All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour de France - 1959 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour de France - 1959 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 1959

Tour de France 1959

FranceFrance - 25th June 1959 - 18th July 1959


General classification - 18th July 1959


1SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi123:46:45
2FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson123:50:46
3FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec123:51:50
4FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop123:52:02
5FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael123:55:07
6BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop123:57:03
7ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis123:57:03
8BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema123:57:47
9FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop124:04:25
10BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael124:07:23
11BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann124:09:05
12LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra124:10:44
13FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael124:23:39
14SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 43124:44:14
15FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson124:46:49
16FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec124:49:46
17BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano124:51:45
18GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo124:58:36
19GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick124:58:56
20FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec125:02:55
21SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra125:06:17
22BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano125:06:20
23BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw125:09:52
24FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson125:20:19
25BELMarcel Janssens (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann125:27:24
26FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier125:29:07
27NEDPiet Damen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein125:29:11
28FRARaphaël Géminiani (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop125:30:42
29FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec125:31:20
30ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi125:32:04
31BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop125:35:35
32FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier125:36:44
33LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra125:37:18
34FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec125:37:30
35FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec125:43:35
36ITAErnesto Bono (ITA)San Pellegrino125:44:33
37GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)125:45:19
38ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala125:46:16
39FRAEmmanuel Busto (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop125:46:22
40SPAJulio San Emeterio Albascal (SPA)KAS125:48:36
41AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Ignis125:52:55
42ITANello Fabbri (ITA)Bianchi125:54:14
43SPACarmelo Morales Erostarbe (SPA)KAS125:55:28
44FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier125:58:34
45LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra126:02:05
46FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier126:03:51
47SPAJosé Gomez del Moral (SPA)Boxing126:06:06
48FRAValentin Huot (FRA)Mercier126:07:45
49GERFranz Reitz (GER)Feru126:09:07
50NEDJoop Kersten (NED)126:11:23
51FRAMarcel Rohrbach (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop126:11:58
52ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala126:12:33
53BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi126:13:06
54FRAEdouard Delberghe (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec126:13:17
55SWIErnst Traxel (SWI)Tigra126:20:03
56FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec126:20:21
57ITAWladimiro Bartolozzi (ITA)Ignis126:20:52
58SPAJuan Campillo Garcia (SPA)Faema126:20:54
59FRALouis Rostollan (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec126:25:25
60ITAPierino Baffi (ITA)Ignis126:30:53
61BELCamille Buysse (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop126:33:21
62FRATino Sabbadini (FRA)Mercier126:40:00
63FRAMax Bleneau (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop126:41:13
64ITADino Bruni (ITA)Ignis126:51:58
65FRALouis Bisilliat (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson126:59:20

Points classification - 18th July 1959


1FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec613
2FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop524
3FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec503
4LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra425
4SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi425
6SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra394
7FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop390
8BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema387
9FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson383
10BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano366
11ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis315
12GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick314
13ITADino Bruni (ITA)Ignis301
14BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi296
15ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala273
16FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec266
17FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael247
18FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec227
19BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael218
20BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop208

Mountains classification - 18th July 1959


1SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi73
2LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra68
3FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop65
4FRAValentin Huot (FRA)Mercier42
5FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop27
6FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael24
7AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Ignis19
8ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi19
9FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson15
10FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael14
11SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra13
12FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson12
13BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann11
14BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw10
15SPACarmelo Morales Erostarbe (SPA)KAS10
16BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop8
17BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema8
18BELMarcel Janssens (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann8
19GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick7
20FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec7
21GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)7
22FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec6
23FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier6
24NEDPiet Damen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein6
25BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael5
26FRAMarcel Rohrbach (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop5
27FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier4
28BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano4
29LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra4
30ITAErnesto Bono (ITA)San Pellegrino3
31BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano3
32FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec2
33ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis2
34FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson2
35GERFranz Reitz (GER)Feru1

Stage 2 - Metz - Namur 240km - 26th June 1959


1ITAVito Favero (ITA)Atala06:25:02
2FRAJean Gainche (FRA)Mercier06:25:02
3FRAMichel Dejouhannet (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:25:02
4FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:25:02
5BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi06:25:02
6GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick06:25:02
7FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:25:02
8ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis06:25:02
9SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi06:25:02
10IRLSeamus Elliott (IRL)Helyett - Fynsec06:25:02
11GERFranz Reitz (GER)Feru06:25:02
12FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:25:02
13FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinson06:25:02
14LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:25:02
15LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:25:02
16FRARené Pavard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:25:02
17FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael06:25:02
18FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:25:02
19SPAAntonio Suárez Vázquez (SPA)Licor 4306:25:02
20FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:25:15
21FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:25:16
22FRAJean Robic (FRA)Margnat - Coupry06:25:16
23NEDDaan de Groot (NED)Libertas06:25:16
24ITANello Fabbri (ITA)Bianchi06:25:16
25SWIMax Schellenberg (SWI)Mondia06:25:16
26FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier06:25:16
27FRABernard Gauthier (FRA)Mercier06:25:16
28SPAJuan Campillo Garcia (SPA)Faema06:25:21
29FRAMarcel Rohrbach (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:25:21
30FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:25:21
31GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo06:25:21
32FRATino Sabbadini (FRA)Mercier06:25:21
33LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:25:21
34ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi06:25:21
35BELGuillaume Van Tongerloo (BEL)Mercier06:25:21
36BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano06:25:21
37NEDPiet Damen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein06:25:21
38FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:25:21
39SPAJulio San Emeterio Albascal (SPA)KAS06:25:21
40ITAWladimiro Bartolozzi (ITA)Ignis06:25:21
41BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw06:25:21
42SPACarmelo Morales Erostarbe (SPA)KAS06:25:21
43FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:25:21
44FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:25:21
45FRARaymond Mastrotto (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:25:21
46BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano06:25:21
47BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:25:21
48BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:25:21
49FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier06:25:21
50FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael06:25:21

Stage 3 - Namur - Roubaix 217km - 27th June 1959


1FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier06:11:04
2FRAJean-Claude Annaert (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:11:04
3SWIMax Schellenberg (SWI)Mondia06:11:04
4FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier06:11:04
5FRAJean Stablinski (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:11:04
6BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw06:11:04
7PORAntonio Baptista (POR)06:11:04
8FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:11:04
9FRABernard Gauthier (FRA)Mercier06:11:04
10BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann06:11:04
11BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano06:21:50
12BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema06:21:50
13BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano06:21:50
14FRAMichel Dejouhannet (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:22:08
15BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi06:22:08
16FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:22:08
17FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:22:08
18ITADino Bruni (ITA)Ignis06:22:08
19GEROtto Altweck (GER)Torpedo06:22:08
20NEDGerrit Voorting (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein06:22:08
21FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael06:22:08
22NEDPiet Van Est (NED)Magneet - Vredestein06:22:08
23BELCamille Buysse (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:22:08
24FRARaymond Mastrotto (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:22:08
25FRAPierre Everaert (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:22:08
26FRALouis Bisilliat (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:22:08
27FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:22:08
28BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:22:08
29FRAJean-claude Lefebvre (FRA)St.raphael06:22:08
30BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:22:08
31SPAAntonio Suárez Vázquez (SPA)Licor 4306:22:08
32FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:22:08
33IRLSeamus Elliott (IRL)Helyett - Fynsec06:22:08
34FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier06:22:08
35BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael06:22:08
36GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo06:22:08
37FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:22:08
38SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 4306:22:08
39FRAMarcel Rohrbach (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:22:08
40FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:22:08
41GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick06:22:08
42FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:22:08
43FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinson06:22:08
44ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi06:22:08
45FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:22:08
46ITAVito Favero (ITA)Atala06:22:08
47FRATino Sabbadini (FRA)Mercier06:22:08
48ITAGiuseppe Fallarini (ITA)Ignis06:22:08
49FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael06:22:08
50FRARené Pavard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:22:08

Stage 4 - Roubaix - Rouen 230km - 28th June 1959


1ITADino Bruni (ITA)Ignis06:10:36
2BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano06:10:36
3ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala06:10:42
4ITARoberto Falaschi (ITA)Ignis06:10:42
5BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw06:10:42
6NEDGerrit Voorting (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein06:10:42
7NEDPiet Van Est (NED)Magneet - Vredestein06:10:42
8FRAMichel Dejouhannet (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:10:42
9FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:10:42
10SPAJuan Campillo Garcia (SPA)Faema06:10:42
11FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier06:10:42
12ITAVito Favero (ITA)Atala06:10:42
13LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:10:42
14GERMathias Löder (GER)Torpedo06:10:42
15GEROtto Altweck (GER)Torpedo06:10:42
16FRALouis Bisilliat (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:10:42
17FRAEmmanuel Busto (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:10:42
18SWIErnst Traxel (SWI)Tigra06:10:42
19FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:10:42
20SWIAttilo Moresi (SWI)Mondia06:10:42
21FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:10:42
22SWIMax Schellenberg (SWI)Mondia06:10:42
23FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael06:10:42
24FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:10:42
25PORJose Sousa Cardoso (POR)06:10:42
26GERWinfried Ommer (GER)Torpedo06:10:42
27GERFranz Reitz (GER)Feru06:10:42
28DENArne Kjeld Jonsson (DEN)06:10:42
29GBRTony Hewson (GBR)Helyett - Fynsec06:10:42
30GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick06:10:42
31FRAAlbert Bouvet (FRA)Mercier06:10:42
32FRAJean Gainche (FRA)Mercier06:10:42
33FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:10:42
34FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier06:10:42
35FRAFrancis Pipelin (FRA)Mercier06:10:42
36FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier06:10:42
37FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:10:42
38FRATino Sabbadini (FRA)Mercier06:10:42
39FRAJean Robic (FRA)Margnat - Coupry06:10:42
40FRARené Pavard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:10:42
41FRAMarcel Rohrbach (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:10:42
42FRALouis Rostollan (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:10:42
43FRAJean-Claude Annaert (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:10:42
44FRAJean Hoffmann (FRA)St.raphael06:10:42
45FRAJacques Champion (FRA)Mercier06:10:42
46FRAEdouard Delberghe (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:10:42
47FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:10:42
48FRAStéphan Lach (FRA)06:10:42
49FRAAndré Le Dissez (FRA)Mercier06:10:42
50FRAJean-claude Lefebvre (FRA)St.raphael06:10:42

Stage 5 - Rouen - Rennes 286km - 29th June 1959


1FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec08:06:36
2FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec08:06:36
3ITAVito Favero (ITA)Atala08:06:36
4BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema08:06:36
5ITAPierino Baffi (ITA)Ignis08:06:36
6NEDPiet De Jongh (NED)Magneet - Vredestein08:06:36
7FRAFrancis Pipelin (FRA)Mercier08:06:36
8SPAJesús Galdeano Portillo (SPA)Faema08:06:36
9FRARené Privat (FRA)Mercier08:06:36
10FRAPierre Everaert (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop08:06:36
11ITADino Bruni (ITA)Ignis08:08:54
12BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano08:08:54
13GEROtto Altweck (GER)Torpedo08:08:54
14BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi08:08:54
15FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec08:08:54
16ITANello Fabbri (ITA)Bianchi08:08:54
17FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec08:08:54
18FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier08:08:54
19FRAMichel Dejouhannet (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop08:08:54
20SWIMax Schellenberg (SWI)Mondia08:08:54
21FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier08:08:54
22BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael08:08:54
23BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop08:08:54
24SPAAntonio Suárez Vázquez (SPA)Licor 4308:08:54
25FRAJean Gainche (FRA)Mercier08:08:54
26NEDPiet Van Est (NED)Magneet - Vredestein08:08:54
27FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop08:08:54
28FRAMax Bleneau (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop08:08:54
29FRAJean Robic (FRA)Margnat - Coupry08:08:54
30NEDMartin Van Den Borgh (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein08:08:54
31GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick08:08:54
32FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec08:08:54
33GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)08:08:54
34BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann08:08:54
35IRLSeamus Elliott (IRL)Helyett - Fynsec08:08:54
36AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Ignis08:08:54
37FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson08:08:54
38NEDBram Kool (NED)Eroba - Vredestein08:08:54
39BELGuillaume Van Tongerloo (BEL)Mercier08:08:54
40FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael08:08:54
41FRAJean-claude Lefebvre (FRA)St.raphael08:08:54
42ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala08:08:54
43ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi08:08:54
44PORJose Sousa Cardoso (POR)08:08:54
45FRALouis Bisilliat (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson08:08:54
46FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinson08:08:54
47GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo08:08:54
48FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop08:08:54
49ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala08:08:54
50FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec08:08:54

Stage 6 - Blain - Nantes 45,3km - 30th June 1959Time Trial


1FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop00:56:46
2ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis00:57:09
3FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec00:57:44
4SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra00:57:51
5FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop00:57:58
6LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra00:58:22
7BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael00:58:47
8FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson00:58:57
9ITAErnesto Bono (ITA)San Pellegrino00:59:43
10SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi00:59:44
11BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano00:59:47
12NEDPiet Van Est (NED)Magneet - Vredestein00:59:51
13LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra01:00:10
14SPAJesús Galdeano Portillo (SPA)Faema01:00:13
15SPAAntonio Suárez Vázquez (SPA)Licor 4301:00:19
16FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:00:25
17FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier01:00:31
18SPALuis Otano Arcelus (SPA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop01:00:34
19FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier01:00:39
20LUXJean-Pierre 'Jempy' Schmitz (LUX)Emi - Guerra01:00:42
21FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinson01:00:42
22FRAJean-claude Lefebvre (FRA)St.raphael01:00:50
23FRARaymond Mastrotto (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop01:00:56
24BELGuillaume Van Tongerloo (BEL)Mercier01:00:57
25FRAJean-Claude Annaert (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop01:00:57
26FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:01:01
27BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop01:01:05
28NEDDaan de Groot (NED)Libertas01:01:11
29GEROtto Altweck (GER)Torpedo01:01:15
30FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael01:01:21
31ITAVito Favero (ITA)Atala01:01:22
32BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop01:01:28
33FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:01:28
34NEDPiet Damen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein01:01:28
35SPAAniceto Utset (SPA)Licor 4301:01:29
36BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano01:01:29
37FRABernard Gauthier (FRA)Mercier01:01:31
38FRAEdouard Delberghe (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:01:33
39SPARene Marigil Domingo (SPA)Licor 4301:01:35
40GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo01:01:36
41IRLSeamus Elliott (IRL)Helyett - Fynsec01:01:45
42PORJose Sousa Cardoso (POR)01:01:46
43FRARené Privat (FRA)Mercier01:01:52
44FRARené Pavard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:01:54
45FRAJacques Champion (FRA)Mercier01:01:56
46FRALouis Rostollan (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:01:57
47BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw01:01:57
48ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala01:01:58
49FRAJean Gainche (FRA)Mercier01:02:01
50FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier01:02:02

Stage 7 - Nantes - La Rochelle 190km - 1st July 1959


1FRARoger Hassenforder (FRA)Tricofilina - Coppi04:22:44
2BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi04:22:44
3FRATino Sabbadini (FRA)Mercier04:22:44
4NEDGerrit Voorting (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein04:22:44
5ITAPierino Baffi (ITA)Ignis04:22:44
6GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick04:22:44
7BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop04:22:44
8FRAMax Bleneau (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop04:22:44
9NEDJoop Kersten (NED)04:22:44
10DENArne Kjeld Jonsson (DEN)04:22:44
11BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema04:22:44
12FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson04:22:44
13ITAVito Favero (ITA)Atala04:27:32
14FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:27:32
15FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier04:27:32
16GEROtto Altweck (GER)Torpedo04:27:32
17FRAJean Gainche (FRA)Mercier04:27:32
18AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Ignis04:27:32
19NEDBram Kool (NED)Eroba - Vredestein04:27:32
20FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:27:32
21ITARoberto Falaschi (ITA)Ignis04:27:32
22FRAMichel Dejouhannet (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop04:27:32
23NEDPiet Van Est (NED)Magneet - Vredestein04:27:32
24BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw04:27:32
25FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson04:27:32
26BELCamille Buysse (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop04:27:32
27FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:27:32
28BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano04:27:32
29SPAJesús Galdeano Portillo (SPA)Faema04:27:32
30FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier04:27:32
31FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:27:32
32SWIMax Schellenberg (SWI)Mondia04:27:32
33FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:27:32
34FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael04:27:32
35BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann04:27:32
36ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala04:27:32
37NEDMartin Van Den Borgh (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein04:27:32
38SPAAntonio Suárez Vázquez (SPA)Licor 4304:27:32
39FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop04:27:32
40FRARaymond Mastrotto (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop04:27:32
41FRAStéphan Lach (FRA)04:27:32
42GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo04:27:32
43FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:27:32
44SWIEmmanuel Plattner (SWI)Feru04:27:32
45PORJose Sousa Cardoso (POR)04:27:32
46BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael04:27:32
47PORAntonio Baptista (POR)04:27:32
48FRAJean-Claude Annaert (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop04:27:32
49ITADino Bruni (ITA)Ignis04:27:32
50BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano04:27:32

Stage 8 - La Rochelle - Bordeaux 201km - 2nd July 1959


1FRAMichel Dejouhannet (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop04:53:16
2FRAJean Stablinski (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:53:16
3IRLSeamus Elliott (IRL)Helyett - Fynsec04:53:16
4FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:53:16
5NEDMartin Van Den Borgh (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein04:53:16
6SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 4304:53:16
7BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop04:53:16
8FRAAlbert Bouvet (FRA)Mercier04:53:16
9FRAStéphan Lach (FRA)04:53:16
10FRATino Sabbadini (FRA)Mercier04:54:43
11FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:54:47
12BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi04:54:47
13BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop04:54:47
14BELCamille Buysse (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop04:54:47
15FRAJean Gainche (FRA)Mercier04:54:47
16BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano04:54:47
17BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann04:54:47
18SWIEmmanuel Plattner (SWI)Feru04:54:47
19AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Ignis04:54:47
20FRAEdouard Delberghe (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:54:47
21FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier04:54:47
22FRAMax Bleneau (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop04:54:47
23NEDGerrit Voorting (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein04:54:47
24FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:54:47
25FRAJean Robic (FRA)Margnat - Coupry04:54:47
26FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:54:47
27ITAVito Favero (ITA)Atala04:54:47
28FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop04:54:47
29BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw04:54:47
30NEDBram Kool (NED)Eroba - Vredestein04:54:47
31BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael04:54:47
32FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael04:54:47
33FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier04:54:47
34ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala04:54:47
35FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson04:54:47
36BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema04:54:47
37LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra04:54:47
38FRAEmmanuel Busto (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop04:54:47
39FRALouis Bisilliat (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson04:54:47
40FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier04:54:47
41FRAMarcel Rohrbach (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop04:54:47
42FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinson04:54:47
43SPACarmelo Morales Erostarbe (SPA)KAS04:54:47
44FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop04:54:47
45BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano04:54:47
46ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis04:54:47
47FRABernard Gauthier (FRA)Mercier04:54:47
48ITAErnesto Bono (ITA)San Pellegrino04:54:47
49SPAAntonio Suárez Vázquez (SPA)Licor 4304:54:47
50ITAGiuseppe Fallarini (ITA)Ignis04:54:47

Stage 9 - Bordeaux - Bayonne 207km - 3rd July 1959


1FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier05:19:17
2SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 4305:20:44
3ITANello Fabbri (ITA)Bianchi05:20:44
4BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema05:20:44
5FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:20:44
6FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson05:20:44
7FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:20:44
8BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano05:20:44
9SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi05:20:44
10FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop05:20:44
11ITAPierino Baffi (ITA)Ignis05:20:44
12GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo05:20:44
13FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson05:20:44
14FRARené Pavard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:20:44
15BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann05:20:44
16ITAErnesto Bono (ITA)San Pellegrino05:20:44
17BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop05:20:44
18ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis05:20:44
19BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano05:20:44
20ITAGiuseppe Fallarini (ITA)Ignis05:20:44
21LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra05:20:44
22BELMarcel Janssens (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann05:20:44
23FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael05:20:44
24BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael05:20:44
25FRAMax Bleneau (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop05:20:44
26FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinson05:20:44
27ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala05:20:44
28BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi05:24:03
29PORJose Sousa Cardoso (POR)05:25:11
30SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra05:25:40
31ITAWladimiro Bartolozzi (ITA)Ignis05:26:10
32LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra05:26:10
33GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick05:26:10
34FRAJean Gainche (FRA)Mercier05:26:28
35SPAJesús Galdeano Portillo (SPA)Faema05:27:24
36GERFranz Reitz (GER)Feru05:27:24
37FRAAlbert Bouvet (FRA)Mercier05:27:24
38ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala05:27:24
39BELCamille Buysse (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop05:27:24
40FRAJean Hoffmann (FRA)St.raphael05:28:05
41FRAMichel Dejouhannet (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop05:28:09
42FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:28:09
43SWIMax Schellenberg (SWI)Mondia05:28:09
44NEDBram Kool (NED)Eroba - Vredestein05:28:09
45SPARene Marigil Domingo (SPA)Licor 4305:28:09
46FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop05:28:09
47ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi05:28:09
48FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:28:09
49SPAJosé Herrero Berrendero (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi05:28:09
50FRARoger Hassenforder (FRA)Tricofilina - Coppi05:28:09

Stage 10 - Bayonne - Bagnères de Bigorre 235km - 5th July 1959Mountain


1BELMarcel Janssens (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann06:23:33
2FRARené Privat (FRA)Mercier06:23:33
3FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael06:23:33
4FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:23:33
5BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw06:23:33
6FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:25:29
7BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema06:26:21
8ITAErnesto Bono (ITA)San Pellegrino06:28:17
9SPARene Marigil Domingo (SPA)Licor 4306:28:18
10FRABernard Gauthier (FRA)Mercier06:31:07
11SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi06:32:42
12LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:32:42
13ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis06:36:06
14FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:36:06
15FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinson06:36:06
16FRAJean-Claude Annaert (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:36:06
17GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick06:36:06
18SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 4306:36:06
19FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:36:06
20SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra06:36:06
21FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:36:06
22BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael06:38:15
23FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:38:15
24BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:38:16
25FRAValentin Huot (FRA)Mercier06:38:23
26NEDPiet Damen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein06:38:23
27FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:38:23
28BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann06:38:23
29GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo06:38:23
30FRAEmmanuel Busto (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:38:25
31ITARoberto Falaschi (ITA)Ignis06:39:25
32FRARené Pavard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:39:25
33FRARaphaël Géminiani (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:39:25
34FRAJean Robic (FRA)Margnat - Coupry06:39:25
35GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)06:39:25
36FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael06:39:25
37FRAEdouard Delberghe (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:39:25
38LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:39:25
39FRAMarcel Rohrbach (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:39:25
40SPAJulio San Emeterio Albascal (SPA)KAS06:39:25
41FRARaymond Mastrotto (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:39:15
42FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:40:27
43SWIEmmanuel Plattner (SWI)Feru06:40:27
44SPALuis Otano Arcelus (SPA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:40:27
45LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:40:27
46FRAFrancis Pipelin (FRA)Mercier06:40:27
47FRARoger Hassenforder (FRA)Tricofilina - Coppi06:40:27
48SPACarmelo Morales Erostarbe (SPA)KAS06:40:27
49NEDBram Kool (NED)Eroba - Vredestein06:40:27
50FRALouis Rostollan (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:40:27

Stage 11 - Bagnères de Bigorre - St Gaudens 119km - 6th July 1959Mountain


1FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec03:19:30
2FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop03:19:30
3FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinson03:19:30
4FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec03:19:30
5FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec03:19:30
6BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema03:19:30
7SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra03:19:30
8BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw03:19:30
9FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec03:19:30
10FRAValentin Huot (FRA)Mercier03:19:30
11LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra03:19:30
12GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick03:19:30
13LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra03:19:30
14FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson03:19:30
15FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael03:19:30
16BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop03:19:30
17BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano03:19:30
18ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis03:19:30
19SPAJulio San Emeterio Albascal (SPA)KAS03:19:30
20FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson03:19:30
21GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo03:19:30
22SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi03:19:30
23FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop03:19:30
24ITARoberto Falaschi (ITA)Ignis03:19:30
25FRAJean Stablinski (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec03:19:30
26FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec03:23:12
27FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael03:23:12
28FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier03:23:13
29GERMathias Löder (GER)Torpedo03:23:13
30PORJose Sousa Cardoso (POR)03:23:13
31FRAJean Gainche (FRA)Mercier03:23:13
32LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra03:23:13
33NEDPiet Damen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein03:23:13
34FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson03:23:13
35FRARené Pavard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec03:23:13
36SPACarmelo Morales Erostarbe (SPA)KAS03:23:13
37BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann03:23:13
38SPAAntonio Suárez Vázquez (SPA)Licor 4303:23:13
39SPARene Marigil Domingo (SPA)Licor 4303:23:13
40BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael03:23:13
41BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano03:23:13
42AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Ignis03:23:13
43GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)03:23:13
44ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi03:23:13
45BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop03:23:13
46SPAAniceto Utset (SPA)Licor 4303:23:13
47FRAFrancis Pipelin (FRA)Mercier03:23:13
48FRAAndré Le Dissez (FRA)Mercier03:23:13
49FRARaymond Mastrotto (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop03:23:13
50FRALouis Rostollan (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec03:23:27

Stage 12 - St Gaudens - Albi 184km - 7th July 1959


1SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra04:25:36
2FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:25:36
3IRLSeamus Elliott (IRL)Helyett - Fynsec04:26:22
4FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:26:32
5FRATino Sabbadini (FRA)Mercier04:26:32
6FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:26:32
7SWIEmmanuel Plattner (SWI)Feru04:26:32
8FRAJean Gainche (FRA)Mercier04:26:32
9BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano04:26:32
10GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick04:26:32
11AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Ignis04:26:32
12NEDBram Kool (NED)Eroba - Vredestein04:26:32
13SWIMax Schellenberg (SWI)Mondia04:26:32
14BELCamille Buysse (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop04:26:32
15FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier04:26:32
16FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:26:32
17BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi04:26:32
18FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael04:26:32
19BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema04:26:32
20FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson04:26:32
21GERFranz Reitz (GER)Feru04:26:32
22FRAEdouard Delberghe (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:26:32
23GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo04:26:32
24FRAJean-claude Lefebvre (FRA)St.raphael04:26:32
25FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:26:32
26FRAStéphan Lach (FRA)04:26:32
27FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier04:26:32
28PORJose Sousa Cardoso (POR)04:26:32
29FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop04:26:32
30FRAOrphée Meneghini (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec04:26:32
31SPARene Marigil Domingo (SPA)Licor 4304:26:32
32FRAMax Bleneau (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop04:26:32
33FRAAndré Le Dissez (FRA)Mercier04:26:32
34BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael04:26:32
35ITAPierino Baffi (ITA)Ignis04:26:32
36ITAErnesto Bono (ITA)San Pellegrino04:26:32
37GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)04:26:32
38FRARaymond Mastrotto (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop04:26:32
39BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann04:26:32
40FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinson04:26:32
41FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop04:26:32
42ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi04:26:32
43FRAPierre Everaert (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop04:26:32
44FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier04:26:32
45SWIErnst Traxel (SWI)Tigra04:26:32
46SWIErnest Ecuyer (SWI)Tigra04:26:32
47FRARené Privat (FRA)Mercier04:26:32
48BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop04:26:32
49FRAJean-Claude Annaert (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop04:26:32
50FRARoger Hassenforder (FRA)Tricofilina - Coppi04:26:32

Stage 13 - Albi - Aurillac 219km - 8th July 1959Medium mountain


1FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:12:19
2FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:12:19
3SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi06:12:19
4GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick06:12:19
5BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:12:24
6FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael06:12:24
7ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis06:12:29
8BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema06:16:11
9SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 4306:16:11
10FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael06:16:11
11BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann06:16:11
12FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:16:11
13BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael06:16:11
14FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:23:23
15FRAEmmanuel Busto (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:25:58
16LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:32:59
17FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinson06:32:59
18FRARené Privat (FRA)Mercier06:32:59
19BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano06:32:59
20FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:32:59
21ITARoberto Falaschi (ITA)Ignis06:34:58
22GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo06:35:10
23SWIMax Schellenberg (SWI)Mondia06:35:10
24FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:35:10
25NEDPiet De Jongh (NED)Magneet - Vredestein06:35:54
26SPAJulio San Emeterio Albascal (SPA)KAS06:35:54
27NEDJoop Kersten (NED)06:35:54
28GERFranz Reitz (GER)Feru06:37:34
29SPAAniceto Utset (SPA)Licor 4306:37:49
30FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier06:44:19
31FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier06:44:19
32ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi06:44:19
33ITADino Bruni (ITA)Ignis06:44:19
34FRAJean Robic (FRA)Margnat - Coupry06:44:19
35FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:44:19
36AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Ignis06:44:19
37FRARaphaël Géminiani (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:44:19
38FRAJean Gainche (FRA)Mercier06:44:19
39SPACarmelo Morales Erostarbe (SPA)KAS06:44:19
40LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:44:19
41ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala06:44:19
42LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:44:19
43FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:44:19
44FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier06:44:19
45FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:44:19
46FRAAndré Le Dissez (FRA)Mercier06:44:19
47BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano06:44:19
48FRAJean Hoffmann (FRA)St.raphael06:44:19
49BELCamille Buysse (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:44:19
50ITAWladimiro Bartolozzi (ITA)Ignis06:44:19

Stage 14 - Aurillac - Clermont Ferrand 231km - 9th July 1959Medium mountain


1FRAAndré Le Dissez (FRA)Mercier07:03:31
2FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop07:03:45
3FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier07:06:33
4BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano07:06:33
5FRARaphaël Géminiani (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop07:06:33
6FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier07:06:33
7FRAEmmanuel Busto (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop07:06:33
8FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec07:06:33
9BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann07:06:37
10FRAStéphan Lach (FRA)07:08:15
11BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano07:13:38
12ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala07:17:46
13FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael07:17:47
14FRARaymond Mastrotto (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop07:18:04
15FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec07:18:13
16FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec07:18:43
17ITADino Bruni (ITA)Ignis07:18:43
18FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson07:18:43
19FRAJean Robic (FRA)Margnat - Coupry07:18:43
20FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec07:18:43
21BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael07:18:43
22FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael07:18:43
23FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop07:18:43
24GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo07:18:43
25FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec07:18:43
26GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)07:18:43
27LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra07:18:43
28BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop07:18:43
29BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema07:18:43
30ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis07:18:43
31ITANello Fabbri (ITA)Bianchi07:18:43
32ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi07:18:43
33ITAWladimiro Bartolozzi (ITA)Ignis07:18:43
34FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson07:18:43
35SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi07:18:43
36POLTadeusz Wierucki (POL)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop07:18:43
37SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 4307:18:43
38FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier07:18:43
39SPACarmelo Morales Erostarbe (SPA)KAS07:20:07
40SPAJuan Campillo Garcia (SPA)Faema07:20:08
41SPARene Marigil Domingo (SPA)Licor 4307:20:08
42ITAErnesto Bono (ITA)San Pellegrino07:20:24
43BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop07:22:31
44LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra07:23:27
45LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra07:23:27
46FRAJean Gainche (FRA)Mercier07:23:27
47FRAEdouard Delberghe (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec07:23:27
48ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala07:23:27
49BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw07:23:27
50FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson07:23:27

Stage 15 - Le Puy de Dôme 12,5km - 10th July 1959Time Trial


1SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi00:36:15
2LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra00:37:41
3FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson00:39:15
4FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop00:39:52
5FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec00:39:56
6BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael00:40:14
7FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop00:40:16
8FRAValentin Huot (FRA)Mercier00:40:32
9FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael00:40:50
10BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop00:40:55
11FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinson00:41:18
12GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo00:41:27
13FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier00:41:36
14FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson00:41:43
15FRAJean Gainche (FRA)Mercier00:41:44
16GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)00:42:02
17SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 4300:42:04
18BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema00:42:15
19ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi00:42:23
20BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw00:42:24
21BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano00:42:30
22FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier00:42:30
23LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra00:42:31
24ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis00:42:34
25FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec00:42:37
26SPARene Marigil Domingo (SPA)Licor 4300:42:43
27SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra00:42:45
28BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann00:42:46
29BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop00:43:03
30FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec00:43:27
31BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano00:43:28
32FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec00:43:38
33FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec00:43:39
34FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael00:43:47
35FRAMarcel Rohrbach (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop00:43:50
36GERMathias Löder (GER)Torpedo00:43:50
37FRAEmmanuel Busto (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop00:43:51
38SPACarmelo Morales Erostarbe (SPA)KAS00:43:52
39FRAEdouard Delberghe (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec00:43:52
40ITARoberto Falaschi (ITA)Ignis00:43:59
41ITANello Fabbri (ITA)Bianchi00:44:05
42ITAErnesto Bono (ITA)San Pellegrino00:44:11
43FRAMax Bleneau (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop00:44:20
44FRARaphaël Géminiani (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop00:44:31
45PORJose Sousa Cardoso (POR)00:44:32
46ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala00:44:37
47FRAJean-Claude Annaert (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop00:44:48
48ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala00:44:50
49FRAStéphan Lach (FRA)00:45:03
50FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson00:45:21

Stage 16 - Clermont Ferrand - St Etienne 210km - 11th July 1959


1ITADino Bruni (ITA)Ignis06:25:29
2SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra06:25:29
3BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann06:25:29
4BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi06:26:05
5FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:26:05
6FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:26:05
7FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:26:05
8FRAMarcel Rohrbach (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:26:05
9ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi06:26:15
10FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier06:26:15
11BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano06:26:15
12FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael06:26:15
13FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:26:15
14GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo06:26:15
15FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier06:26:15
16FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:26:15
17SWIErnst Traxel (SWI)Tigra06:26:15
18FRAJean-Claude Annaert (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:26:15
19FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:26:15
20GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)06:26:15
21FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:26:15
22FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:26:15
23FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:26:15
24BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael06:26:15
25BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema06:26:15
26GERMathias Löder (GER)Torpedo06:26:15
27FRAStéphan Lach (FRA)06:26:15
28ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis06:26:15
29ITAErnesto Bono (ITA)San Pellegrino06:26:15
30ITARoberto Falaschi (ITA)Ignis06:26:15
31ITANello Fabbri (ITA)Bianchi06:26:15
32FRAEdouard Delberghe (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:26:15
33BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:26:15
34BELCamille Buysse (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:26:15
35SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 4306:26:15
36BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw06:26:15
37GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick06:26:15
38FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier06:26:15
39NEDJoop Kersten (NED)06:26:15
40ITAWladimiro Bartolozzi (ITA)Ignis06:26:15
41FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:26:15
42ITAPierino Baffi (ITA)Ignis06:26:15
43FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier06:26:15
44LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:26:15
45FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinson06:26:15
46FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:26:15
47NEDPiet Damen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein06:26:15
48AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Ignis06:26:15
49BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:26:15
50ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala06:26:15

Stage 17 - St Etienne - Grenoble 197km - 13th July 1959Medium mountain


1LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra05:37:16
2SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi05:37:16
3FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:40:49
4FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:40:58
5NEDPiet Damen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein05:40:58
6BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano05:40:58
7ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala05:40:58
8FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson05:40:58
9FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:40:58
10LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra05:40:58
11GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick05:40:58
12BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw05:40:58
13FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop05:40:58
14BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann05:40:58
15GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)05:40:58
16FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael05:40:58
17ITARoberto Falaschi (ITA)Ignis05:40:58
18BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael05:40:58
19LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra05:40:58
20BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema05:40:58
21ITANello Fabbri (ITA)Bianchi05:40:58
22FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:40:58
23FRARaphaël Géminiani (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop05:40:58
24ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis05:40:58
25SPACarmelo Morales Erostarbe (SPA)KAS05:40:58
26FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:40:58
27SPAJulio San Emeterio Albascal (SPA)KAS05:40:58
28FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop05:40:58
29FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson05:40:58
30FRAValentin Huot (FRA)Mercier05:40:58
31SPARene Marigil Domingo (SPA)Licor 4305:40:58
32ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi05:40:58
33BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop05:40:58
34FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael05:40:58
35BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop05:40:58
36SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 4305:40:58
37BELMarcel Janssens (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann05:40:58
38FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson05:40:58
39FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:42:49
40GERMathias Löder (GER)Torpedo05:47:33
41ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala05:47:33
42GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo05:47:33
43NEDJoop Kersten (NED)05:47:33
44FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:47:33
45ITAPierino Baffi (ITA)Ignis05:49:46
46FRAJean Robic (FRA)Margnat - Coupry05:49:46
47FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier05:49:46
48FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier05:49:46
49FRAMax Bleneau (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop05:49:46
50ITADino Bruni (ITA)Ignis05:49:46

Stage 18 - Le Lautaret - St Cincent 243km - 14th July 1959Mountain


1ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis07:48:43
2LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra07:48:43
3FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop07:48:43
4FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson07:48:43
5ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi07:48:43
6AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Ignis07:48:43
7GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick07:49:30
8FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec07:49:30
9BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael07:49:30
10FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop07:49:30
11BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop07:49:30
12FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael07:49:30
13BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano07:49:30
14SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi07:49:30
15SPAJosé Gomez del Moral (SPA)Boxing07:49:30
16GERFranz Reitz (GER)Feru07:53:22
17FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec07:55:52
18FRARaphaël Géminiani (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop07:55:52
19GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)07:55:52
20FRAEdouard Delberghe (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec07:55:52
21FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael07:55:52
22FRAMarcel Rohrbach (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop07:55:52
23BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema07:55:52
24FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson07:55:52
25FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec07:58:52
26ITARoberto Falaschi (ITA)Ignis07:58:52
27BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop07:58:52
28FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier07:58:52
29NEDPiet Damen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein07:58:52
30LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra07:58:52
31BELMarcel Janssens (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann07:58:52
32FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson07:58:52
33FRAJean Robic (FRA)Margnat - Coupry07:58:52
34SPACarmelo Morales Erostarbe (SPA)KAS07:58:52
35NEDJoop Kersten (NED)07:58:52
36ITAErnesto Bono (ITA)San Pellegrino07:58:52
37FRAValentin Huot (FRA)Mercier07:58:52
38SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 4307:58:52
39BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano08:01:32
40GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo08:01:32
41FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec08:01:32
42BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw08:01:32
43FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec08:01:32
44FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec08:01:32
45FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier08:01:32
46FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec08:04:26
47FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier08:04:26
48ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala08:04:26
49FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier08:04:26
50BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann08:04:26

Stage 19 - St Vincent - Annecy 251km - 15th July 1959Mountain


1SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra08:33:31
2FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop08:37:46
3LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra08:38:25
4SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi08:38:25
5BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael08:39:23
6NEDPiet Damen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein08:39:23
7BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann08:39:23
8BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema08:39:23
9FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael08:39:23
10FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec08:39:23
11BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop08:39:23
12FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop08:39:23
13ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis08:40:01
14FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson08:40:01
15FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael08:40:01
16FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec08:42:50
17GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo08:42:51
18GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)08:42:53
19GERFranz Reitz (GER)Feru08:43:18
20FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson08:43:42
21ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala08:44:30
22SWIErnst Traxel (SWI)Tigra08:44:30
23BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano08:48:14
24ITARoberto Falaschi (ITA)Ignis08:48:18
25SPAJuan Campillo Garcia (SPA)Faema08:56:53
26SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 4308:58:32
27FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson09:01:43
28SPAJulio San Emeterio Albascal (SPA)KAS09:01:44
29FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier09:09:19
30NEDJoop Kersten (NED)09:09:20
31FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier09:09:20
32FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec09:09:20
33LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra09:09:20
34BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop09:09:20
35BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano09:09:20
36BELMarcel Janssens (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann09:09:20
37LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra09:09:20
38BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw09:09:20
39BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi09:09:20
40ITANello Fabbri (ITA)Bianchi09:09:20
41ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi09:09:20
42GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick09:09:20
43FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec09:09:20
44FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier09:09:20
45ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala09:09:20
46FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec09:09:20
47FRARaphaël Géminiani (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop09:09:20
48ITAWladimiro Bartolozzi (ITA)Ignis09:09:20
49AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Ignis09:09:20
50SPAJosé Gomez del Moral (SPA)Boxing09:09:20

Stage 20 - Annecy - Chalons sur Saône 202km - 16th July 1959


1GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick05:52:21
2ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala06:12:27
3FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:12:27
4FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier06:12:27
5BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi06:12:27
6FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier06:12:27
7BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano06:12:27
8FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:12:27
9BELCamille Buysse (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:12:27
10NEDPiet Damen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein06:12:27
11ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi06:12:27
12FRATino Sabbadini (FRA)Mercier06:12:27
13ITAPierino Baffi (ITA)Ignis06:12:27
14BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:12:27
15FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier06:12:27
16FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:12:27
17SWIErnst Traxel (SWI)Tigra06:12:27
18FRAValentin Huot (FRA)Mercier06:12:27
19FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:12:27
20ITARoberto Falaschi (ITA)Ignis06:12:27
21ITADino Bruni (ITA)Ignis06:12:27
22FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:12:27
23ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala06:12:27
24FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:12:27
25FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:12:27
26FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:12:27
27ITANello Fabbri (ITA)Bianchi06:12:27
28FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:12:27
29BELMarcel Janssens (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann06:12:27
30FRAMax Bleneau (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:12:27
31FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop06:12:27
32FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael06:12:27
33GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo06:12:27
34NEDJoop Kersten (NED)06:12:27
35BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano06:12:27
36GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)06:12:27
37BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael06:12:27
38FRAEdouard Delberghe (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:12:27
39FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael06:12:27
40ITAErnesto Bono (ITA)San Pellegrino06:12:27
41FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec06:12:27
42FRALouis Bisilliat (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson06:12:27
43FRAMarcel Rohrbach (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop06:12:27
44BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann06:12:27
45LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:12:27
46FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier06:12:27
47GERFranz Reitz (GER)Feru06:12:27
48ITAWladimiro Bartolozzi (ITA)Ignis06:12:27
49LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:12:27
50LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra06:12:27

Stage 21 - Seurre - Dijon 69,2km - 17th July 1959Time Trial


1FRARoger Rivière (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop01:39:38
2FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:41:16
3FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop01:43:16
4BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael01:43:35
5FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson01:44:16
6BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop01:44:29
7ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis01:44:57
8FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael01:45:21
9BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema01:45:29
10BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop01:45:33
11BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano01:45:44
12FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:45:49
13SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi01:45:55
14SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra01:45:57
15FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson01:46:39
16ITAErnesto Bono (ITA)San Pellegrino01:47:29
17SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 4301:47:56
18BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann01:48:13
19FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael01:48:16
20LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra01:48:28
21BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano01:48:42
22FRARaphaël Géminiani (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop01:49:10
23NEDPiet Damen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein01:49:11
24FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:49:16
25FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier01:49:26
26BELArmand Desmet (BEL)Groene Leeuw01:49:45
27BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi01:50:06
28FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:51:02
29BELCamille Buysse (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop01:51:33
30BELMarcel Janssens (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann01:51:42
31FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:51:58
32ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi01:52:09
33FRAEdouard Delberghe (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:52:24
34FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier01:52:30
35FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson01:52:30
36ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala01:52:31
37GERLothar Friedrich (GER)Torpedo01:53:02
38ITANello Fabbri (ITA)Bianchi01:53:26
39ITAPierino Baffi (ITA)Ignis01:53:33
40LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra01:53:48
41FRAMarcel Queheille (FRA)Mercier01:54:01
42FRALouis Rostollan (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:54:10
43NEDJoop Kersten (NED)01:54:13
44FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec01:54:14
45AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Ignis01:54:32
46LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra01:54:45
47GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick01:55:09
48FRAEmmanuel Busto (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop01:55:33
49SPAJosé Gomez del Moral (SPA)Boxing01:55:41
50SPAJuan Campillo Garcia (SPA)Faema01:55:58

Stage 1 - Mulhouse - Metz 238km - 25th June 1959


1FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:33:45
2NEDDaan de Groot (NED)Libertas05:33:45
3FRAOrphée Meneghini (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:33:45
4ITAPierino Baffi (ITA)Ignis05:33:45
5BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema05:33:45
6NEDPiet Van Est (NED)Magneet - Vredestein05:33:45
7NEDJoop Kersten (NED)05:33:45
8FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:33:45
9ITANello Fabbri (ITA)Bianchi05:33:45
10NEDBram Kool (NED)Eroba - Vredestein05:33:45
11FRABernard Gauthier (FRA)Mercier05:33:45
12SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Tricofilina - Coppi05:33:45
13SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra05:33:45
14SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Licor 4305:33:45
15ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala05:33:45
16BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop05:33:45
17FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael05:33:45
18FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier05:33:59
19FRAMichel Dejouhannet (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop05:34:12
20BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi05:35:02
21FRAJean Hoffmann (FRA)St.raphael05:35:02
22SPAJesús Galdeano Portillo (SPA)Faema05:35:02
23BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano05:35:14
24FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier05:35:14
25FRAJean Gainche (FRA)Mercier05:35:14
26SWIMax Schellenberg (SWI)Mondia05:35:14
27BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano05:35:14
28GEROtto Altweck (GER)Torpedo05:35:14
29FRAJean Anastasi (FRA)Margnat - Coupry05:35:14
30BELGuillaume Van Tongerloo (BEL)Mercier05:35:14
31SWIErnst Traxel (SWI)Tigra05:35:14
32SPAAniceto Utset (SPA)Licor 4305:35:14
33FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop05:35:14
34FRARené Pavard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:35:14
35FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:35:14
36ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis05:35:14
37ITARoberto Falaschi (ITA)Ignis05:35:14
38IRLSeamus Elliott (IRL)Helyett - Fynsec05:35:14
39FRAJacques Champion (FRA)Mercier05:35:14
40LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra05:35:14
41FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec05:35:14
42LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra05:35:14
43GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick05:35:14
44BELCamille Buysse (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop05:35:14
45LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra05:35:14
46PORJose Sousa Cardoso (POR)05:35:14
47BELMarcel Janssens (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann05:35:14
48FRARoger Hassenforder (FRA)Tricofilina - Coppi05:35:14
49FRAJean Robic (FRA)Margnat - Coupry05:35:14
50ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi05:35:14

Stage 22 - Dijon - Paris 331km - 18th July 1959Sprint


1FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec09:55:52
2ITAArrigo Padovan (ITA)Atala09:55:52
3ITADino Bruni (ITA)Ignis09:55:52
4BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)Faema09:55:52
5FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec09:55:52
6BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpano09:55:52
7BELMartin Van Geneugden (BEL)Ghigi09:55:52
8LUXMarcel Ernzer (LUX)Emi - Guerra09:55:52
9BELCamille Buysse (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop09:55:52
10FRAFernand Picot (FRA)Mercier09:55:52
11FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec09:55:52
12FRAValentin Huot (FRA)Mercier09:55:52
13ITAAurelio Cestari (ITA)Atala09:55:52
14FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier09:55:52
15FRAFélix Le Buhotel (FRA)Mercier09:55:52
16NEDJoop Kersten (NED)09:55:52
17SWIErnst Traxel (SWI)Tigra09:55:52
18GBRBrian Robinson (GBR)Elswick09:55:52
19ITAPierino Baffi (ITA)Ignis09:55:52
20FRARaymond Hoorelbeke (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec09:55:52
21FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec09:55:52
22FRAGérard Saint (FRA)Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop09:55:52
23FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec09:55:52
24ITAWladimiro Bartolozzi (ITA)Ignis09:55:52
25LUXAldo Bolzan (LUX)Emi - Guerra09:55:52
26GBRVictor Sutton (GBR)09:55:52
27NEDPiet Damen (NED)Locomotief - Vredestein09:55:52
28ITAMichele Gismondi (ITA)Tricofilina - Coppi09:55:52
29FRAHenry Anglade (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson09:55:52
30BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop09:55:52
31BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Carpano09:55:52
32FRALouis Bisilliat (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson09:55:52
33FRAEdouard Delberghe (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec09:55:52
34BELEddy Pauwels (BEL)Flandria - Dr. Mann09:55:52
35FRAMarcel Rohrbach (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop09:55:52
36FRAJoseph Thomin (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson09:55:52
37ITANello Fabbri (ITA)Bianchi09:55:52
38SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigra09:55:52
39FRAFrançois Mahé (FRA)St.raphael09:55:52
40BELJean Brankart (BEL)St.raphael09:55:52
41FRAJean Robic (FRA)Margnat - Coupry09:55:52
42LUXCharly Gaul (LUX)Emi - Guerra09:55:52
43ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Ignis09:55:52
44GERFranz Reitz (GER)Feru09:55:52
45FRAJean Forestier (FRA)Helyett - Fynsec09:55:52
46FRALouis Bergaud (FRA)St.raphael09:55:52
47FRAEmmanuel Busto (FRA)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop09:55:52
48AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)Ignis09:55:52
49BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Peugeot - BP - Dunlop09:55:52
50FRAJean Dotto (FRA)Liberia - Hutchinson09:55:52

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved