11FINJukka Vastaranta (FIN)Rabobank Beloften0.34
12AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Cofidiss.t.
13SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)L.A. Pecols.t.
14PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor0.37
15PORPedro Miguel Lopes Gonçalves (POR)L.A. Pecol0.39
16SPARuben Oarbeascoa Ispizua (SPA)L.A. Pecols.t.
17PORAndré Vital (POR)Auber 930.45
18SPAAdrian Palomares Villaplana (SPA)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
19PORVitor Manuel Gomes Gamito (POR)Maia - Milanezas.t.
20SPAIker Camano Ortuzari (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
21NEDJoost Posthuma (NED)Rabobanks.t.
22BELStaf Scheirlinckx (BEL)Cofidis0.56
23NEDMichiel Elijzen (NED)Rabobank Beloftens.t.
24PORCelio Cristiano Sousa Alves (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
25PORJosé Carlos Silva Rodrigues (POR)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
26SPAAketza Pena Iza (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
27FRAJimmy Engoulvent (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
28SPAGorka Verdugo Marcotegui (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
29PORNuño Alves Silva (POR)Barbot - Gaias.t.
30PORHugo Manuel Madeira Sabido (POR)Maia - Milanezas.t.
31CANMichael Barry (CAN)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floor1.02
32COLJosé Daniel Rincón Quintana (COL)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floors.t.
33BULDaniel Andonov Petrov (BUL)Carvalhelhos - Boavistas.t.
35NEDBastiaan Giling (NED)Rabobank Beloften1.07
34USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service Presented by Berry Floors.t.

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved